Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Executes Agreements for Two More Commercial Coal Mines, Advancing India’s Energy Security and Employment Goals
08 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a notable advancement towards strengthening India’s energy independence and economic growth, the Ministry of Coal has signed Coal Mine Development and Production Agreements (CMDPAs) with the successful bidders of two coal mines—Marwatola-II and Namchik West—under the 11th round of commercial coal mining auctions.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
These agreements mark another step toward the country’s goal of achieving self-reliance in coal production. Singhal Business Private Limited has secured the Marwatola-II block, while PRA Nuravi Coal Mining Private Limited has emerged as the successful bidder for Namchik West.
Of the two coal mines, one is fully explored and the other is partially explored. Combined, they are projected to generate an estimated annual revenue of Rs. 106.14 crore, based on a total Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of ~0.34 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). To operationalise these mines, a capital investment of approximately Rs. 55 crore will be required.
In terms of employment potential, the two blocks are expected to create around 460 direct and indirect job opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of their respective regions.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
With these additions, the Ministry of Coal has now signed CMDPAs for a total of 120 coal mines auctioned under the commercial coal mining framework. These mines represent a cumulative PRC of 265.64 MTPA, with an estimated annual revenue generation of Rs. 37,300 crore and a projected investment of Rs. 39,900 crore. Moreover, they are expected to provide employment to nearly 3,59,200 individuals across the country.
The Ministry remains committed to strengthening domestic coal production through a transparent, investor-friendly auction process, ensuring energy security and supporting inclusive growth in line with the vision of a self-reliant India.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने दो और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, इससे भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और रोजगार लक्ष्यों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
08 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक विकास को मजबूत करने की एक उल्लेखनीय पहल के रूप में कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के 11वें दौर के तहत दो कोयला खदानों - मारवाटोला-II और नामचिक पश्चिम - के सफल बोलीदाताओं के साथ कोयला खदान विकास और उत्पादन समझौतों (सीएमडीपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ये समझौते कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के देश के लक्ष्य की ओर एक कदम हैं। सिंघल बिजनेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने मारवाटोला-II ब्लॉक हासिल किया है, जबकि पीआरए नूरवी कोल माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड - नामचिक पश्चिम के लिए सफल बोलीदाता के रूप में उभरी है।
इन दो कोयला खदानों में से एक का पूरी तरह से पता लगाया जा चुका है और दूसरी आंशिक रूप से खोजी जा चुकी है। संयुक्त रूप से, इनसे ~0.34 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) की कुल पीक रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) के आधार पर 106.14 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित वार्षिक राजस्व सृजन का अनुमान है। इन खदानों को चालू करने के लिए लगभग 55 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी। रोजगार क्षमता के संदर्भ में, दोनों ब्लॉकों से लगभग 460 प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है, जो अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देंगे।
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
कोयला मंत्रालय ने इन अतिरिक्त खदानों के साथ अब वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन ढांचे के तहत नीलाम की गई कुल 120 कोयला खदानों के लिए सीएमडीपीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये खदानें 265.64 एमटीपीए की संचयी पीआरसी का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं, जिनसे अनुमानित वार्षिक राजस्व 37,300 करोड़ रुपये और अनुमानित निवेश 39,900 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके अलावा, इनसे देश भर में लगभग 3,59,200 लोगों को रोजगार मिलने की उम्मीद है।
कोयला मंत्रालय पारदर्शी, निवेशक-अनुकूल नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को मजबूत करने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप समावेशी विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।