Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Home Affairs Officials Present Padma Bhushan to Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
18 JUN 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Eminent journalist and President of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) Trust, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, was presented the ‘Padma Bhushan’ award by Shri Satpal Chauhan, Director General, Ministry of Home Affairs. The honour comprised a citation bearing the signature and seal of the President of India, along with the award medal. As Shri Rai was unable to attend the official Padma Awards ceremony at RashtrapatiBhavan, the presentation was made at the IGNCA office by Shri Chauhan, accompanied by Director Shri Pandey Pradeep Kumar and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Also present on the occasion were former Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Najeeb Jung; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Head of the Kala Nidhi Division and Dean (Administration), IGNCA; Shri Anurag Punetha, Media Controller, IGNCA; Shri Manmohan Singh Chawla, Managing Trustee, SGT University; Shri Santosh Bhartiya, Editor and former Editor of ChouthiDuniya; noted journalist and editor Shri Hemant Sharma; former Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Vijay Mishra; Shri Rakesh Singh from PragyaSansthan; and Prof. Anil from Delhi University, among other intellectuals and dignitaries.
On this occasion, Shri Anurag Punetha read the official citation issued in honour of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai. Extending his congratulations, Shri Najeeb Jung remarked that Rai Sahab remains a source of inspiration to all and wished him longevity and continued achievements. Shri Santosh Bhartiya suggested that a book should be written on Shri Rai’s life and work to inspire future generations. Shri Hemant Sharma stated that honouring Rai Sahab is the honour of the award itself. He acknowledged him as a warrior of the Emergency who carried the struggle forward with resolve. Expressing gratitude on behalf of IGNCA, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur noted that Shri Ram Bahadur Rai has led the institution not merely as its head, but as the guiding elder of a family.
About Padma Bhushan Awardee Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai currently serves as the President of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) Trust and as the Chancellor of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Tricentenary University, Gurugram. He also guides several other institutions. Motivated by a vision to intellectually contribute to the rebuilding of India, he chose journalism as his path and has over 40 years of experience in the field. Before stepping into journalism, he was actively involved in student politics and movements for nearly 15 years.
Shri Rai began his formal career as a journalist with the multilingual news agency HindusthanSamachar. Over the years, he held editorial responsibilities at Jansatta and Navbharat Times, as well as with the Hindi fortnightlies PrathamPravakta and Yathavat. He also served as the Group Editor of HindusthanSamachar and its associated publications. His long-standing column ‘KahatKabir’ in Yathavat was widely followed. Prior to this, he regularly contributed the column ‘Padtal’ in Anayas and Jansatta. He has written for Rashtriya Sahara (Hastakshep), Amar Ujala, PrabhatKhabar, Rajasthan Patrika, and BBC Hindi.
An alumnus of Banaras Hindu University, Shri Rai holds an M.A. in Economics. He was actively involved in the JP Movement and was jailed under the Maintenance of Internal Security Act (MISA) during the Emergency. He is the Managing Trustee of the ‘PrabhashParamparaNyas’ and was nominated as a member of the Executive Council of Delhi University by the President of India. He serves as a member of the Best Parliamentarian Award Committee and the Gandhi Samadhi Committee, Rajghat, Delhi. AwadheshPratap Singh University, Rewa, Madhya Pradesh, conferred upon him an honorary D.Litt. degree.
Selected Publications by Padma Bhushan Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
• Manzil Se Zyada Safar – Biography of former Prime Minister VishwanathPratap Singh
• RahbarikeSawal – An analysis of Indian politics through the lens of former PM Chandrashekhar
• ShashwatVidrohiRajneta – Biography of Acharya J. B. Kripalani
• Editor of Kali KhabronkiKahani – A book on paid news
• Contributed to LokkaPrabhash – Biography of Prabhash Joshi, founding editor of Jansatta
• Editor of HamareBalasahebDeoras
• Authored sections “WohKal” and “Avsaan” in PanditDeendayalUpadhyaySamagra (Vol. 1 and last Vol.)
