Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar flags off 20 students from India for Sakura Science High School Programme 2025
14 JUN 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, flagged off a group of 20 enthusiastic and excited school children, who have been invited to participate in Sakura Programme 2025 from India. Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Prof. Prakash Chandra Agrawal, Joint Director, NCERT, and other officials of the Ministry of Education were also present at the event.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, while speaking at the event, emphasised that the program presents a golden opportunity to explore a developed nation like Japan. He further stressed that it is imperative for all students and their accompanying teachers to fully appreciate the immense importance of this Sakura Science journey, recognising its profound impact on shaping future innovators and strengthening bilateral ties.
In this group, Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has invited 20 school students and 2 supervisors from India, alongside participants from three other countries (Malaysia, Taiwan, and Ukraine), for the period between 15 to 21 June 2025. These 20 students (7 boys and 13 girls) are from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas and Government Schools in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Ladakh, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura.
To broaden intellectual horizons and foster scientific exploration among young learners, the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has been implementing the 'Japan-Asia Youth Exchange Program in Science,' also known as the 'Sakura Science Programme,' since 2014. India was included in the Sakura Program in 2016. Under this programme, students are invited for short-term visits to Japan, providing them with the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its rich culture.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of Curriculum and Pedagogy in Schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself. Furthermore, the NEP-2020, states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject, and with explorations of relationships among different subjects. In this context, educational trips and excursions to places of historical, cultural, social, scientific and technological importance are of paramount importance. Japan, as a developed and friendly nation known for its technological advancements, is also a preferred destination for educational exposure. Therefore, visiting a country like Japan is always enriching and provides an opportunity for the exploration of innovative practices.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far, 619 students along with 91 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The most recent batch visited Japan in November 2024.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சகுரா அறிவியல் உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளித் திட்டம் 2025ற்காக இந்தியாவிலிருந்து 20 மாணவர்களை பள்ளிக் கல்வித்துறைச் செயலாளர் ஜப்பானுக்கு அனுப்பி வைத்தார்
14 JUN 2025 9:25PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், இந்தியாவிலிருந்து சகுரா திட்டம் 2025 இல் பங்கேற்க ஜப்பானிற்கு அழைக்கப்பட்ட 20 பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள் அடங்கிய குழுவை அந்நாட்டிற்கு வழி அனுப்பி வைத்தார். பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி அர்ச்சனா சர்மா அவஸ்தி, என்சிஐஆர்டி-இன் இணை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் பிரகாஷ் சந்திர அகர்வால் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. சஞ்சய் குமார், ஜப்பான் போன்ற வளர்ந்த நாட்டை ஆராய்வதற்கான ஒரு பொன்னான வாய்ப்பை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி வழங்குகிறது என்று கூறினார். எதிர்கால கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை வடிவமைப்பதிலும் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் அதன் ஆழமான தாக்கத்தை அங்கீகரித்து, இந்த சகுரா அறிவியல் பயணத்தின் மகத்தான முக்கியத்துவத்தை அனைத்து மாணவர்களும் அவர்களுடன் வரும் ஆசிரியர்களும் முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்வது அவசியம் என்று அவர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் குழுவில், ஜப்பான் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், 2025 ஜூன் 15 முதல் 21வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு, இந்தியாவில் இருந்து 20 பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் 2 மேற்பார்வையாளர்களையும், மேலும் மூன்று நாடுகளிலிருந்து (மலேசியா, தைவான் மற்றும் உக்ரைன்) பங்கேற்பாளர்களையும் அழைத்துள்ளது. இந்த 20 மாணவர்கள் (7 சிறுவர்கள் மற்றும் 13 சிறுமிகள்) அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், லடாக், மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் திரிபுராவில் உள்ள ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்கள் மற்றும் அரசுப் பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2136427