Ministry of Power
Regional Power Conference with Western States
Prepaid Smart Metering be prioritised in all Government establishments including Government colonies : Shri Manohar Lal
Need to create special zones for green energy to achieve Net Zero emission : Shri Manohar Lal
13 MAY 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Conference for the Western Region States was held on 13th May in Mumbai in presence of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Maharashtra and Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri. Ramkrishna alias Sudin Dhavalikar (Hon’ble Minister of Power, Goa), Shri Kanubhai Mohanlal Desai. (Hon’ble Minister of Energy, Gujarat), Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar (Hon’ble Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh, through VC) and Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar (Hon’ble Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra).
The meeting saw the participation of the Union Power Secretary, Secretaries (Power/Energy) of participating States, CMDs of Central and State Power Utilities, and senior officers from the Ministry of Power.
Secretary (Power), Government of India (GoI) highlighted that it is crucial to ensure necessary capacity tie-ups as per the resource adequacy plan for upto FY2035 so as to meet future power demand. It is also imperative to make necessary arrangements for development of inter-state and intra-state transmission capacities through various financing models available including Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB), Regulated Tariff Mechanism (RTM), budgetary support or monetization of existing assets. Further, in wake of recent geopolitical situation, securing the power sector infrastructure, including the transmission grid and distribution systems, is very critical and the States should implement necessary cyber security protocols for the same. In addition, States to also prepare and implement power islanding scheme.
Hon’ble Chief Minister, Maharashtra in his address welcomed the guests and highlighted the key steps taken by the State towards improving the quality and reliability of power supply across the State. He also mentioned about the proposed plan of the State for reducing the AT&C losses and thus reducing the cost of supply. He also requested for support of Central Government on various issues concerning the State especially in restructuring the existing debts of the DISCOM which would help in making them viable.
Hon’ble Union Minister in his address underlined the importance of a future-ready, modern, and financially viable power sector to fuel the country's growth. He outlined the importance of cooperation and coordination between Central and the State Governments in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He further remarked that such regional conferences would help in identifying specific challenges and possible solutions. He laid emphasis on ensuring resource adequacy and necessary power purchase tie-ups. Further, the States should also work on developing necessary storage capacities through Pumped Storage Projects and Battery Energy Storage Systems. He emphasized upon the need to enhance the Nuclear Generation Capacity in the country with the target of 100 GW by 2047. He mentioned about the need to create special zones for green energy to achieve Net Zero emission.
He mentioned that the distribution sector is most critical link in the power sector value chain. However, it faces challenges due to poor tariff structures, sub-optimal billing and collection, and delayed payments of Government department dues and subsidies. It is essential to reduce the AT&C losses and the gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realised, to ensure that the distribution sector becomes viable. To achieve that, it is essential that the tariffs are cost-reflective and Government dues and subsidies are paid on time to the DISCOMs.
He commended the States of Gujarat, Goa and Chhattisgarh for their performance in reducing AT&C loses. He also highlighted that distribution utilities should further strive to improve efficiency through implementation of infrastructure and smart metering works under RDSS. In this direction, the Ministry has also facilitated ease for fund flows for smart metering works. He also emphasised that the pre-paid smart meters should be prioritised for installation in Government establishments including Government colonies and should be completed by August 2025. The Smart meter has huge potential to transform the way consumers interact with utilities using the data analytics based on AI/ML tools.
The participating States thanked the Hon’ble Union Minister for necessary guidance and also requested for continuous support of the Central Government for further strengthening the power sector.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमेकडील राज्यांसोबत प्रादेशिक ऊर्जा परिषद
सरकारी वसाहतींसह सर्व सरकारी आस्थापनांमध्ये प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंगला प्राधान्य देण्यात यावेः केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री मनोहरलाल
निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हरित ऊर्जेसाठी विशेष क्षेत्र निर्माण करण्याची आवश्यकताः मनोहरलाल
13 MAY 2025 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2025
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि गृहनिर्माण व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री मनोहर लाल, महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज 13 मे रोजी मुंबईत पश्चिम विभागीय राज्यांच्या प्रादेशिक परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले.
या बैठकीला केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, गोव्याचे ऊर्जा मंत्री रामकृष्ण ऊर्फ सुदिन ढवळीकर, गुजरातचे ऊर्जा मंत्री कनुभाई मोहनलाल देसाई, मध्य प्रदेशचे ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर (दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे) आणि महाराष्ट्राच्या ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री मेघना साकोरे बोर्डीकर आदि मान्यवर देखील उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय ऊर्जा सचिव, सहभागी राज्यांचे सचिव( वीज/ऊर्जा), केंद्रीय आणि राज्य ऊर्जा निर्मिती केंद्रांचे सीएमडी आणि ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले.
