Ministry of Power
Regional Power Conference with Western States
Prepaid Smart Metering be prioritised in all Government establishments including Government colonies : Shri Manohar Lal
Need to create special zones for green energy to achieve Net Zero emission : Shri Manohar Lal
13 MAY 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Conference for the Western Region States was held on 13th May in Mumbai in presence of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Maharashtra and Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri. Ramkrishna alias Sudin Dhavalikar (Hon’ble Minister of Power, Goa), Shri Kanubhai Mohanlal Desai. (Hon’ble Minister of Energy, Gujarat), Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar (Hon’ble Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh, through VC) and Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar (Hon’ble Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra).
The meeting saw the participation of the Union Power Secretary, Secretaries (Power/Energy) of participating States, CMDs of Central and State Power Utilities, and senior officers from the Ministry of Power.
Secretary (Power), Government of India (GoI) highlighted that it is crucial to ensure necessary capacity tie-ups as per the resource adequacy plan for upto FY2035 so as to meet future power demand. It is also imperative to make necessary arrangements for development of inter-state and intra-state transmission capacities through various financing models available including Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB), Regulated Tariff Mechanism (RTM), budgetary support or monetization of existing assets. Further, in wake of recent geopolitical situation, securing the power sector infrastructure, including the transmission grid and distribution systems, is very critical and the States should implement necessary cyber security protocols for the same. In addition, States to also prepare and implement power islanding scheme.
Hon’ble Chief Minister, Maharashtra in his address welcomed the guests and highlighted the key steps taken by the State towards improving the quality and reliability of power supply across the State. He also mentioned about the proposed plan of the State for reducing the AT&C losses and thus reducing the cost of supply. He also requested for support of Central Government on various issues concerning the State especially in restructuring the existing debts of the DISCOM which would help in making them viable.
Hon’ble Union Minister in his address underlined the importance of a future-ready, modern, and financially viable power sector to fuel the country's growth. He outlined the importance of cooperation and coordination between Central and the State Governments in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He further remarked that such regional conferences would help in identifying specific challenges and possible solutions. He laid emphasis on ensuring resource adequacy and necessary power purchase tie-ups. Further, the States should also work on developing necessary storage capacities through Pumped Storage Projects and Battery Energy Storage Systems. He emphasized upon the need to enhance the Nuclear Generation Capacity in the country with the target of 100 GW by 2047. He mentioned about the need to create special zones for green energy to achieve Net Zero emission.
He mentioned that the distribution sector is most critical link in the power sector value chain. However, it faces challenges due to poor tariff structures, sub-optimal billing and collection, and delayed payments of Government department dues and subsidies. It is essential to reduce the AT&C losses and the gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realised, to ensure that the distribution sector becomes viable. To achieve that, it is essential that the tariffs are cost-reflective and Government dues and subsidies are paid on time to the DISCOMs.
He commended the States of Gujarat, Goa and Chhattisgarh for their performance in reducing AT&C loses. He also highlighted that distribution utilities should further strive to improve efficiency through implementation of infrastructure and smart metering works under RDSS. In this direction, the Ministry has also facilitated ease for fund flows for smart metering works. He also emphasised that the pre-paid smart meters should be prioritised for installation in Government establishments including Government colonies and should be completed by August 2025. The Smart meter has huge potential to transform the way consumers interact with utilities using the data analytics based on AI/ML tools.
