Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI successfully concludes Universal Acceptance (UA) Day 2025, focused on connecting the unconnected and building a multilingual internet for Viksit Bharat
Universal Acceptance is not just about technical standards, it’s about empowering every citizen, regardless of language or background, to fully participate in the digital economy: Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
Event explores socio-economic impact and benefits of Universal Acceptance (UA) on MSMEs and industries
28 MAR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), organised a hybrid event on Universal Acceptance Day on 28th March 2025 at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The event, themed “Connecting the Unconnected – Building a Multilingual Internet for Viksit Bharat,” aimed to accelerate the adoption of Universal Acceptance (UA) and create a more inclusive digital ecosystem in India.
To achieve a truly accessible internet, it is essential that all digital tools and platforms support the diverse range of domain names and email addresses currently in use, regardless of linguistic or structural variations. Universal Acceptance plays a crucial role in ensuring an inclusive digital environment. The event witnessed the presence of Mr. S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, and Chairman, NIXI, as the Chief Guest; among other Government officials and industry leaders globally.
Importance of internet governance and resilience
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, highlighted that “In an increasingly digital-first world, it is essential that technology does not become a barrier, particularly in a diverse country like India. Universal Acceptance is not just about technical standards, it’s about empowering every citizen, regardless of language or background, to fully participate in the digital economy. We are committed to simplifying a democratising digital access, ensuring that the benefits of technology reach even those who are not digitally aware. Our efforts, including the promotion of Internationalized Domain Names (IDNs) and language translation tools, aim to bridge the digital divide and create a safer, more inclusive online environment."
He further emphasized the importance of internet governance and resilience, highlighting India’s role in shaping a multi-stakeholder approach globally. “As India’s internet user base approaches a billion, we must ensure that our voice is heard in international forums. We are dedicated to building a robust and resilient digital infrastructure that protects our cultural identity and enables seamless communication within the country, even in challenging scenarios.”
Empowering communities and fostering true digital inclusion
Mr Tim Curtis, Director and Representative, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, highlighted the significance of UA Day, also stated, “Universal Acceptance is essential to ensure that everyone, regardless of their language, can fully participate in the digital world. By embracing linguistic diversity online, we are not just preserving languages—we are empowering communities and fostering true digital inclusion. A truly inclusive digital space respects and represents all voices.”
Unlocking the full potential of India's digital economy
Dr Devesh Tyagi, CEO NIXI, while speaking at the UA day 2025 event, stated, “NIXI is proud to have spearheaded this initiative. UA Day 2025 has provided a key platform for stakeholders to come together, share insights, and commit to action. Our focus remains on creating a truly inclusive internet, where language is no longer a barrier. We believe that a multilingual internet is essential for connecting the unconnected and unlocking the full potential of India's digital economy.”
Promoting Universal Acceptance and digital inclusivity
The event featured in-depth discussions exploring the comprehensive scope of UA. Sessions delved into the socio-economic impact of UA on MSMEs & industries in general, the benefits of operating a UA-compliant business, and the crucial role of a multilingual internet in shaping effective public policy. Participants also identified gaps in the adoption of native languages and suggested novel initiatives to address these challenges, helping to better understand the barriers faced by internet users. The panel also underscored the importance of UA within the Digital Public Infrastructure, especially through the utilisation of UA, the government can empower citizens by enabling seamless access to essential digital services in their native languages.
The panel highlighted the landmark development by India in UA adoption such as “Bhashini Portal” & the multistakeholder approach pushed at international fora. The need of sealing up capacity building, competencies at the core systems of technology development standards etc to facilitate UA level interoperability was highlighted by various industry leaders and tech enthusiasts.
The event also underscored India's role in promoting UA, emphasising the importance of creating a digital environment where every Indian can fully utilise the internet in their preferred language.
The event was well supported & attended by UNESCO and ICANN. Mr Tim Curtis, Director and Representative, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia; and Mr Samiran Gupta, VP, Stakeholder Engagement & MD, Asia Pacific, ICANN, Shri Jaco Du Toit, Chief of Section, Universal Access to Information and Digital Inclusion, UNESCO HQ, were among the key speakers & participants.
