Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Executes Agreements for Two More Commercial Coal Mines, Advancing India’s Energy Security and Employment Goals
08 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a notable advancement towards strengthening India’s energy independence and economic growth, the Ministry of Coal has signed Coal Mine Development and Production Agreements (CMDPAs) with the successful bidders of two coal mines—Marwatola-II and Namchik West—under the 11th round of commercial coal mining auctions.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
These agreements mark another step toward the country’s goal of achieving self-reliance in coal production. Singhal Business Private Limited has secured the Marwatola-II block, while PRA Nuravi Coal Mining Private Limited has emerged as the successful bidder for Namchik West.
Of the two coal mines, one is fully explored and the other is partially explored. Combined, they are projected to generate an estimated annual revenue of Rs. 106.14 crore, based on a total Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of ~0.34 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). To operationalise these mines, a capital investment of approximately Rs. 55 crore will be required.
In terms of employment potential, the two blocks are expected to create around 460 direct and indirect job opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of their respective regions.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
With these additions, the Ministry of Coal has now signed CMDPAs for a total of 120 coal mines auctioned under the commercial coal mining framework. These mines represent a cumulative PRC of 265.64 MTPA, with an estimated annual revenue generation of Rs. 37,300 crore and a projected investment of Rs. 39,900 crore. Moreover, they are expected to provide employment to nearly 3,59,200 individuals across the country.
The Ministry remains committed to strengthening domestic coal production through a transparent, investor-friendly auction process, ensuring energy security and supporting inclusive growth in line with the vision of a self-reliant India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کی توانائی سلامتی اور روزگار کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے، مزید دو کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے
08 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی توانائی آزادی اور اقتصادی نمو کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک قابل ذکر پیش رفت کے سلسلے میں، کوئلے کی وزارت نے کمرشل کوئلہ کانکنی نیلامی کے 11ویں دور کے تحت دو کوئلہ کانوں- مارواٹولا- II اور نامچک مغرب – کے کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے ساتھ کول مائن ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروڈکشن اگریمنٹ (سی ایم ڈی پی اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
یہ معاہدے کوئلہ پیداوار میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کے ملک کے ہدف کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہیں۔ سنگھل بزنس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے مارواٹولا- IIبلاک حاصل کیا ہے، جبکہ پی آر اے نوروی کول مائننگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نامچک ویسٹ کے لیے کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے طور پرابھری ہے۔
دو کوئلہ کانوں میں سے ایک پوری طرح سے کھوجی جا چکی ہے، جبکہ دوسری جزوی طور پر کھوجی جا چکی ہے۔ مشترکہ طور پر، ان سے ~0.34 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی مجموعی پیک ریٹڈ صلاحیت (پی آر سی) کی بنیاد پر ت سالانہ آمدنی 106.14 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ان کانوں کو چالو کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 55 کروڑ وپے کے بقدر پونجی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
روزگار کے امکانات کے لحاظ سے، دونوں بلاکس سے تقریباً 460 راست اور غیر راست ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو اپنے اپنے علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون دیں گے۔
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ان اضافے کے ساتھ، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اب کمرشل کوئلہ کان کنی کے فریم ورک کے تحت نیلام ہونے والی کل 120 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے سی ایم ڈی پی اے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ کانیں 265.64 ایم ٹی پی اے کی مجموعی پی آر سی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، جس کی تخمینہ سالانہ آمدنی 37,300 کروڑ روپے اور متوقع سرمایہ کاری 39,900 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ان سے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 3,59,200 افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
وزارت ایک شفاف، سرمایہ کار دوست نیلامی کے عمل کے ذریعے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مضبوط بنانے، توانائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور خود کفالت کے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق جامع ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