Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses Press Conference in Indore
“A developed agriculture and prosperous farmers are essential for a developed India” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Food grain production in the country has increased by 44% in the last 11 years – Union Minister Shri Chouhan
“By connecting ‘Lab-to-Land’, we can achieve faster progress in agriculture” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Now, agricultural research topics will not be decided in Delhi, but in the fields through discussions with farmers” – Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Discussions will be held in Coimbatore for cotton, in Meerut for sugarcane, and in Kanpur for pulses” – Shri Chouhan
“We will increase mechanization; research on disease-resistant crop varieties is essential” – Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Emphasizes Farmer-Centric Research and Modernization for Developed Agriculture
26 JUN 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is progressing rapidly. India has now become the fourth largest economy in the world. Shri Chouhan emphasized that for a developed India, a developed agriculture sector and prosperous farmers are essential. Under the leadership of PM Modi, efforts are being made to increase agricultural production, reduce costs, compensate for crop losses, ensure fair prices for produce, and promote natural farming.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, a strategic initiative has been designed based on key issues highlighted during the recently conducted nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’. This strategy focuses on the development of major crops, both crop-wise and state-wise.
Speaking to the media on enhancing soybean productivity, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that food grain production has risen by 44% in the past 11 years. Despite having over 16,000 agricultural scientists, a gap between lab research and field application persisted. To address this, the government launched the ‘Lab-to-Land’ approach under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, during which 2,170 teams engaged with over 13.5 million farmers to align research with real-world farming needs.
During these interactions, key research priorities emerged based on farmers' inputs. Shri Chouhan emphasized a significant shift in approach—research topics will no longer be decided solely by scientists in Delhi, but through direct engagement with farmers in the fields. Recognizing that farmers are best positioned to understand on-ground challenges, he noted that many have already introduced innovative practices. Going forward, scientists will focus on refining and scaling these farmer-led innovations to drive practical, impactful solutions in agriculture.
He mentioned that during the campaign, many farmers reported the use of substandard seeds and pesticides, and raised concerns about seed availability. In response, a detailed workshop was conducted, where it was decided to have comprehensive discussions with the farmers, agricultural universities, stakeholders, and others.
Shri Chouhan added that further research will focus on increasing per-hectare productivity. Techniques like genome editing will be used to develop improved seeds. New technologies will be adopted to prevent root rot in soybean crops. As finding agricultural labourer’s is increasingly difficult, mechanization must be promoted. Research will focus on disease-resistant crop varieties, seed treatment, and timely disease identification.
He highlighted that soybean is a major source of protein, and efforts should be made to enhance the use and export of soymeal. Value-added products such as tofu and soy milk should also be promoted. Progressive farmers have reported achieving yields of 20 quintals per acre and shared their methods; efforts will be made to learn from such farmers.
Shri Chouhan stated that while today's discussion is focused on soybean, future consultations will be held in Coimbatore on cotton, in Meerut on sugarcane, and in Kanpur on pulses. The aim is to improve the productivity of all major crops.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to agricultural development, Shri Chouhan stated: Our mantra is: One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team. All stakeholders must work together to ensure comprehensive and sustainable growth in agriculture.”

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اندور میں پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
’’ترقی یافتہ زراعت اور خوشحال کاشتکار ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے لازمی ہیں‘‘: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’ملک میں خوردنی اناج کی پیداوار میں گذشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران 44 فیصد کے بقدر اضافہ رونما ہوا‘‘-جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’تجربہ گاہ کو زمین سے مربوط کرکے، ہم زراعت کے شعبے میں تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ پیشرفت کر سکتے ہیں‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’اب، زرعی تحقیق سے متعلق موضوعات کا فیصلہ دہلی میں نہیں بلکہ کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے ذریعہ کھیتوں میں ہوگا‘‘- مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’ کپاس کے لیے کوئمبٹور میں ، گنے کے لیے میرٹھ میں اور دالوں کے لیے کانپور میں تبادلہ خیال کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا‘‘- جناب چوہان
ہم مشینوں کے استعمال میں اضافہ کریں گے؛ بیماریوں کا مقابلہ کرنے والی فصلوں کی اقسام کے بارے میں تحقیق لازمی ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ترقی یافتہ زراعت کے لیے کاشتکاروں پر مرتکز تحقیق اور جدیدکاری پر زور دیا
26 JUN 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اب دنیا کی چوتھی بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک ترقی یافتہ زرعی شعبہ اور خوشحال کسان ضروری ہیں۔ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ، لاگت کم کرنے، فصلوں کے نقصانات کی تلافی، پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت کو یقینی بنانے اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں، حال ہی میں منعقد ملک گیر ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے دوران نمایاں کیے گئے اہم مسائل کی بنیاد پر ایک اسٹریٹجک پہل تیار کی گئی ہے۔ یہ حکمت عملی بڑی فصلوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، فصل اور ریاست دونوں کے لحاظ سے۔
سویا بین کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے پر میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں 44 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 16,000 سے زیادہ زرعی سائنسدانوں کے ہونے کے باوجود، لیب ریسرچ اور فیلڈ ایپلی کیشن کے درمیان فرق برقرار ہے۔ اس کو حل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 'وکسٹ کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان' کے تحت 'لیب ٹو لینڈ' اپروچ کا آغاز کیا، جس کے دوران 2,170 ٹیموں نے 13.5 ملین سے زیادہ کسانوں کے ساتھ تحقیق کو حقیقی دنیا کی کاشتکاری کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔
TOHX.jpeg)
بات چیت کے دوران، کسانوں کے مشوروں کی بنیاد پر اہم تحقیقی ترجیحات سامنے آئیں۔ جناب چوہان نے نقطہ نظر میں ایک اہم تبدیلی پر زور دیا - تحقیق کے موضوعات کا فیصلہ اب صرف دہلی کے سائنسدان نہیں کریں گے، بلکہ کھیتوں میں کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطے کے ذریعے کریں گے۔ یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ کسان زمینی چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے بہترین پوزیشن میں ہیں، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ بہت سے لوگ پہلے ہی اختراعی طریقے متعارف کراچکے ہیں۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، سائنس دان کسانوں کی قیادت میں ان اختراعات کو بہتر بنانے اور اسکیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے تاکہ زراعت میں عملی، مؤثر حل نکال سکیں۔
2H9T.jpeg)
انہوں نے بتایا کہ مہم کے دوران بہت سے کسانوں نے غیر معیاری بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کی اطلاع دی اور بیج کی دستیابی کے بارے میں خدشات کا اظہار کیا۔ جواب میں، ایک تفصیلی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں کسانوں، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور دیگر کے ساتھ جامع بات چیت کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ مزید تحقیق فی ہیکٹر پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ جینوم ایڈیٹنگ جیسی تکنیک کو بہتر بیج تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ سویا بین کی فصلوں میں جڑوں کو سڑنے سے روکنے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنایا جائے گا۔ چونکہ زرعی مزدوروں کو تلاش کرنا مشکل ہوتا جا رہا ہے، اس لیے میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ تحقیق بیماری کے خلاف مزاحم فصلوں کی اقسام، بیج کے علاج اور بروقت بیماری کی شناخت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
63RC.jpeg)
انہوں نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ سویابین پروٹین کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے، اور سویامیل کی برآمدات اور اس کے استعمال میں اضافے کے لیے کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔ توفو اور سویا ملک جیسی قدرو قیمت میں اضافے کی حامل مصنوعات کو بھی فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے۔ ترقی پسند کاشتکاروں نے 20 کوئنٹل فی ایکڑ پیداوار حاصل کرنے کی اطلاع دی ہے اور اپنے طریقے ساجھا کیے ہیں؛ ایسے کسانوں سے سیکھنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ آج کی بحث سویا بین پر مرکوز ہے، مستقبل میں کوئمبٹور میں کپاس پر، میرٹھ میں گنے پر اور کانپور میں دالوں پر مشاورت کی جائے گی۔ اس کا مقصد تمام بڑی فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
زرعی ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کی عہدبندگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا: ’’ہمارا اصول ہے- ایک ملک، ایک زراعت، ایک ٹیم۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں جامع اور پائیدار نمو کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کو مل جل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔‘‘