Ministry of Communications
Automation of process of submission of Performance Monitoring Report (PMR) of various services by telecom service providers
17 APR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Earlier, TRAI had released revised QoS Regulations namely “The Standards of Quality of Service of Access (Wirelines and Wireless) and Broadband (Wireline and Wireless) Service Regulations, 2024 (06 of 2024)’ on 02nd August 2024. These regulations have become effective from 1st October, 2024 and applicable for both access and broadband services provided on wireline as well as wireless media.
The regulations mandate that every service provider shall create or upgrade their system within six months of notification of these regulations for collection of primary data, its storage, processing, performance report generation and their online submission to the Authority.
Accordingly, the Authority, vide Direction dated 19.09.2024 and 03.01.2025, mandated the service providers to submit the performance monitoring report (PMR) of various services like access service (wireless), access service (wireline) and broadband (wireline) service within a period of fifteen (15) days from the end of the reporting period in the prescribed format.
In a major step towards automation of processes and ease of doing business for the service providers, the Authority has implemented digital and paperless process for submission of QoS performance monitoring report by the telecom service providers. PMR data submission for access service (wireless) has been automated through Application Programmable Interfaces (APIs) considering the large size of data whereas PMR for access service (wireline) and broadband (wireline) service are being submitted through a user-friendly interface provided on PMR portal. In a significant milestone, PMRs for the quarter ending March 2025 have been submitted through the automated route by all the telecom service providers.
The automation of PMR submission helps to reduce human errors in the reports, simplifies the process, and minimizes the effort required by service providers.
For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز کی طرف سےفراہم کردہ مختلف خدمات کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کی رپورٹس (پی این آر) جمع کرانے کے عمل کو خودکار بنایا گیا ہے
17 APR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
اس سے قبل، ٹی آر اے آئی نے 02 اگست 2024 کو نظرثانی شدہ کیو او ایس ریگولیشنز یعنی ’’رسائی (وائر لائن اور وائرلیس) اور براڈ بینڈ (وائر لائن اور وائرلیس) کی سروس کی کوالٹی کے معیارات سروس ریگولیشنز، 2024 (2024 میں 06)" جاری کیے تھے۔ یہ ضوابط یکم اور 24 اکتوبر سے وائر لائن کے ساتھ ساتھ وائرلیس میڈیا پر ایپ کے لیے قابل اطلاق ہو گئے ہیں۔
ضابطے لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں کہ ہر سروس فراہم کنندہ بنیادی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، اس کے ذخیرہ کرنے، پروسیسنگ، کارکردگی کی رپورٹ تیار کرنے اور اتھارٹی کو آن لائن جمع کرانے کے لیے ان ضوابط کی اطلاع کے چھ ماہ کے اندر اپنا سسٹم بنائے یا اپ گریڈ کرے۔
اس کے مطابق، اتھارٹی نے، مورخہ 19.09.2024 اور 03.01.2025 کی ہدایت کے ذریعے، سروس فراہم کنندگان کو مختلف خدمات جیسے رسائی سروس (وائر لیس)، ایکسیس سروس (وائر لائن) اور براڈ بینڈ (وائر لائن) سروس کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کی رپورٹ (پی ایم آر) جمع کرانے کا حکم دیا ہے۔
سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے عمل کو خودکار بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم میں، اتھارٹی نے ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے کیو او ایس کارکردگی کی نگرانی کی رپورٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس عمل کو لاگو کیا ہے۔ رسائی سروس (وائر لیس) کے لیے پی ایم آر ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کو ایپلی کیشن پروگرام ایبل انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی ) کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کے بڑے سائز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے خودکار کیا گیا ہے جبکہ ایکسز سروس (وائر لائن) اور براڈ بینڈ (وائر لائن) سروس کے لیے پی ایم آر کو پی ایم آر پورٹل پر فراہم کردہ صارف دوست انٹرفیس کے ذریعے جمع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایک اہم سنگ میل میں، تمام ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی طرف سے مارچ 2025 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے پی ایم آر خودکار طریقے سے جمع کرائے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم آر جمع کرانے کا آٹومیشن رپورٹس میں انسانی غلطیوں کو کم کرنے، عمل کو آسان بنانے، اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی طرف سے درکار کوشش کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب تیج پال سنگھ، مشیر (QoS-I) ٹی آر اے آئی سے ای میل پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون پر۔ نمبر +91-11-20907759۔