Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Reinforces Commitment to Energy Security and Exploration Growth: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri at OALP IX & Special DSF Signing Ceremony
India Accelerates Scientific Exploration: 76% of Active E&P Area Opened Since 2014, 28 Blocks Awarded Under OALP Round-IX
15 APR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
“The Indian hydrocarbon sector is entering a new era of accelerated exploration and development,” said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, while addressing the Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) Round-IX and Special Discovered Small Field (DSF) Signing Ceremony held here tonight. He highlighted that through investor-friendly reforms, swift approvals, scientific exploration, and a strong emphasis on sustainability, India is steadily building a resilient and future-ready energy ecosystem aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
AGW3.jpeg)
Addressing the esteemed gathering of dignitaries, industry stakeholders, and investors, Shri Puri noted that today’s signing ceremony signifies much more than the completion of a procedural formality—it is a powerful testament to India’s unwavering commitment to reducing its import dependence and securing its energy future.
With India currently reliant on imports for 88% of its crude oil and 50% of its natural gas needs, the urgency for domestic exploration and production has never been greater. As the Minister pointed out, “In the next two decades, 25% of the world’s incremental energy demand growth will come from India.”
Reflecting on the past, Shri Puri acknowledged the challenges the Indian upstream sector faced between 2006 and 2016—a “dull decade” marred by policy paralysis and procedural delays, leading to the exit of global energy giants like BG, ENI, and Santos. However, the tide has turned. “We were determined to unlock India’s untapped energy potential, estimated at approximately 42 billion tonnes of oil and oil equivalent of gas,” he said.
To that end, the Government has implemented a series of transformative reforms over the past decade. A key achievement has been the expansion of exploration activity, with the explored area of India’s sedimentary basins increasing from 6% in 2014 to 10% today, with a target of reaching 15%. The Minister reiterated the commitment to increasing exploration acreage to 1 million sq. km by 2030, highlighting the dramatic 99% reduction in “No-Go” areas within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
Scientific, data-driven exploration has been a cornerstone of this strategy, backed by a ₹7,500 crore investment into new seismic data acquisition, aerial surveys in remote terrains, and stratigraphic wells. Importantly, geo-scientific data is now available for major basins on both coasts, with the National Data Repository being upgraded to a cloud-based platform to ensure faster, transparent access to seismic, production, and well data.
The Minister proudly noted that 76% of the total area currently under exploration has been brought under active exploration only since 2014. Under OALP Round-IX alone, 28 blocks across eight sedimentary basins have been awarded, covering 1.36 lakh square kilometers—38% of which fall in areas previously designated as “No-Go.” Additionally, two blocks were awarded under the Special DSF Round, with a total of 60 bids received.
“Congratulations to all the awardees. Your success will play a pivotal role in meeting our increasing energy demands as India continues its ascent as one of the world’s largest energy consumers,” Shri Puri said.
Looking ahead, the Minister announced that OALP Round-X has already been launched at the India Energy Week 2025, offering 25 blocks across 13 sedimentary basins—covering the largest-ever acreage of 1.92 lakh square kilometers, with 51% falling in previously restricted zones.
Furthermore, DSF Round-IV is being launched tonight, comprising 55 discoveries across nine contract areas with estimated reserves of 258.59 million metric tonnes of oil equivalent (MMTOE). All blocks have undergone rigorous technical vetting by global experts, and critically, all relevant data is being made freely available to potential investors.
He also shared that under previous DSF Bid Rounds (I, II, and III), a total of 85 Revenue Sharing Contracts covering 175 fields have been awarded.
Highlighting the potential in unconventional hydrocarbon sources, Shri Puri elaborated on India’s Coal Bed Methane (CBM) assets, currently estimated at 2,600 BCM. With 15 active CBM blocks—five already under production—the Government is preparing to launch a Special CBM 2025 Round to offer three new blocks (two in West Bengal and one in Gujarat), further diversifying India’s energy portfolio.
In a major legislative update, the Minister announced that the amended Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act, 1948 (ORDA), will come into effect in April 15, 2025. This “landmark reform” modernizes India’s upstream regulatory framework and aligns it with international best practices.
