Ministry of Civil Aviation
11th International Yoga Day celebration in DGCA Hq
21 JUN 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Following the theme of International Yoga Day for this year ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ and keeping in view Indian philosophy of ‘SarveSantuNiramaya’, Directorate General of Civil Aviation celebrated Yoga Day in New Delhi today.
The DGCA has been celebrating InternationalYoga Day since its inception in 2015, when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted India’s proposal to observe 21st June as the International Day of Yoga.
Sh. Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, Director General, DGCA; senior officers of the department and staff members of DGCA participated in the one hour long ‘Yoga Session’ held in the main lawn of the DGCA Headquarters. Two Yoga Trainers from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga guided the participants in performing various Asanas and Pranayam during this session.
Before conclusion of the session, all the participants observed two minutes silence and prayed to the almighty for peace of all those,who lost their life following the tragic accident of Air India Flight 171 on 12.6.2025 in Ahmedabad.
After conclusion of ‘Yoga Session’ a ‘Medical Camp’ was also organized by the Medical Officers of Directorate of Medical Services of DGCA and participants were advised regarding importance of daily exercise and regular health check ups.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اےہیڈکوارٹرس میں یوگ کے11 ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب
21 JUN 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موضوع ’یوگ کے لیے ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت‘ اور ’سروے سنتونیرامیا‘ کے ہندوستانی فلسفے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، شہری ہوابازی کےڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے آج نئی دہلی میں یوگا ڈے منایا۔
ڈی جی سی اے 2015 میں اپنے آغاز سے ہی یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن منا رہا ہے، جب اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) نے 21 جون کو یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کے طور پر منانے کی ہندوستان کی قرارداد کو منظور کیا تھا۔
ڈی جی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب فیض احمد قدوائی، محکمہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور ڈی جی سی اے کے عملے کے ارکان نے ڈی جی سی اے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے مین لان میں منعقدہ ایک گھنٹے طویل ’یوگا سیشن‘ میں شرکت کی۔ مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے دو یوگا انسٹرکٹرز نے اس سیشن کے دوران شرکاء کو مختلف آسنوں اور پرانایموں کی تربیت دی۔
اجلاس کے اختتام سے قبل، تمام شرکاء نے دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی اور 12.6.2025 کو احمد آباد میں ایئر انڈیا کی پرواز 171 کے المناک حادثے کے بعد جان گنوانے والے تمام افراد کے حق میں دعا کی۔
’یوگا سیشن‘ کے اختتام کے بعد، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف میڈیکل سروسز، ڈی جی سی اے کے میڈیکل افسران کی طرف سے ایک ’میڈیکل کیمپ‘ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا اور شرکاء کو روزانہ ورزش اور باقاعدگی سے صحت کی جانچ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا گیا۔