Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Excellence Awards to be held in New Delhi
14 APR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
To encourage innovative practices and recognise professionals delivering excellence in National Highway development, the sixth edition of ‘National Highways Excellence Awards 2023’ (NHEA 2023) will be held on 15th April 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Hon'ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari along with Shri Ajay Tamta, Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Road Transport & Highways; Shri Harsh Malhotra, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoRTH & Corporate Affairs; Shri V Umashankar, Secretary at MoRTH; senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI and other stakeholders will grace the occasion.
NHEA 2023 will serve as a platform to commemorate remarkable achievements within the National Highway infrastructure sector and recognize professionals as well as stakeholders for their contribution in construction & maintenance of the best-performing National Highway assets across the country.
The daylong event will also feature various ‘Panel Discussions’ with domain experts and will delve into topics such as emerging technologies in Highway construction, highway development in hilly terrains, and the global competitiveness of Indian construction companies.
‘National Highway Excellence Awards’ were institutionalized in 2018 by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, with an aim to incentivize and encourage key stakeholders and to create a spirit of healthy competition amongst all the stakeholders involved in the development of National Highway infrastructure in the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किये जायेंगे
14 APR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के विकास में रचनात्मक कार्यप्रणालियों को प्रोत्साहित करने एवं उत्कृष्टता लाने वाले पेशेवरों को मान्यता प्रदान करने हेतु, ‘राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2023’ (एनएचईए 2023) का छठा संस्करण 15 अप्रैल 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपममें आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर,माननीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रीश्री नितिन गडकरी के साथ-साथ माननीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय टम्टा; माननीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा कॉरपोरेटकार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा; सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग सचिव श्री वी उमाशंकर; सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय व भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित रहेंगे।
एनएचईए 2023,राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों का स्मरण करने और देशभर में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग से जुड़ी परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण एवं रखरखाव में योगदान वाले पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न हितधारकों को मान्यता प्रदान करने के एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
दिन भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ विभिन्न ‘पैनल चर्चाएं’ भी होंगी और इसमें राजमार्ग निर्माण के क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, पहाड़ी इलाकों में राजमार्गों के विकास और भारतीय निर्माण कंपनियों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता जैसे विषयों पर गहन चर्चा की जाएगी।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा 2018 में ‘राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार’की शुरुआत की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य प्रमुख हितधारकों को प्रोत्साहित करना और देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में संलग्न सभी हितधारकों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा करना था।