The participating States thanked the Hon’ble Union Minister for necessary guidance and also requested for continuous support of the Central Government for further strengthening the power sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
مغربی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ریجنل پاور کانفرنس
سرکاری کالونیوں سمیت تمام سرکاری اداروں میں پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کو ترجیح دی جائے: جناب منوہر لال
خالص صفر اخراج حاصل کرنے کے لیے سبز توانائی کے لیے خصوصی زون بنانے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب منوہر لال
13 MAY 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی خطے کی ریاستوں کے لیے علاقائی کانفرنس 13 مئی کو ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس اور بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
میٹنگ میں بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک، رام کرشنا عرف سودین دھاولیکر (عزت مآب وزیر بجلی ، گوا) جناب کنو بھائی موہن لال دیسائی (عزت مآب وزیر توانائی ، گجرات) ، جناب پردیومن سنگھ تومر (عزت مآب وزیر توانائی ، مدھیہ پردیش ، ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے) اور محترمہ میگھنا ساکور بوردیکر (عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی ، مہاراشٹر) نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ میں بجلی کے مرکزی سکریٹری ، شریک ریاستوں کے سکریٹری (پاور/انرجی) ، مرکزی اور ریاستی پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کے سی ایم ڈی اور بجلی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
سکریٹری (بجلی) حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مستقبل میں بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 2035 تک کے وسائل کی مناسب منصوبہ بندی کے مطابق ضروری صلاحیت کے معاہدے کو یقینی بنانا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ ٹیرف بیسڈ کمپٹیٹیو بڈنگ (ٹی بی سی بی) ریگولیٹڈ ٹیرف میکانزم (آر ٹی ایم) بجٹ سپورٹ یا موجودہ اثاثوں کی منیٹائزیشن سمیت دستیاب مختلف فنانسنگ ماڈلز کے ذریعے بین ریاستی اور انٹرا اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری انتظامات کرنا بھی ضروری ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، حالیہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال کے تناظر میں ، ٹرانسمیشن گرڈ اور تقسیم کے نظام سمیت بجلی کے شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو محفوظ بنانا بہت ضروری ہے اور ریاستوں کو اس کے لیے ضروری سائبر سیکورٹی پروٹوکول کو نافذ کرنا چاہیے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستیں پاور آئی لینڈنگ اسکیم بھی تیار کریں گی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کریں گی ۔
مہاراشٹر کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلی نے اپنے خطاب میں مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ریاست بھر میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار اور معتبریت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاست کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اے ٹی اینڈ سی کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے اور اس طرح سپلائی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریاست کے مجوزہ منصوبے کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ریاست سے متعلق مختلف مسائل خاص طور پر ڈسکوم کے موجودہ قرضوں کی تنظیم نو میں مرکزی حکومت سے تعاون کی بھی درخواست کی جس سے انہیں قابل عمل بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں ملک کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، جدید اور مالی طور پر قابل عمل بجلی کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی علاقائی کانفرنسوں سے مخصوص چیلنجوں اور ممکنہ حل کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے وسائل کی مناسب فراہمی اور بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ضروری روابط کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں کو پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں اور بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم کے ذریعے ضروری اسٹوریج کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے پر بھی کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک 100 گیگاواٹ کے ہدف کے ساتھ ملک میں جوہری پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کاربن کے خالص صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سبز توانائی کے لیے خصوصی زون بنانے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا ۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بجلی کے شعبے کی ویلیو چین میں تقسیم کا شعبہ سب سے اہم کڑی ہے ۔ تاہم ، اسے ناقص ٹیرف ڈھانچے ، کم سے کم بلنگ اور وصولی ، اور سرکاری محکمے کے واجبات اور سبسڈی کی تاخیر سے ادائیگی کی وجہ سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات اور سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت اور اوسط آمدنی کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنا ضروری ہے ، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تقسیم کا شعبہ قابل عمل ہو جائے ۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ محصولات لاگت کی عکاسی کرنے والے ہوں اور حکومت کے واجبات اور سبسڈی کی ادائیگی ڈسکوم کو وقت پر کی جائے ۔
انہوں نے اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں ان کی کارکردگی کے لیے گجرات ، گوا اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ تقسیم کار اداروں کو آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نفاذ اور اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے کاموں کے ذریعے کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مزید کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔ اس سمت میں ، وزارت نے اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے کاموں کے لیے فنڈ کے بہاؤ کو آسان بنانے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سرکاری کالونیوں سمیت سرکاری اداروں میں پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے اور اسے اگست 2025 تک مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ اسمارٹ میٹر میں اے آئی/ایم ایل ٹولز پر مبنی ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے یوٹیلیٹیز کے ساتھ صارفین کے تعامل کے طریقے کو تبدیل کرنے کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت ہے ۔
حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں نے ضروری رہنمائی کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور بجلی کے شعبے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت سے مسلسل تعاون کی بھی درخواست کی ۔