Ministry of Finance
Central Government kickstarts the five-yearly process of appraisal and approval of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSSs) and the Central Sector Schemes (CSs)
29 MAY 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today organised a half-day workshop with the Secretaries of various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, and initiated an elaborate exercise for ‘Appraisal and Approval of the Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSSs) and the Central Sector Schemes (CSs)’ for their continuation over the next five years. The new five year cycle will start on 1st April 2026 and is aligned with the 16th Finance Commission (FC) cycle.
The workshop was chaired by the Cabinet Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan. Shri Ajay Seth, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Department of Expenditure, and Secretaries of various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India attended the workshop. Financial Advisors of various Ministries and other senior officers were also present.
The policy of evaluation of ongoing schemes and having a sunset date for each scheme was articulated by the Government of India in the Union Budget Speech of 2016, which stated that in order to improve the quality of public expenditure; every scheme will have a sunset date and an outcome review. Accordingly, the schemes have been aligned with the Finance Commission cycles and its continuation is based on the evaluation of each scheme by a third party.
During the meeting, the Cabinet Secretary emphasised on the rigour of the evaluation process and urged the Secretaries to use its recommendations to recalibrate the design, architecture of the scheme, remove redundancies and ineffective suboptimal interventions, merge schemes and close schemes which have either outlived their utility or have fulfilled their objectives. This will enable optimum deployment of scarce public resources.
The Department of Expenditure provided a brief overview of the availability of financial resources. Secretaries were informed about the norms likely to be used for deciding the resource envelops of each Department/Ministries for its schemes over the next five year cycle. There are 54 CSSs and 260 CSs which have their terminal date of approval till 31.03.2026 and are likely to be submitted to re-appraisal. A majority of these will also require fresh approval of the Cabinet. Schemes cover a wide gamut, from social sectors like health, women and child development, school and higher education, tribal welfare to agriculture sector, urban and rural infrastructure, water and sanitation, environment, scientific research etc.
The Department of Expenditure stressed upon the quality and effectiveness of public expenditure and in this context highlighted that such exercise in the past had allowed the Central Government to enhance its capital expenditure substantially which now stands at Rs. 11.21 lakh crore for FY 2025-26 (BE).
Various policy priorities of the Government of India like challenge mode of financing for schemes, universal Aadhaar-based Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), convergence of various schemes for having a greater impact, eliminating duplication, attaching conditionalities to drive reforms and aligning the scheme objectives with the larger goal of India @100 were discussed at length. The implementation of the concept of just in time, release of funds and avoiding parking of funds was also emphasised. This will enable deployment of the savings thus accrued for new schemes or expansion of ongoing schemes
The Government of India has been funding the development needs of the country through various CSSs and CSs. While in case of CSs, the government of India bears 100 percent of the cost, in case of CSSs, the scheme expenditure is shared in a predefined ratio between the central and the state governments. It has been a constant endeavour of the Ministry of Finance to enhance the quality of expenditures made under schemes through contemporaneous design and architecture and better targeting.
