Ministry of Defence
ICG inducts ‘Adamya’ the first FPV out of the eight being built by GSL
26 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘Adamya’ the first Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) under the eight FPV Project at Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was inducted in the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on June 26, 2025, in Goa. The FPV is the first ship in its class within the ICG fleet to feature Controllable Pitch Propellers (CPPs) and indigenously developed gearboxes, offering superior maneuverability, operational flexibility, and enhanced performance at sea.
The vessel is equipped with state-of-the-art technology, including a 30mm CRN-91 gun, two 12.7mm stabilized remote-control guns with fire control systems, an Integrated Bridge System (IBS), an Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), and an Automated Power Management System (APMS). These advanced systems will empower the ICG to perform its charter of duties with increased precision, efficiency, and responsiveness across India’s extensive maritime domain.
Designed and built entirely by GSL, ‘Adamya’ exemplifies India’s growing shipbuilding capability and represents a major stride towards the nation's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. These FPVs will act as force multipliers in the ICG’s operational fleet, enabling swift response for maritime law enforcement, coastal surveillance, search and rescue operations, and the protection of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
LMWY.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীতে জিএসএল নির্মিত আটটির মধ্যে প্রথম “অদম্য” এফপিভি সামিল হয়েছে
26 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৫
গোয়া শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড (জিএসএল)-এর ৮টি এফপিভি প্রকল্পের মধ্যে প্রথম ফাস্ট পেট্রোল ভেসেল (এফপিভি) “অদম্য” ২৬ জুন ২০২৫ তারিখে গোয়ায় ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী (আইসিজি)-তে সামিল করা হয়েছে। এফপিভি হল আইসিজি-তে নিজের শ্রেণির প্রথম জাহাজ যেখানে কন্ট্রোলেবল পিচ প্রপেলর (সিপিপি) এবং দেশীয়ভাবে নির্মিত গিয়ারবক্স রয়েছে। এটি সমুদ্রে জাহাজে উন্নত পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা প্রদান করতে সক্ষম।
এই জাহাজটি অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি হয়েছে। অগ্নিনির্বাপন ব্যবস্থা সহ দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত বন্দুক এবং আইবিএস ও আইপিএমএস ব্যবস্থাপনা রয়েছে। এফপিভি-র এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তি আইসিজি-কে ভারতের বিস্তৃত সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি দক্ষতা প্রদানে সহায়ক হবে।
“অদম্য” জাহাজের নকশা ও নির্মাণ জিএসএল করেছে। এটি ভারতে ক্রমবর্ধমান জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্ষমতার উদাহরণ। এই জাহাজটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিকোন থেকে এক ব্যাপক সাফল্য। উপকূল এলাকায় প্রহরা, অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধারকাজে এবং ভারতের বিশেষ আর্থিক অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তায় দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করবে এই জাহাজ।