Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Key Employment Unemployment Indicators for 2024
09 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Force Indicators in Current Weekly Status(CWS)
Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR)
• In Urban areas, LFPR increased for males (74.3% in 2023 to 75.6% in 2024) and slightly for females (25.5% to 25.8%), leading to an overall rise in LFPR (50.3% to 51.0%). Overall LFPR remained constant at 56.2%, despite minor variations across categories.
Worker Population Ratio (WPR)
• Slight improvements were seen across all categories, particularly in the overall WPR (47.0% to 47.6%) in Urban areas. At all India level overall WPR remained relatively unchanged (53.4% to 53.5%).
Unemployment Rate (UR)
• In rural area, marginal decline in overall unemployment (4.3% to 4.2%), with slight reductions for both men and women. In urban male unemployment rose (6.0% to 6.1%), but female unemployment declined (8.9% to 8.2%), keeping the overall urban rate stable at 6.7%. At all India level, Unemployment saw a minor drop (5.0% to 4.9%), suggesting slight improvements in employment opportunities.
• Decline in unpaid helpers in household enterprises seems to have contributed to the drop in WPR as well as LFPR among rural females, as the percentage of “helpers in Household Enterprises” decreased from 19.9% to 18.1% from 2023 to 2024.
Labour Force Indicators in Principal and Subsidiary Status(PS+SS)
Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR)
• The labour force participation rate (LFPR) in India remained largely stable between 2023 and 2024, though there were some variations across rural and urban areas. At the national level, the overall LFPR remained nearly unchanged, with a marginal decline from 59.8% to 59.6%.
Worker Population Ratio (WPR)
• The worker population ratio (WPR) followed a similar pattern. At the all-India level, WPR recorded a marginal decline, moving from 58.0% to 57.7%, indicating a slight drop in employment despite stable participation rates.
Unemployment Rate (UR)
• Unemployment rates (UR) showed mixed trends across different sectors. At the all-India level, unemployment recorded a minor increase from 3.1% to 3.2%, though the levels remain relatively low.
1. Introduction
The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) was launched by the National Statistics Office in April 2017 with the view of making labour force data available at more frequent time intervals.
The objective of PLFS has been primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
On the basis of PLFS, Annual Reports are brought out which covers both rural and urban areas and provides estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS). Seven such PLFS Annual Reports have been released with the latest report brought out based on PLFS conducted during July 2023 - June 2024.
B. Calendar year-wise estimates from PLFS
In the Annual Reports of PLFS, estimates of labour market indicators are presented on the basis of the data collected during the period July of a year to the June of the next year, e.g., in the Annual Report, PLFS, 2023-24 estimates are presented based on data collected during July 2023 - June 2024.
The samples of First Stage Units (FSU) of PLFS canvassed during the period July of one year to June of the next year are independently drawn for each quarter before commencement of the survey. Since the quarterly samples are drawn independently, estimates of labour force indicators for a calendar year i.e. for the period January – December of a specific year have been obtained by combining the data collected during the four quarters of the calendar year.
The calendar year estimates presented here are based on information collected during first visit of PLFS.
C. Sample Size
Sample Size for First Visit during January 2024 - December 2024 in rural and urban areas for the estimates of 2024: A total of 12,749 FSUs (6,982 villages and 5,767 urban blocks) were surveyed for canvassing the PLFS schedule (Schedule 10.4). The number of households surveyed was 1,01,957 (55,846 in rural areas and 46,111 in urban areas) and number of persons surveyed was 4,15,549 (2,40,492 in rural areas and 1,75,057 in urban areas).
Annexure-I
Key Employment Unemployment Indicators for 2024
1. LFPR, WPR and UR (in per cent) in usual status (ps+ss) from PLFS conducted during January 2023 – December 2023 and January 2024 – December 2024 for persons aged 15 years and above
all-India
Indicator
Rural
Urban
Rural + Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
January 2023 – December 2023
LFPR
79.8
47.3
63.4
74.9
27.2
51.4
78.3
41.3
59.8
WPR
77.7
46.4
61.9
71.6
25.2
48.8
75.8
40.1
58.0
UR
2.7
1.9
2.4
4.4
7.5
5.2
3.2
3.0
3.1
January 2024 – December 2024
LFPR
80.6
45.8
62.9
76.2
27.6
52.2
79.2
40.3
59.6
WPR
78.4
44.8
61.4
72.8
25.8
49.6
76.6
39.0
57.7
UR
2.8
2.1
2.5
4.4
6.7
5.0
3.3
3.1
3.2
1. LFPR, WPR and UR (in per cent) in Current Weekly Status (CWS) from PLFS conducted during January 2023 – December 2023 and January 2024 – December 2024 for persons aged 15 years and above
all-India
Indicator
Rural
Urban
Rural + Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
January 2023 – December 2023
LFPR
78.3
39.6
58.8
74.3
25.5
50.3
77.0
35.4
56.2
WPR
74.6
38.0
56.2
69.9
23.2
47.0
73.2
33.7
53.4
UR
4.6
3.8
4.3
6.0
8.9
6.7
5.0
4.9
5.0
January 2024 – December 2024
LFPR
79.2
38.6
58.6
75.6
25.8
51.0
78.1
34.7
56.2
WPR
75.7
37.1
56.1
71.0
23.7
47.6
74.2
33.0
53.5
UR
4.3
3.9
4.2
6.1
8.2
6.7
4.9
4.9
4.9
Annexure-II
Conceptual Framework of key Employment and Unemployment Indicators presented
The key employment and unemployment Indicators presented here are the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR). These estimates have been presented following the Current Weekly Status (CWS) and Usual Status (ps+ss) approach. Definition of these indicators, and the ‘Usual Status’ and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are as follows:
(a) Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population.
(b) Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
(c) Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
(d) Activity Status- Usual Status: The activity status of a person is determined on the basis of the activities pursued by the person during the specified reference period. When the activity status is determined on the basis of the reference period of last 365 days preceding the date of survey, it is known as the usual activity status of the person.
Principal activity status (ps) - The activity status on which a person spent relatively long time (major time criterion) during 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered as the usual principal activity status of the person.
Subsidiary economic activity status (ss)- The activity status in which a person in addition to his/her usual principal status, performs some economic activity for 30 days or more for the reference period of 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered as the subsidiary economic activity status of the person.
Usual status (ps+ss) is determined considering both principal activity status (ps) and subsidiary economic activity status (ss) together.
(e) Activity Status- Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
(f) The Key Employment Unemployment Indicators for 2024 along with the corresponding unit level data is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Click here to see PDF.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) – 2024 के लिए प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतक
09 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति में श्रम बल संकेतक (सीडब्ल्यूएस)
श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर)
• शहरी क्षेत्रों में, पुरुषों के लिए एलएफपीआर में वृद्धि हुई (2023 में 74.3 प्रतिशत से 2024 में 75.6 प्रतिशत) और महिलाओं के लिए थोड़ी वृद्धि हुई (25.5 प्रतिशत से 25.8 प्रतिशत), जिससे एलएफपीआर में समग्र वृद्धि हुई (50.3 प्रतिशत से 51.0 प्रतिशत)। श्रेणियों में मामूली अंतर के बावजूद, कुल एलएफपीआर 56.2 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर रहा।
श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर)
• सभी श्रेणियों में मामूली सुधार देखा गया, खास तौर पर शहरी क्षेत्रों में समग्र डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर (47.0 प्रतिशत से 47.6 प्रतिशत) में। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर समग्र डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर अपेक्षाकृत अपरिवर्तित (53.4 प्रतिशत ​​से 53.5 प्रतिशत) रहा।
बेरोज़गारी दर (यूआर)
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में, कुल बेरोजगारी में मामूली गिरावट (4.3 प्रतिशत से 4.2 प्रतिशत) आई, जिसमें पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों के लिए मामूली कमी आई। हमारे देश में पुरुष बेरोजगारी बढ़ी (6.0 प्रतिशत से 6.1 प्रतिशत), लेकिन महिला बेरोजगारी में कमी आई (8.9 प्रतिशत से 8.2 प्रतिशत), जिससे समग्र शहरी दर 6.7 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर रही। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर बेरोजगारी में मामूली गिरावट (5.0 प्रतिशत से 4.9 प्रतिशत) देखी गई, जो रोजगार के अवसरों में मामूली सुधार का संकेत देती है।
