Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary calls on Italian Defence Minister in Rome to further enhance bilateral defence cooperation
11th India-Italy Joint Defence Committee meeting held; Focus on closer defence collaboration especially in technology and armament production
MoU inked between SIDM & AIAD to foster closer cooperation between defence industries of both nations
15 APR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh visited Rome, Italy from April 14-15, 2025 on an official trip. The visit started with the Defence Secretary calling on the Defence Minister of Italy Mr Guido Crosetto. During the meeting, the two sides held productive discussions aimed at further enhancing defence cooperation as a key pillar of India-Italy strategic partnership.
During his visit, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh co-chaired the 11th India-Italy annual bilateral Joint Defence Committee meeting with his Italian counterpart, Secretary General of Defence Ms Luisa Riccardi. They discussed a wide range of defence, security and industrial cooperation issues including maritime cooperation and information sharing arrangements between India and Italy with emphasis on Trans Regional Maritime Network. The situation in the Red Sea and Western Indian Ocean Region also came up during the discussions.
The Defence Secretary stressed on closer defence collaboration especially in technology and armament production, which is a priority area for India. He also brought out that the Government of India is proactively building an ecosystem for defence production and innovation within the country through conscious policy initiatives. India has developed a vibrant innovation and industrial ecosystem.
In his keynote address during India-Italy Defence Industry Roundtable, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh shared his views on how the Indian defence industry has witnessed significant changes, particularly in the past few years through progressive reforms. He said that these reforms have been marked by the creation of a conducive environment for the growth of the Indian Industry through transparency, predictability and Ease of Doing Business.
An MoU between Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and the Federation of Italian Companies for Aerospace, Defence and Security (AIAD) was also signed, marking a significant step toward fostering closer cooperation between the defence industries of both nations.
The Defence Secretary was accompanied by a high-level Ministry of Defence delegation, comprising senior officials from Service Headquarters, Department of Defence and Department of Defence Production. A substantial industry delegation from SIDM also accompanied the Defence Secretary to foster closer B2B connections between the Indian and Italian defence industries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और विस्तार देने के लिए रोम में इटली रक्षा मंत्री से भेंट की
11वीं भारत-इटली संयुक्त रक्षा समिति की बैठक आयोजित हुई; सम्मेलन में प्रौद्योगिकी और हथियार उत्पादन में घनिष्ठ रक्षा सहयोग पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के मध्य घनिष्ठ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एसआईडीएम और एआईएडी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए
15 APR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह 14-15 अप्रैल, 2025 को आधिकारिक यात्रा पर इटली में रोम पहुंचे। रक्षा सचिव ने इस यात्रा की शुरुआत इटली के रक्षा मंत्री श्री गुइडो क्रोसेटो से भेंट करके की। बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत व इटली के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में रक्षा सहयोग को और विस्तार देने के उद्देश्य से उपयोगी चर्चा की।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने इटली की रक्षा महासचिव सुश्री लुइसा रिकार्डी के साथ 11वीं भारत-इटली वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त रक्षा समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने रक्षा, सुरक्षा और औद्योगिक सहयोग के मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की, जिसमें भारत व इटली के बीच समुद्री सहयोग तथा सूचना साझा करने की प्रक्रिया शामिल थी। इस सन्दर्भ में ट्रांस रीजनल मैरीटाइम नेटवर्क पर काफी जोर दिया गया। चर्चा के दौरान लाल सागर और पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की स्थिति पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
रक्षा सचिव ने विशेष रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी और शस्त्र उत्पादन में घनिष्ठ रक्षा सहयोग पर बल दिया, जो भारत के लिए प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार सचेत नीतिगत कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से देश के भीतर रक्षा उत्पादन एवं नवाचार के लिए सक्रिय रूप से एक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रही है। इसके लिए भारत ने एक जीवंत नवाचार और औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम विकसित किया है।
श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने भारत-इटली रक्षा उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान अपने मुख्य भाषण में कई महत्वपूर्ण विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किस प्रकार से भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुए हैं, विशेष रूप से उन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में प्रगतिशील सुधारों के माध्यम से हुए बदलावों का उल्लेख किया। श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि इन सुधारों से पारदर्शिता, पूर्वानुमेयता और कारोबार में आसानी के माध्यम से भारतीय उद्योग के विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण का सृजन हुआ है।
इस अवसर पाए सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) और फेडरेशन ऑफ इटालियन कंपनीज फॉर एयरोस्पेस, डिफेंस एंड सिक्योरिटी (एआईएडी) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
रक्षा सचिव के साथ रक्षा मंत्रालय का एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी इटली आया था, जिसमें सेवा मुख्यालय, रक्षा विभाग और रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। भारतीय और इतालवी रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच घनिष्ठ बी2बी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एसआईडीएम का एक बड़ा उद्योग प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी रक्षा सचिव के साथ पहुंचा था।