Ministry of Culture
'Ayodhya Parv 2025' – A Three-Day Celebration of Faith, Culture, and Dialogue at IGNCA
09 APR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Dedicated to the glory of Ayodhya — a revered centre of Indian culture, art, and devotion - and counted among India’s significant cultural festivals, 'Ayodhya Parv 2025' will be held from 11 to 13 April at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Janpath, New Delhi. This three-day cultural celebration will serve as a confluence of devotion, classical traditions, and dialogue, bringing together saints, cultural thinkers, policymakers, scholars, and artists from across the country.
The festival will commence on 11 April at 3:00 PM with the inauguration of an exhibition. On this occasion, an exhibition of artworks by renowned painter Padma Shri Vasudev Kamath, based on 'Maryada Purushottam' (Lord Rama), will be unveiled. Alongside this, two special exhibitions will be on view — 'Sundarakanda', a collection of Pahari miniature paintings based on the 'Valmiki Ramayana', and 'Badi Hai Ayodhya', a pictorial representation of the pilgrimage tradition of the Chaurasi Kos Parikrama (84 kos circuit) around Ayodhya.
Following the exhibition, a special discussion session will take place featuring Mahant Shri Kamal Nayan Das of Maniramdas Chhawani, Geeta Manishi Mahamandaleshwar Pujya Gyananand Ji Maharaj, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, IGNCA Chairman Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, General Secretary of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust Shri Champat Rai, and artist Shri Vasudev Kamath. The evening will conclude with cultural performances including 'mridang vadan' (percussion performance) and devotional singing starting at 6:00 PM.
On the second day, 12 April, a symposium on 'Temple Management in Indian Society' will be held at 11:00 AM, where leading saints of Ayodhya will engage in dialogue with administrative and cultural experts. At 3:00 PM, another symposium will focus on 'The Contribution of Goswami Tulsidas in the Innovation of Indian Culture,' with scholars from across India presenting their insights. The cultural evening will include a solo tabla recital, followed by a Kathak and Bharatanatyam performance by Richa Tripathi and her team.
The final day of the festival, 13 April, will also be marked by rich intellectual and artistic engagements. At 11:00 AM, a symposium titled 'Shri Ram in the Essays of Kuber Nath Rai' will feature prominent Hindi scholars. The concluding ceremony will witness the presence of Pujya Govind Dev Giri Ji Maharaj, Treasurer of Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust; Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Speaker of the Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly; IGNCA Chairman Shri Ram Bahadur Rai; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head of Kala Nidhi Division at IGNCA; and eminent artist Shri Sunil Vishwakarma. The final performances will include 'Alha' singing by Faujdar Singh and his troupe, along with traditional folk songs by folk singer Vijaya Bharti.
Ayodhya Parv 2025 is a unique endeavour that brings Indian art, spirituality, and timeless values into renewed public focus—an initiative by IGNCA and Shri Ayodhya Nyas that unfolds in the heart of the capital. The festival evokes the cultural spirit nurtured through the Ramayana and the enduring voice of Tulsidas.
IGNCA and Shri Ayodhya Nyas are delighted to invite you to be part of this exceptional celebration. The festival promises a vibrant blend of devotion, culture, art, and dialogue. All media representatives are warmly welcomed to cover and participate in this extraordinary cultural event.
