Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Agroforestry for Resilient Rainfed Landscapes” Workshop organised in New Delhi
Experts deliberate on agroforestry models, convergence and community-led planning
25 JUN 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day workshop on “Agroforestry for Resilient Rainfed Landscapes” was jointly organised by the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), the Natural Resource Management (NRM) Division of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), and the Revitalising Rainfed Agriculture (RRA) Network on 25th June 2025 at the National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex, New Delhi. The workshop was inaugurated in presence of Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
Other dignitaries included Dr. P.K. Meherda, CEO, NRAA, and senior domain experts including Dr. Susama Sudhishri, Thematic Expert – Watershed Development; Dr. A.K. Mishra, Thematic Expert – Water Management; Dr. Pankaj K. Shah, Director (Agriculture & Horticulture); Dr. S.D. Singh, Senior Technical Consultant (Agroforestry); and Dr. Sabyasachi Das, National Coordinator, RRA Network.
The participants deliberated on the role of agroforestry in enhancing sustainability in rainfed ecosystems. The technical sessions covered a range of themes including agroforestry models, community experiences, policy issues, convergence of government schemes, industry connect, and financial access for farmers.
The following strategic directions were identified as the way forward for scaling agroforestry interventions:
1. Unlock Carbon Potential for Farmers:
2. Enable Whole Ecosystem Planning – Beyond Trees
3. Institutionalise Convergence Through a Dedicated Working Group
4. Reform Unfavourable Restrictions – Localised, Legal-Ecological Integration
5. Target Land Degradation Neutrality Through Bottom-Up Planning
The workshop concluded with a strong consensus on the need for collaborative action. Scaling up agroforestry will require supportive policy reforms, improved institutional coordination, and platforms for knowledge-sharing and innovation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
“लचीले वर्षा आधारित परिदृश्यों के लिए कृषि वानिकी” नई दिल्ली में कार्यशाला का आयोजन
विशेषज्ञ कृषि वानिकी मॉडल, अभिसरण और समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली योजना पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
25 JUN 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण (एनआरएए), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्‍यू) के प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन (एनआरएम) प्रभाग और वर्षा आधारित कृषि को पुनर्जीवित करने वाले (आरआरए) नेटवर्क द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 25 जून 2025 को राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (एनएएससी) परिसर, नई दिल्ली में लचीले वर्षा आधारित परिदृश्यों के लिए कृषि वानिकी के विषय पर किया गया। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में एनआरएए के सी.ई.ओ. डॉ. पीके मेहरदा और वरिष्ठ डोमेन विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे, जिनमें डॉ. सुसामा सुधिश्री, विषयगत विशेषज्ञ - वाटरशेड विकास; डॉ. ए.के. मिश्रा, विषयगत विशेषज्ञ - जल प्रबंधन; डॉ. पंकज के. शाह, निदेशक (कृषि और बागवानी); डॉ. एस.डी. सिंह, वरिष्ठ तकनीकी सलाहकार (कृषि वानिकी); और डॉ. सब्यसाची दास, राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक, आरआरए नेटवर्क भी शामिल थे।
प्रतिभागियों ने वर्षा आधारित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में स्थिरता बढ़ाने में कृषि वानिकी की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया। तकनीकी सत्रों में कृषि वानिकी मॉडल, सामुदायिक अनुभव, नीतिगत मुद्दे, सरकारी योजनाओं का अभिसरण, उद्योग संपर्क और किसानों के लिए वित्तीय पहुंच सहित कई विषयों को शामिल किया गया।
कृषि वानिकी हस्तक्षेपों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित रणनीतिक दिशाओं की पहचान की गई:
1. किसानों के लिए कार्बन क्षमता का दोहन:
2. संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र नियोजन को सक्षम करें – पेड़ों से परे
3. एक समर्पित कार्य समूह के माध्यम से अभिसरण को संस्थागत बनाना
4. प्रतिकूल प्रतिबंधों में सुधार – स्थानीयकृत, कानूनी-पारिस्थितिक एकीकरण
5. नीचे से ऊपर की ओर योजना बनाकर भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता को लक्षित करें
कार्यशाला का समापन सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर एक मजबूत आम सहमति के साथ हुआ। कृषि वानिकी को बढ़ाने के लिए सहायक नीतिगत सुधारों, बेहतर संस्थागत समन्वय और ज्ञान-साझाकरण और नवाचार के लिए मंच की आवश्यकता होगी।