• घरेलू उद्यमों में अवैतनिक सहायकों की संख्या में कमी ने ग्रामीण महिलाओं के बीच डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर के साथ-साथ एलएफपीआर में भी गिरावट में योगदान दिया है, क्योंकि 2023 से 2024 तक "घरेलू उद्यमों में सहायकों" का प्रतिशत 19.9 प्रतिशत ​​से घटकर 18.1 प्रतिशत हो गया।
मुख्य और सहायक स्थिति में श्रम बल संकेतक (पीएस+एसएस)
श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर)
• भारत में श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) 2023 और 2024 के बीच काफी हद तक स्थिर रही, हालांकि ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में इसमें कुछ भिन्नताएं थीं। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समग्र एलएफपीआर लगभग अपरिवर्तित रही, जिसमें 59.8 प्रतिशत से 59.6 प्रतिशत तक मामूली गिरावट आई।
श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर)
• श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर) में भी इसी तरह का पैटर्न देखने को मिला। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर में मामूली गिरावट दर्ज की गई, जो 58.0 प्रतिशत से घटकर 57.7 प्रतिशत हो गई, जो स्थिर भागीदारी दरों के बावजूद रोजगार में मामूली गिरावट को दर्शाता है।
बेरोज़गारी दर (यूआर)
• विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) में मिश्रित रुझान देखने को मिले। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर बेरोजगारी दर में मामूली वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो 3.1 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 3.2 प्रतिशत हो गई, हालांकि यह स्तर अपेक्षाकृत कम बना हुआ है।
1. परिचय
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय द्वारा अप्रैल 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) शुरू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य श्रम बल आंकड़ों को अधिक नियमित अंतराल पर उपलब्ध कराना था।
पीएलएफएस का उद्देश्य मुख्यतः दोहरा है:
• 'वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति' (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन महीने के छोटे समय अंतराल में प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
• ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में 'सामान्य स्थिति' (पीएस+एसएस) और सीडब्ल्यूएस दोनों में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का वार्षिक अनुमान लगाना।
पीएलएफएस के आधार पर वार्षिक रिपोर्टें जारी की जाती हैं, जो ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों को कवर करती हैं और सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) और वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) दोनों में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी के सभी महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों का अनुमान प्रदान करती हैं। जुलाई 2023 - जून 2024 के दौरान आयोजित पीएलएफएस के आधार पर नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के साथ सात ऐसी पीएलएफएस वार्षिक रिपोर्टें जारी की गई हैं।
बी. पीएलएफएस से कैलेंडर वर्षवार अनुमान
पीएलएफएस की वार्षिक रिपोर्टों में श्रम बाजार संकेतकों के अनुमान प्रत्‍येक वर्ष के जुलाई महीने से अगले वर्ष के जून महीने की अवधि के दौरान एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं, उदाहरण के लिए, पीएलएफएस की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में, 2023-24 के अनुमान जुलाई 2023 - जून 2024 के दौरान एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
सर्वेक्षण शुरू होने से पहले प्रत्‍येक वर्ष के जुलाई महीने से अगले वर्ष के जून महीने की अवधि के दौरान पीएलएफएस की प्रथम चरण इकाइयों (एफएसयू) के नमूने प्रत्येक तिमाही के लिए स्वतंत्र रूप से तैयार किए जाते हैं। चूंकि तिमाही नमूने स्वतंत्र रूप से तैयार किए जाते हैं, इसलिए कैलेंडर वर्ष के लिए श्रम बल संकेतकों के अनुमान यानी किसी विशिष्ट वर्ष की जनवरी-दिसंबर की अवधि के लिए कैलेंडर वर्ष की चार तिमाहियों के दौरान एकत्र किए गए डेटा को मिलाकर प्राप्त किए गए हैं।
यहां प्रस्तुत कैलेंडर वर्ष के अनुमान पीएलएफएस के फर्स्‍ट विजिट के दौरान एकत्रित जानकारी पर आधारित हैं।
सी. नमूना आकार
2024 के अनुमानों के लिए ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में जनवरी 2024 - दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान फर्स्‍ट विजिट के लिए नमूना आकार: पीएलएफएस शेड्यूल (शेड्यूल 10.4) के प्रचार के लिए कुल 12,749 एफएसयू (6,982 गांव और 5,767 शहरी ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया। सर्वेक्षण किए गए घरों की संख्या 1,01,957 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 55,846 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 46,111) थी और सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 4,15,549 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2,40,492 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,75,057) थी।
