Ministry of Defence
Approx. 31 lakh defence pensioners, of the total 32 lakh, onboarded on SPARSH portal
Raksha Pension Samadhan Ayojans organised at various places for those living in remote areas
Over 200 DAD offices, 16 Bank branches and nearly five lakh CSCs operational to help pensioners
29 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Of the total 32 lakh defence pensioners, approx. 31 lakh have been onboarded on System for Pension Administration - Raksha (SPARSH) and their pensions are being directly credited into their bank accounts. Launched in October 2020, SPARSH is a ‘Digital India’ initiative that aims to provide a comprehensive, transparent, and efficient solution for managing defence pensions, including sanctioning and disbursing pensions to the Armed Forces personnel and Defence civilians living across the country.
In order to help veterans and their families, old women and people living in remote areas where there are no computers & internet facilities, Raksha Pension Samadhan Ayojans (RPSA) are organised at various places to resolve their problems. During January 2024 to December 2024, seven RPSAs were organised in different parts of the country.
In addition, more than 90 SPARSH outreach programmes have been organised by the Defence Accounts Department (DAD) during the same period to assist veterans and their families. Department representatives also participated in ESM Rallies, Navy Veteran Meets, Air Force Veteran Conclaves organized by the Indian Defence Forces across the nation.
Ex-servicemen and their families can also get help and required information regarding their pension by calling PCDA (P) toll free number 1800-180-5325, where fully trained staff are deployed to help. So far, more than 50 lakh calls have been answered providing them help and information since its inception in December, 2014.
SPARSH is administered by the DAD through the Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (Pensions) in Prayagraj and caters to all three Services (Army, Navy, Air Force) and allied organisations.
In the erstwhile Legacy System, Pensions to the Armed Forces were sanctioned by three different Pension Sanctioning Agencies (PSAs) namely, O/o PCDA (Pension), Prayagraj; O/o PCDA (Navy), Mumbai and O/o Jt. CDA (Air Force), New Delhi to personnel of Army, Navy and Air Force respectively. The disbursement of pension was made by over 45,000 branches of Public and Private sector Banks, State Treasury offices, Post Offices and Indian Embassy Nepal.
Multiple agencies, lack of technical expertise, siloed work approach and lack of coordination led to incorrect payouts to pensioners due to delayed or incorrect or non-revision of pension with widows bearing the brunt of this problem, getting fixed at minimum pension rates. Not only were there delays in payment of monthly pensions, there was no visibility or transparency to the pensioners, regarding their data and entitlements. Grievances were not attended to by the PDAs on account of lack of knowledge or laxity.
To mitigate such problems, SPARSH was conceptualized and implemented successfully where sanctioning of the pension and its disbursement directly to the account of the pension was brought onto a single platform.
SPARSH has enabled and systematised correct revision based on data available in data-base, and reduced the time between sanction of pension and payment, revised incorrect pensions, enabled pensioners to have access to their data and entitlements and provided them with the wherewithal to reach out to the authorities with requests for data updation or grievances.
SPARSH is a transparent system, which speaks the truth. It faithfully shows to Veterans and their families, the mis-match/deficiency in data of pensioner [ie Name, Aadhar Number, PAN Number, Date of Birth, Family Details, Mobile Number etc] and also enables them to view their pension eligibility and details in real-time on the portal, which was not possible in the Legacy System.
Such access to information has enabled the pensioners to apply for correction of their data or flag other issues relevant to them by means of online grievance system available on SPARSH. While this has led to an increase in the number of grievances, on the positive side it has provided the pensioners an opportunity to correct their data, which was not possible earlier.
Apart from correcting the data received through complaints, DAD is also taking suo-motu cognizance of data discrepancies and updating the data at its own level so that pensioners do not face any kind of problem related to pension and their pension or family pension continues smoothly.
In order to ensure last mile connectivity for each SPARSH pensioner, SPARSH Service Centers have been set up to help pensioners, especially those who are not tech-savvy, navigate the SPARSH landscape by making available services to them through these centres. These include addressing technical queries/issues, identification, registering Grievances, reporting Causalities (Death/Missing/Conviction etc.), giving IT Saving & Declarations
At present, 201 offices of the DAD, Branches of 16 Banks including IPPB and 4.63 lakh CSCs are operational across the length and breadth of the country to help pensioners.
