Ministry of Mines
Mineral and non-ferrous metal production on growth track in FY 2024-25 (April- February)
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and non-ferrous Metals
30 MAR 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Production of some key minerals in the country has continued to witness strong growth during FY 2024-25 (April- February), after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore accounts for 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 274 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, production of iron ore has increased from 252 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April- February) to 263 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- February), showing a healthy 4.4% growth. Production of manganese ore has risen by 12.8% to 3.4 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- February) from 3.0 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Production of bauxite has also risen by 3.6% to 22.7 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- February) from 21.9 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April- February). Production of Lead Concentrate has also risen by 3.5% to 352 THT in FY 2024-25 (April- February) from 340 THT in FY 2023-24 (April- February).
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April- February) posted a growth of 0.9% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 38.36 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April- February) from 38.00 LT in FY 2023-24 (April- February). During the same comparative period, refined copper production has grown by 7.1% from 4.64 LT to 4.97 LT.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, among top-10 producer in refined copper and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industry viz. steel. Coupled with growth in aluminium and copper, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में खनिज और अलौह धातु उत्पादन वृद्धि
प्रमुख खनिजों और अलौह धातुओं के उत्पादन में शानदार वृद्धि
30 MAR 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन स्तर पर पहुंचाने के बाद, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) के दौरान देश में कुछ प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में शानदार वृद्धि देखी गई है। मूल्य के हिसाब से कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन में लौह अयस्क का हिस्सा 70 प्रतिशत है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 274 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) था।
अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में 252 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में 263 एमएमटी हो गया है। यह 4.4 प्रतिशत की अच्छी वृद्धि दर्शाता है। मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 3.0 एमएमटी से 12.8 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में 3.4 एमएमटी हो गया है। बॉक्साइट का उत्पादन भी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में 21.9 एमएमटी से 3.6 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में 22.7 एमएमटी हो गया है। लेड कंसन्ट्रेट का उत्पादन भी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में 340 टीएचटी से 3.5 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में 352 टीएचटी हो गया है।
अलौह धातु क्षेत्र में, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में प्राथमिक एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 0.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में 38.00 लाख टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-फरवरी) में 38.36 लाख टन (एलटी) हो गया। इसी तुलनात्मक अवधि के दौरान, परिष्कृत तांबे का उत्पादन 7.1 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 4.64 लाख टन से 4.97 लाख टन हो गया है।
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक, परिष्कृत तांबा उत्पादकों में शीर्ष 10 उत्पादकों में से एक और विश्व का चौथा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में लौह अयस्क के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग यानी इस्पात में मजबूत मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम और तांबे में वृद्धि के साथ, ये वृद्धि रुझान ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में निरंतर मजबूत आर्थिक गतिविधि की ओर इशारा करते हैं।