Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India considering ₹100-crore proposal for an Integrated Aqua Park in J&K under PMMSY Phase-II : Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries and Animal Husbandry and Dairying
The Union Minister and J&K Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah virtually inaugurates 50,000 litres UHT Milk Plant at Satwari Jammu
02 JUL 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Srinagar July 02, 2025:
In a significant achievement, flagship schemes like the Blue Revolution, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) have played a transformative role in strengthening the fisheries ecosystem in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. This was stated by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh at a function organized at Shalimar Convention Centre, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology of Kashmir today.
J&K Minister for Agriculture Production and Panchayati Raj, Shri Javid Ahmad Dar, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and other senior officers of Central and UT administration besides progressive farmers from various parts of the Kashmir Valley were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister highlighted the Government of India’s steadfast commitment to the growth of Jammu and Kashmir’s livestock and fisheries sectors as engines of rural income and nutritional security. He informed that over 10 crore farmers across the country depend on livestock for their livelihoods, with more than 90% of dairy animals owned by small and marginal farmers. The sector contributes 12–26% of rural household income, with women accounting for over 70% of dairy sector participation and 32% of dairy cooperative membership—demonstrating its vital role in inclusive growth, he maintained.
The Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh further said that in Jammu and Kashmir, milk production has risen from 19.50 lakh tonnes in 2014–15 to 28.74 lakh tonnes in 2023–24—a 47% increase while Per capita milk availability in the Union Territory stands at 413 grams per day.
To ensure quality seed, Government of India facilitated import of 13.40 lakh genetically improved eyed ova of Rainbow and Brown Trout from Denmark for the J&K government and this intervention has significantly improved the availability of high-quality seed for trout farmers and boosted production from 650 MT in 2020–21 to 2,380 MT in 2023–24—a 266% increase.
Earlier in a meeting at Civil Secretariat in Srinagar the Union Minister and Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah jointly chaired a high level review meeting of the Animal Husbandry and Fisheries sectors of Jammu and Kashmir and virtually inaugurated a 50,000 litres-per-day capacity Ultra High Temperature (UHT) Milk Processing plant at Satwari Jammu.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Minister underlined the immense untapped potential in J&K’s livestock and fisheries sectors and assured full support from the Centre.
“We are here today to listen, understand your challenges, and work together. Where there is scope, there must be action,” he stated. He called for joint efforts between the Centre and J&K Government to convert potential into outcomes, adding that rural prosperity can only be achieved when economic development reaches the grassroots through sustainable livelihoods.
Union Minister said that encouraging youth to enter micro and small-scale livestock and fishery enterprises can generate employment and inclusive growth. He informed that a detailed plan is being drawn up involving key national institutions like the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) to build strong infrastructure and link farmers to markets.
The Union Minister also informed the gathering that Government of India has committed ₹852 crore under PMMSY for Himalayan and North Eastern states, including ₹300 crore specifically for J&K, to boost production, productivity, infrastructure, and employment opportunities.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that for J&K’s annual fish production rose from 20,000 MT in 2013–14 to 29,000 MT in 2024–25, while trout production surged from 262 MT to 2,380 MT—an increase of over 800%. Trout seed production rose from 9 million to 15.2 million, while carp seed production grew from 40 million to 63.5 million, he said.
The Minister said that to ensure seed quality, the Government of India has facilitated the import of 13.4 lakh genetically improved eyed ova of Rainbow and Brown Trout from Denmark and over ₹120 crore of private investment in cold-water fisheries has been supported via FIDF.