Due to poor quality of data available with the erstwhile PDAs, the migration of some pensioners has resulted in such data being onboarded on SPARSH. Data updation exercise is being carried out on a war footing for completion at the earliest.

وزارت دفاع
سپارش پورٹل پر محکمہ دفاع کے 32 لاکھ پنشنروں میں سے تقریباً 31 لاکھ پنشنرز درج
دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کے لیے مختلف مقامات پر رَکشا پنشن سمادھان آیوجن منعقد کیے گئے
200سے زائد ڈی اے ڈی دفاتر، 16 بینک شاخیں اور تقریباً 5لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹرز پنشنروں کی مدد کے لیے سرگرم
29 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی پنشنروں کی مجموعی 32 لاکھ کی تعداد میں سے تقریباً 31 لاکھ کو سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن - رَکشا (سپارش) پر شامل کر لیا گیا ہے اور ان کی پنشن براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جا رہی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا، سپارش ایک ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘اقدام ہے جو دفاعی پنشن کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع، شفاف اور مؤثر حل فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ملک بھر میں مقیم دفاعی شہریوں کے لیے پنشن کی منظوری اور تقسیم شامل ہے۔
سابق فوجیوں، ان کے خاندانوں، معمر خواتین اور ایسے افراد کی مدد کے لیے جو دور دراز علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں جہاں کمپیوٹر اور انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت موجود نہیں ہے، مختلف مقامات پر رَکشا پنشن سمادھان آیوجن (آر پی ایس اے) منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ان کے مسائل حل کیے جا سکیں۔ جنوری 2024 سے دسمبر 2024 کے دوران، ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سات آر پی ایس اے منعقد کیے گئے۔
اس کے علاوہ، دفاعی اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی اے ڈی) نے اسی مدت کے دوران 90 سے زیادہ سپارش آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی مدد کی جا سکے۔ محکمہ کے نمائندے بھارتی مسلح افواج کے زیر اہتمام ای ایس ایم ریلیوں، نیوی ویٹرن میٹس اور ایئر فورس ویٹرن کانکلیوز میں بھی شرکت کرتے ہیں۔
سابق فوجی اور ان کے خاندان پنشن سے متعلق مدد اور ضروری معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے پی سی ڈی اے (پی) کے ٹول فری نمبر 5325-180-1800 پر کال کر سکتے ہیں، جہاں مکمل تربیت یافتہ عملہ مدد کے لیے تعینات ہے۔ دسمبر 2014 میں اس کے آغاز سے اب تک 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالز کا جواب دیا جا چکا ہے اور متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
سپارش کو ڈی اے ڈی کے ذریعے پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (پنشنز)، پریاگ راج کے تحت چلایا جا رہا ہے اور یہ تینوں افواج (آرمی، نیوی، ایئر فورس) اور متعلقہ تنظیموں کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
پہلے کے لیگیسی سسٹم میں، مسلح افواج کی پنشن تین مختلف پنشن منظوری دینے والی ایجنسیوں (پی ایس اے) یعنی دفتر پرنسپل کنٹرولر ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (پنشن)، پریاگ راج؛ دفتر پرنسپل کنٹرولر ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (نیوی)، ممبئی؛ اور دفتر جوائنٹ کنٹرولر ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (ایئر فورس)، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے منظور کی جاتی تھی۔ پنشن کی تقسیم 45,000 سے زائد عوامی اور نجی بینکوں کی شاخوں، ریاستی خزانے کے دفاتر، ڈاک خانوں اور بھارتی سفارت خانے نیپال کے ذریعے کی جاتی تھی۔
یہ مسائل متعدد ایجنسیوں، تکنیکی مہارت کی کمی، الگ تھلگ کام کرنے کے طریقہ کار اور ہم آہنگی کے فقدان کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے، جس کے نتیجے میں پنشنرز کو تاخیر، غلط حساب یا پنشن میں عدم ترمیم کی وجہ سے غلط ادائیگیاں ہوئیں۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ اثر بیواؤں پر پڑا، جنہیں کم از کم پنشن کی شرح پر مقرر کر دیا گیا۔ نہ صرف ماہانہ پنشن کی ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر ہوتی تھی، بلکہ پنشنرز کے پاس اپنے ڈیٹا اور حقوق سے متعلق کوئی شفافیت یا رسائی بھی نہیں تھی۔ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والی ایجنسیاں یا تو لا علمی یا سستی کے باعث شکایات کو نظر انداز کر دیتی تھیں۔
ایسے مسائل کے حل کے لیے سپارش کا تصور پیش کیا گیا اور اسے کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے پنشن کی منظوری اور اس کی براہ راست ادائیگی کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لایا گیا۔
سپارش نے دستیاب ڈیٹا بیس کی بنیاد پر درست نظرثانی کو ممکن اور منظم بنایا، پنشن کی منظوری اور ادائیگی کے درمیان وقت کو کم کیا، غلط پنشن کو درست کیا، پنشنرز کو ان کے ڈیٹا اور حقوق تک رسائی فراہم کی اور انہیں اپنی معلومات کی تازہ کاری یا شکایات کے اندراج کے لیے متعلقہ حکام تک رسائی کا موقع دیا۔
سپارش ایک شفاف نظام ہے، جو حقائق کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ یہ سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو ان کے پنشن سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی خامیوں یا تضادات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جیسے نام، آدھار نمبر، پین نمبر، تاریخ پیدائش، خاندانی تفصیلات، موبائل نمبر وغیرہ، اور انہیں بروقت اپنے پنشن کی اہلیت اور تفصیلات دیکھنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو پہلے کے نظام میں ممکن نہیں تھا۔
اس معلومات تک رسائی نے پنشنرز کو اپنے ڈیٹا کی تصحیح کے لیے درخواست دینے یا آن لائن شکایتی نظام کے ذریعے دیگر متعلقہ مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اگرچہ اس کی وجہ سے شکایات کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، لیکن مثبت پہلو یہ ہے کہ اس نے پنشنرز کو اپنے ڈیٹا کو درست کروانے کا موقع فراہم کیا، جو پہلے ممکن نہیں تھا۔
شکایات کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کی درستگی کے علاوہ، ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ خود بھی ڈیٹا کی خامیوں کا نوٹس لے کر اسے اپنے طور پر درست کر رہا ہے تاکہ پنشنرز کو کسی بھی قسم کے پنشن سے متعلق مسائل کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے اور ان کی پنشن یا فیملی پنشن بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہے۔
ہر سپارش پنشنر کے لیے آخری حد تک سہولت کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سپارش سروس سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو خاص طور پر ان پنشنرز کی مدد کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں جو تکنیکی مہارت نہیں رکھتے۔ ان مراکز کے ذریعے پنشنرز کو مختلف خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں تکنیکی سوالات/مسائل کو حل کرنا، شناخت کی تصدیق، شکایات درج کرنا، حادثات کی اطلاع دینا (موت، گمشدگی، سزا وغیرہ)، انکم ٹیکس سیونگ اور ڈیکلیریشن شامل ہیں۔
اس وقت ملک بھر میں ڈی اے ڈی کے 201 دفاتر، 16 بینکوں کی شاخیں بشمول انڈین پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک اور 4.63 لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹرز پنشنرز کی مدد کے لیے فعال ہیں۔
پہلے کےپی ڈی ایز کے پاس موجود ناقص معیار کے ڈیٹا کی وجہ سے، کچھ پنشنرز کے ڈیٹا کو سپارش پر منتقل کرتے وقت مسائل کا سامنا ہوا ہے۔ ڈیٹا کی تازہ کاری کا کام تیزی سے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ اسے جلد از جلد مکمل کیا جا سکے۔