Ministry of Defence
ICG inducts ‘Adamya’ the first FPV out of the eight being built by GSL
26 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘Adamya’ the first Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) under the eight FPV Project at Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was inducted in the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on June 26, 2025, in Goa. The FPV is the first ship in its class within the ICG fleet to feature Controllable Pitch Propellers (CPPs) and indigenously developed gearboxes, offering superior maneuverability, operational flexibility, and enhanced performance at sea.
The vessel is equipped with state-of-the-art technology, including a 30mm CRN-91 gun, two 12.7mm stabilized remote-control guns with fire control systems, an Integrated Bridge System (IBS), an Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), and an Automated Power Management System (APMS). These advanced systems will empower the ICG to perform its charter of duties with increased precision, efficiency, and responsiveness across India’s extensive maritime domain.
Designed and built entirely by GSL, ‘Adamya’ exemplifies India’s growing shipbuilding capability and represents a major stride towards the nation's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. These FPVs will act as force multipliers in the ICG’s operational fleet, enabling swift response for maritime law enforcement, coastal surveillance, search and rescue operations, and the protection of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
LMWY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے ‘ادمیہ’ کو بحریہ میں شامل کیا، جو کہ جی ایس ایل کی جانب سے تیار کیے جا رہے آٹھ فاسٹ پیٹرولنگ ویزلز (ایف پی وی) میں سے پہلا جہاز ہے
26 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
‘ادمیہ’، گووا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) کے تحت تیار کیے جانے والے آٹھ فاسٹ پیٹرول ویزلز (ایف پی وی) کے منصوبے کا پہلا جہاز، 26 جون 2025 کو گووا میں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) میں شامل کیا گیا۔ یہ ایف پی وی اپنی کلاس کا پہلا جہاز ہے جس میں کنٹرول ایبل پچ پروپیلرز (سی پی پی) اور ملکی طور پر تیار کردہ گئربکس نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جو بہتر موڑنے کی صلاحیت، آپریشنل لچک، اور سمندر میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ جہاز جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے، جس میں 30 ملی میٹر کا سی آر این-91 گن، دو 12.7 ملی میٹر کے مستحکم ریموٹ کنٹرول گنز فائر کنٹرول سسٹمز کے ساتھ، انٹیگریٹڈ برج سسٹم (آئی بی ایس)، انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی پی ایم ایس)، اور آٹومیٹڈ پاور مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے پی ایم ایس) شامل ہیں۔ یہ جدید نظام انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کو ملک کے وسیع بحری علاقے میں زیادہ درستگی، کارکردگی اور فوری ردعمل کے ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داریاں انجام دینے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
‘ادمیہ’ کو مکمل طور پر جی ایس ایل نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے، جو بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کی مثال ہے اور خودمختار بھارت کے وژن کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ ایف پی وی انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی آپریشنل بیڑے میں قوت کو بڑھانے والے ثابت ہوں گے، جو بحری قوانین کے نفاذ، ساحلی نگرانی، تلاش و ریسکیو آپریشنز، اور بھارت کے ایکسکلوسیو اکنامک زون (ای ای زیڈ) کی حفاظت میں تیز رفتار ردعمل کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
LMWY.jpeg)