Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Presides Over 2nd Graduation Ceremony of ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad
Doctors should Lead Fit India Movement by Promoting Wellness and Preventive Care: Union Minister
Medals are Milestones but True Reward Lies in the Lives You Will Touch – Dr. Mandaviya
“Viksit Bharat by 2047 is not just Prime Minister’s dream but a shared duty of all Citizens”
Total of 447 Students Including 100 from each UG Batch of 2016 to 2019 and First Batch of 47 Postgraduates Graduates Today
11 APR 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 2nd graduation ceremony of ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad, held at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium in New Delhi today. A total of 447 students including 100 students each of 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019 batch and first batch of 47 postgraduate students graduated today.
Addressing the graduating medical students, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the significance of the ceremony and emphasized on the importance of healthcare professionals in the nation’s development. His inspiring address to the graduates stressed on the need for dedication, ethical practice, and service to the community, urging them to continue their journey with passion and integrity.
Dr. Mandaviya underscored that a healthy citizen is the foundation of a healthy society, and hence, a healthy nation. In this context, he said doctors are the torchbearers of the Fit India Movement, playing a critical role in promoting wellness, preventive care, and healthy habits among the population.
Congratulating the graduates, he reminded them that medals are only milestones, but the true reward lies in the lives they will touch. “Even in moments where you don’t ‘win,’ learning itself becomes a form of victory,” he remarked. He also urged the new doctors to serve in rural and underserved areas, understand ground realities, and ensure healthcare remains accessible, affordable, and ethical.
Union Minister reminded the gathering of the national vision laid out by Prime Minister Narendra Modi — a Viksit Bharat by 2047. “This vision is not just the Prime Minister’s dream, it is the shared duty of 140 crore Indians,” he said, highlighting the central role doctors will play in this transformation. Every consultation and every life saved, he noted, contributes to national productivity and progress.
In closing, Dr. Mandaviya offered a powerful motto to the graduating batch, “Desh kaise swasth rahe — How can my country stay healthy?” — a question that, he said, should guide their practice, ethics, and future.
From Batch 2016 to 2019, students at the institute demonstrated exceptional academic achievement, excelling across multiple professional levels in the MBBS program. These accomplishments include 3 students ranking in the top positions in the 1st Professional, 7 in the 2nd, 6 in the 3rd, and 7 in the Final Professional exams. Notably, 7 of these top-ranking students are wards of IPs, highlighting the institute's commitment to offering equal opportunities and fostering talent from diverse backgrounds.
Additionally, Postgraduate students have secured top positions in various specialties, including 1st Rank in 7 specialties such as Dermatology, IHBT, Otorhinolaryngology, Pathology, and Radio-Diagnosis, 2nd Rank in 3 specialties like Community Medicine and Obstetrics & Gynecology, and 3rd Rank in 3 specialties including Microbiology and Orthopedics.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General of ESIC, and senior officers of ESIC and Ministry of Labour & Employment attended the event.
Watch the ceremony here:

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, फरीदाबाद के दूसरे स्नातक समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि डॉक्टरों को स्वास्थ्य और निवारक देखभाल को बढ़ावा देकर फिट इंडिया अभियान का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए:
पदक विशिष्ट उपलब्धियां हैं लेकिन सच्चा पुरस्कार उन लोगों के जीवन में निहित है जिनका आप उपचार करते हैं - डॉ. मांडविया
"2047 तक विकसित भारत केवल प्रधानमंत्री का सपना नहीं बल्कि सभी नागरिकों का साझा कर्तव्य है"
2016 से 2019 तक के प्रत्येक यूजी बैच से 100 और 47 स्नातकोत्तरों के पहले बैच सहित आज कुल 447 छात्रों ने स्नातक उपाधि प्राप्त की
11 APR 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत रत्न सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, फरीदाबाद के दूसरे स्नातक समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस समारोह में वर्ष 2016, 2017, 2018 और 2019 बैच के 100-100 छात्रों और 47 स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के पहले बैच सहित कुल 447 छात्रों ने आज स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की।
डॉ. मांडविया ने स्नातक चिकित्सा छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्र के विकास में स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने स्नातकों को समर्पण, नैतिक व्यवहार और समुदाय के प्रति सेवा की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उनसे पूरी प्रतिबद्धता और ईमानदारी से अपनी सेवा प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक स्वस्थ नागरिक एक स्वस्थ समाज और एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र की नींव है। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में कहा कि डॉक्टर फिट इंडिया मुहिम के पथप्रदर्शक हैं , जो लोगों के बीच स्वास्थ्य, निवारक देखभाल और स्वस्थ आदतों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उन्होंने स्नातकों को बधाई देते हुए उन्हें याद दिलाया कि पदक केवल विशिष्ट उपलब्धियां हैं, लेकिन असली पुरस्कार उन लोगों के जीवन को बचाने का है जिनका उपचार आप करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "यहां तक ​​कि ऐसे क्षणों में भी जब आप 'जीत' नहीं पाते, सीखना अपने आप में जीत का एक रूप बन जाता है।" उन्होंने नए डॉक्टरों से ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में सेवा करने, जमीनी हकीकत को समझने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुलभ, सस्ती और नैतिक बनी रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा प्रस्तुत राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण - 2047 तक विकसित भारत - की याद दिलाई । उन्होंने कहा, "यह दृष्टिकोण केवल प्रधानमंत्री का सपना नहीं है, यह 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का साझा कर्तव्य है," उन्होंने इस परिवर्तन में डॉक्टरों की केंद्रीय भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्रत्येक परामर्श और बचाया गया प्रत्येक जीवन राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता और प्रगति में योगदान देता है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने अपने समापन भाषण में स्नातक बैच को एक शक्तिशाली आदर्श वाक्य दिया, देश कैसे स्वस्थ रहे?” - उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक ऐसा प्रश्न है, जिसे उनकी प्रैक्टिस, नैतिकता और भविष्य का मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए।
बैच 2016 से 2019 तक, संस्थान के छात्रों ने एमबीबीएस कार्यक्रम में कई पेशेवर स्तरों पर उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक उपलब्धि का प्रदर्शन किया। इन उपलब्धियों में प्रथम पेशेवर स्तर में शीर्ष स्थान पर 3 छात्र, द्वितीय पेशेवर स्तर पर 7, तृतीय पेशेवर स्तर पर 6 और अंतिम व्यावसायिक परीक्षा में 7 छात्र शामिल हैं। इन शीर्ष रैंकिंग वाले छात्रों में से विशेष रूप से 7 आईपी के छात्र हैं, जो समान अवसर प्रदान करने और विविध पृष्ठभूमि से प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों ने विभिन्न विशेषज्ञताओं में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है, जिसमें त्वचा विज्ञान, इम्यूनोहेमेटोलॉजी और ब्लड ट्रांसफ्यूजन (आईएचबीटी), नाक, कान और गला(ओटोरहिनोलेरिंजोलॉजी), पैथोलॉजी और रेडियो-डायग्नोसिस जैसी 7 विशेषज्ञताओं में प्रथम रैंक, सामुदायिक चिकित्सा और प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग जैसी 3 विशेषज्ञताओं में दूसरा रैंक, और माइक्रोबायोलॉजी और ऑर्थोपेडिक्स सहित 3 विशेषज्ञताओं में तीसरा रैंक शामिल है।
इस कार्यक्रम में ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह तथा ईएसआईसी और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
समारोह यहां देखें: