Ministry of Defence
Approx. 31 lakh defence pensioners, of the total 32 lakh, onboarded on SPARSH portal
Raksha Pension Samadhan Ayojans organised at various places for those living in remote areas
Over 200 DAD offices, 16 Bank branches and nearly five lakh CSCs operational to help pensioners
29 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Of the total 32 lakh defence pensioners, approx. 31 lakh have been onboarded on System for Pension Administration - Raksha (SPARSH) and their pensions are being directly credited into their bank accounts. Launched in October 2020, SPARSH is a ‘Digital India’ initiative that aims to provide a comprehensive, transparent, and efficient solution for managing defence pensions, including sanctioning and disbursing pensions to the Armed Forces personnel and Defence civilians living across the country.
In order to help veterans and their families, old women and people living in remote areas where there are no computers & internet facilities, Raksha Pension Samadhan Ayojans (RPSA) are organised at various places to resolve their problems. During January 2024 to December 2024, seven RPSAs were organised in different parts of the country.
In addition, more than 90 SPARSH outreach programmes have been organised by the Defence Accounts Department (DAD) during the same period to assist veterans and their families. Department representatives also participated in ESM Rallies, Navy Veteran Meets, Air Force Veteran Conclaves organized by the Indian Defence Forces across the nation.
Ex-servicemen and their families can also get help and required information regarding their pension by calling PCDA (P) toll free number 1800-180-5325, where fully trained staff are deployed to help. So far, more than 50 lakh calls have been answered providing them help and information since its inception in December, 2014.
SPARSH is administered by the DAD through the Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (Pensions) in Prayagraj and caters to all three Services (Army, Navy, Air Force) and allied organisations.
In the erstwhile Legacy System, Pensions to the Armed Forces were sanctioned by three different Pension Sanctioning Agencies (PSAs) namely, O/o PCDA (Pension), Prayagraj; O/o PCDA (Navy), Mumbai and O/o Jt. CDA (Air Force), New Delhi to personnel of Army, Navy and Air Force respectively. The disbursement of pension was made by over 45,000 branches of Public and Private sector Banks, State Treasury offices, Post Offices and Indian Embassy Nepal.
Multiple agencies, lack of technical expertise, siloed work approach and lack of coordination led to incorrect payouts to pensioners due to delayed or incorrect or non-revision of pension with widows bearing the brunt of this problem, getting fixed at minimum pension rates. Not only were there delays in payment of monthly pensions, there was no visibility or transparency to the pensioners, regarding their data and entitlements. Grievances were not attended to by the PDAs on account of lack of knowledge or laxity.
To mitigate such problems, SPARSH was conceptualized and implemented successfully where sanctioning of the pension and its disbursement directly to the account of the pension was brought onto a single platform.
SPARSH has enabled and systematised correct revision based on data available in data-base, and reduced the time between sanction of pension and payment, revised incorrect pensions, enabled pensioners to have access to their data and entitlements and provided them with the wherewithal to reach out to the authorities with requests for data updation or grievances.
SPARSH is a transparent system, which speaks the truth. It faithfully shows to Veterans and their families, the mis-match/deficiency in data of pensioner [ie Name, Aadhar Number, PAN Number, Date of Birth, Family Details, Mobile Number etc] and also enables them to view their pension eligibility and details in real-time on the portal, which was not possible in the Legacy System.
Such access to information has enabled the pensioners to apply for correction of their data or flag other issues relevant to them by means of online grievance system available on SPARSH. While this has led to an increase in the number of grievances, on the positive side it has provided the pensioners an opportunity to correct their data, which was not possible earlier.
Apart from correcting the data received through complaints, DAD is also taking suo-motu cognizance of data discrepancies and updating the data at its own level so that pensioners do not face any kind of problem related to pension and their pension or family pension continues smoothly.
In order to ensure last mile connectivity for each SPARSH pensioner, SPARSH Service Centers have been set up to help pensioners, especially those who are not tech-savvy, navigate the SPARSH landscape by making available services to them through these centres. These include addressing technical queries/issues, identification, registering Grievances, reporting Causalities (Death/Missing/Conviction etc.), giving IT Saving & Declarations
At present, 201 offices of the DAD, Branches of 16 Banks including IPPB and 4.63 lakh CSCs are operational across the length and breadth of the country to help pensioners.
Due to poor quality of data available with the erstwhile PDAs, the migration of some pensioners has resulted in such data being onboarded on SPARSH. Data updation exercise is being carried out on a war footing for completion at the earliest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कुल 32 लाख में से लगभग 31 लाख रक्षा पेंशनभोगी स्पर्श पोर्टल से जुड़े
दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर रक्षा पेंशन समाधान योजनाएं आयोजित की गईं
पेंशनभोगियों की सहायता के लिए 200 से अधिक डीएडी कार्यालय, 16 बैंक शाखाएं और लगभग पांच लाख सीएससी संचालित हैं
29 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
कुल 32 लाख रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों में से लगभग 31 लाख पेंशन प्रशासन प्रणाली - रक्षा (स्पर्श) से जुड़ चुके हैं और उनकी पेंशन सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में जमा की जा रही है। अक्टूबर 2020 में शुरू की गई स्पर्श एक 'डिजिटल इंडिया' पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में रहने वाले सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों और रक्षा नागरिकों को पेंशन स्वीकृत करने और वितरित करने सहित रक्षा पेंशन के प्रबंधन के लिए एक व्यापक, पारदर्शी और कुशल समाधान प्रदान करना है।
पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों, वृद्ध महिलाओं और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों, जहां कंप्यूटर और इंटरनेट की सुविधा नहीं है, की मदद करने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर रक्षा पेंशन समाधान योजनाएं (आरपीएसए) आयोजित की जाती हैं। जनवरी 2024 से दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सात आरपीएसए आयोजित किए गए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इसी अवधि के दौरान रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) द्वारा दिग्गजों और उनके परिवारों की सहायता के लिए 90 से अधिक स्पर्श आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों ने देश भर में भारतीय रक्षा बलों द्वारा आयोजित ईएसएम रैलियों, नौसेना वेटेरन मीट्स, वायु सेना वेटेरन कॉन्क्लेव में भी भाग लिया।
पूर्व सैनिक और उनके परिवार पीसीडीए (पी) टोल फ्री नंबर 1800-180-5325 पर कॉल करके अपनी पेंशन के संबंध में सहायता और आवश्यक जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जहां मदद के लिए पूरी तरह प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारी तैनात हैं। दिसंबर, 2014 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से अब तक 50 लाख से ज़्यादा कॉल का जवाब दिया गया है और उन्हें मदद और जानकारी दी गई है।
स्पर्श का प्रशासन रक्षा लेखा विभाग द्वारा प्रयागराज में प्रधान रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक (पेंशन) के माध्यम से किया जाता है तथा यह तीनों सेनाओं (सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना) और संबद्ध संगठनों को सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
पूर्ववर्ती लीगेसी सिस्टम में, सशस्त्र बलों को पेंशन तीन अलग-अलग पेंशन स्वीकृति एजेंसियों (पीएसए) द्वारा स्वीकृत की जाती थी, अर्थात् पीसीडीए (पेंशन) कार्यालय, प्रयागराज; पीसीडीए (नौसेना) कार्यालय, मुंबई और संयुक्त सीडीए (वायु सेना) कार्यालय, नई दिल्ली क्रमशः सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के कार्मिकों के लिए। पेंशन का वितरण सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों की 45,000 से अधिक शाखाओं, राज्य कोषागार कार्यालयों, डाकघरों और भारतीय दूतावास नेपाल द्वारा किया गया।
कई एजेंसियों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की कमी, अलग-अलग काम करने का तरीका और समन्वय की कमी के कारण पेंशन में देरी या गलत या संशोधन न होने के कारण पेंशनभोगियों को गलत भुगतान हुआ और इसका खामियाजा विधवाओं को भुगतना पड़ा, जिन्हें न्यूनतम पेंशन दरों पर पेंशन मिल रही है। न केवल मासिक पेंशन के भुगतान में देरी होती थी, बल्कि पेंशनभोगियों को उनके आंकड़ों और अधिकारों के संबंध में कोई पारदर्शिता भी नहीं थी। जानकारी के अभाव या ढिलाई के कारण पीडीए द्वारा शिकायतों पर ध्यान नहीं दिया गया।
ऐसी समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए स्पर्श की संकल्पना की गई और इसे सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित किया गया, जिसके तहत पेंशन की स्वीकृति और पेंशन खाते में सीधे उसका वितरण एक ही मंच पर लाया गया।
स्पर्श ने डाटाबेस में उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के आधार पर सही संशोधन को सक्षम और व्यवस्थित किया है, तथा पेंशन की मंजूरी और भुगतान के बीच के समय को कम किया है, गलत पेंशन को संशोधित किया है, पेंशनभोगियों को अपने आंकड़ों और अधिकारों तक पहुंच प्रदान की है तथा उन्हें आंकड़ों को अपडेट करने या शिकायतों के लिए प्राधिकारियों से संपर्क करने के लिए साधन उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
स्पर्श एक पारदर्शी प्रणाली है, जो सच बोलती है। यह पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को पेंशनभोगी के डेटा [अर्थात नाम, आधार संख्या, पैन नंबर, जन्म तिथि, पारिवारिक विवरण, मोबाइल नंबर आदि] में बेमेल/कमी को ईमानदारी से दिखाता है और उन्हें पोर्टल पर वास्तविक समय में अपनी पेंशन पात्रता और विवरण देखने में सक्षम बनाता है, जो कि लीगेसी सिस्टम में संभव नहीं था।
सूचना तक इस तरह की पहुंच ने पेंशनभोगियों को स्पर्श पर उपलब्ध ऑनलाइन शिकायत प्रणाली के माध्यम से अपने डेटा में सुधार के लिए आवेदन करने या उनसे संबंधित अन्य मुद्दों को उठाने में सक्षम बनाया है। हालाँकि इससे शिकायतों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है, लेकिन सकारात्मक पक्ष यह है कि इसने पेंशनभोगियों को अपने डेटा को सही करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है, जो पहले संभव नहीं था।
शिकायतों के माध्यम से प्राप्त आंकड़ों को सही करने के अलावा, डीएडी डेटा विसंगतियों का स्वतः संज्ञान लेकर अपने स्तर पर भी डेटा को अपडेट कर रहा है ताकि पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन से संबंधित किसी भी प्रकार की समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े और उनकी पेंशन या पारिवारिक पेंशन सुचारू रूप से जारी रहे।
प्रत्येक स्पर्श पेंशनभोगी के लिए अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्पर्श सेवा केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, ताकि पेंशनभोगियों, विशेषकर उन लोगों को जो तकनीक में पारंगत नहीं हैं, इन केंद्रों के माध्यम से उन्हें स्पर्श सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराकर स्पर्श परिदृश्य में आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिल सके। इनमें तकनीकी प्रश्नों/मुद्दों का समाधान, पहचान, शिकायत दर्ज करना, हताहतों (मृत्यु/लापता/दोषी आदि) की रिपोर्ट करना, आईटी बचत और घोषणाएं देना शामिल हैं।
वर्तमान में पेंशनभोगियों की सहायता के लिए देश भर में पेंशन विभाग के 201 कार्यालय, आईपीपीबी सहित 16 बैंकों की शाखाएं और 4.63 लाख सीएससी कार्यरत हैं।
पूर्ववर्ती पीडीए के पास उपलब्ध डेटा की खराब गुणवत्ता के कारण, कुछ पेंशनभोगियों के स्थानांतरण के परिणामस्वरूप ऐसा डेटा स्पर्श पर आ गया है। डेटा अपडेशन प्रक्रिया को युद्ध स्तर पर तेजी से पूरा करने के लिए कार्य किया जा रहा है।