Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Excellence Awards to be held in New Delhi
14 APR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage innovative practices and recognise professionals delivering excellence in National Highway development, the sixth edition of ‘National Highways Excellence Awards 2023’ (NHEA 2023) will be held on 15th April 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Hon'ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari along with Shri Ajay Tamta, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Road Transport & Highways; Shri Harsh Malhotra, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoRTH & Corporate Affairs; Shri V Umashankar, Secretary at MoRTH; senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI and other stakeholders will grace the occasion.
NHEA 2023 will serve as a platform to commemorate remarkable achievements within the National Highway infrastructure sector and recognize professionals as well as stakeholders for their contribution in construction & maintenance of the best-performing National Highway assets across the country.
The daylong event will also feature various ‘Panel Discussions’ with domain experts and will delve into topics such as emerging technologies in Highway construction, highway development in hilly terrains, and the global competitiveness of Indian construction companies.
‘National Highway Excellence Awards’ were institutionalized in 2018 by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, with an aim to incentivize and encourage key stakeholders and to create a spirit of healthy competition amongst all the stakeholders involved in the development of National Highway infrastructure in the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسی لنس ایوارڈز تقریب نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
14 APR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
اختراعی طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور نیشنل ہائی وے کی ترقی میں بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو پہچاننے کے لیے، ’نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسی لنس ایوارڈز 2023این ایچ ای اے
2023 کا چھٹا ایڈیشن 15 اپریل 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اور جناب اجے ٹمٹا، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت کے علاوہ جناب ہرش ملہوترا، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائےوڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز اور کارپوریٹ امور،وڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے سکریٹری جناب وی اوماشنکر،
این ایچ اے آئی اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔
نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسی لنس ایوارڈز 2023قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں نمایاں کامیابیوں کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ملک بھر میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے قومی شاہراہ کے اثاثوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال میں پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ان کے تعاون کے لیے تسلیم کرے گا۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں شعبہ ماہرین کے ساتھ مختلف پینل مباحثے بھی ہوں گے اور ہائی وے کی تعمیر میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، پہاڑی علاقوں میں ہائی وے کی ترقی، اور بھارتیہ تعمیراتی کمپنیوں کی عالمی مسابقت جیسے موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔
نیشنل ہائی وے ایکسی لینسایوارڈز‘کو 2018 میں روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت نے ادارہ جاتی بنایا، جس کا مقصد اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور ملک میں قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