Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3rd Session of India-Uganda Joint Trade Committee held in New Delhi
India and Uganda to explore MoUs in key sectors including Public Works, Agriculture, Traditional Medicine, and Tele-medicine
Both sides identify key areas to boost bilateral trade, including minerals, coffee, pulses, spices, and dairy products
26 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Session of the India-Uganda Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held in New Delhi on 25th-26th March 2025. The session marked a significant step in strengthening India-Uganda trade relations after a gap of 23 years. Both sides reviewed the bilateral trade and agreed that the current trade volume does not reflect the full potential of economic collaboration. They resolved to take concerted efforts to enhance, deepen, and diversify bilateral trade. Discussions were also held on the formation of an India-Uganda Joint Business Forum to facilitate increased engagement between industry leaders from both nations.
Key areas identified for enhancing cooperation included minerals, coffee, cocoa products, pulses, residual chemical and allied products, spices, dairy products, essential oils, plastic raw materials, fruits, and vegetables, as well as mining, banking, digital infrastructure, agriculture, MSME growth, health, pharmaceuticals, electric vehicles, and critical minerals, including Rare Earth Elements (REE) and petrochemicals. Both sides also agreed to strengthen collaboration between their respective investment promotion agencies. Additionally, both sides agreed to explore Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) for the recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia and cooperation in Public Works and Infrastructure Development, Agriculture and Allied sectors, Traditional Medicine, Tele-medicine, and strengthening collaboration in Standardization.
Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Ajay Bhadoo addressed the inaugural session and emphasized the strong bilateral ties between India and Uganda. He highlighted the growing trade and investment partnership and underscored the importance of collaboration in key sectors such as e-commerce, pharmaceuticals, MSME cluster development, solar energy, and rural electrification.
The JTC was co-chaired by Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce of Ms. Priya P. Nair, from the Indian side, Head of International Political Cooperation Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Uganda, Amb. Elly Kamahungye Kafeero, He was accompanied by Amb. Prof. Joyce Kikafunda Kakuramatsi, Head of Mission, Uganda High Commission, New Delhi, along with a 28-member Ugandan delegation comprising officials from various ministries and Uganda’s Mission in India. The discussions were held in a cordial and cooperative atmosphere, with both sides expressing enthusiasm for expanding trade and investment.
On the sidelines of the JTC, the Ugandan delegation visited the Noida SEZ to gain insights into India’s industrial and export ecosystem. The deliberations at the 3rd Session of the India-Uganda JTC were forward-looking and indicative of the strong and amicable relations between the two nations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت-یوگانڈا مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی کا تیسرا اجلاس نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا
بھارت اور یوگانڈا پبلک ورکس ، زراعت ، روایتی ادویات اور ٹیلی میڈیسن سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں مفاہمت ناموں کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیں گے، دونوں فریقوں نے معدنیات ، کافی ، دالوں ، مصالحوں اور دودھ کی مصنوعات سمیت دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کلیدی شعبوں کی نشان دہی کی
26 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہند -یوگانڈا مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی) کا تیسرا اجلاس 25-26 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا ۔ یہ اجلاس 23 سال کے وقفے کے بعد ہندوستان اور یوگانڈا کے تجارتی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم تھا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کا جائزہ لیا اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ موجودہ تجارتی حجم اقتصادی تعاون کی مکمل صلاحیت کی عکاسی نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو بڑھانے ، گہرا کرنے اور متنوع بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کرنے کا عزم کیا ۔ دونوں ممالک کے صنعتی لیڈروں کے درمیان روابط بڑھانے کے لیے انڈیا-یوگانڈا جوائنٹ بزنس فورم کے قیام پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے جن کلیدی شعبوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے ان میں معدنیات، کافی، کوکو کی مصنوعات، دالیں، بقیہ کیمیائی اور متعلقہ مصنوعات ، مصالحے ، دودھ کی مصنوعات ، ضروری تیل ، پلاسٹک کا خام مال ، پھل اور سبزیاں ، نیز کان کنی ، بینکنگ ، ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر ، زراعت ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی، صحت ، دواسازی ، برقی گاڑیاں اور نایاب ارضیاتی عناصر (آر ای ای) اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز سمیت اہم معدنیات شامل ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اپنی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے والی متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ مزید برآں، دونوں فریقوں نے انڈین فارماکوپیا کو تسلیم کرنے اور پبلک ورکس اور انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ، زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں، روایتی ادویات ، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور معیار کاری میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
محکمہ تجارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اجے بھادو نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور ہندوستان اور یوگانڈا کے درمیان مضبوط دو طرفہ تعلقات پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے بڑھتی ہوئی تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی اور ای کامرس ، دواسازی ، ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ، شمسی توانائی اور دیہی برق کاری جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
جے ٹی سی کی صدارت مشترکہ طور پر ہندوستان کی طرف سے محکمہ تجارت کی مشیر محترمہ پریا پی نائر اور جمہوریہ یوگانڈا کی طرف سے انٹرنیشنل پولیٹکل ڈپارٹمنٹ، امور خارجہ کی وزارت کی سربراہ امب ایلی کاماہونگے کفیرو نے کی۔ ان کے ہمراہ یوگانڈا ہائی کمیشن نئی دہلی کے سربراہ ایمپ پروفیسر جوائس کیکافونڈا کاکوراماتسی بھی تھے۔ اس موقع پر مختلف وزارتوں کے اہلکاروں اور ہندوستان میں یوگانڈا کے مشن پر مشتمل 28 رکنی یوگانڈیائی وفد بھی تھا۔ بات چیت خوشگوار اور باہمی تعاون کے ماحول میں ہوئی ، جس میں دونوں فریقوں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
جے ٹی سی کے موقع پر ، یوگانڈا کے وفد نے ہندوستان کے صنعتی اور برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے لیے نوئیڈا ایس ای زیڈ (خصوصی اقتصادی زون) کا دورہ کیا۔ بھارت-یوگانڈا جے ٹی سی کے تیسرے اجلاس میں ہونے والی بات چیت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط اور دوستانہ تعلقات کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے ۔