Ministry of Finance
IIFCL announces Financial Results for FY 2024-25; Posts Fifth Consecutive Year of Record Performance with ₹51,124 Cr Sanctions and ₹28,501 Cr Disbursements
IIFCL records y-o-y growth of ~21% and ~28% YoY in annual Sanctions and disbursements
CRAR stood at 23.44% as of March 31, 2025, well above regulatory requirements, reflecting IIFCL’s sound financial position
09 MAY 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
IIFCL recorded highest ever Annual Sanctions and Disbursements of Rs. 51,124 Crore and Rs. 28,501 Crore respectively, during the FY 2024-25, surpassing the previous years’ figures of Rs. 42,309 Crore and Rs. 22,356 Crore respectively, a y-o-y growth of ~21% and ~28% respectively.
The Cumulative Sanctions and Disbursements stood at Rs. 3.06 Lakh Crore and Rs. 1.56 Lakh Crore as of March 31, 2025, of which, ~55% of the Cumulative Sanctions and Disbursements were achieved in the last five years. The Consolidated Cumulative Sanctions and Disbursements of IIFCL stood at ~Rs. 3.53 Lakh Crore and ~Rs. 1.79 Lakh Crore as of March 31, 2025.
Dr. P.R. Jaishankar, Managing Director, India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL) announced all-time high performance of the company yesterday, for the fifth year in a row.
Highest ever Profitability Numbers
IIFCL registered its highest ever Profit before Tax (PBT) of Rs. 2,776 Crore, recording a growth of ~37% over previous year’s PBT of Rs. 2,029 Crore. The Profit after Tax (PAT) grew by ~39% over the previous year to Rs. 2,165 Crore in the FY 2024-25 (up from Rs. 1,552 Crore in FY 2023-24), a ~42x increase over PAT of FY 2019-2020.
Enhanced Net worth
The company’s Net worth grew ~15% to Rs. 16,395 Crore in FY 2024-25 (up from Rs. 14,266 Crore in FY 2023-24 and ~59% over Rs. 10,306 Crore of FY 2019-20), thereby increasing capacity for IIFCL to lend more to infrastructure projects with higher exposure limits.
Growth with Quality
As of March 31, 2025, IIFCL was able to improve its asset quality with a significant decline in Gross NPA ratio to 1.11% (down from 1.61% in the previous year and 19.70% as on 31st March 2020) and Net NPA ratio to 0.35% (down from 0.46% in the previous year, which stood at 9.75% as on March 2020). The proportion of IIFCL’s assets externally rated ‘A’ and above increased to ~93% as of March 31, 2025 (up from ~88% as of March 2024 and ~43% in March 2020), indicating continuous improvement in the quality of company’s assets. IIFCL’s Capital to Risk-weighted Assets (CRAR) comfortably stood at 23.44%, much above the regulatory norms, as on 31st March 2025.
Loan Portfolio Growth
The company recorded y-o-y growth of ~37% in its Standalone Portfolio to Rs. 69,904 Crore in FY 2024-25 from Rs. 51,017 Crore in FY 2023-24.
IIFCL’s Growing Investment in Bonds and InvITs
In order to boost the availability of longer-tenor debt finance for infrastructure projects, IIFCL ventured into investment in Infrastructure Bonds and InvITs in FY 2021-22. Since then, the company has recorded a substantial increase in the investments in Bonds and InvITs with Rs. 29,102 Crore and Rs. 14,220 Crore respectively, till March 31, 2025.
Snapshot of IIFCL’s Performance
Figures in Rs. Crore
Particulars
FY20
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Annual Sanctions
9,337
20,892
25,120
29,171
42,309
51,124
Annual Disbursements
6,015
9,460
10,445
13,826
22,356
28,501
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
-291
315
590
1,277
2,029
2,776
Profit After Tax (PAT)
51
285
514
1,076
1,552
2,165
Gross NPA Ratio
19.70%
13.90%
9.22%
4.76%
1.61%
1.11%
Net NPA Ratio
9.75%
5.39%
3.65%
1.41%
0.46%
0.35%
Total Assets
52,147
55,525
56,964
59,485
65,493
81,572
Net Worth
10,306
10,654
11,737
12,878
14,266
16,395
Asset Quality (A and above)
43%
54%
64%
72%
88%
93%
Provision Coverage Ratio
50.51%
61.24%
62.75%
70.48%
71.53%
68.71%
Outstanding Loans
33,627
36,689
39,352
42,271
51,017
69,904
About IIFCL
IIFCL is a government-owned financial institution that caters to the long-term financing needs of India's infrastructure sector. It is amongst the most diversified public sector infrastructure lenders in terms of eligible infrastructure sub-sectors and product offerings. IIFCL is also active in providing policy inputs in infrastructure financing space to the Government through various forums, with an aim to promote and develop world-class infrastructure in India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईआईएफसीएल ने 2024-25 वित्त वर्ष के लिए वित्तीय परिणामों की घोषणा की; 51,124 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी और 28,501 करोड़ रुपये के वितरण के साथ लगातार पांचवें वर्ष रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन दर्ज किया
आईआईएफसीएल ने वार्षिक मंजूरी और संवितरण में ~21% और ~28% की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की
31 मार्च 2025 तक सीआरएआर 23.44% रहा, जो विनियामक आवश्यकताओं से काफी अधिक है और आईआईएफसीएल की सुदृढ़ वित्तीय स्थिति को दर्शाता है
