AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda to Host Iyengar Yoga Workshop Under “Yoga Samavesh” as part of International Day of Yoga- 2025
08 JUN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 celebrations, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) is set to organise a special three-day Iyengar Yoga Workshop under the inclusive theme of Yoga Samavesh. The workshop will be held from 9th to 11th June 2025, between 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM daily.
The sessions will be led by renowned Iyengar Yoga teacher Mr. Amit Sharma from Lifeyoga Centre, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. The workshop will focus on precision in body alignment techniques and enhancing mental wellness, hallmarks of the Iyengar Yoga tradition.
Participation is open to scholars and yoga enthusiasts affiliated with AIIA. Interested individuals are requested to submit their names and contact details to Dr.Ramavtar Sharma, Associate Professor, Department of Swasthavritta, AIIA (dr.rsharma@aiia.gov.in).
While highlighting the significance of Yoga Samavesh and the workshop, Prof Manjusha Rajagopala Director, AIIA mentioned that Through Yoga Samavesh, AIIA is committed to making yoga accessible to all. This Iyengar Yoga workshop will offer participants the opportunity to experience the therapeutic depth of yoga through structured alignment and mindful discipline.”
The initiative underscores AIIA’s continuous efforts to promote holistic wellness through authentic and inclusive yoga practices in the run-up to the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2025.

ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் - 2025 இன் ஒரு பகுதியாக “யோகா சமவேஷ்” இன் கீழ் ஐயங்கார் யோகா பயிலரங்கை அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் நடத்த உள்ளது
08 JUN 2025 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
2025 சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் யோகா சமவேஷ் என்ற உள்ளடக்கிய கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் மூன்று நாள் சிறப்பு ஐயங்கார் யோகா பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய உள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி 2025 ஜூன் 9 முதல் 11 வரை, தினமும் பிற்பகல் 2:00 மணி முதல் 3:00 மணி வரை நடைபெறும்.
இந்த அமர்வுகளை புதுதில்லி, சாணக்யபுரியில் உள்ள லைஃப்யோகா மையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற ஐயங்கார் யோகா ஆசிரியர் திரு. அமித் சர்மா வழிநடத்துவார். ஐயங்கார் யோகா பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடையாளங்களான துல்லியமான உடல் சீரமைப்பு நுட்பங்களிலும், மன ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்த அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் யோகா ஆர்வலர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்கலாம். ஆர்வமுள்ள நபர்கள், தங்கள் பெயர்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்பு விவரங்களை நிறுவனத்தின் ஸ்வஸ்தாவ்ரிதா துறையின் இணைப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் ராமவ்தர் சர்மாவிற்கு ( dr.rsharma@aiia.gov.in ) அனுப்புமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135017