Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Reviews Tribal Welfare Schemes in Delhi
Three-Day National Review Charts Roadmap for Holistic Tribal Development
Emphasis on Ground-Level Execution of PM-JANMAN & DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan
Special Focus on Education, Empowerment, and Tribal Heritage
17 APR 2025 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India remains steadfast in its commitment to the holistic development of tribal communities across the country. A comprehensive suite of initiatives—ranging from scholarships, Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), Article 275(1) grants, PM-JANMAN, DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA), to livelihood programs and Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)—continue to drive inclusive growth and empowerment among tribal populations.
In line with this vision, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs conducted a three-day National Review and Orientation Meeting from 15th to 17th April 2025 in New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri VibhuNayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and the guidance of Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri JualOram. The review brought together Principal Secretaries, Tribal Welfare Secretaries, Directors, and senior officials from States and Union Territories to evaluate progress and recalibrate strategies for accelerated implementation.
Strengthening IEC Campaign, Benefit Saturation Camp &Ground-Level Implementationof PM-JANMAN & DAJGUA
In his inaugural address, Secretary Shri VibhuNayar stressed the importance of district- and block-level capacity building and robust institutional mechanisms to ensure effective on-ground execution& IEC Campaign ofPM-JANMAN and DAJGUA.
Key Highlights:
• PM-JANMAN, launched on 15th November 2023 from Khunti (the birthplace of Bhagwan Birsa Munda), aims to uplift 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) across 30,000 habitations, providing comprehensive last-mile delivery of housing, water, sanitation, education, healthcare, nutrition, and digital connectivity for approximately 45 lakh beneficiaries.
• DAJGUA, a convergence-based initiative across 17 Union Ministries, targets the transformation of 63,843 tribal villages in 549 districts, impacting over 5.5 crore tribal citizens through 25 integrated interventions.
• States have been directed to achieve complete saturation of interventions under PM-JANMAN by 15th November 2025, marking the 150th birth anniversaryofBhagwan Birsa Munda.
• Emphasis was placed on village-wise tracking, physical completion, and quarterly progress reporting ending June 2025, with certification from Gram Sabhas as a mandatory milestone for saturation.
• States were encouraged to replicate best practices from high-performing districts and bring lagging areas at par through knowledge-sharing and convergence.
• States were encouraged to start IEC Campaign & Benefit saturation camp for DAJGUA in coming few weeks.
• States were encouraged to sanction interventions under DAJGUA at faster pace.
Elevating Quality of Education through EMRS
The review laid strong emphasis on improving academic and infrastructural standards in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS). The Ministry’s vision is to transform EMRS into centres of academic excellence, nurturing future tribal leaders and innovators.
Action Points:
• Recruitment and continuous training of qualified teachers
• Infrastructure upgrades and smart classroom facilities
• Integration of experiential learning and 21st-century skills
• Enhanced student and staff welfare mechanisms
• State-wise progress on each EMRS construction was closely reviewed
Expanding Access and Efficiency in Scholarships
To ensure no tribal student is left behind, the Secretary urged states to step up efforts to increase awareness and timely disbursal of pre- and post-matric scholarships.
Directives to States:
• Ensure timely and transparent disbursal
• Remove bureaucratic and procedural bottlenecks
• Integrate all states into the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) or states having portal to integrate NSP portal throughAPI-based systems
• Ensure disbursal at the beginning of the academic year to maximize impact
Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh: A Year of Impactful Action
Recognizing the year as Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, Shri VibhuNayarhas given special emphasis to States and TRIs to organize thematic events/ activities / campaigns / initiatives that honour tribal heritage while promoting social and economic inclusion. The key themes include:Education & Skill Development, Health & Nutrition, Livelihood & Entrepreneurship, Preservation of Tribal Art, Culture, and Language, Infrastructure and Service Delivery.
A whole-of-government approach—involving collaboration with Line Ministries, State Departments, NGOs, and Corporates—was advocated to ensure deeper engagement and measurable impact.
Preserving Tribal Arts, Culture, and Languages: Adi Sanskriti& Adi Vaani
The Secretary emphasized accelerating theinitiatives like Adi Sanskriti and Adi Vaani.
• Adi Sanskriti Project focuses on creating quality content for Tribal Art Academy, Digital Repository, and Tribal Haat to curate and promote tribal art, cuisine, rituals, and cultural expressions.
• Adi Vaani, an AI-driven multilingual translation platform, is being leveraged to overcome language barriers in education and governance.
• States have been instructed to identify low-resource tribal languages for AI-based documentation and development.
Combating Sickle Cell Disease: Centers of Competency
As part of the National Mission to Eliminate Sickle Cell Anaemia, the Ministry announced the establishment of Centers of Competency in tribal regions. These centres will act as hubs for screening, treatment, capacity building, and community outreach.
The three-day review culminated in a renewed commitment to inclusive, technology-driven, and community-centric approaches to tribal development. The roadmap ahead emphasizes:
• Stronger inter-ministerial convergence
• Capacity building at every administrative level
• Active community participation for sustainable outcomes
• The Ministry of Tribal Affairs continues to lead with vision and resolve, ensuring that
• tribal citizen becomes a key stakeholder in India's growth storyTop of Form

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے دہلی میں قبائلی بہبود کی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا
تین روزہ قومی جائزے کے دوران مجموعی قبائلی ترقی کے لیے فریم ورک تیار کیا گیا
پی ایم-جنمن اور دھرتی اب جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے زمینی سطح پر نفاذ پر زور
تعلیم، بااختیار بنانے اور قبائلی ورثے پر خصوصی توجہ
17 APR 2025 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے ۔اسکالرشپ ، ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) آرٹیکل 275 (1) گرانٹ ، پی ایم-جنمن ، دھرتی اب جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) سے لے کر روزی روٹی کے پروگراموں اور قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی ایس) تک اقدامات کا ایک جامع مجموعہ قبائلی آبادی میں جامع ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
اس وژن کے مطابق ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وبھو نائر کی صدارت میں اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورام کی رہنمائی میں نئی دہلی میں 15 سے 17 اپریل 2025 تک تین روزہ قومی جائزہ اور واقفیت میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ۔اس جائزے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں ، قبائلی بہبود کے سکریٹریوں ، ڈائریکٹرز اور سینئر عہدیداروں کو پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور تیزی سے نفاذ کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کا از سر نو جائزہ کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔
آئی ای سی مہم کو مضبوط کرنا ، سیچوریشن کیمپ سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور پی ایم-جنمن اور داجگوا کا زمینی سطح پر نفاذ
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں سکریٹری جناب وبھو نائر نے پی ایم-جنمن اور دجگوا(ڈی ای جےیو اے ) کی زمینی سطح پر موثر عمل درآمد اور آئی ای سی مہم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضلعی اور بلاک سطح کی صلاحیت سازی اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• پی ایم-جن من (PM-JANMAN)، جو 15 نومبر 2023 کو کھنٹی سے شروع کیا گیا (جو کہ بھگوان بیرسا منڈا کی جائے پیدائش ہے)، جس کا مقصد 75 خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی ایس) کی فلاح و بہبود ہے۔ یہ اسکیم تقریباً 30,000 بستیوں میں رہنے والے 45 لاکھ افراد کو مکمل سہولیات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جن میں رہائش، پانی، صفائی، تعلیم، صحت کی سہولیات، غذائیت اور ڈیجیٹل رابطے کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
• دجگوا(ڈی ای جےیو اے ) جو کہ 17 وفاقی وزارتوں کے مابین ایک ہم آہنگی پر مبنی منصوبہ ہے، 549 اضلاع میں موجود 63,843 قبائلی دیہاتوں کی بہتری کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ 25 مربوط اقدامات کے ذریعے 5.5 کروڑ سے زائد قبائلی شہریوں پر اثرانداز ہوگا۔
• ریاستوں کو بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 15 نومبر 2025 تک پی ایم-جنمن کے تحت مداخلتوں کی مکمل تکمیل حاصل کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے ۔
• گاؤں کے لحاظ سے نگرانی، جسمانی تکمیل اور جون 2025 تک سہ ماہی پیشرفت کی رپورٹنگ پر زور دیا گیا، جس میں گرام سبھا سے سرٹیفیکیشن ایک لازمی کامیابی کے طور پر شامل ہے۔
• ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ اعلی کارکردگی والے اضلاع سے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنائیں اور علم کے اشتراک اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے پسماندہ علاقوں کو برابر لائیں ۔
• ریاستوں کو آئندہ چند ہفتوں میں ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے لیے آئی ای سی مہماور فائدے کی فراہمی کی کیمپ (Benefit Saturation Camp) شروع کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔
• ریاستوں کو تیز رفتار سے ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت مداخلتوں کو منظوری دینے کی ترغیب دی گئی ۔
ای ایم آر ایس کے ذریعے تعلیم کے معیار کو بلند کرنا
جائزہ میں اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس ) میں تعلیمی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق معیارات کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ وزارت کا مقصد مستقبل کے قبائلی رہنماؤں اور اختراع کاروں کی پرورش کے لیے ای ایم آر ایس کو تعلیمی مہارت کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
کارروائی کے نکات:
اہل اساتذہ کی بھرتی اور مسلسل تربیت
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈ اور سمارٹ کلاس روم کی سہولیات
تجرباتی تعلیم اور اکیسویں صدی کی مہارتوں کا انضمام
طلباء اور عملے کی فلاح و بہبود کے بہتر میکانزم
ہر ای ایم آر ایس کی تعمیر پر ریاست کے لحاظ سے پیش رفت کا باریک بینی سے جائزہ لیا گیا
اسکالرشپ میں رسائی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانا
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی بھی قبائلی طالب علم پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ، سکریٹری نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بیداری بڑھانے اور میٹرک سے پہلے اور بعد میں اسکالرشپ کی بروقت تقسیم کے لیے کوششیں تیز کریں ۔
ریاستوں کے لیے ہدایات:
بروقت اور شفاف ادائیگی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
بیوروکریٹک اور طریقہ کار کی رکاوٹیں دور کریں۔
اے پی آئی پر مبنی نظام کے ذریعے این ایس پی پورٹل کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں کو نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) یا پورٹل رکھنے والی ریاستوں میں مربوط کریں ۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر ڈالنے کے لیے تعلیمی سال کے آغاز میں ادائیگی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
جنجاتیہ گورو ورش: اثر انگیز کارروائی کا ایک سال
اس سال جنجاتیہ گورو ورش کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جناب وبھو نائرہ نے سماجی اور اقتصادی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے قبائلی ورثے کا احترام کرنے والے موضوعاتی پروگراموں/سرگرمیوں/مہمات/اقدامات کے انعقاد کے لیے ریاستوں اور ٹی آر آئی پر خصوصی زور دیا ۔کلیدی موضوعات میں تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی ، صحت اور غذائیت ، روزی روٹی اور صنعت کاری ، قبائلی فن ، ثقافت اور زبان کا تحفظ ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خدمات کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔
حکومت کے تمام شعبوں پر مشتمل ایک مربوط حکمتِ عملی کی وکالت کی گئی، جس میں لائن وزارتوں، ریاستی محکموں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز)، اور کارپوریٹس کے ساتھ تعاون شامل ہے، تاکہ گہری شراکت داری اور قابلِ پیمائش اثرات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
قبائلی فنون ، ثقافت اور زبانوں کا تحفظ: آدی سنسکرتی اور آدی وانی
سکریٹری نے آدی سنسکرتی اور آدی وانی جیسے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا ۔
آدی سنسکرتی پروجیکٹ قبائلی آرٹ اکیڈمی ، ڈیجیٹل ریپوزیٹری ، اور قبائلی ہاٹ کے لیے معیاری مواد تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ قبائلی فن ، کھانوں ، رسومات اور ثقافتی تاثرات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
تعلیم اور حکمرانی میں زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی کثیر لسانی ترجمہ پلیٹ فارم آدی وانی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے ۔
ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی دستاویزات اور ترقی کے لیے کم وسائل والی قبائلی زبانوں کی نشاندہی کریں ۔
سکل سیل بیماری سےمقابلہ: مہارت کے مراکز
سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے قومی مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وزارت نے قبائلی علاقوں میں اہلیت کے مراکز کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ۔یہ مراکز اسکریننگ ، علاج ، صلاحیت سازی اور کمیونٹی تک رسائی کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔
تین روزہ جائزے کا اختتام ایک نئے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا جو قبائلی ترقی کے لیے جامع، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، اور کمیونٹی مرکوز طریقوں پر مبنی ہے۔ آئندہ کے لیے روڈمیپ درج ذیل نکات پر زور دیتا ہے:
• مضبوط بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی
• ہر انتظامی سطح پر صلاحیت سازی
• پائیدار نتائج کے لیے فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت وژن اور عزم کے ساتھ قیادت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ
• قبائلی باشندہ بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اہم حصے دار بن جاتا ہے