Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar flags off 20 students from India for Sakura Science High School Programme 2025
14 JUN 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, flagged off a group of 20 enthusiastic and excited school children, who have been invited to participate in Sakura Programme 2025 from India. Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Prof. Prakash Chandra Agrawal, Joint Director, NCERT, and other officials of the Ministry of Education were also present at the event.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, while speaking at the event, emphasised that the program presents a golden opportunity to explore a developed nation like Japan. He further stressed that it is imperative for all students and their accompanying teachers to fully appreciate the immense importance of this Sakura Science journey, recognising its profound impact on shaping future innovators and strengthening bilateral ties.
In this group, Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has invited 20 school students and 2 supervisors from India, alongside participants from three other countries (Malaysia, Taiwan, and Ukraine), for the period between 15 to 21 June 2025. These 20 students (7 boys and 13 girls) are from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas and Government Schools in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Ladakh, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura.
To broaden intellectual horizons and foster scientific exploration among young learners, the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has been implementing the 'Japan-Asia Youth Exchange Program in Science,' also known as the 'Sakura Science Programme,' since 2014. India was included in the Sakura Program in 2016. Under this programme, students are invited for short-term visits to Japan, providing them with the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its rich culture.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of Curriculum and Pedagogy in Schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself. Furthermore, the NEP-2020, states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject, and with explorations of relationships among different subjects. In this context, educational trips and excursions to places of historical, cultural, social, scientific and technological importance are of paramount importance. Japan, as a developed and friendly nation known for its technological advancements, is also a preferred destination for educational exposure. Therefore, visiting a country like Japan is always enriching and provides an opportunity for the exploration of innovative practices.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far, 619 students along with 91 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The most recent batch visited Japan in November 2024.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार ने सकुरा विज्ञान उच्‍च विद्यालय कार्यक्रम 2025 के लिए भारत से 20 छात्रों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
14 JUN 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने 20 उत्साही और उमंग से भरे स्कूली बच्चों के एक समूह को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इन्हें भारत से सकुरा कार्यक्रम 2025 में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में डीओएसईएल की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी, एनसीईआरटी के संयुक्त निदेशक प्रो. प्रकाश चंद्र अग्रवाल और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री संजय कुमार ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम जापान जैसे विकसित देश को जानने का एक सुनहरा अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सभी छात्रों और उनके साथ आए शिक्षकों के लिए भविष्य के नवोन्मेषकों को आकार देने और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर पड़ने वाले गहन प्रभाव को देखते हुए इस सकुरा विज्ञान यात्रा के असीम महत्व को पूरी तरह से समझना अनिवार्य है।
इस समूह में, जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी (जेएसटी) ने 15 से 21 जून 2025 की अवधि के लिए भारत के 20 स्कूली छात्रों और 2 पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ-साथ तीन अन्य देशों (मलेशिया, ताइवान और यूक्रेन) के प्रतिभागियों को आमंत्रित किया है। ये 20 छात्र (7 लड़के और 13 लड़कियां) अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लद्दाख, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा के जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों और सरकारी स्कूलों से आए हैं।
युवा विद्यार्थियों के बीच बौद्धिक दृष्टिकोण को व्यापक बनाने और वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी (जेएसटी) 2014 से ‘जापान-एशिया युवा विज्ञान विनिमय कार्यक्रम’ को लागू कर रही है, जिसे ‘सकुरा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम’ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। भारत को 2016 में सकुरा कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, छात्रों को जापान की अल्प अवधि की यात्राओं के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है, जिससे उन्हें जापान के अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ इसकी समृद्ध संस्कृति को जानने का अवसर मिलता है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 स्कूलों में पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षणशास्त्र के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, इस बात की पुष्टि करती है, "सीखना समग्र, समेकित, आनंददायक और अपने आप में आकर्षक होना चाहिए।’’ इसके अतिरिक्‍त, एनईपी-2020 में कहा गया है कि सभी चरणों में, अनुभवजन्‍य शिक्षा को प्रत्येक विषय के भीतर मानक शिक्षाशास्त्र के रूप में और विभिन्न विषयों के बीच संबंधों की खोज के साथ अपनाया जाएगा। इस संदर्भ में, ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक, वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय महत्व के स्थानों की शैक्षिक यात्राएं और भ्रमण सर्वोपरि हैं। जापान एक विकसित और मैत्रीपूर्ण राष्ट्र के रूप में अपनी तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए विख्‍यात है और शैक्षणिक अनुभवों के लिए भी एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य है। इसलिए, जापान जैसे देश का दौरा करना हमेशा ज्ञानवर्धक होता है और यह नवोन्‍मेषी कार्य प्रणालियों की खोज का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत ने पहली बार अप्रैल 2016 में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया था। अब तक 619 छात्र 91 पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम के तहत जापान का दौरा कर चुके हैं। अभी हाल ही में नवंबर 2024 में छात्रों और पर्यवेक्षकों का बैच जापान गया था।