Ministry of Defence
IOS SAGAR CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
29 APR 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the enduring bond between India and Mauritius, IOS SAGAR made a significant and engaging port call at Port Louis, Mauritius, from 26 to 28 Apr 25, as part of its operational deployment in the Indian Ocean.
During her harbour visit, the ship’s Commanding Officer called on the Commandant of the Mauritius Coast Guard, reaffirming the commitment to strengthen cooperation between the two maritime forces. Select personnel of the multinational crew visited several key training facilities of the Mauritius Police Force (MPF) , namely the Special Mobile Force Squadron, Maritime Air Squadron, Coast Guard Training School and the Police Helicopter Squadron and interacted with their counterparts. The visit provided a unique opportunity to exchange knowledge and experience and discuss areas of mutual interest in maritime security.
As part of social activities, an invigorating joint yoga session was organised onboard IOS SAGAR, with participation from the multinational crew and MPF personnel. The Commandant of the National Coast Guard also attended the event. The crew of IOS SAGAR and the MPF also played a friendly volleyball match. IOS SAGAR opened its decks to visitors, welcoming members of the MPF, the Indian diaspora, and other enthusiastic groups. Visitors were given a tour of the ship and briefed on her operational capabilities, navigation systems, and life onboard. In addition, a trek to the iconic Signal Mountain was conducted for the ship's crew, including the multinational crew.
On departure from Port Louis, IOS SAGAR is scheduled to undertake a joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance with the Mauritius Coast Guard. Upon completion, the ship will proceed towards its next port of call, Port Victoria, Seychelles, continuing its mission of enhancing maritime security, regional cooperation , and goodwill in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
(1)B1SW.jpeg)
(1)550C.jpeg)
ESDG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی او ایس ساگر کا پورٹ لوئس ، ماریشس کا خیر سگالی دورہ اختتام پذیر
29 APR 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان پائیدار تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ، آئی او ایس ساگر نے بحر ہند میں اپنی آپریشنل تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 26 سے 28 اپریل 25 تک ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس کے بندرگاہ کاایک اہم اور دلچسپ دورہ کیا ۔
اپنے بندرگاہ کے دورے کے دوران ، جہاز کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے ماریشس کوسٹ گارڈ کے کمانڈنٹ سے ملاقات کی اور دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ملٹی نیشنل عملے کے منتخب اہلکاروں نے ماریشس پولیس فورس (ایم پی ایف) کی کئی اہم تربیتی سہولیات یعنی اسپیشل موبائل فورس اسکواڈرن ، میری ٹائم ایئر اسکواڈرن ، کوسٹ گارڈ ٹریننگ اسکول اور پولیس ہیلی کاپٹر اسکواڈرن کا دورہ کیا اور اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔اس دورے نے علم اور تجربے کے تبادلے اور بحری سلامتی میں باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کیا ۔
سماجی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ملٹی نیشنل عملے اور ایم پی ایف اہلکاروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ، آئی او ایس ساگر پر ایک حوصلہ افزا مشترکہ یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ کے کمانڈنٹ نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔آئی او ایس ساگر اور ایم پی ایف کے عملے نے ایک دوستانہ والی بال میچ بھی کھیلا ۔آئی او ایس ساگر نے ایم پی ایف کے اراکین ، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اور دیگر پرجوش گروپوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے زائرین کے لیے اپنے ڈیک کھول دیے ۔زائرین کو جہاز کا دورہ کرایا گیا اور اس کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں ، نیویگیشن سسٹم اور جہاز پر موجود زندگی کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔اس کے علاوہ ، ملٹی نیشنل عملے سمیت جہاز کے عملے کے لیے مشہور سگنل ماؤنٹین ٹریک کابھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
پورٹ لوئس سے روانگی پر ، آئی او ایس ساگر ماریشس کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ مشترکہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) کی نگرانی کرنے والا ہے ۔تکمیل کے بعد یہ جہاز بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) میں بحری سلامتی ، علاقائی تعاون اور خیر سگالی کو بڑھانے کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اپنی اگلی بندرگاہ پورٹ وکٹوریہ ، سیشلز کی طرف روانہ ہوگا ۔