Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Presides Over 2nd Graduation Ceremony of ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad
Doctors should Lead Fit India Movement by Promoting Wellness and Preventive Care: Union Minister
Medals are Milestones but True Reward Lies in the Lives You Will Touch – Dr. Mandaviya
“Viksit Bharat by 2047 is not just Prime Minister’s dream but a shared duty of all Citizens”
Total of 447 Students Including 100 from each UG Batch of 2016 to 2019 and First Batch of 47 Postgraduates Graduates Today
11 APR 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 2nd graduation ceremony of ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad, held at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium in New Delhi today. A total of 447 students including 100 students each of 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019 batch and first batch of 47 postgraduate students graduated today.
Addressing the graduating medical students, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the significance of the ceremony and emphasized on the importance of healthcare professionals in the nation’s development. His inspiring address to the graduates stressed on the need for dedication, ethical practice, and service to the community, urging them to continue their journey with passion and integrity.
Dr. Mandaviya underscored that a healthy citizen is the foundation of a healthy society, and hence, a healthy nation. In this context, he said doctors are the torchbearers of the Fit India Movement, playing a critical role in promoting wellness, preventive care, and healthy habits among the population.
Congratulating the graduates, he reminded them that medals are only milestones, but the true reward lies in the lives they will touch. “Even in moments where you don’t ‘win,’ learning itself becomes a form of victory,” he remarked. He also urged the new doctors to serve in rural and underserved areas, understand ground realities, and ensure healthcare remains accessible, affordable, and ethical.
Union Minister reminded the gathering of the national vision laid out by Prime Minister Narendra Modi — a Viksit Bharat by 2047. “This vision is not just the Prime Minister’s dream, it is the shared duty of 140 crore Indians,” he said, highlighting the central role doctors will play in this transformation. Every consultation and every life saved, he noted, contributes to national productivity and progress.
In closing, Dr. Mandaviya offered a powerful motto to the graduating batch, “Desh kaise swasth rahe — How can my country stay healthy?” — a question that, he said, should guide their practice, ethics, and future.
From Batch 2016 to 2019, students at the institute demonstrated exceptional academic achievement, excelling across multiple professional levels in the MBBS program. These accomplishments include 3 students ranking in the top positions in the 1st Professional, 7 in the 2nd, 6 in the 3rd, and 7 in the Final Professional exams. Notably, 7 of these top-ranking students are wards of IPs, highlighting the institute's commitment to offering equal opportunities and fostering talent from diverse backgrounds.
Additionally, Postgraduate students have secured top positions in various specialties, including 1st Rank in 7 specialties such as Dermatology, IHBT, Otorhinolaryngology, Pathology, and Radio-Diagnosis, 2nd Rank in 3 specialties like Community Medicine and Obstetrics & Gynecology, and 3rd Rank in 3 specialties including Microbiology and Orthopedics.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General of ESIC, and senior officers of ESIC and Ministry of Labour & Employment attended the event.
Watch the ceremony here:

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஃபரிதாபாதில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதி காப்பீட்டு நிறுவன மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி & மருத்துவமனையின் 2-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
11 APR 2025 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத ரத்னா சி.சுப்பிரமணியம் அரங்கில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஃபரிதாபாத் தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதிக் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவன மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி, மருத்துவமனையின் 2-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த விழாவில் 2016, 2017, 2018 மற்றும் 2019 ஆண்டுகளில் பட்டப்படிப்பு முடித்த மாணவர்களுக்கும் 47 முதுநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்பு முடித்த முதல் தொகுப்பில் உள்ள தலா 100 மாணவர்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 447 மாணவர்கள் பட்டம் பெற்றனர்.
இவ்விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் சுகாதார வல்லுநர்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். பட்டதாரி மாணவர்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடனும், நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றியும் சமூகத்திற்கு சேவையாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்குடனும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தலைசிறந்த குடிமகனாக இருப்பதன் மூலம் ஆரோக்கியமான சமுதாயத்திற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைக்க முடியும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார். ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் வழிகாட்டிகளாக மருத்துவர்கள் திகழ்கின்றனர் என்றும், மக்களிடையே சுகாதாரம், நோய்த்தடுப்பு, பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான பழக்கவழக்கங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் மருத்துவர்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வருகிறார்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் புத்தகங்கள் வழிகாட்டிகளாகத் திகழ்கின்றன என்றும் உண்மையான வெகுமதி என்பது அவர்கள் படைக்கும் சாதனையில்தான் உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
புதிய மருத்துவர்கள் கிராமப்புறங்கள் மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளில் பணியாற்ற முன்வர வேண்டும் என்றும் கள யதார்த்தங்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும், சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும், குறைந்த செலவிலும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் வேண்டும் என்பதையும் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120988