AYUSH
Vat Amavasya Meets Harit Yoga: A Celebration of Tradition and Nature
27 MAY 2025 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/ Mumbai, 27th May 2025
A special event organised by the National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune on 26th May 2025 blending the traditional Vat Amavasya festival with the Harit Yoga initiative of the Ministry of Ayush, has caught the imagination of both yoga enthusiasts and nature-lovers alike. This event, part of the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, emphasized the deep-rooted cultural and ecological significance of the Banyan tree, or Vat Vriksh (Ficus benghalensis)
Celebrating the Banyan Tree
The Banyan tree holds a revered place in Indian culture, symbolizing longevity, wisdom, and spiritual growth. Its ecological benefits are profound, offering shade, habitat for wildlife, and contributing to air purification. Yet, its role extends beyond the environment to touch upon the spiritual and cultural tapestries of life in India.
The Event
Pune was pleasantly surprised on 26th May, with the early arrival of the South-West monsoons. And the continuous rains did in no way dampen the enthusiasm at the NIN campus at Nisarg Gram, Pune. The event saw participation and involvement from staff, faculty, students and various invited stake-holders. Dr. Satyalakshmi, the Director of NIN, in the welcome address, underscored the importance of continuing the tradition of revering trees, linking it to the broader context of Harit Yoga and the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This initiative aims to intertwine yoga practices with environmental consciousness, fostering a holistic approach to wellness. Touching upon the theme of IDY-2025 which is “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, she explained that the event is an attempt to give a practical demonstration of the theme.
Participants engaged in a symbolic ceremony, encircling the Banyan tree with hand-woven threads, pledging to protect and nurture it.
Shri Anant Biradar, the President of International Naturopathy Organisation and a guest at the event, addressed the gathering, praising the Ministry of Ayush for its innovative programs for spreading the message of IDY-2025. He emphasized how such events motivate people to connect Yoga with environmental protection, creating a synergy between personal well-being and ecological stewardship.
A Thought-Provoking Reflection
The celebration of Vat Amavasya, enriched by the Harit Yoga initiative, serves as a reminder of the profound connection between nature-conservation and yoga. It invites us to reflect on how ancient traditions can inspire modern ecological practices. As the participants enjoyed mango juice under the expansive canopy of the Banyan, the event concluded with a renewed commitment to nurturing both the self and the environment.
By embracing such integrative celebrations, the Ministry of Ayush honours India’s cultural heritage while promoting ecological responsibility, inspiring one and all to harmonise Yoga and environmental consciousness for a sustainable future.

आयुष
वट अमावस्या पर हरित योग का मिलन: परंपरा और प्रकृति का उत्सव
27 MAY 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
26 मई 2025 को पुणे के राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईएन) द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय की हरित योग पहल के साथ पारंपरिक वट अमावस्या उत्सव को शामिल किया गया, जिसने योग के प्रति उत्साही और प्रकृति प्रेमियों दोनों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2025 का हिस्सा यह कार्यक्रम बरगद के पेड़ या वट वृक्ष (फ़िकस बेंघालेंसिस) के गहरे सांस्कृतिक और पारिस्थितिक महत्व पर ज़ोर देता है।
वटवृक्ष का उत्सव मनाना
बरगद का पेड़ भारतीय संस्कृति में एक पूजनीय स्थान रखता है, यहलंबी आयु, ज्ञान और आध्यात्मिक विकास का प्रतीक है। इसके पारिस्थितिक लाभ बहुत गहरे हैं, ये छाया प्रदान करते हैं, वन्यजीवों के लिए आवास प्रदान करते हैं, और वायु शोधन में योगदान देते हैं। फिर भी, इसकी भूमिका पर्यावरण से आगे भारतीय जन जीवन में आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं को छूने तक फैली हुई है।
समारोह
26 मई को पुणे में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के समय से पहले आगमन से सुखद आश्चर्य हुआ और लगातार बारिश ने पुणे के निसर्ग ग्राम में एनआईएन परिसर में किसी भी तरह से उत्साह को कम नहीं किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कर्मचारियों, शिक्षकों, छात्रों और विभिन्न आमंत्रित हितधारकों की भागीदारी देखी गई। एनआईएन की निदेशक डॉ. सत्यलक्ष्मी ने स्वागत भाषण में वृक्षों के सम्मान की परंपरा को जारी रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, इसे हरित योग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के व्यापक संदर्भ से जोड़ा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य योग प्रथाओं को पर्यावरण चेतना के साथ जोड़ना है, जिससे आरोग्य के एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिलता है। आईडीवाई-2025 की थीम "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" पर बात करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम थीम का व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन देने का एक प्रयास है।
प्रतिभागियों ने एक प्रतीकात्मक समारोह में भाग लिया, जिसमें उन्होंने हाथ से बुने हुए धागों से बरगद के पेड़ को घेरा तथा उसकी रक्षा और पोषण का संकल्प लिया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संगठन के अध्यक्ष और कार्यक्रम में अतिथि श्री अनंत बिरादर ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के अभिनव कार्यक्रमों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे ऐसे आयोजन लोगों को योग को पर्यावरण संरक्षण से जोड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं, जिससे व्यक्तिगत कल्याण और पारिस्थितिकी संरक्षण के बीच तालमेल बनता है।
एक विचारोत्तेजक चिंतन
हरित योग पहल से समृद्ध वट अमावस्या का उत्सव प्रकृति-संरक्षण और योग के बीच गहरे संबंध की याद दिलाता है। यह हमें इस बात पर विचार करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है कि प्राचीन परंपराएँ आधुनिक पारिस्थितिक प्रथाओं को कैसे प्रेरित कर सकती हैं। जब प्रतिभागियों ने बरगद की विशाल छत्रछाया में आम के रस का आनंद लिया, तो कार्यक्रम का समापन स्वयं के और पर्यावरण दोनों के पोषण के लिए नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।
ऐसे एकीकृत समारोहों को अपनाकर आयुष मंत्रालय भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का सम्मान करता है, साथ ही पारिस्थितिक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देता है, तथा सभी को एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए योग और पर्यावरणीय चेतना के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।