• Editor of Bhanupratap Shukla – VyaktitvaaurVichar
• Short biography of LoknayakJayaprakash Narayan
• BhartiyaSamvidhan – AnkaheeKahaniyan
• Special essay: RashtrakiLokabhivyaktimein – Samvidhan par AupniveshikChhaya
Awards and Honours
• Bhagwan Das JanjagranPatrakaritaPuraskar – 1990
• Hindi Academy, Delhi, Journalism Award – 1994–95
• EkatmManavDarshanAnusandhanevamVikasPratisthanSamman – 2009
• MadhavraoSapreSamacharevamShodhSansthan Award – 2010
• VikalpSanstha Journalism Award – 2010
• Ganesh Shankar VidyarthiSamman by MakhanlalChaturvedi National University – 2013
• MadhavraoSapre National Creative Honour by the Government of Chhattisgarh – 2014
• Padma Shri by the President of India – 2015
• Hindi RatnaSamman – 2019

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री राम बहादुर राय को गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित किया
18 JUN 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
दिग्गज पत्रकार और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय को गृह मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक श्री सतपाल चौहान ने 'पद्म भूषण' से सम्मानित किया। इस सम्मान में भारत के राष्ट्रपति के हस्ताक्षर और मुहर वाला प्रशस्ति पत्र और पुरस्कार पदक शामिल था। चूंकि श्री राय राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित आधिकारिक पद्म पुरस्कार समारोह में शामिल नहीं हो पाए थे, इसलिए श्री चौहान ने निदेशक श्री पांडे प्रदीप कुमार और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आईजीएनसीए कार्यालय में पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के पूर्व उपराज्यपाल श्री नजीब जंग, आईजीएनसीए के कला निधि प्रभाग के प्रमुख एवं डीन (प्रशासन) प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़, आईजीएनसीए के मीडिया नियंत्रक श्री अनुराग पुनेठा, एसजीटी विश्वविद्यालय के प्रबंध न्यासी श्री मनमोहन सिंह चावला, चौथी दुनिया के संपादक श्री संतोष भारतीय, प्रख्यात पत्रकार श्री हेमंत शर्मा, उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्व मंत्री श्री विजय मिश्रा, प्रज्ञा संस्थान से श्री राकेश सिंह, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय से प्रो. अनिल सहित अन्य बुद्धिजीवी एवं गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग पुनेठा ने श्री राम बहादुर राय के सम्मान में जारी आधिकारिक प्रशस्ति पत्र पढ़ा। श्री नजीब जंग ने बधाई देते हुए कहा कि राय साहब सभी के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं और उन्होंने उनकी दीर्घायु और निरंतर उपलब्धियों की कामना की। श्री संतोष भारतीय ने सुझाव दिया कि श्री राय के जीवन और कार्यों पर एक पुस्तक लिखी जानी चाहिए, जो भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करे। श्री हेमंत शर्मा ने कहा कि राय साहब को सम्मानित करना ही पुरस्कार का सम्मान है। उन्होंने उन्हें आपातकाल का योद्धा बताया, जिन्होंने दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ संघर्ष को आगे बढ़ाया। आईजीएनसीए की ओर से आभार व्यक्त करते हुए प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़ ने कहा कि श्री राम बहादुर राय ने न केवल संस्थान के प्रमुख के रूप में बल्कि एक परिवार के मार्गदर्शक बुजुर्ग के रूप में इस संस्थान का नेतृत्व किया है।
पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ता श्री राम बहादुर राय के बारे में