The Union Minister said that for recognizing J&K’s immense cold-water fisheries potential, the Ministry has formally designated Anantnag as a Cold-Water Fisheries Cluster with Kulgam and Shopian as partner districts, focusing on integrated value-chain development to generate sustainable livelihoods.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan said that the Union Government is considering a ₹100-crore proposal for an Integrated Aqua Park in J&K under PMMSY Phase-II to serve as a model for holistic cold-water aquaculture development and assured Government’s unwavering commitment to holistic rural development, farmer empowerment, and realizing the vision of a self-reliant and developed India.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
حکومتِ ہند جموں و کشمیر میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی مرحلہ-II کے تحت ایک مربوط ایکوا پارک کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپے کی تجویز پر غور کر رہی ہے:ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کےمرکزی وزیر جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر اور جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ شری عمر عبداللہ نے مشترکہ طور پر جموں کے ستواری علاقے میں 50,000 لیٹر کی یو ایچ ٹی دودھ پلانٹ کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح بھی کیا
02 JUL 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر، مرکزی حکومت کی اہم اسکیمیں جیسے کہ نیلگو معیشت ،فشریز اینڈ آکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) اورپردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نے جموں و کشمیرکے مرکزی خطہ میں ماہی پروری کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں انقلابی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ بات ماہی پروری، مویشی کی افزائش و ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیرجناب راجیورنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے آج شالیمار کنونشن سینٹر، شیرِ کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کشمیر میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام کے دوران کہی۔
اس موقع پر زرعی پیداوار و پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی وزیرجناب جاوید احمد ڈار، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، مرکزی و ریاستی انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران اور کشمیر کے مختلف علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ترقی پسند کسان بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے جموں و کشمیر میں مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کو دیہی آمدنی اور غذائی تحفظ کے اہم ستون کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں 10 کروڑ سے زائد کسان مویشی پروری پر انحصار کرتے ہیں، جن میں 90 فیصد سے زائد ڈیری جانور چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے پاس ہیں۔ یہ شعبہ دیہی گھرانوں کی آمدنی میں 12 سے 26 فیصد تک تعاون کرتا ہے، جبکہ خواتین کی شراکت داری ڈیری شعبے میں 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے اور 32 فیصد خواتین ڈیری کوآپریٹوز کی رکن ہیں، جو اس شعبے کی جامع ترقی میں اہم کردار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں دودھ کی پیداوار 15-2014 میں 19.50 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 28.74 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے، جو کہ 47 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے، جبکہ فی کس دودھ کی دستیابی فی دن 413 گرام ہے۔
اعلیٰ معیار کے بیج کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند نے جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے لیے ڈنمارک سے رینبو اور براؤن ٹراؤٹ کی 13.40 لاکھ جینیاتی طور پر بہتر آئیڈ اووا درآمد کیے، جس سے ٹراؤٹ فارمرز کو معیاری بیج کی فراہمی ممکن ہوئی اور پیداوار21-2020 میں 650 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں 2,380 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی، جو کہ 266 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
اس سے قبل سری نگر کے سول سیکرٹریٹ میں منعقدہ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر اور جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب عمر عبداللہ نے مشترکہ طور پر کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے جموں کے ستواری میں 50,000 لیٹر فی دن صلاحیت کے الٹرا ہائی ٹمپریچر (یوایچ ٹی) دودھ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کا ورچوئل افتتاح بھی کیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے جموں و کشمیر میں مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کے شعبوں میں موجود بے پناہ ممکنات کو اجاگر کیا اور مرکز کی جانب سے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ہم یہاں آپ کی بات سننے، آپ کے چیلنجز کو سمجھنے اور مل کر کام کرنے آئے ہیں۔ جہاں امکان ہو، وہاں عمل ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مرکز اور جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے درمیان اشتراکِ عمل پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دیہی خوشحالی تب ہی ممکن ہے جب اقتصادی ترقی نچلی سطح تک پہنچے اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کے کاروبار کی طرف راغب کرنا، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور جامع ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومتِ ہند نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) جیسے کلیدی قومی اداروں کی شمولیت سے ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر اور کسانوں کو منڈیوں سے جوڑنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومتِ ہند نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت ہمالیائی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 852 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 300 کروڑ صرف جموں و کشمیر کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں تاکہ پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت، انفراسٹرکچر اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں سالانہ مچھلی کی پیداوار 14-2013 میں 20,000 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر25-2024 میں 29,000 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے، جبکہ ٹراؤٹ کی پیداوار 262 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2,380 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے جو کہ 800 فیصد سے زائد کا اضافہ ہے۔ ٹراؤٹ کے بیج کی پیداوار 90 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 1.52 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے، جبکہ کارپ مچھلی کے بیج کی پیداوار 4 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 6.35 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بیج کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند نے ڈنمارک سے جینیاتی طور پر بہتر 13.4 لاکھ آئیڈ اووا یعنی رینبو اور براؤن ٹراؤٹ کے بیضے درآمد کیے ہیں، اور ٹھنڈے پانی کی ماہی پروری میں 120 کروڑ سے زائد کی نجی سرمایہ کاری کو ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے ذریعے فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ٹھنڈے پانی کی ماہی پروری کی زبردست صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزارت نے باضابطہ طور پر ضلع اننت ناگ کو ‘‘کولڈ-واٹر فشریز کلسٹر’’ قرار دیا ہے، جبکہ کلگام اور شوپیان کو شراکت دار اضلاع کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مربوط ویلیو چین کی ترقی کے ذریعے پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند پی ایم ایم ایس وائی مرحلہ-II کے تحت جموں و کشمیر میں 100 کروڑ روپے کے ایک مربوط ایکوا پارک کی تجویز پر غور کر رہی ہے، جو کہ ٹھنڈے پانی کی جامع آبی کاشت کاری کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے دیہی ترقی، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور خود انحصار و ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