Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates Digital Flight Data Recorder Lab at Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau, equipped with state-of-art equipments
09 APR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, today inaugurated the cutting-edge Digital Flight Data Recorder and Cockpit Voice Recorder (DFDR & CVR) Laboratory at the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) at Udaan Bhawan in New Delhi. Widely referred to as the “Black Box Lab,” this state-of-the-art facility has been established with an investment of ₹ nine crore.
The inauguration witnessed the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Indian Air Force, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security, Airports Authority of India, and Airports Economic Regulatory Authority. Chiefs of Flight Safety from all major scheduled airlines also attended this landmark event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu emphasized the significance of this new facility in bolstering aviation safety. He stated that this achievement brings India one step closer to a safer aviation ecosystem by enabling the identification of root causes of incidents more effectively and ensuring accountability, which remains the cornerstone of aviation safety. The Minister highlighted that only through effective and independent investigations can future accidents be prevented.
The Minister lauded the contributions of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in supporting AAIB to establish advanced DFDR and CVR laboratories and equipping them to analyze retrieved flight data from aircraft. He expressed pride in HAL’s indigenous capacity to manufacture and repair FDRs, noting that India now boasts one of the most advanced avionics systems globally. Acknowledging the rapid expansion of India’s aviation sector, he underscored the need for equally robust safety measures to keep pace with the vision of achieving 350–400 airports by 2047, as envisioned under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The state-of-the-art facility will enable AAIB to repair damaged black boxes, retrieve data, and conduct thorough analyses of accidents and incidents. With the ability to correlate data from the Cockpit Voice Recorder, Radar, and Flight Data Recorder, the lab will enhance the accuracy of investigative findings. The establishment of this lab, built to international standards and comparable to those of developed nations, fulfills India’s obligations as an ICAO member state.
Director General, AAIB, Shri G V G Yugandhar stated that the lab would extend its support to neighboring nations in aviation investigations, demonstrating India’s commitment to regional safety collaboration. Additionally, with the ambitious goal of manufacturing aircraft and helicopters for commercial use, the facility will play a crucial role not only in accident investigation but also in ensuring accident prevention through required design changes and operating procedure updates.
This facility represents a critical step in strengthening India’s position as a global aviation leader. The Ministry of Civil Aviation remains steadfast in its commitment to making air travel in India both safe and comfortable, aligning with the broader national vision of a robust and secure aviation ecosystem.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے جدید ترین آلات سے لیس ایئرکرافٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انویسٹی گیشن بیورو میں ڈیجیٹل فلائٹ ڈیٹا ریکارڈر لیب کا افتتاح کیا
09 APR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج نئی دہلی کے اڑان بھون میں ایئر کرافٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انویسٹی گیشن بیورو (اے اے آئی بی) میں جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل فلائٹ ڈیٹا ریکارڈر اور کاک پٹ وائس ریکارڈر (ڈی ایف ڈی آر اینڈ سی وی آر) لیبارٹری کا افتتاح کیا ۔ وسیع پیمانے پر ‘‘بلیک باکس لیب’’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، یہ جدید ترین سہولت نو کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ، شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ، انڈین ایئر فورس ، بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی ، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ، اور ایئرپورٹس اکنامک ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی ۔ تمام بڑی طے شدہ ایئر لائنز کے چیف آف فلائٹ سیفٹی نے بھی اس تاریخی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے ہوا بازی کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینے میں اس نئی سہولت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کو واقعات کی بنیادی وجوہات کی زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے شناخت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنا کر ایک محفوظ ہوا بازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے قریب لاتی ہے ، جو ہوا بازی کی حفاظت کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ صرف موثر اور آزاد تحقیقات کے ذریعے ہی مستقبل کے حادثات کو روکا جا سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے جدید ڈی ایف ڈی آر اور سی وی آر لیبارٹریوں کے قیام اور انہیں طیاروں سے حاصل کردہ فلائٹ ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے لیس کرنے میں اے اے آئی بی کی مدد کرنے میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے ایف ڈی آر کی تیاری اور مرمت کے لیے ایچ اے ایل کی مقامی صلاحیت پر فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب عالمی سطح پر جدید ترین ایوینکس سسٹم میں سے ایک پر فخر کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی تیزی سے توسیع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے 2047 تک 350-400 ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے وژن کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے یکساں طور پر مضبوط حفاظتی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ جدید ترین سہولت اے اے آئی بی کو تباہ شدہ بلیک باکسز کی مرمت کرنے ، ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے اور حادثات اور واقعات کا مکمل تجزیہ کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔ کاک پٹ وائس ریکارڈر ، ریڈار ، اور فلائٹ ڈیٹا ریکارڈر سے ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ، لیب تفتیشی نتائج کی درستگی کو بڑھائے گی ۔ اس لیب کا قیام، جو بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مساوی ہے، آئی سی اے او کے رکن ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
اے اے آئی بی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی وی جی یوگندھر نے کہا کہ یہ لیب علاقائی حفاظتی تعاون کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ہوا بازی کی تحقیقات میں پڑوسی ممالک کو اپنا تعاون فراہم کرے گی ۔ مزید برآں ، تجارتی استعمال کے لیے طیاروں اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کی تیاری کے مہتواکانکشی ہدف کے ساتھ ، یہ سہولت نہ صرف حادثات کی تحقیقات میں بلکہ مطلوبہ ڈیزائن تبدیلیوں اور آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کی تازہ ترین معلومات کے ذریعے حادثات کی روک تھام کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
یہ سہولت عالمی ہوا بازی کے رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ایک مضبوط اور محفوظ ہوابازی ماحولیاتی نظام کے وسیع تر قومی وژن کے مطابق ہندوستان میں ہوائی سفر کو محفوظ اور آرام دہ بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے ۔