Ministry of Science & Technology
Towards a new approach for green hydrogen production
28 APR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Researcher have developed fresh insights into proton adsorption behaviour at the surface of catalysts, which can help construct electrocatalysts useful for producing green hydrogen.
Plethora of heterostructures have been studied for green hydrogen generation with the effect of built-in electric field (BIEF). However, the metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) based p-n heterojunction can be considered as a promising material to have robust BIEF due to asymmetric electronic environment.
Recent research is focused on leveraging BIEFs at the interface of different electronic environments to improve hydrogen production. Therefore, analysing and correlating parameters such as the work function, BIEF, and Gibbs free energy (a thermodynamic potential that can be used to calculate the maximum amount of work) is crucial for understanding the reaction mechanism. The difference in work functions between two materials is what drives the initial charge redistribution, which in turn sets up the built-in potential across the junction. BIEF directly affects the dynamics of proton adsorption/desorption, which was evaluated by Gibbs free energy of adsorption.
Scientists of Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, grew CuWO4 (Copper tungsten oxide) nano-particles precursor over Cu (OH)2 (Copper hydroxide) and fabricated CuWO4-CuO hetero-structure and studied its physical and electrochemical properties. They examined the Gibbs free energy profile for proton adsorption of different regiones and found that near the depletion region and along the interface, the proton adsorption energy shows contrasting behaviour as compared with bulk area. This induces a gradient in Gibbs free energy across and near the depletion region, thereby promoting an improved hydrogen adsorption and desorption.
Fig: Mechanism revealing an interplay of BIEF and Gibbs Free Energy in CuO-CuWO4 p-n heterojunction for proton adsorption/desorption in HER.
Interestingly, Scientists from INST, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), demonstrated that the interplay between the built-in electric field (BIEF) and Gibbs free energy in the proposed catalyst gives rise to a favourable regime, where hydrogen bonding to the catalyst is optimized, facilitating efficient hydrogen evolution. They also found that along the heterojunction interface, the ∆G indicates high adsorption affinity of protons toward the CuO phase and significant desorption at the CuWO4 phase. The CuO-CuWO₄ catalyst unveils an excellent example of 'negative cooperativity,' in which the binding of one molecule decreases the affinity of other binding sites for additional molecules. With more and more proton coverage, the affinity of the catalyst’s surface towards the proton adsorption decreases, and promotes alkaline Hydrogen Evolution Reaction by enhancing desorption.
This research published in Adv. Energy Mater. 2025 helped understand the typical proton adsorption behaviour at the surface of the catalyst, which can help others to design and construct similar electrocatalyst which can give robust activity to produce green hydrogen. Improving in electrocatalytic hydrogen production can lead to sustainable environment with advance green technologies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک نئے نقطہ نظر کی طرف
28 APR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے محرک کی سطح پر پروٹون جذب کرنے کے رویے کے بارے میں تازہ بصیرت تیار کی ہے ، جو سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے مفید الیکٹرو کیٹالسٹس کی تعمیر میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں ۔
