Ministry of Communications
Automation of process of submission of Performance Monitoring Report (PMR) of various services by telecom service providers
17 APR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Earlier, TRAI had released revised QoS Regulations namely “The Standards of Quality of Service of Access (Wirelines and Wireless) and Broadband (Wireline and Wireless) Service Regulations, 2024 (06 of 2024)’ on 02nd August 2024. These regulations have become effective from 1st October, 2024 and applicable for both access and broadband services provided on wireline as well as wireless media.
The regulations mandate that every service provider shall create or upgrade their system within six months of notification of these regulations for collection of primary data, its storage, processing, performance report generation and their online submission to the Authority.
Accordingly, the Authority, vide Direction dated 19.09.2024 and 03.01.2025, mandated the service providers to submit the performance monitoring report (PMR) of various services like access service (wireless), access service (wireline) and broadband (wireline) service within a period of fifteen (15) days from the end of the reporting period in the prescribed format.
In a major step towards automation of processes and ease of doing business for the service providers, the Authority has implemented digital and paperless process for submission of QoS performance monitoring report by the telecom service providers. PMR data submission for access service (wireless) has been automated through Application Programmable Interfaces (APIs) considering the large size of data whereas PMR for access service (wireline) and broadband (wireline) service are being submitted through a user-friendly interface provided on PMR portal. In a significant milestone, PMRs for the quarter ending March 2025 have been submitted through the automated route by all the telecom service providers.
The automation of PMR submission helps to reduce human errors in the reports, simplifies the process, and minimizes the effort required by service providers.
For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा विभिन्न सेवाओं की प्रदर्शन निगरानी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की प्रक्रिया का स्वचालन
17 APR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राई ने 2 अगस्त 2024 को संशोधित क्यूओएस विनियम जारी किए थे जिसका नाम एक्सेस (वायरलाइन और वायरलेस) और ब्रॉडबैंड (वायरलाइन और वायरलेस) सेवा विनियम, 2024 (2024 का 06) की सेवा की गुणवत्ता के मानक था। ये विनियम 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 से प्रभावी हो गए हैं और वायरलाइन के साथ-साथ वायरलेस मीडिया पर प्रदान की जाने वाली एक्सेस और ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं दोनों के लिए लागू हैं।
विनियम यह अनिवार्य करते हैं कि प्रत्येक सेवा प्रदाता प्राथमिक डेटा के संग्रह, उसके भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, प्रदर्शन रिपोर्ट तैयार करने और प्राधिकरण को उनके ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुत करने के लिए इन विनियमों की अधिसूचना के छह महीने के अंदर अपना सिस्टम अपग्रेड करेगा।
प्राधिकरण द्वारा 19 सितंबर 2024 और 03 जनवरी 2025 के निर्देश में सेवा प्रदाताओं को रिपोर्टिंग अवधि की समाप्ति से पंद्रह दिनों की अवधि के अंदर एक्सेस सेवा (वायरलेस), एक्सेस सेवा (वायरलाइन) और ब्रॉडबैंड (वायरलाइन) सेवा जैसी विभिन्न सेवाओं की प्रदर्शन निगरानी रिपोर्ट (पीएमआर) निर्धारित प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत करने का आदेश दिया।
प्रक्रियाओं के स्वचालन और सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम में, प्राधिकरण ने दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा क्यूओएस प्रदर्शन निगरानी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए डिजिटल और कागज रहित प्रक्रिया लागू की है। एक्सेस सेवा (वायरलेस) के लिए पीएमआर डेटा सबमिशन को डेटा के बड़े आकार को देखते हुए एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामेबल इंटरफेस (एपीआई) के माध्यम से स्वचालित किया गया है, जबकि एक्सेस सेवा (वायरलाइन) और ब्रॉडबैंड (वायरलाइन) सेवा के लिए पीएमआर पीएमआर पोर्टल पर प्रदान किए गए उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफेस के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है। एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, मार्च 2025 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए पीएमआर सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा स्वचालित मार्ग के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
पीएमआर प्रस्तुत करने का स्वचालन रिपोर्ट में मानवीय त्रुटियों को कम करने, प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा अपेक्षित प्रयास को न्यूनतम करने में मदद करता है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री तेजपाल सिंह, सलाहकार (क्यूओएस-I) ट्राई से ईमेल: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in या टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907759 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।