Ministry of Civil Aviation
11th International Yoga Day celebration in DGCA Hq
21 JUN 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Following the theme of International Yoga Day for this year ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ and keeping in view Indian philosophy of ‘SarveSantuNiramaya’, Directorate General of Civil Aviation celebrated Yoga Day in New Delhi today.
The DGCA has been celebrating InternationalYoga Day since its inception in 2015, when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted India’s proposal to observe 21st June as the International Day of Yoga.
Sh. Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, Director General, DGCA; senior officers of the department and staff members of DGCA participated in the one hour long ‘Yoga Session’ held in the main lawn of the DGCA Headquarters. Two Yoga Trainers from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga guided the participants in performing various Asanas and Pranayam during this session.
Before conclusion of the session, all the participants observed two minutes silence and prayed to the almighty for peace of all those,who lost their life following the tragic accident of Air India Flight 171 on 12.6.2025 in Ahmedabad.
After conclusion of ‘Yoga Session’ a ‘Medical Camp’ was also organized by the Medical Officers of Directorate of Medical Services of DGCA and participants were advised regarding importance of daily exercise and regular health check ups.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डीजीसीए मुख्यालय में 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह
21 JUN 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की थीम ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग’ और ‘सर्वे संतुनिरामय’ के भारतीय दर्शन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में योग दिवस मनाया।
डीजीसीए 2015 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मना रहा है, जब संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) ने 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को अपनाया था।
डीजीसीए के महानिदेशक श्री फैज अहमद किदवई, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और डीजीसीए के स्टाफ सदस्यों ने डीजीसीए मुख्यालय के मुख्य लॉन में आयोजित एक घंटे लंबे ‘योग सत्र’ में भाग लिया। मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के दो योग प्रशिक्षकों ने इस सत्र के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न आसन और प्राणायाम करने का प्रशिक्षण दिया।
सत्र के समापन से पहले, सभी प्रतिभागियों ने दो मिनट का मौन रखा और उन सभी लोगों की शांति के लिए ईश्वर से प्रार्थना की, जिन्होंने 12.6.2025 को अहमदाबाद में एयर इंडिया फ्लाइट 171 की दुखद दुर्घटना के बाद अपनी जान गंवा दी।
‘योग सत्र’ के समापन के बाद डीजीसीए के चिकित्सा सेवा निदेशालय के चिकित्सा अधिकारियों द्वारा एक ‘चिकित्सा शिविर’ का भी आयोजन किया गया और प्रतिभागियों को दैनिक व्यायाम और नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच के महत्व के बारे में सलाह दी गई।