09 MAY 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएफसीएल ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान क्रमशः 51,124 करोड़ रुपये और 28,501 करोड़ रुपये की अब तक की सबसे अधिक वार्षिक मंजूरी और संवितरण दर्ज किया, जो पिछले वर्षों के क्रमशः 42,309 करोड़ रुपये और 22,356 करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़ों को पार कर गया, जो क्रमशः ~ 21% और ~ 28% की वार्षिक वृद्धि है।
31 मार्च, 2025 तक संचयी मंजूरी और संवितरण क्रमशः 3.06 लाख करोड़ रुपये और 1.56 लाख करोड़ रुपये थे, जिनमें से ~55% संचयी मंजूरी और संवितरण पिछले पांच वर्षों में हासिल किए गए थे। 31 मार्च, 2025 तक आईआईएफसीएल की समेकित संचयी मंजूरी और संवितरण क्रमशः ~3.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये और ~1.79 लाख करोड़ रुपये थे।
इंडिया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (आईआईएफसीएल) के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. पीआर जयशंकर ने कल लगातार पांचवें वर्ष कंपनी के सर्वकालिक उच्च प्रदर्शन की घोषणा की।
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
अब तक की सर्वाधिक लाभप्रदता संख्या
आईआईएफसीएल ने 2,776 करोड़ रुपये का अब तक का सबसे अधिक कर-पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी) दर्ज किया, जो पिछले वर्ष के 2,029 करोड़ रुपये के पीबीटी से ~37% अधिक है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में कर-पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी) पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में ~39% बढ़कर 2,165 करोड़ रुपये हो गया (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 1,552 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक), जो वित्त वर्ष 2019-2020 के पीएटी से ~42 गुना अधिक है।
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
बढ़ी हुई नेटवर्थ
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में कंपनी की निवल संपत्ति ~15% बढ़कर 16,395 करोड़ रुपये हो गई (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 14,266 करोड़ रुपये से और वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के 10,306 करोड़ रुपये से ~59% अधिक), जिससे आईआईएफसीएल की उच्च जोखिम सीमा वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को अधिक उधार देने की क्षमता बढ़ गई।
गुणवत्ता के साथ विकास
31 मार्च, 2025 तक, आईआईएफसीएल सकल एनपीए अनुपात में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट के साथ 1.11% (पिछले वर्ष में 1.61% और 31 मार्च 2020 तक 19.70% से नीचे ) और शुद्ध एनपीए अनुपात 0.35% (पिछले वर्ष में 0.46% से नीचे, जो मार्च 2020 तक 9.75% था) के साथ अपनी परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में सक्षम था। आईआईएफसीएल की बाहरी रूप से 'ए' और उससे ऊपर की रेटिंग वाली परिसंपत्तियों का अनुपात 31 मार्च, 2025 तक बढ़कर ~93% हो गया (मार्च 2024 तक ~88% और मार्च 2020 में ~43% से ऊपर), जो कंपनी की परिसंपत्तियों की गुणवत्ता में निरंतर सुधार का संकेत देता है। 31 मार्च 2025 तक आईआईएफसीएल की जोखिम-भारित परिसंपत्तियों की पूंजी (सीआरएआर) 23.44% रही, जो नियामक मानदंडों से काफी अधिक है।
ऋण पोर्टफोलियो वृद्धि
कंपनी ने अपने स्टैंडअलोन पोर्टफोलियो में ~37% की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 69,904 करोड़ रुपये हो गई, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यह 51,017 करोड़ रुपये थी।
आईआईएफसीएल का बांड और इनविट्स में बढ़ता निवेश
बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए लंबी अवधि के ऋण वित्त की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आईआईएफसीएल ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बॉन्ड और इनविट में निवेश किया। तब से, कंपनी ने 31 मार्च, 2025 तक बॉन्ड और इनविट में क्रमशः 29,102 करोड़ रुपये और 14,220 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ पर्याप्त वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
आईआईएफसीएल के प्रदर्शन का स्नैपशॉट
आंकड़े करोड़ रुपये में
विवरण
वित्त वर्ष 20
वित्त वर्ष 21
वित्त वर्ष 22
वित्त वर्ष 23
वित्त वर्ष 24
वित्त वर्ष 25
वार्षिक प्रतिबंध
9,337
20,892
25,120
29,171
42,309
51,124
वार्षिक संवितरण
6,015
9,460
10,445
13,826
22,356
28,501
कर पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी)
-291
315
590
1,277
2,029
2,776
कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी)
51
285
514
1,076
1,552
2,165
सकल एनपीए अनुपात
19.70%
13.90%
9.22%
4.76%
1.61%
1.11%
शुद्ध एनपीए अनुपात
9.75%
5.39%
3.65%
1.41%
0.46%
0.35%
कुल संपत्ति
52,147
55,525
56,964
59,485
65,493
81,572
निवल मूल्य
10,306
10,654
11,737
12,878
14,266
16,395
परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता (ए और उससे ऊपर)
43%
54%
64%
72%
88%
93%
प्रावधान कवरेज अनुपात
50.51%
61.24%
62.75%
70.48%
71.53%
68.71%
बकाया ऋण
33,627
36,689
39,352
42,271
51,017
69,904
आईआईएफसीएल के बारे में
आईआईएफसीएल एक सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली वित्तीय संस्था है जो भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है। पात्र बुनियादी ढांचे के उप-क्षेत्रों और उत्पाद पेशकशों के मामले में यह सबसे विविध सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे के ऋणदाताओं में से एक है। आईआईएफसीएल भारत में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न मंचों के माध्यम से सरकार को बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण के क्षेत्र में नीतिगत इनपुट प्रदान करने में भी सक्रिय है।