Ministry of Communications
Automation of process of submission of Performance Monitoring Report (PMR) of various services by telecom service providers
17 APR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Earlier, TRAI had released revised QoS Regulations namely “The Standards of Quality of Service of Access (Wirelines and Wireless) and Broadband (Wireline and Wireless) Service Regulations, 2024 (06 of 2024)’ on 02nd August 2024. These regulations have become effective from 1st October, 2024 and applicable for both access and broadband services provided on wireline as well as wireless media.
The regulations mandate that every service provider shall create or upgrade their system within six months of notification of these regulations for collection of primary data, its storage, processing, performance report generation and their online submission to the Authority.
Accordingly, the Authority, vide Direction dated 19.09.2024 and 03.01.2025, mandated the service providers to submit the performance monitoring report (PMR) of various services like access service (wireless), access service (wireline) and broadband (wireline) service within a period of fifteen (15) days from the end of the reporting period in the prescribed format.
In a major step towards automation of processes and ease of doing business for the service providers, the Authority has implemented digital and paperless process for submission of QoS performance monitoring report by the telecom service providers. PMR data submission for access service (wireless) has been automated through Application Programmable Interfaces (APIs) considering the large size of data whereas PMR for access service (wireline) and broadband (wireline) service are being submitted through a user-friendly interface provided on PMR portal. In a significant milestone, PMRs for the quarter ending March 2025 have been submitted through the automated route by all the telecom service providers.
The automation of PMR submission helps to reduce human errors in the reports, simplifies the process, and minimizes the effort required by service providers.
For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது சேவைகளின் செயல்திறன் குறித்த கண்காணிப்பு அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் நடைமுறையில் தானியங்கிமயமாக்கல்
17 APR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆணையம் திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் செயல்திறன் குறித்த விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதில் வயர்லெஸ் எனப்படும் கம்பியில்லா தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை மற்றும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவைகளுக்கான விதிமுறைகளை கடந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 2-ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டது. இந்த விதிமுறைகள் கடந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 1-ம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
இதன்படி முதன்மை கரவு சேகரிப்பு, அதன் சேமிப்பு, செயலாக்கம், செயல்திறன் தொடர்பான அறிக்கைகளைத் தயாரிப்பது மற்றும் அவற்றை ஆணையத்திடம் ஆன்லைன் வாயிலாக சமர்ப்பிக்கும் நடைமுறைகள் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளை ஆறு மாதங்களுக்குள் சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் அல்லது மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதனையடுத்து தொலைத் தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்கள் வழங்கும் பல்வேறு சேவைகளின் செயல் திறன் குறித்த கண்காணிப்பு அறிக்கையை அதற்கான காலம் முடிவடைந்ததிலிருந்து 15 நாட்களுக்குள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட முறையில் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கனள் தங்களது செயல்முறைகளை தானியங்கிமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் வர்தத்கம் புரிதலை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய படி நிலையாக, அமைந்துள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பான விவரங்களுக்கு இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஓழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் ஆலோசகர் திரு தேஜ்பால் சிங்கை adv-qos1@trai.gov.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரி மூலமாகவோ அல்லது +91-11-20907759 என்ற தொலைபேசி எண் வாயிலாகவோ தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம் ..