अनुलग्‍नक- I
2024 के लिए प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतक
1. 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए जनवरी 2023-दिसंबर 2023 और जनवरी 2024-दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान आयोजित पीएलएफएस से सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) में एलएफपीआर, डब्ल्यूपीआर और यूआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
संकेतक
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण + शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
जनवरी 2023 - दिसंबर 2023
एलएफपीआर
79.8
47.3
63.4
74.9
27.2
51.4
78.3
41.3
59.8
डब्ल्यूपीआर
77.7
46.4
61.9
71.6
25.2
48.8
75.8
40.1
58.0
यूआर
2.7
1.9
2.4
4.4
7.5
5.2
3.2
3.0
3.1
जनवरी 2024 - दिसंबर 2024
एलएफपीआर
80.6
45.8
62.9
76.2
27.6
52.2
79.2
40.3
59.6
डब्ल्यूपीआर
78.4
44.8
61.4
72.8
25.8
49.6
76.6
39.0
57.7
यूआर
2.8
2.1
2.5
4.4
6.7
5.0
3.3
3.1
3.2
1. 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए जनवरी 2023-दिसंबर 2023 और जनवरी 2024-दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान आयोजित पीएलएफएस से वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में एलएफपीआर, डब्ल्यूपीआर और यूआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
संकेतक
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण + शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
जनवरी 2023 - दिसंबर 2023
एलएफपीआर
78.3
39.6
58.8
74.3
25.5
50.3
77.0
35.4
56.2
डब्ल्यूपीआर
74.6
38.0
56.2
69.9
23.2
47.0
73.2
33.7
53.4
यूआर
4.6
3.8
4.3
6.0
8.9
6.7
5.0
4.9
5.0
जनवरी 2024 - दिसंबर 2024
एलएफपीआर
79.2
38.6
58.6
75.6
25.8
51.0
78.1
34.7
56.2
डब्ल्यूपीआर
75.7
37.1
56.1
71.0
23.7
47.6
74.2
33.0
53.5
यूआर
4.3
3.9
4.2
6.1
8.2
6.7
4.9
4.9
4.9
अनुलग्‍नक- II
प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों की संकल्पनात्मक रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई
यहां प्रस्तुत प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतक श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर) और बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) हैं। ये अनुमान वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) और सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) दृष्टिकोण के बाद प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। इन संकेतकों की परिभाषा तथा 'सामान्य स्थिति' और 'वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति' इस प्रकार हैं:
(क) श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को जनसंख्या में श्रम बल (अर्थात् काम करने वाले, काम की तलाश करने वाले या काम के लिए उपलब्ध) में शामिल व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
(ख) श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर): डब्ल्यूपीआर को जनसंख्या में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
(ग) बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर): यूआर को श्रम बल में बेरोजगार व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
(घ) गतिविधि स्थिति- सामान्य स्थिति: किसी व्यक्ति की गतिविधि स्थिति का निर्धारण निर्दिष्ट संदर्भ अवधि के दौरान व्यक्ति द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों के आधार पर किया जाता है। जब गतिविधि स्थिति सर्वेक्षण की तिथि से पहले पिछले 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित की जाती है, तब इसे व्यक्ति की सामान्य गतिविधि स्थिति के रूप में जाना जाता है।
प्रमुख गतिविधि स्थिति (पीएस) - सर्वेक्षण की तिथि से पहले 365 दिनों के दौरान किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा अपेक्षाकृत लंबा समय तक (प्रमुख समय मानदंड) व्यतीत की गई गतिविधि स्थिति को उस व्यक्ति की सामान्य प्रमुख गतिविधि स्थिति माना जाता है।
सहायक आर्थिक गतिविधि स्थिति (एसएस)- वह गतिविधि स्थिति, जिसमें कोई व्यक्ति अपनी सामान्य मुख्य स्थिति के अतिरिक्त, सर्वेक्षण की तिथि से पूर्व 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के लिए 30 दिन या अधिक समय तक कुछ आर्थिक गतिविधि करता है, तब उसे उस व्यक्ति की सहायक आर्थिक गतिविधि स्थिति माना जाता है।
सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) का निर्धारण मुख्य गतिविधि स्थिति (पीएस) और सहायक आर्थिक गतिविधि स्थिति (एसएस) दोनों को एक साथ ध्यान में रखकर किया जाता है।
(ई) गतिविधि स्थिति- वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस): सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 7 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित गतिविधि स्थिति को व्यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
(एफ) 2024 के लिए प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतक तथा संबंधित यूनिट स्तरीय आंकड़े मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं। मुख्य परिणाम संलग्न विवरण में दिए गए हैं।
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।