The Government has also been responsive to industry concerns through the establishment of a Joint Working Group (JWG) comprising private E&P operators, National Oil Companies, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons. “The JWG has submitted its report, and we are formally launching it this evening,” Shri Puri announced.
In a move towards inclusive governance and legal clarity, the Minister also launched the draft PNG Rules Public Consultation Portal, encouraging industry and public stakeholders to share feedback. These rules will help shape future Model Revenue Sharing Contracts and streamline sectoral regulations.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بھارت توانائی کے تحفظ اور تلاش کی ترقی کے عزم کو تقویت دینےکا پابند،او اے ایل پی راؤنڈگیارہ اورخصوصی ڈی ایس ایف معاہدہ تقریب میں جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کا بیان
بھارت نے سائنسی تحقیق کو تیز کیا، 2014 سے 76فیصد فعال ای اینڈ پی ایریا کھولا گیا، او ایل پی راؤنڈگیارہ کے تحت 28 بلاکس دیئے گئے
15 APR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
’’بھارت ہائیڈرو کاربن سیکٹر تیزی سے تلاش اور ترقی کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے،‘‘ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج رات یہاں منعقدہ اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پالیسی(او اے ایل پی) راؤنڈگیارہ اور خصوصی دریافت شدہ چھوٹے میدان (ڈی ایس ایف) دستخطی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سرمایہ کاروں کے موافق اصلاحات، تیز منظوریوں، سائنسی تلاش اور پائیداری پر مضبوط زور کے ذریعے، ہندوستان مسلسل ایک لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے جووکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
معززین، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، اور سرمایہ کاروں کے معزز اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے،جناب پوری نےکہا کہ آج کی دستخطی تقریب ایک طریقہ کار کی تکمیل سے کہیں زیادہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اپنے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور اپنے توانائی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ایک طاقتور ثبوت ہے۔
بھارت اس وقت اپنے خام تیل کے 88فیصداور قدرتی گیس کی اپنی ضروریات کے 50فیصدکے لیے درآمدات پر انحصار کرتا ہے، اس لیے گھریلو تلاش اور پیداوار کے لیے اتنی جلدی کبھی نہیں تھی جیسا کہ وزیر نے موصوف نے اشارہ کیاکہ اگلی دو دہائیوں میں، دنیا میں توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب میں اضافہ کا 25فیصد ہندوستان سے آئے گا۔
ماضی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے 2006 اور 2016 کے درمیان بھارتیہ اپ اسٹریم سیکٹر کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کیا ۔ پالیسی مفلوج ہونے اور طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے ایک خراب دہائی تھی، جس کے نتیجے میںبی پی ،ای این آئی اور سنٹوس جیسے عالمی توانائی کے بڑے بڑے ادارے باہر نکلے تھے۔ تاہم، لہر بدل گئی ہے، انہوں نے کہاکہ ہم بھارت کی غیر استعمال شدہ توانائی کی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے پرعزم تھے، جس کا تخمینہ تقریباً 42 بلین ٹن تیل اور تیل گیس کے برابر ہے۔
اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کا ایک سلسلہ نافذ کیا ہے۔ ایک اہم کامیابی تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کی توسیع رہی ہے، جس میںبھارت کے تلچھٹ کے طاسوں کا رقبہ 2014 میں 6فیصد سے بڑھ کر آج 10فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جس کا ہدف 15فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ وزیر نے 2030 تک ایکسپلوریشن کے رقبے کو 10 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر تک بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، ہندوستان کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے اندر’نو گو‘ علاقوں میں ڈرامائی طور پر 99 فیصد کمی کو اجاگر کیا۔
