Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY HOSTS IONS WORKING GROUP MEETING ON MARITIME SECURITY
26 JUN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy hosted the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Working Group Meeting on Maritime Security (IWG-MARSEC) from 24 to 25 Jun 2025 in New Delhi. The event brought together representatives from 13 IONS member nations: Australia, Bangladesh, France, India, Kenya, Mozambique, Oman, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, and Thailand.
As one of the key Working Groups of the IONS construct, the IWG-MARSEC serves as a dedicated platform for dialogue, cooperation, and actionable outcomes.
Rear Admiral Nirbhay Bapna, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Foreign Cooperation & Intelligence), in the key address, reiterated India’s steadfast commitment to fostering regional maritime cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and emphasised the growing need for multilateral mechanisms to effectively address contemporary maritime security challenges.
Over the course of the two-day event, delegates engaged in extensive deliberations aimed at strengthening regional maritime security architecture. Discussions focused on enhancing information-sharing frameworks, advancing Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA), and adopting collaborative approaches to mitigate emerging threats. The Working Group also deliberated on the formulation of harmonised operational guidelines and practical measures to facilitate coordinated and timely regional responses.
The outcomes of the meeting are expected to play a significant role in reinforcing the collective resolve of member navies to uphold a safe and secure IOR.
(2)3KP8.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی میزبانی میں بحری سلامتی پر آئی او این ایس ورکنگ گروپ کا اجلاس منعقد
26 JUN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے 24 تا 25 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں انڈین اوشن نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس)کے تحت بحری سلامتی پر ورکنگ گروپ اجلاس(آئی ڈبلیو جی۔ ایم اے آر ایس ای سی) کی میزبانی کی۔ اس اجلاس میں تیرہ رکن ممالک کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی، جن میں آسٹریلیا، بنگلہ دیش، فرانس، بھارت، کینیا، موزمبیق، عمان، روس، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ، سری لنکا، تنزانیہ اور تھائی لینڈ شامل ہیں۔
آئی او این ایس کے اہم ورکنگ گروپس میں سے ایک کے طور پر، بحری سلامتی پر ورکنگ گروپ ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جو مکالمے، تعاون اور قابلِ عمل نتائج پر مرکوز ہے۔
ریئر ایڈمرل نربھئے باپنا، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (بین الاقوامی تعاون و انٹیلیجنس) نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں بھارتی بحر ہند خطے میں علاقائی بحری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور موجودہ بحری سلامتی کے چیلنجز سے مؤثر انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
-
دو روزہ اجلاس کے دوران مندوبین نے علاقائی بحری سلامتی کے ڈھانچے کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا۔ بات چیت کا محور معلومات کے تبادلے کے نظام کو بہتر بنانا، بحری شعبے میں شعورکو فروغ دینا، اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ حکمتِ عملی اپنانا رہا۔ورکنگ گروپ نے ہم آہنگ عملی رہنما اصولوں کی تشکیل اور بروقت و مربوط علاقائی ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عملی اقدامات پر بھی غور کیا۔
اس اجلاس کے نتائج رکن ممالک کی بحری افواج کے اس اجتماعی عزم کو مزید تقویت دیں گے جس کا مقصد بحر ہند کے خطے کو محفوظ اور پُرامن بنانا ہے۔