As per stated policy of the Government, the Development Monitoring Evaluation Organisation (DMEO) in NITI Aayog is conducting evaluations of the CSSs while the evaluation of the CSs is being conducted by third-party agencies selected by the Ministries concerned

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं और केंद्रीय योजनाओं के मूल्यांकन और अनुमति की पांच-वर्षीय प्रक्रिया आरंभ की
29 MAY 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने आज भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिवों के साथ अर्द्ध दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की और अगले पांच वर्षों में जारी रखने के लिए 'केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) और केंद्रीय योजनाओं (सीएस) के मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन' का विस्तृत कार्य आरंभ किया। पांच वर्षीय नया चक्र पहली अप्रैल 2026 से आरंभ होगा जो 16वें वित्त आयोग चक्र के साथ संरेखित है।
कैबिनेट सचिव डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथन की अध्‍यक्षता में आयोजित कार्यशाला में वित्त और आर्थिक मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ, व्यय विभाग के सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुलनाम और केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिव शामिल हुए। कार्यशाला में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वित्तीय सलाहकार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्र सरकार ने 2016 के बजट भाषण में कार्यान्वित की जा रही योजनाओं के मूल्यांकन और योजना की निश्चित तिथि निर्धारण की घोषणा की थी जिसमें कहा गया था कि सार्वजनिक व्यय में सुधार के लिए प्रत्येक योजना कार्यान्वयन की निश्चित तिथि निर्धारित की जाएगी और परिणाम की समीक्षा की जाएगी। इसी अनुरूप योजनाओं को वित्त आयोग चक्रों के साथ समेकित किया गया है और तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा प्रत्येक योजना के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर इन्‍हें जारी रखा जाएगा।
बैठक में कैबिनेट सचिव ने मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया कठोरता से अपनाए जाने पर जोर दिया और सचिवों से कहा कि वे योजना को पुनः संतुलित करने, अनावश्यक और अप्रभावी बाधाओं को हटाने, योजनाओं को सम्‍मेलित करने और उन योजनाओं को बंद करने की संस्‍तुति करें जिनकी उपयोगिता समाप्‍त हो गई है या जिनके उद्देश्यों पूरे हो गए हैं। इससे सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग संभव हो सकेगा।
व्यय विभाग ने वित्तीय संसाधनों की उपलब्धता का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। सचिवों को अगले पांच वर्ष के चक्र में अपनी योजनाओं के लिए प्रत्येक विभाग/मंत्रालय के संसाधन व्‍यय तय करने के मानदंडों से अवगत कराया गया। 54 केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं और 260 केंद्रीय योजनाएं हैं, जो 31.03.2026 तक स्वीकृत हैं। इन्हें पुनः मूल्यांकन के लिए प्रस्तुत किए जाने की संभावना है। इनमें अधिकांश योजनाओं को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की नई स्वीकृति आवश्यक होगी। योजनाओं में स्वास्थ्य, महिला एवं बाल विकास, स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा, आदिवासी कल्याण से लेकर कृषि क्षेत्र, शहरी और ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा, जल और स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान आदि से लेकर सामाजिक क्षेत्रों के व्यापक क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
व्यय विभाग ने सार्वजनिक व्यय की गुणवत्ता और प्रभावशीलता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि पहले के इस तरह के प्रयास से केंद्र सरकार पूंजीगत व्यय पर्याप्त रूप से बढ़ा सकी थी, जो अब वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 11.21 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
केंद्र सरकार के योजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के चुनौतीपूर्ण तरीके, आधार कार्ड पर आधारित प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी), प्रभावकारी बनाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं का अभिसरण, योजनाओं में दोहराव समाप्त करने, सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शर्तें जोड़ने और योजना के उद्देश्यों को भारत @100 के बड़े लक्ष्य के साथ संरेखित करने आदि के केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्‍न नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। सही समय पर धन जारी करने और आवंटित धन को पड़े रहने से बचाने की अवधारणा पर भी जोर दिया गया। इस प्रकार अर्जित बचत को नई योजनाओं या चल रही योजनाओं के विस्तार के लिए उपयोग में लाया जा सकेगा।
केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं और केंद्रीय योजनाओं द्वारा देश की विकास आवश्यकताओं को वित्तपोषित कर रही है। केंद्रीय योजनाओं में, केंद्र सरकार लागत का शत-प्रतिशत वहन करती है, जबकि केद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच पूर्वनिर्धारित अनुपात में व्यय साझा किया जाता है। वित्त मंत्रालय का यह निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि समसामयिक डिजाइन और प्रक्रिया तथा बेहतर लक्ष्य निर्धारण द्वारा योजनाओं की व्यय उपयोगिता बढ़ाई जाए।
सरकार की घोषित नीति के अनुसार, नीति आयोग में विकास निगरानी मूल्यांकन संगठन (डीएमईओ) केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करता है, जबकि केंद्रीय योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा चयनित तीसरे पक्ष की एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाता है।