سائنسی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی ایکسپلوریشن اس حکمت عملی کا سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے، جس کی حمایت نئے زلزلہ ڈیٹا کے حصول، دور دراز علاقوں میں فضائی سروے، اور اسٹرٹیگرافک کنویں میں7,500 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری سے حاصل ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ جغرافیائی سائنسی ڈیٹا اب دونوں ساحلوں پر بڑے بیسن کے لیے دستیاب ہے، جس میں نیشنل ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری کو کلاؤڈ بیسڈ پلیٹ فارم پر اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ زلزلہ، پیداوار اور اچھی طرح سے ڈیٹا تک تیز، شفاف رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر نے فخر کے ساتھکہا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے اس وقت زیر جانچکل رقبہ کا 76فیصد فعال ایکسپلوریشن کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ صرف او ایل پی راؤنڈگیارہ کے تحت، 1.36 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط 28 بلاکس کو نوازا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، خصوصی ڈی ایس ایف راؤنڈ کے تحت دو بلاکس دیئے گئے، جن میں کل 60 بولیاں موصول ہوئیں۔
جناب پوری نے کہا’’تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد۔ آپ کی کامیابی ہماری توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی کیونکہ بھارت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے توانائی صارفین میں سے ایک کے طور پر اپنا عروج جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔‘‘
وزیرموصوف نے اعلان کیا کہاو ایل پی راؤنڈگیارہ انڈیا انرجی ویک 2025 میں پہلے ہی شروع کیا جا چکا ہے، جس میں 13 تلچھٹ کے طاسوں میں 25 بلاکس کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے جو کہ 1.92 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے رقبے پر محیط ہے، جس میں 51 فیصد پہلے سے محدود علاقوں میں گرا ہے۔
مزید برآں،ڈی ایس ایف راؤنڈIV آج رات شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں نو کنٹریکٹ ایریاز میں 55 دریافتیں شامل ہیں جن میں تخمینہ 258.59 ملین میٹرک ٹن تیل کے برابر(ایم ایم ٹی او ای)
کے ذخائر ہیں۔ تمام بلاکس کی عالمی ماہرین کی طرف سے سخت تکنیکی جانچ کی گئی ہے، اور تنقیدی طور پر، تمام متعلقہ ڈیٹا ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے آزادانہ طور پر دستیاب کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ ڈی ایس ایف بولی راؤنڈز (یکم ،دوئم اور سوئم) کے تحت کل 85 ریونیو شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹس دیئے گئے ہیں جن میں 175 فیلڈز شامل ہیں۔
غیر روایتی ہائیڈرو کاربن ذرائع میں صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے بھارت کے کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم) کے اثاثوں کی وضاحت کی، جس کا فی الحال تخمینہ 2,600 بی سی ایم ہے۔ 15 فعال سی بی ایم بلاکس کے ساتھ، جن میں سے پانچ پہلے ہی زیر پیداوار ہیں۔ حکومت ملک کے توانائی کے پورٹ فولیو کو مزید متنوع بناتے ہوئے، تین نئے بلاکس (دو مغربی بنگال اور ایک گجرات میں) پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی سی بی ایم 2025 راؤنڈ شروع کرنے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔
ایک اہم قانون سازی کی تازہ کاری میں، وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ ترمیم شدہ آئل فیلڈز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ، 1948 (او آر ڈی اے) 15 اپریل 2025 میں نافذ العمل ہوگا۔ یہ سیاسی اصلاحاتبھارت کے اپ اسٹریم ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو جدید بناتی ہے اور اسے بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے۔
جنا ب پوری نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت نے پرائیویٹ ای اینڈ پی آپریٹرز، نیشنل آئل کمپنیز، وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہائیڈرو کاربن پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام کے ذریعے صنعت کے خدشات کا بھی جواب دیا ہے۔ ورکنگ گروپ نے اپنی رپورٹ پیش کر دی ہے، اور ہم اسے آج شام باضابطہ طور پر شروع کر رہے ہیں۔
جامع نظم و نسق اور قانونی وضاحت کی طرف ایک قدم میں، وزیر نے پی این جی رولزعوامی مشاورت پورٹل کا مسودہ بھی شروع کیا، جس سے صنعت اور عوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو تاثرات کا اشتراک کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ یہ قواعد مستقبل کے ماڈل ریونیو شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹس کو تشکیل دینے اور سیکٹرل ریگولیشنز کو ہموار کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