About NIXI:
Established on 19th June 2003, the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit (Section 8) company under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. It is tasked with increasing Internet penetration and adoption in India by facilitating various infrastructure aspects to enable the Internet ecosystem to be managed and used by the masses. The four services under NIXI include Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) for building Internet Exchange Points, the .IN Registry for establishing the .in domain digital identity, and IRINN for the adoption of IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.
For more information, please visit: [https://nixi.in/](https://nixi.in/)

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی ایکس آئی نے یونیورسل قبولیت (یو اے) ڈے 2025 کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا ، جس میں غیر منسلک لوگوں کو جوڑنے اور وکشت بھارت کے لیے ایک کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
عالمگیر قبولیت صرف تکنیکی معیارات کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ، یہ ہر شہری کو زبان یا پس منظر سے قطع نظر ، ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں مکمل طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے بارے میں ہے ۔جناب ایس کرشنن ، سکریٹری ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی
یہ تقریب ایم ایس ایم ای اور صنعتوں پر سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات اور یونیورسل قبولیت (یو اے) کے فوائد کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
28 MAR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی) نے 28 مارچ 2025 کو عالمی قبولیت کے دن پر انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں ایک ہائبرڈ ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا ۔اس تقریب کا موضوع ’’کنیکٹنگ دی ان کنیکٹڈ-بلڈنگ اے ملٹی لنگوئل انٹرنیٹ فار وکست بھارت‘‘ تھا ، جس کا مقصد یونیورسل ایکسپٹننس (یو اے) کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانا اور ہندوستان میں ایک مزید جامع ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کوفروغ دینا تھا ۔
واقعی قابل رسائی انٹرنیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیےیہ ضروری ہے کہ تمام ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور پلیٹ فارمز لسانی یا ساختی تغیرات سے قطع نظر اس وقت استعمال ہونے والے ڈومین ناموں اور ای میل پتے کی متنوع حد کی حمایت کریں ۔عالمگیر قبولیت ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ماحول کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔اس تقریب میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری اور این آئی ایکس آئی کے چیئرمین جناب ایس کرشنن نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔
انٹرنیٹ گورننس اور لچک کی اہمیت
جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری،ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ’’بڑھتی ہوئی پہلی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں یہ ضروری ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی رکاوٹ نہ بنے، خاص طور پر ہندوستان جیسے متنوع ملک میں۔ عالمی قبولیت صرف تکنیکی معیارات کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہر شہری کو، زبان یا پس منظر سے قطع نظر، ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں مکمل طور پر حصہ لینے کے بارے میں ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ان لوگوں تک بھی پہنچتی ہے جو ڈیجیٹل عہد اور ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی سے مکمل طور پر واقف نہیں ہیں، بشمول بین الاقوامی ڈومین ناموں (آئی ڈی این ایس ) کی تشہیر اور زبان کے ترجمہ کے ٹولز کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا اور ایک محفوظ، زیادہ جامع آن لائن ماحول ب تیا ر کرنا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر کثیر فریقین کے نقطہ نظر کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انٹرنیٹ گورننس اور لچک کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا ۔ ’’جیسا کہ ہندوستان کے انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد ایک ارب کے قریب پہنچ رہی ہے ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہماری آواز بین الاقوامی فورمز پر سنی جائے ۔ ہم ایک مضبوط اور لچکدار ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف ہیں جو ہماری ثقافتی شناخت کی حفاظت کرتا ہے اور مشکل منظرناموں میں بھی ملک کے اندر ہموار مواصلات کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔‘‘
کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا اور حقیقی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینا
یونیسکو کے علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا کے ڈائریکٹر اور نمائندے جناب ٹم کرٹس نے یو اے ڈے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہر کوئی ، اپنی زبان سے قطع نظر ، ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں مکمل طور پر حصہ لے سکے ، عالمی قبولیت ضروری ہے ۔لسانی تنوع کو آن لائن اپناتے ہوئے ، ہم صرف زبانوں کو محفوظ نہیں کر رہے ہیں-ہم کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں اور حقیقی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔واقعی ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل جگہ تمام آوازوں کا احترام کرتی ہے اور ان کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔‘‘
ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی مکمل صلاحیت کو فعال کرنا
این آئی ایکس آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر دییش تیاگی نے یو اے ڈے 2025 کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’این آئی ایکس آئی کو اس پہل کی قیادت کرنے پر فخر ہے ۔یو اے ڈے 2025 نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا ہونے ، بصیرت بانٹنے اور کارروائی کا عہد کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے ۔ہماری توجہ واقعی ایک جامع انٹرنیٹ بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ، جہاں زبان اب کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے ۔ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ غیر منسلک لوگوں کو جوڑنے اور ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے ایک کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ ضروری ہے ۔‘‘
عالمگیر قبولیت اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینا
اس تقریب میں یو اے کے جامع دائرہ کار کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے گہرائی سے بات چیت کی گئی ۔سیشنوں میں عام طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای اور صنعتوں پر یو اے کے سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات ، یو اے کے مطابق کاروبار چلانے کے فوائد ، اور موثر عوامی پالیسی کی تشکیل میں کثیر لسانی انٹرنیٹ کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔شرکاء نے مقامی زبانوں کو اپنانے میں فرق کی نشاندہی کی اور ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئے اقدامات تجویز کیے ، جس سے انٹرنیٹ صارفین کو درپیش رکاوٹوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد ملی ۔پینل نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے اندر یو اے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ، خاص طور پر یو اے کے استعمال کے ذریعے ، حکومت شہریوں کو ان کی مقامی زبانوں میں ضروری ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی کے قابل بنا کر بااختیار بنا سکتی ہے ۔
پینل نے ’’بھاشنی پورٹل‘‘ جیسے یو اے کو اپنانے میں ہندوستان کی تاریخی پیش رفت اور بین الاقوامی فورموں پر کثیر فریقین کے نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی ۔صنعت کے مختلف لیڈروں اور ٹیک کے شوقین افراد نے یو اے کی سطح پر باہمی تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے معیارات وغیرہ کے بنیادی نظاموں میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اس تقریب میں یو اے کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ، جس میں ایک ڈیجیٹل ماحول پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا جہاں ہر ہندوستانی اپنی ترجیحی زبان میں انٹرنیٹ کا مکمل استعمال کر سکے ۔
اس تقریب کی یونیسکو اور آئی سی اے این این نے بھرپور حمایت کی اور اس میں شرکت کی ۔جناب ٹم کرٹس ، ڈائریکٹر اور نمائندہ ، یونیسکو کے علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا ؛ اور جناب سمیران گپتا ، وی پی ، اسٹیک ہولڈر ا ینگیجمنٹ اینڈ ایم ڈی ، ایشیا پیسیفک ، آئی سی اے این این ، جناب جیکو ڈو ٹوئٹ ، چیف آف سیکشن ، یونیورسل ایکسیس ٹو انفارمیشن اینڈ ڈیجیٹل انکلیوژن ، یونیسکو ہیڈکوارٹر ، کلیدی مقررین اور شرکاء میں شامل تھے ۔
این آئی ایکس آئی کے بارے میں:
19 جون 2003 کو قائم کیا گیا نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی) حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ایک غیر منافع بخش (سیکشن 8) کمپنی ہے ۔اسے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پہلوؤں کو آسان بنا کر ہندوستان میں انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی اور اپنانے کو بڑھانے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے تاکہ انٹرنیٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کو عوام کے ذریعے منظم اور استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔این آئی ایکس آئی کے تحت چار خدمات میں انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس کی تعمیر کے لیے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس (آئی ایکس پی) شامل ہیں ۔. in ڈومین ڈیجیٹل شناخت قائم کرنے کے لیے رجسٹری ، اور آئی پی وی 4 اور آئی پی وی 6 پتے اپنانے کے لیے آئی آر آئی این این شامل ہیں ۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے جائیں : [https://nixi.in/](https://nixi.in/)