भविष्यातील वीजेची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, आर्थिक वर्ष 2035 पर्यंतच्या संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजनेनुसार आवश्यक क्षमता भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे, भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा सचिवांनी अधोरेखित केले. तसेच, आंतरराज्यीय आणि राज्यांतर्गत पारेषण क्षमतांच्या विकासासाठी शुल्क आधारित स्पर्धात्मक निविदा (टीबीसीबी), नियंत्रित शुल्क यंत्रणा (आरटीएम), अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीचे पाठबळ किंवा सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या मालमत्तांचे मुद्रीकरण यांसारख्या विविध वित्तपुरवठा मॉडेल्सच्या माध्यमातून आवश्यक व्यवस्था करणे अनिवार्य आहे. त्याशिवाय अलीकडील भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, पारेषण ग्रीड आणि वितरण प्रणालीसह ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधांची सुरक्षा अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे आणि राज्यांनी त्यासाठी आवश्यक सायबर सुरक्षा नियमावली अंमलात आणावी. तसेच, राज्यांनी आपली वीज पुरवठा प्रणाली मुख्य ग्रीडपासून वेगळी करण्याची योजना तयार करून तिची अंमलबजावणी करावी.
महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात पाहुण्यांचे स्वागत केले आणि राज्यामध्ये वीज पुरवठ्याची गुणवत्ता आणि विश्वासार्हता सुधारण्यासाठी राज्याने उचललेल्या प्रमुख पावलांची माहिती दिली. त्यांनी राज्यात एटी अँड सी ‘लॉसेस’( वीज वहनादरम्यान पुरवठ्यात होणारी गळती) कमी करण्याच्या प्रस्तावित योजनेबद्दल आणि त्यामुळे पुरवठा खर्चात होणारी घट याबद्दलही माहिती दिली. त्यांनी राज्याशी संबंधित विविध समस्यांवर विशेषत: डीसकॉमना व्यवहार्य बनवण्यासाठी त्यांच्या विद्यमान कर्जाची पुनर्रचना करण्याच्या बाबतीत केंद्र सरकारकडून मदतीची विनंती केली.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात देशाच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी भविष्यासाठी सज्ज, आधुनिक आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम ऊर्जा क्षेत्राचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. 2047 साला पर्यंत विकसित भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांमधील सहकार्य आणि समन्वयाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी विषद केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की अशा प्रादेशिक परिषदांमुळे विशिष्ट प्रकारची आव्हाने आणि त्यावरील संभाव्य उपाय ओळखायला सहाय्य होईल. साधन संपत्त्तीची पुरेशी उपलब्धता आणि आवश्यक वीज खरेदी करार करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. तसेच, राज्यांनी पंप्ड स्टोरेज प्रकल्प आणि बॅटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टमद्वारे आवश्यक साठवण क्षमता विकसित करण्यावर ही काम करायला हवे, असे ते म्हणाले. 2047 पर्यंत 100 गिगावॅटचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून देशाची अणुऊर्जा निर्मिती क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी हरित ऊर्जेसाठी विशेष झोन तयार करण्याची गरज असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
वीज क्षेत्रातील मूल्यसाखळीमध्ये वितरण क्षेत्र हा सर्वात महत्त्वाचा दुवा असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. मात्र, अपुरी दर रचना, अयोग्य बिलिंग आणि संकलन आणि सरकारी विभागांची थकबाकी आणि अनुदान देण्यासाठी होणारा विलंब, यासारख्या आव्हानांचा या क्षेत्राला सामना करावा लागतो, असे ते म्हणाले. वितरण क्षेत्र फायदेशीर ठरावे, यासाठी एटी अँड सी चा तोटा तसेच पुरवठ्याची सरासरी किंमत आणि सरासरी महसूल यातील तफावत कमी करणे आवश्यक आहे. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी, दर किमतीशी सुसंगत असायला हवेत आणि डिस्कॉम (DISCOMs) ना सरकारी थकबाकी आणि अनुदान वेळेवर वितरीत करायला हवे.
गुजरात, गोवा आणि छत्तीसगड या राज्यांनी एटी आणि सी तोटा कमी करण्यासाठी केलेल्या कामगिरीची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. वितरण कंपन्यांनी आरडीएसएस अंतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधा आणि स्मार्ट मीटरिंगच्या कामांची अंमलबजावणी करून कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी अधिक प्रयत्न करायला हवेत, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या दिशेने पावले उचलून, मंत्रालयाने स्मार्ट मीटरिंगच्या कामांसाठी निधीचा पुरवठा सुलभ केला आहे. सरकारी वसाहतींसह सरकारी आस्थापनांमध्ये प्री-पेड स्मार्ट मीटर बसवायला प्राधान्य दिले जावे आणि ऑगस्ट 2025 पर्यंत ते पूर्ण करावे, यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. स्मार्ट मीटरमध्ये एआय / एमएल टूल्सवर आधारित डेटा विश्लेषणाचा वापर करून वापरकर्त्यांच्या युटीलिटीशी संवाद साधण्याच्या पद्धतीत बदल करण्याची मोठी क्षमता आहे.
हे मोलाचे मार्गदर्शन केल्याबद्दल सहभागी राज्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले आणि वीज क्षेत्राला अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सातत्त्याने पाठबळ द्यावे, अशी विनंती केली.