Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Policy samvad organised One-day Workshop on Funding the Future: Public Policy and Finance for Tribal Welfare and Inclusive Growth
28 MAR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Policy Samvad organized a one-day workshop titled “Funding the Future: Public Policy and Finance for Tribal Welfare and Inclusive Growth in collaboration with the Institute for Public Research and Development Trust (IPPRDT) and the Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya Memorial Trust at Malviya Smriti Bhawan, New Delhi.
The inaugural session was led by Policy Samvad Editor and Public Policy analyst Gaurav Kumar, who welcomed the guests and briefed on the theme of workshop. The Chief Guest, Shri Antar Singh Arya, Chairman of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, he emphasized the role and importance of Policy Samvad for constructive dialogue in public policy space and collaboration in raising awareness on tribal welfare. He elaborated on the role of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes and highlighted various initiatives for tribal welfare in the current Union Budget, noting the Central Government’s efforts toward the inclusive development of tribal communities.
The Guest of Honour, Shri Nirupam Chakma, Member of the NCST, stressed the need for comprehensive and inclusive development in public finance and its efficient management. Smt. Vijaya Bharati Sayani, former Acting Chairperson and Member of the NHRC, also shared her insights on the subject. Shri Harishankar Singh, National President of Mahamana Malviya Mission, discussed the role of public policy and finance in tribal welfare and policy making.
Additionally, Shri Amit Nirmal, Joint Secretary of the NCST, provided his perspective on the significance of public policy and finance in ensuring tribal welfare and inclusive development.
The workshop featured discussions among domain experts, policymakers, and stakeholders, who explored new avenues for public welfare. Scholars and researchers contributed valuable insights into the past, present, and future of tribal development. Key speakers included Dr Prakash Chand Kandpal (Professor JNU), Prof Pavanesh Kumar (IGNOU), Shri Chakshu Roy (PRS Legislative Research), Shri Vinay Kumar Singh (Senior Fellow, Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Foundation), Shri A K Choubey (General Secretary, Bharatiya Adivasi Sevak Sangh), Shri Prakash Uikey (Former Judge), and Dr Abhishek Srivastava (Assistant Professor, JNU).
During the event, the tenth issue of Policy Samvad was released by the Chief Guest and Special Invitees. The journal, curated by an advisory board of distinguished professors and analysts, focuses on governance, socio-economic development, and NITI Aayog’s initiatives, serving as a crucial platform for intellectual discourse on India’s policy landscape.
The event concluded with closing remarks by Dr Praveen Kumar Jha. The workshop saw participation from scholars, researchers, university students, and public policy professionals, including representatives from PRS Legislative Research.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پالیسی سمواد نے مستقبل کی فنڈنگ ​​پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا: قبائلی بہبود اور جامع ترقی کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور مالیات
28 MAR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
پالیسی سمواد نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پبلک ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ (آئی پی پی آر ڈی ٹی) اور مہامانا مدن موہن مالویہ میموریل ٹرسٹ کے اشتراک سے نئی دہلی کے مالویہ اسمرتی بھون میں ’مستقبل کی مالی اعانت: قبائلی بہبود اور جامع ترقی کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور مالیات‘ کے عنوان سے ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کی قیادت پالیسی سمواد کے ایڈیٹر اور عوامی پالیسی تجزیہ کار گورو کمار نے کی، جنہوں نے مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ورکشاپ کے موضوع پر بریفنگ دی۔ مہمان خصوصی، شری انتر سنگھ آریہ، قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل کے چیئرمین، انہوں نے عوامی پالیسی کے میدان میں تعمیری مکالمے کے لیے پالیسی سمواد کے کردار اور اہمیت پر زور دیا اور قبائلی بہبود کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے قومی کمیشن برائے شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کے کردار کی وضاحت کی اور موجودہ مرکزی بجٹ میں قبائلی بہبود کے لیے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، قبائلی برادریوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کو نوٹ کیا۔
مہمان اعزازی، این سی ایس ٹی کے ممبر، شری نروپم چکما نے عوامی مالیات اور اس کے موثر انتظام میں جامع اور جامع ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی، سابق قائم مقام چیئرپرسن اور این ایچ آر سی کی رکن نے بھی اس موضوع پر اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ مہامنا مالویہ مشن کے قومی صدر شری ہری شنکر سنگھ نے قبائلی بہبود اور پالیسی سازی میں عوامی پالیسی اور مالیات کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مزید برآں، این سی ایس ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امت نرمل نے قبائلی بہبود اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں عوامی پالیسی اور مالیات کی اہمیت پر اپنا نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈومین کے ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بات چیت کی گئی، جنہوں نے عوامی بہبود کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کیں۔ اسکالرز اور محققین نے قبائلی ترقی کے ماضی، حال اور مستقبل کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کی۔ کلیدی مقررین میں ڈاکٹر پرکاش چند کندپال (پروفیسر جے این یو)، پروفیسر پاونیش کمار (اگنو )، شری چکشو رائے (پی آر ایس لیجسلیٹو ریسرچ)، شری ونے کمار سنگھ (سینئر فیلو، ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی فاؤنڈیشن)، شری اے کے چوبے (جنرل سکریٹری، بھارتیہ آدیواسی سیوک)، شری ایڈواسی سیوک سنگھ (جنرل سکریٹری)، شری ڈاکٹر جوکی سنگھ (جنرل سکریٹری) شامل تھے۔ ابھیشیک سریواستو (اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، جے این یو)۔
تقریب کے دوران، پالیسی سمواد کے دسویں شمارے کو مہمان خصوصی اور خصوصی مدعوئین نے جاری کیا۔ ممتاز پروفیسرز اور تجزیہ کاروں کے ایک مشاورتی بورڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ یہ جریدہ گورننس، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور نیتی آیوگ کے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی پالیسی کے منظر نامے پر دانشورانہ گفتگو کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر پروین کمار جھا کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ورکشاپ میں اسکالرز، محققین، یونیورسٹی کے طلباء، اور پبلک پالیسی پروفیشنلز بشمول پی آر ایس لیجسلیٹو ریسرچ کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