श्री राम बहादुर राय वर्तमान में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष और श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह त्रिशताब्दी विश्वविद्यालय, गुरुग्राम के कुलाधिपति के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। वे कई अन्य संस्थाओं का भी मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। भारत के पुनर्निर्माण में बौद्धिक रूप से योगदान देने की दृष्टि से प्रेरित होकर उन्होंने पत्रकारिता को अपना मार्ग चुना और इस क्षेत्र में उन्हें 40 वर्षों से अधिक का अनुभव है। पत्रकारिता में कदम रखने से पहले वे लगभग 15 वर्षों तक छात्र राजनीति और आंदोलनों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे।
श्री राय ने पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में अपना औपचारिक करियर बहुभाषी समाचार एजेंसी ‘हिंदुस्थान समाचार’ से शुरू किया। उन्होंने ‘जनसत्ता’ और ‘नवभारत टाइम्स’ के साथ-साथ हिंदी पाक्षिक ‘प्रथम प्रवक्ता’ और ‘यथावत’ में संपादकीय जिम्मेदारी संभाली है। उन्होंने ‘हिंदुस्थान समाचार’ और उससे जुड़े प्रकाशनों के समूह संपादक के रूप में भी काम किया। ‘यथावत’ में उनके लंबे समय से प्रकाशित स्तंभ 'कहत कबीर' को काफी पसंद किया गया। इससे पहले वे ‘अनायास’ और जनसत्ता में नियमित रूप से 'पड़ताल' स्तंभ लिखते थे। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सहारा (हस्तक्षेप), अमर उजाला, प्रभात खबर, राजस्थान पत्रिका और बीबीसी हिंदी के लिए भी लिखा है।
बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र श्री राय ने अर्थशास्त्र में एम.ए. की डिग्री प्राप्त की है। वे जेपी आंदोलन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे और आपातकाल के दौरान आंतरिक सुरक्षा अधिनियम (मीसा) के तहत जेल गए थे। वे 'प्रभाष परम्परा न्यास' के प्रबंध न्यासी हैं और उन्हें भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय की कार्यकारी परिषद् के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया गया था। वे सर्वश्रेष्ठ सांसद पुरस्कार समिति और गांधी समाधि समिति, राजघाट, दिल्ली के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। अवधेश प्रताप सिंह विश्वविद्यालय, रीवा, मध्य प्रदेश ने उन्हें मानद डी.लिट. की उपाधि प्रदान की।
पद्म भूषण श्री राम बहादुर राय द्वारा चयनित प्रकाशन
- मंज़िल से ज़्यादा सफ़र - पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री विश्वनाथ प्रताप सिंह की जीवनी
- रहबरी के सवाल - पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चंद्रशेखर के नजरिए से भारतीय राजनीति का विश्लेषण
- शाश्वत विद्रोही राजनेता - आचार्य जेबी कृपलानी की जीवनी
- काली ख़बरों की कहानी के संपादक - पेड न्यूज़ पर एक किताब
- लोकप्रभाश में योगदान - जनसत्ता के संस्थापक संपादक प्रभाष जोशी की जीवनी
- हमारे बाला साहेब देवरस के संपादक
- पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय समग्र (खंड 1 और अंतिम खंड) में "वोकल" और "अवसान" अनुभाग लिखे।
- भानुप्रताप शुक्ल-व्यक्तित्व और विचार के संपादक
- लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण की संक्षिप्त जीवनी
- भारतीय संविधान - अनकही कहानियां
- विशेष निबंध: राष्ट्र की लोक अभिव्यक्ति में- संविधान पर औपनिवेशिक छाया
पुरस्कार और सम्मान
- भगवान दास जनजागरण पत्रकारिता पुरस्कार - 1990
- हिंदी अकादमी, दिल्ली, पत्रकारिता पुरस्कार – 1994–95
- एकात्म मानव दर्शन अनुसंधानेवम्विकास प्रतिष्ठान सम्मान-2009
- माधवराव सप्रे समाचारेवंशोधसंस्थान पुरस्कार-2010
- विकल्प संस्था पत्रकारिता पुरस्कार-2010
- माखनलाल चतुर्वेदी राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा गणेश शंकर विद्यार्थी सम्मान - 2013
- छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा माधवराव सप्रे राष्ट्रीय रचनात्मक सम्मान – 2014
- भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा पद्मश्री – 2015
- हिंदी रत्न सम्मान – 2019