Please find the invitation link below
Click here to see invitation link

وزارات ثقافت
’ایودھیا پرو 2025‘ - آئی جی این سی اے میں عقیدے ، ثقافت اور مکالمے کا تین روزہ جشن
09 APR 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
ایودھیا کی شان و شوکت کے لیے وقف-ہندوستانی ثقافت، فن اور عقیدت کا ایک قابل احترام مرکز-اور ہندوستان کے اہم ثقافتی تہواروں میں شمار ہونے والا ، ’ایودھیا پرو 2025‘ 11 سے 13 اپریل تک اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) جن پتھ ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ تین روزہ ثقافتی جشن عقیدت، کلاسیکی روایات اور مکالمے کے سنگم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو ملک بھر کے سنتوں ، ثقافتی مفکرین ، پالیسی سازوں ، اسکالروں اور فنکاروں کو اکٹھا کرے گا۔
فیسٹیول کا آغاز 11 اپریل کو سہ پہر 3:00 بجے ایک نمائش کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔ اس موقع پر معروف مصور پدم شری واسودیو کامتھ کے فن پاروں کی نمائش کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی، جو ’مریادا پروشوتم‘ (بھگوان رام) پر مبنی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دو خصوصی نمائشیں بھی دکھائی جائیں گی-’سندر کانڈ‘ ، ’والمیکی رامائن‘ پر مبنی پہاڑی چھوٹی پینٹنگز کا مجموعہ اور ’بڑی ہے ایودھیا‘ ، جو ایودھیا کے ارد گرد چوراسی کوس پریکرما (84 کوس سرکٹ) کی زیارت کی روایت کی تصویری نمائندگی ہے۔
نمائش کے بعد ایک خصوصی مباحثہ ہوگا جس میں منی رام داس چھاوانی کے مہنت شری کمل نین داس ، گیتا منیشی مہامنڈیشور پوجیہ گیانانند جی مہاراج، مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، آئی جی این سی اے کے چیئرمین جناب رام بہادر رائے، شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ چھیتر ٹرسٹ کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب چمپت رائے اور فنکار جناب واسودیو کامتھ شامل ہوں گے۔ شام کا اختتام ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس میں ’مردنگ ودان‘ (ٹکرانے کی کارکردگی) اور عقیدت مندانہ گیت شام 6:00 بجے شروع ہوگا۔
دوسرے دن ، 12 اپریل کو ، ’ہندوستانی معاشرے میں مندر کے انتظام‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سمپوزیم صبح 11:00 بجے منعقد ہوگا، جہاں ایودھیا کے سرکردہ سنت انتظامی اور ثقافتی ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ 3:00 بجے، ایک اور سمپوزیم ’ہندوستانی ثقافت کی اختراع میں گوسوامی تلسی داس کی شراکت‘ پر مرکوز ہوگا، جس میں ہندوستان بھر کے اسکالرز اپنی بصیرت پیش کریں گے۔ ثقافتی شام میں سولو طبلہ سازی شامل ہوگی، اس کے بعد رچا ترپاٹھی اور ان کی ٹیم کی طرف سے کتھک اور بھرت ناٹیم کی پرفارمنس ہوگی۔
فیسٹیول کا آخری دن، 13 اپریل ، بھرپور دانشورانہ اور فنکارانہ مصروفیات سے بھی بھرپور ہوگا۔ صبح 11:00 بجے ’کوبر ناتھ رائے کے مضامین میں شری رام‘ کے عنوان سے ایک سمپوزیم میں ممتاز ہندی اسکالرز کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اختتامی تقریب میں شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ چھیتر ٹرسٹ کے خزانچی پوجیہ گووند دیو گری جی مہاراج، مدھیہ پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، آئی جی این سی اے کے چیئرمین جناب رام بہادر رائے، پروفیسر رمیش چندر گور، ڈین (انتظامیہ) اور آئی جی این سی اے میں کلا ندھی ڈویژن کے سربراہ اور نامور فنکار جناب سنیل وشوکرما کی موجودگی دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔ فائنل پرفارمنس میں فوجدار سنگھ اور ان کے گروپ کی طرف سے گایا جانے والا ’آلھا‘، ساتھ ہی لوک گلوکار وجیہ بھارتی کے روایتی لوک گیت شامل ہوں گے۔
ایودھیا پرو 2025 ایک انوکھی کوشش ہے جو ہندوستانی فن ، روحانیت اور لازوال اقدار کو نئے سرے سے عوام کی توجہ میں لاتی ہے-آئی جی این سی اے اور شری ایودھیا نیاس کی ایک پہل جو دارالحکومت کے وسط میں سامنے آتی ہے، یہ تہوار رامائن کے ذریعے پروان چڑھنے والے ثقافتی جذبے اور تلسی داس کی پائیدار آواز کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
آئی جی این سی اے اور شری ایودھیا نیاس آپ کو اس غیر معمولی جشن کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تہوار عقیدت ، ثقافت ، فن اور مکالمے کے متحرک امتزاج کا وعدہ کرتا ہے ۔ اس غیر معمولی ثقافتی تقریب کا احاطہ کرنے اور اس میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے تمام میڈیا نمائندوں کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا جاتا ہے۔
براہ کرم دعوت نامے کا لنک نیچے دیکھیں۔
دعوت نامے کا لنک دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں