Ministry of Power
Regional Power Conference with Western States
Prepaid Smart Metering be prioritised in all Government establishments including Government colonies : Shri Manohar Lal
Need to create special zones for green energy to achieve Net Zero emission : Shri Manohar Lal
13 MAY 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Conference for the Western Region States was held on 13th May in Mumbai in presence of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Maharashtra and Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri. Ramkrishna alias Sudin Dhavalikar (Hon’ble Minister of Power, Goa), Shri Kanubhai Mohanlal Desai. (Hon’ble Minister of Energy, Gujarat), Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar (Hon’ble Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh, through VC) and Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar (Hon’ble Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra).
The meeting saw the participation of the Union Power Secretary, Secretaries (Power/Energy) of participating States, CMDs of Central and State Power Utilities, and senior officers from the Ministry of Power.
Secretary (Power), Government of India (GoI) highlighted that it is crucial to ensure necessary capacity tie-ups as per the resource adequacy plan for upto FY2035 so as to meet future power demand. It is also imperative to make necessary arrangements for development of inter-state and intra-state transmission capacities through various financing models available including Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB), Regulated Tariff Mechanism (RTM), budgetary support or monetization of existing assets. Further, in wake of recent geopolitical situation, securing the power sector infrastructure, including the transmission grid and distribution systems, is very critical and the States should implement necessary cyber security protocols for the same. In addition, States to also prepare and implement power islanding scheme.
Hon’ble Chief Minister, Maharashtra in his address welcomed the guests and highlighted the key steps taken by the State towards improving the quality and reliability of power supply across the State. He also mentioned about the proposed plan of the State for reducing the AT&C losses and thus reducing the cost of supply. He also requested for support of Central Government on various issues concerning the State especially in restructuring the existing debts of the DISCOM which would help in making them viable.
Hon’ble Union Minister in his address underlined the importance of a future-ready, modern, and financially viable power sector to fuel the country's growth. He outlined the importance of cooperation and coordination between Central and the State Governments in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He further remarked that such regional conferences would help in identifying specific challenges and possible solutions. He laid emphasis on ensuring resource adequacy and necessary power purchase tie-ups. Further, the States should also work on developing necessary storage capacities through Pumped Storage Projects and Battery Energy Storage Systems. He emphasized upon the need to enhance the Nuclear Generation Capacity in the country with the target of 100 GW by 2047. He mentioned about the need to create special zones for green energy to achieve Net Zero emission.
He mentioned that the distribution sector is most critical link in the power sector value chain. However, it faces challenges due to poor tariff structures, sub-optimal billing and collection, and delayed payments of Government department dues and subsidies. It is essential to reduce the AT&C losses and the gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realised, to ensure that the distribution sector becomes viable. To achieve that, it is essential that the tariffs are cost-reflective and Government dues and subsidies are paid on time to the DISCOMs.
He commended the States of Gujarat, Goa and Chhattisgarh for their performance in reducing AT&C loses. He also highlighted that distribution utilities should further strive to improve efficiency through implementation of infrastructure and smart metering works under RDSS. In this direction, the Ministry has also facilitated ease for fund flows for smart metering works. He also emphasised that the pre-paid smart meters should be prioritised for installation in Government establishments including Government colonies and should be completed by August 2025. The Smart meter has huge potential to transform the way consumers interact with utilities using the data analytics based on AI/ML tools.
The participating States thanked the Hon’ble Union Minister for necessary guidance and also requested for continuous support of the Central Government for further strengthening the power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी राज्यों के साथ क्षेत्रीय विद्युत सम्मेलन
सरकारी कॉलोनियों सहित सभी सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों में प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने को प्राथमिकता दी जाए: श्री मनोहर लाल
नेट जीरो एमिशन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने हेतु हरित ऊर्जा के लिए विशेष क्षेत्र बनाने की आवश्यकता: श्री मनोहर लाल
13 MAY 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के राज्यों का क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन 13 मई को मुंबई में महाराष्ट्र के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस और माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
इस बैठक में माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक, श्री रामकृष्ण उर्फ ​​सुदीन धवलीकर (माननीय विद्युत मंत्री, गोवा), श्री कनुभाई मोहनलाल देसाई (माननीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, गुजरात), श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर (माननीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश, वर्चुअल माध्यम से) और श्रीमती मेघना साकोरे बोर्डिकर (माननीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री, महाराष्ट्र) भी उपस्थित थे।
इस बैठक में केंद्रीय विद्युत सचिव, प्रतिभागी राज्यों के सचिव (विद्युत/ऊर्जा), केंद्रीय और राज्य विद्युत उपयोगिताओं के सीएमडी और विद्युत मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सचिव (विद्युत), भारत सरकार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भविष्य की विद्युत की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2035 तक के लिए संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजना के अनुसार आवश्यक क्षमता टाई-अप सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी), विनियमित टैरिफ तंत्र (आरटीएम), बजटीय सहायता या मौजूदा परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण सहित उपलब्ध विभिन्न वित्तपोषण मॉडल के माध्यम से अंतर-राज्यीय और अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण क्षमताओं के विकास के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था बनाना भी जरूरी है। इसके अलावा, हाल की भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के मद्देनजर, ट्रांसमिशन ग्रिड और वितरण प्रणालियों सहित बिजली क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और राज्यों को इसके लिए आवश्यक साइबर सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल लागू करने चाहिए। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को पावर आइलैंडिंग योजना भी तैयार और लागू करनी चाहिए।
महाराष्ट्र के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में अतिथियों का स्वागत किया तथा राज्य भर में विद्युत आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार की दिशा में राज्य द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने एटीएंडसी नुकसान को कम करने और इस प्रकार आपूर्ति की लागत को कम करने के लिए राज्य की प्रस्तावित योजना के बारे में भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने राज्य से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों, विशेष रूप से डिस्कॉम के मौजूदा ऋणों के पुनर्गठन में केंद्र सरकार से सहयोग का भी अनुरोध कियाजिससे उन्हें व्यवहार्य बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में देश के विकास को गति देने के लिए भविष्योन्मुखी, आधुनिक और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य विद्युत क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच सहयोग एवं समन्वय के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन विशिष्ट चुनौतियों और संभावित समाधानों को पहचानने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने संसाधनों की पर्याप्तता और आवश्यक विद्युत खरीद के लिए समझौता करने पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं और बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों के माध्यम से आवश्यक भंडारण क्षमता विकसित करने पर भी काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट के लक्ष्य के साथ देश में परमाणु उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नेट जीरो एमिशन (उत्सर्जन) के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने हेतु हरित ऊर्जा के लिए विशेष क्षेत्र बनाने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि वितरण क्षेत्र विद्युत क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है। हालांकि, खराब टैरिफ संरचना, सब-ऑप्टिमल बिलिंग और संग्रह, तथा सरकारी विभागों के बकाया और सब्सिडी के भुगतान में देरी के कारण इसे चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। वितरण क्षेत्र को व्यवहार्य बनाने के लिए एटीएंडसी नुकसान और आपूर्ति की औसत लागत तथा औसत प्राप्त राजस्व के बीच के अंतर को कम करना आवश्यक है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, यह आवश्यक है कि टैरिफ लागत-प्रतिबिंबित हों और डिस्कॉम को सरकारी बकाया और सब्सिडी का भुगतान समय पर किया जाए।
उन्होंने एटीएंडसी नुकसान को कम करने के लिए गुजरात, गोवा और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि वितरण उपयोगिताओं (यूटिलिटीज) को आरडीएसएस के तहत बुनियादी ढांचे और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से दक्षता में सुधार करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। इस दिशा में, मंत्रालय ने स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों के लिए निधि की सुनिश्चितता को आसान बनाने की सुविधा भी प्रदान की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सरकारी कॉलोनियों सहित सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों में प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए और अगस्त 2025 तक इसे पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। स्मार्ट मीटर की व्यवस्था में एआई/एमएल उपकरणों पर आधारित डेटा एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग करके उपभोक्ताओं के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने की अपार क्षमता है।
प्रतिभागी राज्यों ने आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और विद्युत क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार से निरंतर सहयोग का अनुरोध भी किया।