بِلٹ - اِن الیکٹرک فیلڈ (بی آئی ای ایف) کے اثر کے ساتھ سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے متعدد ہیٹرو اسٹرکچرز کا مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے ۔تاہم ، میٹل-آکسائڈ-سیمی کنڈکٹر (ایم او ایس) پر مبنی پی-این ہیٹروجنکشن کو غیر متناسب الیکٹرانک ماحول کی وجہ سے مضبوط بی آئی ای ایف رکھنے کے لیے ایک امید افزا مواد سمجھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
حالیہ تحقیق ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف الیکٹرانک ماحول کے انٹرفیس پر بی آئی ای ایف سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔لہٰذا ورک فنکشن، بی آئی ای ایف اور گبز فری انرجی (ایک تھرموڈینامک پوٹینشل جو کام کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدار کا حساب لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے) جیسے پیرامیٹرز کا تجزیہ اور ارتباط رد عمل کے طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے کے لیے اہم ہے ۔دو مواد کے درمیان ورک فنکشن میں فرق وہی ہے جو ابتدائی چارج ری ڈسٹری بیوشن کو چلاتا ہے ، جو بدلے میں جنکشن کے پار بلٹ ان پوٹینشل کو ترتیب دیتا ہے ۔بی آئی ای ایف براہ راست پروٹون جذب/جذب کی حرکیات کو متاثر کرتا ہے ، جس کا تجزیہ گبز کی فری انرجی آف ایڈزارپشن نے کیا تھا ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) موہالی کے سائنسدانوں نے کیو (او ایچ) 2 (کاپر ہائیڈرو آکسائیڈ) کے اوپر سی یو ڈبلیو او 4 (کاپر ٹونگسٹن آکسائیڈ) نینو ذرات اگائے اور سی یو ڈبلیو او 4-سی یو او ہیٹرو ساخت تیار کی اور اس کی جسمانی اور برقی کیمیائی خصوصیات کا مطالعہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے مختلف خطوں کے پروٹون جذب کے لیے گبز فری انرجی پروفائل کا جائزہ لیا اور پایا کہ کمی کے علاقے کے قریب اور انٹرفیس کے ساتھ ، پروٹون جذب توانائی بلک ایریا کے مقابلے میں متضاد رویے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔اس سے گبز کی آزاد توانائی میں کمی والے علاقے میں اور اس کے قریب ایک میلان پیدا ہوتا ہے ، اس طرح ہائیڈروجن کے بہتر جذب اور نکاسی کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔
تصویر: میکانیزم جو کاپرآکسائڈ- کاپر ٹونگسٹن آکسائیڈ پی-این ہیٹروجنکشن میں بی آئی ای ایف اور گبز فری انرجی کے باہمی تعامل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے تاکہ ایچ ای آر میں پروٹون جذبایڈزارپشن /ڈی زارپشن کو ظاہر کیا جاسکے ۔
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے ، آئی این ایس ٹی کے سائنسدانوں نے یہ مظاہرہ کیا کہ مجوزہ محرک میں بلٹ ان الیکٹرک فیلڈ (بی آئی ای ایف) اور گبز فری انرجی کے درمیان باہمی تعامل ایک سازگار نظام کو جنم دیتا ہے ، جہاں محرک کے ساتھ ہائیڈروجن کے بندھن کو بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے ، جس سے موثر ہائیڈروجن ارتقاء میں آسانی ہوتی ہے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی پایا کہ ہیٹروجنکشن انٹرفیس کے ساتھ، ڈیلٹا جی، کاپر آکسائڈ مرحلے کی طرف پروٹانوں کے اعلی جذب ہونے والے تعلق اور کاپر ٹونگسٹن آکسائیڈ مرحلے میں اہم تخفیف کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ کاپر آکسائڈ - کاپر ٹونگسٹن آکسائیڈمحرک 'منفی کوآپریٹیوٹی' کی ایک بہترین مثال پیش کرتا ہے ، جس میں ایک مالیکیول کا بائنڈنگ اضافی مالیکیولز کے لیے دوسرے بائنڈنگ سائٹس کی وابستگی کو کم کرتا ہے ۔زیادہ سے زیادہ پروٹون کوریج کے ساتھ ، پروٹون جذب (ایڈزاپشن)کی طرف محرک کی سطح کا لگاؤ کم ہو جاتا ہے ، اور جذب کو بڑھا کر الکلائن ہائیڈروجن ارتقاء کے رد عمل کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
یہ تحقیق ایڈوانس انرجی میٹر2025 میں شائع ہوئی جس نے محرک کی سطح پر عام پروٹون جذب کرنے کے رویے کو سمجھنے میں مدد کی ، جو دوسروں کو اسی طرح کے الیکٹرو کیٹالسٹ کو ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے جو سبز ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے مضبوط سرگرمی انجام دے سکتا ہے ۔ الیکٹروکیٹالیٹک ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار میں بہتری جدید سبز ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ پائیدار ماحول کا باعث بن سکتی ہے ۔