Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Reiterates its Commitment to the Labour Force of India, this Labour Day
01 MAY 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
• IPPB introduced Antyodaya Shramik Suraksha Yojana in 2023, an affordable insurance scheme aimed at providing comprehensive coverage and protection to the unorganized sector workers.
On the occasion of Labour Day, India Post Payments Bank reiterates its commitment to the welfare of Shramiks or labourers. IPPB launched the Antyodaya Shramik Suraksha Yojana (ASSY) for unorganised sector workers, a visionary and affordable insurance scheme aimed at providing comprehensive coverage and protection to the unorganized sector workers. The scheme was launched by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat on 8th July 2023 at Kheda, Gujarat.
Since the inception of ASSY, a total of 6,97,531 policies have been issued to labourers or Shramiks. A total of 355 claims have been settled and claim amount of Rs. 5,41,17,754 has been disbursed. The scheme is being offered through IPPB & issued by its six insurance partners including New India Assurance, Bajaj Allianz general Insurance, TATA AIG General Insurance, Niva Bupa Health Insurance, Aditya Birla Health Insurance and Start Health.
Sharing his thoughts on Labour Day, Mr. R. Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, India Post Payments Bank said “We are committed to the welfare and upliftment of labourers. For this reason, we had implemented the Antyodaya Shramik Suranksha Yojana for the labourers which has helped lakhs of Shramiks improve their quality of life and well-being”.
With such initiatives IPPB strives to bring life changing experience and access to digital banking at the doorstep of every household of India. IPPB has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at: www.ippbonline.com marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یوم مزدور کے موقع پر انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک ہندوستان کی مزدور قوت کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے
01 MAY 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
• آئی پی پی بی نے 2023 میں انتیودیا شرمک سرکشا یوجنا کا آغاز کیا، ایک سستی انشورنس اسکیم جس کا مقصدغیر منظم شعبے میں کارکنوں کو جامع کوریج اور تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یوم مزدور کے موقع پر انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک نے مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی نے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے انتیودیا شرمک سرکشا یوجناا (اے ایس ایس وائی) کا آغاز کیا، ایک بصیرت اور سستی انشورنس اسکیم جس کا مقصد غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو جامع کوریج اور تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم گجرات کے معزز وزیر اعلیٰ نے 8 جولائی 2023 کو کھیڑا، گجرات میں شروع کی تھی۔
اے ایس ایس وائی کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک مزدوروں یا کارکنوں کو کل 6,97,531 پالیسیاں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ کل 355 دعوے نمٹائے جا چکے ہیں اور 5,41,17,754 روپے کی کل رقم ادا کی جا چکی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعے پیش کی جا رہی ہے اور اس کے چھ انشورنس شراکت داروں کی طرف سے جس میں نیو انڈیا انشورنس، بجاج الیانز جنرل انشورنس، ٹاٹا اے آئی جی جنرل انشورنس، نیوا بوپا ہیلتھ انشورنس، آدتیہ برلا ہیلتھ انشورنس اور اسٹارٹ ہیلتھ شامل ہیں،پیش کی جا رہی ہے ۔
یوم مزدور پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب آر، وشویسورن نے کہا، ‘‘ہم مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اسی وجہ سے، ہم نے مزدوروں کے لیے انتیودیا شرمک سرکشایوجنا نافذ کی تھی، جس سے لاکھوں مزدوروں کو ان کے معیار زندگی اور فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔’’
اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ساتھ آئی پی پی بی زندگی بدلنے والے تجربے اور ہندوستان کے ہر گھر کی دہلیز پر ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ تک رسائی لانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی ہندوستان میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستی اور بھروسہ مند بینک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کا بنیادی مقصد بینک سے محروم(ان بینک) اور کم بینک والے(انڈر بینک) لوگوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور پوسٹل نیٹ ورک سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آخری میل تک پہنچنا ہے، جس میں 1,65,000 ڈاک خانے (140,000 دیہی علاقوں میں) اور 3,00,000 ڈاک ملازمین شامل ہیں۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے بارے میں
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک(آئی پی پی بی) محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کی 100فیصد ایکویٹی حکومت ہند کی ملکیت ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کا آغاز یکم ستمبر 2018 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ بینک کو ہندوستان میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتماد بینک بنانے کے مقصد سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کا بنیادی مقصد بینکوں سے محروم اور کم بینک والے لوگوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آخری میل تک پہنچنا ہے، جس میں 1,65,000 ڈاک خانے (140,000 دیہی علاقوں میں) اور 3,00,000 ڈاک ملازمین شامل ہیں۔
آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی اور اس کا آپریٹنگ ماڈل انڈیا اسٹیک کے اہم ستونوں پر مبنی ہے - سی بی ایس انٹیگریٹڈ اسمارٹ فونز اور بائیو میٹرک آلات کے ذریعے سادہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے کسٹمر کی دہلیز پر پیپر لیس، کیش لیس اور موجودگی سے کم بینکنگ کو قابل بنانا۔ سستی اختراع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور عوام کے لیے بینکنگ کو آسان بنانے پر ایک مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، Ippb 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب ایک بدیہی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے 5.57 لاکھ گاؤں اور قصبوں میں 11 کروڑ صارفین کو آسان اور سستی بینکنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کم نقدی والی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہندوستان تب ترقی کرے گا جب ہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور بااختیار بننے کا مساوی موقع ملے گا۔
ہم سے رابطہ کریں: www.ippbonline.com marketing@ippbonline.in
سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز:
ٹویٹر - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
انسٹاگرام - https://www.instagram.com/IPPBonline
لنکڈ ان - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
فیس بک - https://www.facebook.com/IPPBonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank