Ministry of Defence
ICG inducts ‘Adamya’ the first FPV out of the eight being built by GSL
26 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘Adamya’ the first Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) under the eight FPV Project at Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was inducted in the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on June 26, 2025, in Goa. The FPV is the first ship in its class within the ICG fleet to feature Controllable Pitch Propellers (CPPs) and indigenously developed gearboxes, offering superior maneuverability, operational flexibility, and enhanced performance at sea.
The vessel is equipped with state-of-the-art technology, including a 30mm CRN-91 gun, two 12.7mm stabilized remote-control guns with fire control systems, an Integrated Bridge System (IBS), an Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), and an Automated Power Management System (APMS). These advanced systems will empower the ICG to perform its charter of duties with increased precision, efficiency, and responsiveness across India’s extensive maritime domain.
Designed and built entirely by GSL, ‘Adamya’ exemplifies India’s growing shipbuilding capability and represents a major stride towards the nation's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. These FPVs will act as force multipliers in the ICG’s operational fleet, enabling swift response for maritime law enforcement, coastal surveillance, search and rescue operations, and the protection of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
LMWY.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में जीएसएल निर्मित आठ में से पहला 'अदम्य' एफपीवी शामिल
26 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) में आठ एफपीवी परियोजना के तहत पहला फास्ट पैट्रोल वेसल (एफपीवी) 'अदम्य' 26 जून, 2025 को गोवा में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) में शामिल कर लिया गया। एफपीवी आईसीजी के बेड़े में अपनी श्रेणी का पहला जहाज है जिसमें कंट्रोलेबल पिच प्रोपेलर (सीपीपी) और स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित गियरबॉक्स हैं, जो समुद्र में जहाज को बेहतर फुर्ती और परिचालन लचीलापन प्रदान करते हुए बेहतर प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
यह जहाज अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से लैस है, जिसमें 30 मिमी. सीआरएन-91 गन, अग्नि नियंत्रण प्रणाली के साथ दो 12.7 मिमी स्थिर रिमोट-कंट्रोल गन, एक एकीकृत ब्रिज सिस्टम (आईबीएस), एक एकीकृत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईपीएमएस) और एक स्वचालित पावर प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एपीएमएस) शामिल हैं। एफपीवी की ये उन्नत प्रणालियां आईसीजी को भारत के व्यापक समुद्री क्षेत्र में अधिक सटीकता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने में सक्षम बनाएंगी।
'अदम्य' जहाज का डिजाइन और निर्माण जीएसएल ने किया है जो भारत की बढ़ती जहाज निर्माण क्षमता का उदाहरण है। यह जहाज राष्ट्र के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है। ये एफपीवी आईसीजी के परिचालन बेड़े में बल गुणक के रूप में कार्य करेंगे, जिससे समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन, तटीय निगरानी, खोज और बचाव कार्यों और भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) की सुरक्षा के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया सक्षम होगी।
LMWY.jpeg)