Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal embarks on five-day official visit to Norway & Denmark to strengthen maritime ties
Sarbananda Sonowal to attend 60th Nor-Shipping event as India aims to bolster global collaboration & global investment in India’s maritime sector
Sarbananda Sonowal to engage with Maritime CEOs at Norway & Denmark Business Meets
Shipping Minister to hold Ministerial bilateral meetings with Norway, Denmark & Japan
Sarbananda Sonowal to take part in an interactive session with students of Copenhagen Business School, to meet Indian Diaspora
31 MAY 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will embark on a five-day official visit to Norway and Denmark beginning June 2. The visit holds strategic importance as the Union Minister will lead the Team India delegation comprising senior officials from the Central and State governments, along with leading players from the private sector. During the visit, the Shipping Minister will address the High-level Meeting on Oceans at the 60th edition of the Nor-Shipping event in Oslo; inaugurate the first ‘India Pavillion’; Chair the India @ Nor-Shipping Country Session; and hold global outreach for the upcoming ‘India Maritime Week 2025’ scheduled from 27-31 October in Mumbai. On the sidelines of Nor-Shipping, Union Minister Shri Sonowal is scheduled to hold bilateral meetings with his ministerial peers from Japan and Norway, and meet with leading European Shipping Companies, Component Manufacturers and Technology Developers. India’s Ports Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will also visit Oslo Port Authority. The India Pavilion also has a dedicated pavilion of ‘National Maritime Heritage Complex’ and engage global delegates on India’s 5000-year-old civilizational maritime heritage and global linkages.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The maritime sector is a cornerstone of economic growth and national development. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India has not only become the worlds fourth-largest economy but is also working towards securing its place as a major maritime nation. As we move forward toward realising the vision Modi ji’s Viksit Bharat by 2047, it is vital that we unlock the full potential of our Blue Economy, which offers immense opportunities in trade, connectivity, clean energy, and innovation.”
While in Denmark, amongst other engagements, he will interact with the students of ‘Blue MBA’ at the Copenhagen Business School on the economic opportunities that India’s high-growth journey presents for future managers and leaders Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will also visit Minnehallen "The Hall of Remembrance" to pay homage and obeisance to the fallen Indian sailors who lost their lives during World War-II.
Adding further, Shri Sonowal said, “My visit to Norway and Denmark — both recognised as global maritime leaders — is aimed at building strong, future-ready partnerships. These engagements will help us exchange best practices, explore joint ventures, and align efforts for a greener and more resilient maritime ecosystem. We believe in a development model that is sustainable, inclusive, and mutually beneficial, and this visit reflects our commitment to that shared vision.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, who is leading the delegation from India, is accompanied by senior officials from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Maharashtra Maritime Board (MMB), Karnataka Maritime Board (KMB), Government of Andhra Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh Economic Development Board, Guidance Tamil Nadu, and leading large and MSME Indian Shipyards.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் நார்வே மற்றும் டென்மார்க்கிற்கு ஐந்து நாள் அரசுமுறை பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்வார்
31 MAY 2025 8:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் ஜூன் 2 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி நார்வே மற்றும் டென்மார்க்கிற்கு ஐந்து நாள் அரசுமுறை பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளார். மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணி பங்கேற்பாளர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய குழுவிற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்குவதால் இந்த பயணம் உத்திசார் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் ஒஸ்லோவில் நடைபெறும் 60வது நார்-ஷிப்பிங் நிகழ்வில் கடல்கள் குறித்த உயர்மட்ட கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றுவார். முதல் 'இந்தியா பெவிலியன்'-ஐத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார், இந்தியா - நார்-ஷிப்பிங் அமர்வுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்குவார், மேலும் அக்டோபர் 27-31 வரை மும்பையில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் 'இந்தியா கடல்சார் வாரம் 2025'-க்கான உலகளாவிய கூட்டத்தை நடத்துவார்.
நார்-ஷிப்பிங்கின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சோனோவால், ஜப்பான் மற்றும் நார்வேயைச் சேர்ந்த தனது அமைச்சர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்த உள்ளார், மேலும் முன்னணி ஐரோப்பிய கப்பல் நிறுவனங்கள், உதிரிபாக உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உருவாக்குநர்களைச் சந்திக்க உள்ளார். அமைச்சர், ஒஸ்லோ துறைமுக ஆணையத்திற்கும் வருகை தருவார். இந்திய அரங்கில் 'தேசிய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய வளாகம்' என்ற பிரத்யேக அரங்கமும் உள்ளது, மேலும் இந்தியாவின் 5000 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான கடல்சார் நாகரிக பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய இணைப்புகள் குறித்த உலகளாவிய பிரதிநிதிகளை இதில் ஈடுபடுத்துகிறது.
இது தொடர்பாக பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், “கடல்சார் துறை, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தேசிய வளர்ச்சியின் ஒரு மூலக்கல்லாகும். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் துடிப்பான தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா உலகின் நான்காவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறியுள்ளது மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒரு பெரிய கடல்சார் நாடாக தனது இடத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ந்த பாரதம் என்ற பிரதமரின் கனவை நனவாக்குவதை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறிச் செல்லும்போது, வர்த்தகம், இணைப்பு, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மற்றும் புதுமை ஆகியவற்றில் மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் நமது கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முழு திறனையும் நாம் வெளிப்படுத்துவது மிக முக்கியம்” என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும், "உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் தலைவர்களாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நார்வே மற்றும் டென்மார்க்கிற்கான எனது பயணம் வலுவான, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக உள்ள கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஈடுபாடுகள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும், கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை ஆராயவும், பசுமையான மற்றும் மிகவும் நெகிழ்ச்சியான கடல்சார் சூழலியலுக்கான முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் உதவும். நிலையான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் ஒரு வளர்ச்சி மாதிரியை நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம், மேலும் இந்த வருகை அந்த பகிரப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கான எங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது", என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2133065