AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda to Host Iyengar Yoga Workshop Under “Yoga Samavesh” as part of International Day of Yoga- 2025
08 JUN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 celebrations, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) is set to organise a special three-day Iyengar Yoga Workshop under the inclusive theme of Yoga Samavesh. The workshop will be held from 9th to 11th June 2025, between 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM daily.
The sessions will be led by renowned Iyengar Yoga teacher Mr. Amit Sharma from Lifeyoga Centre, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. The workshop will focus on precision in body alignment techniques and enhancing mental wellness, hallmarks of the Iyengar Yoga tradition.
Participation is open to scholars and yoga enthusiasts affiliated with AIIA. Interested individuals are requested to submit their names and contact details to Dr.Ramavtar Sharma, Associate Professor, Department of Swasthavritta, AIIA (dr.rsharma@aiia.gov.in).
While highlighting the significance of Yoga Samavesh and the workshop, Prof Manjusha Rajagopala Director, AIIA mentioned that Through Yoga Samavesh, AIIA is committed to making yoga accessible to all. This Iyengar Yoga workshop will offer participants the opportunity to experience the therapeutic depth of yoga through structured alignment and mindful discipline.”
The initiative underscores AIIA’s continuous efforts to promote holistic wellness through authentic and inclusive yoga practices in the run-up to the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2025.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस- 2025 के तहत “योग समावेश” के अंतर्गत अयंगर योग कार्यशाला की मेजबानी करेगा
08 JUN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (IDY) 2025 समारोह के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (AIIA) योग समावेश की समावेशी थीम के तहत एक विशेष तीन दिवसीय अयंगर योग कार्यशाला आयोजित करने जा रहा है। यह कार्यशाला 9 से 11 जून 2025 तक प्रतिदिन दोपहर 2:00 बजे से 3:00 बजे के बीच आयोजित की जाएगी।
इन सत्रों का नेतृत्व लाइफयोगा सेंटर, चाणक्यपुरी, नई दिल्ली के प्रसिद्ध अयंगर योग शिक्षक श्री अमित शर्मा करेंगे। कार्यशाला में शरीर संरेखण तकनीकों में सटीकता और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जो अयंगर योग परंपरा की पहचान है।
AIIA से जुड़े विद्वानों और योग के प्रति उत्साही लोगों के लिए भागीदारी खुली है। इच्छुक व्यक्तियों से अनुरोध है कि वे अपना नाम और संपर्क विवरण डॉ. रामावतार शर्मा, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, स्वस्थवृत्त विभाग, AIIA (dr.rsharma@aiia.gov.in) को भेजें।
योग समावेश और कार्यशाला के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, एआईआईए की निदेशक प्रोफेसर मंजूषा राजगोपाला ने कहा कि "योग समावेश के माध्यम से, एआईआईए योग को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह अयंगर योग कार्यशाला प्रतिभागियों को संरचित संरेखण और सचेत अनुशासन के माध्यम से योग की चिकित्सीय गहराई का अनुभव करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।"
यह पहल 21 जून 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस तक प्रामाणिक और समावेशी योग प्रथाओं के माध्यम से समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एआईआईए के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है।