Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Reiterates its Commitment to the Labour Force of India, this Labour Day
01 MAY 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
• IPPB introduced Antyodaya Shramik Suraksha Yojana in 2023, an affordable insurance scheme aimed at providing comprehensive coverage and protection to the unorganized sector workers.
On the occasion of Labour Day, India Post Payments Bank reiterates its commitment to the welfare of Shramiks or labourers. IPPB launched the Antyodaya Shramik Suraksha Yojana (ASSY) for unorganised sector workers, a visionary and affordable insurance scheme aimed at providing comprehensive coverage and protection to the unorganized sector workers. The scheme was launched by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat on 8th July 2023 at Kheda, Gujarat.
Since the inception of ASSY, a total of 6,97,531 policies have been issued to labourers or Shramiks. A total of 355 claims have been settled and claim amount of Rs. 5,41,17,754 has been disbursed. The scheme is being offered through IPPB & issued by its six insurance partners including New India Assurance, Bajaj Allianz general Insurance, TATA AIG General Insurance, Niva Bupa Health Insurance, Aditya Birla Health Insurance and Start Health.
Sharing his thoughts on Labour Day, Mr. R. Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, India Post Payments Bank said “We are committed to the welfare and upliftment of labourers. For this reason, we had implemented the Antyodaya Shramik Suranksha Yojana for the labourers which has helped lakhs of Shramiks improve their quality of life and well-being”.
With such initiatives IPPB strives to bring life changing experience and access to digital banking at the doorstep of every household of India. IPPB has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at: www.ippbonline.com marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक ने इस मजदूर दिवस पर भारत के श्रम बल के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
01 MAY 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
• आईपीपीबी ने 2023 में अंत्योदय श्रमिक सुरक्षा योजना शुरू की, जो एक किफायती बीमा योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को व्यापक कवरेज और सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
मजदूर दिवस के अवसर पर, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक ने श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। आईपीपीबी ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए अंत्योदय श्रमिक सुरक्षा योजना (एएसएसवाई) शुरू की, जो एक दूरदर्शी और सस्ती बीमा योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को व्यापक कवरेज और सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। इस योजना का शुभारंभ गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने 8 जुलाई 2023 को खेड़ा, गुजरात में किया था।
ASSY की शुरुआत से अब तक कुल 6,97,531 पॉलिसियां मज़दूरों या श्रमिकों को जारी की गई हैं। कुल 355 दावों का निपटारा किया गया है और 5,41,17,754 रुपये की दावा राशि वितरित की गई है। यह योजना आईपीपीबी के माध्यम से पेश की जा रही है और इसके छह बीमा भागीदारों द्वारा जारी की गई है जिनमें न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस, बजाज आलियांज जनरल इंश्योरेंस, टाटा एआईजी जनरल इंश्योरेंस, निवा बूपा हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस, आदित्य बिड़ला हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस और स्टार्ट हेल्थ शामिल हैं।
मजदूर दिवस पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के एमडी और सीईओ श्री आर. विश्वेश्वरन ने कहा, "हम मजदूरों के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इसी कारण से हमने मजदूरों के लिए अंत्योदय श्रमिक सुरक्षा योजना लागू की थी, जिससे लाखों श्रमिकों को अपने जीवन स्तर और खुशहाली में सुधार करने में मदद मिली है।"
इस तरह की पहल के साथ आईपीपीबी भारत के हर घर के दरवाजे पर जीवन बदलने वाला अनुभव और डिजिटल बैंकिंग तक पहुंच लाने का प्रयास करता है। आईपीपीबी की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक बनाने के दृष्टिकोण से की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मूल उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित और कम बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए अंतिम मील तक पहुँचना है, जिसमें ~1,65,000 डाकघर (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ~140,000) और ~3,00,000 डाक कर्मचारी शामिल हैं।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत की गई है, जिसकी 100% इक्विटी भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व में है। आईपीपीबी की शुरुआत 1 सितंबर, 2018 को हुई थी। बैंक की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मूल उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित और कम बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए अंतिम छोर तक पहुँचना है, जिसमें ~1,65,000 डाकघर (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ~140,000) और ~3,00,000 डाक कर्मचारी शामिल हैं।
आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका परिचालन मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है - सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के दरवाजे पर सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से पेपरलेस, कैशलेस और उपस्थिति-रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम करना। मितव्ययी नवाचार का लाभ उठाते हुए और आम जनता के लिए बैंकिंग को आसान बनाने पर अधिक ध्यान देने के साथ, आईपीपीबी भारत के 5.57 लाख गांवों और कस्बों में 11 करोड़ ग्राहकों को 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है।
आईपीपीबी कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तब समृद्ध होगा जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को आर्थिक रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर मिलेगा।
हमसे संपर्क करें: www.ippbonline.com marketing@ippbonline.in
सोशल मीडिया हैंडल:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/आईपीपीबीOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/आईपीपीबीonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/आईपीपीबीonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank