Ministry of Railways
Mock Drill Conducted at Pune Railway Station and Pune Diesel Loco Shed
07 MAY 2025 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 7 May 2025
To reinforce emergency preparedness and ensure passenger safety during crisis scenarios, a mock drill was jointly conducted by RPF and GRP today, 07 May 2025, at Pune Railway Station.
The drill simulated emergency situations to train personnel on securing and rescuing injured, elderly, women, and children from vulnerable locations to safe areas. Awareness was also spread among passengers regarding prompt reporting of unclaimed baggage or suspicious individuals to nearby security personnel while ensuring confidentiality of the informant.
The mock drill included presence of Senior Divisional Security Commissioner, Pune Smt Priyanka Sharma along with participation from Inspector, 1 Sub-Inspector, 5 Assistant Sub-Inspectors, 15 RPF staff, Dog Squad staff with sniffer dog, 10 MSF staff, IPF/CIB staff, and from GRP: 1 Inspector, 3 PSIs, 40 staff members. Additionally, 4 BDDS personnel with dog, medical staff from Ruby Hall Clinic, and local traffic police also participated.
UTH0.jpeg)
In parallel, a separate mock safety drill was organized at the Pune Diesel Loco Shed to raise awareness among railway employees on how to handle fire incidents and emergencies. Practical training was imparted by the Civil Defense team, including demonstrations on fire safety, use of extinguishers, and quick decision-making in crises. During the mock drill 300 employees who actively participated, with presence of DME/D Shri Deepak Khot, ADME/D Shri Harsh Tripathi, and DMM/D Shri Sachin Gautam.
OC3G.jpeg)
These drills highlight Central Railway’s commitment to ensuring a robust safety culture through regular training and awareness initiatives.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
पुणे रेल्वे स्थानक व पुणे डिझेल लोको शेड येथे मॉक ड्रिलचे आयोजन
07 MAY 2025 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 7 मे 2025
आपत्कालीन परिस्थितींमध्ये सज्जता वाढविणे व संकटाच्या प्रसंगी प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आज दिनांक 07 मे 2025 रोजी पुणे रेल्वे स्थानकावर आरपीएफ व जीआरपी यांच्यामार्फत संयुक्त मॉक ड्रिल करण्यात आले.
या ड्रिलमध्ये आपत्कालीन परिस्थितींचे अनुकरण करून, जखमी, वृद्ध, महिला व लहान मुलांना असुरक्षित ठिकाणाहून सुरक्षित स्थळी हलविण्याचा सराव करून कर्मचार्‍यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. प्रवाशांमध्ये जनजागृतीसाठी ही माहिती देण्यात आली की, कुठलीही बेवारस वस्तू किंवा संशयास्पद व्यक्ती दिसल्यास, जवळच्या सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांना तात्काळ माहिती द्यावी; माहिती देणाऱ्याची ओळख गोपनीय ठेवण्यात येईल.
या मॉक ड्रिलमध्ये प्रियांका शर्मा, वरिष्ठ विभागीय सुरक्षा आयुक्त, पुणे उपस्थित होत्या. आरपीएफकडून एक निरीक्षक, एक उपनिरीक्षक, पाच सहाय्यक उपनिरीक्षक, 15 कर्मचारी, श्वान पथकासह शोध श्वान, 10 एमएसएफ कर्मचारी, IPF/CIB कर्मचारी, तर जीआरपीकडून एक निरीक्षक, तीन पीएसआय व 40 कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले. याशिवाय BDDS चे चार कर्मचारी व श्वान, रूबी हॉल क्लिनिकचे वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी व स्थानिक वाहतूक पोलीसही उपस्थित होते.
UTH0.jpeg)
या दरम्यान, पुणे डिझेल लोको शेड येथे वेगळी मॉक सेफ्टी ड्रिल आयोजित करण्यात आली. या ड्रिलमधून रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना आगीसारख्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितींना सामोरे जाण्याचे प्रशिक्षण सिव्हिल डिफेन्स टीमकडून देण्यात आले. या प्रशिक्षणात अग्निसुरक्षा, अग्निशामक वापर आणि संकटात त्वरित निर्णय घेणे याचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखविण्यात आले. सुमारे 300 रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांनी यात सक्रीय सहभाग नोंदवला. या वेळी डीएमई/डी दीपक खोत, एडीएमई/डी हर्ष त्रिपाठी आणि डीएमएम/डी सचिन गौतम उपस्थित होते.
OC3G.jpeg)
या मॉक ड्रिल्समधून, नियमित प्रशिक्षण व जनजागृती उपक्रमांद्वारे, भक्कम सुरक्षा संस्कृती सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या मध्य रेल्वेच्या बांधिलकीचे दर्शन घडते.