Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates Digital Flight Data Recorder Lab at Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau, equipped with state-of-art equipments
09 APR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, today inaugurated the cutting-edge Digital Flight Data Recorder and Cockpit Voice Recorder (DFDR & CVR) Laboratory at the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) at Udaan Bhawan in New Delhi. Widely referred to as the “Black Box Lab,” this state-of-the-art facility has been established with an investment of ₹ nine crore.
The inauguration witnessed the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Indian Air Force, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security, Airports Authority of India, and Airports Economic Regulatory Authority. Chiefs of Flight Safety from all major scheduled airlines also attended this landmark event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu emphasized the significance of this new facility in bolstering aviation safety. He stated that this achievement brings India one step closer to a safer aviation ecosystem by enabling the identification of root causes of incidents more effectively and ensuring accountability, which remains the cornerstone of aviation safety. The Minister highlighted that only through effective and independent investigations can future accidents be prevented.
The Minister lauded the contributions of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in supporting AAIB to establish advanced DFDR and CVR laboratories and equipping them to analyze retrieved flight data from aircraft. He expressed pride in HAL’s indigenous capacity to manufacture and repair FDRs, noting that India now boasts one of the most advanced avionics systems globally. Acknowledging the rapid expansion of India’s aviation sector, he underscored the need for equally robust safety measures to keep pace with the vision of achieving 350–400 airports by 2047, as envisioned under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The state-of-the-art facility will enable AAIB to repair damaged black boxes, retrieve data, and conduct thorough analyses of accidents and incidents. With the ability to correlate data from the Cockpit Voice Recorder, Radar, and Flight Data Recorder, the lab will enhance the accuracy of investigative findings. The establishment of this lab, built to international standards and comparable to those of developed nations, fulfills India’s obligations as an ICAO member state.
Director General, AAIB, Shri G V G Yugandhar stated that the lab would extend its support to neighboring nations in aviation investigations, demonstrating India’s commitment to regional safety collaboration. Additionally, with the ambitious goal of manufacturing aircraft and helicopters for commercial use, the facility will play a crucial role not only in accident investigation but also in ensuring accident prevention through required design changes and operating procedure updates.
This facility represents a critical step in strengthening India’s position as a global aviation leader. The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains steadfast in its commitment to making air travel in India both safe and comfortable, aligning with the broader national vision of a robust and secure aviation ecosystem.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो में अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से सुसज्जित डिजिटल फ्लाइट डेटा रिकॉर्डर लैब का उद्घाटन किया
09 APR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज नई दिल्ली के उड़ान भवन में विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) में अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल फ्लाइट डेटा रिकॉर्डर और कॉकपिट वॉयस रिकॉर्डर (डीएफडीआर और सीवीआर) प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया। व्यापक रूप से "ब्लैक बॉक्स लैब" के रूप में संदर्भित, इस अत्याधुनिक सुविधा की स्थापना ₹ 9 करोड़ के निवेश से की गई है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय, भारतीय वायु सेना, नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण और विमानपत्तन आर्थिक विनियामक प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। सभी प्रमुख निर्धारित एयरलाइनों के उड़ान सुरक्षा प्रमुख भी इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने विमानन सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में इस नई सुविधा के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि भारत को दुर्घटनाओं के मूल कारणों की अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से पहचान करने तथा जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम बनाकर सुरक्षित विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के एक कदम करीब ले आएगी, जो विमानन सुरक्षा की आधारशिला है। मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि केवल प्रभावी और स्वतंत्र जांच के माध्यम से ही भविष्य में दुर्घटनाओं को रोका जा सकता है।
मंत्री ने उन्नत डीएफडीआर और सीवीआर प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने और उन्हें विमानों से प्राप्त उड़ान डेटा का विश्लेषण करने के लिए सुसज्जित करने में एएआईबी को समर्थन देने में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने एफडीआर के निर्माण और मरम्मत के लिए एचएएल की स्वदेशी क्षमता पर गर्व व्यक्त किया और कहा कि भारत अब विश्व स्तर पर सबसे उन्नत एवियोनिक्स प्रणालियों में से एक है। भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र के तेजी से विस्तार को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2047 तक 350-400 हवाई अड्डों की परिकल्पना के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए समान रूप से मजबूत सुरक्षा उपायों की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
अत्याधुनिक सुविधा से एएआईबी को क्षतिग्रस्त ब्लैक बॉक्स की मरम्मत करने, डेटा पुनः प्राप्त करने तथा दुर्घटनाओं और घटनाओं का गहन विश्लेषण करने में मदद मिलेगी। कॉकपिट वॉयस रिकॉर्डर, रडार और फ्लाइट डेटा रिकॉर्डर से डेटा को सहसंबंधित करने की क्षमता के साथ, प्रयोगशाला जांच निष्कर्षों की सटीकता को बढ़ाएगी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप निर्मित तथा विकसित देशों के समकक्ष इस प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना, आईसीएओ सदस्य देश के रूप में भारत के दायित्वों को पूरा करती है।
एएआईबी के महानिदेशक, श्री जी.वी.जी युगांधर ने कहा कि प्रयोगशाला विमानन जांच में पड़ोसी देशों को अपना सहयोग प्रदान करेगी, जो क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वाणिज्यिक उपयोग के लिए विमान और हेलीकॉप्टर बनाने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य के साथ, यह सुविधा न केवल दुर्घटना जांच में बल्कि आवश्यक डिजाइन परिवर्तनों और संचालन प्रक्रिया अपडेट के माध्यम से दुर्घटना की रोकथाम सुनिश्चित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
यह सुविधा वैश्विक विमानन क्षेत्र में अग्रणी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय भारत में हवाई यात्रा को सुरक्षित और आरामदायक बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है, जो एक मजबूत और सुरक्षित विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।