Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Singapore Sign Letter of Intent (LOI) on Green Shipping & Digital Corridor Collaboration
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal along with Senior Minister Dr Amy Khor Attends the Signing Ceremony
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal held Bilateral Meeting with Vice Minister Brigit Gijsbers of The Netharlands on Further Deepening Maritime Cooperation between the two countries
“Fruitful discussion on using Dutch Global expertise to enable Cargo Movement in low draft rivers of Brahmaputra & Barak”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal joined Dr Amy Khor to inaugurate India Pavillion at the ongoing Singapore Maritime Week (SMW)
Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates ‘’ Pavillion, Presides over India Business Roundtable
25 MAR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the signing ceremony of Letter of Intent (LOI) between India and Singapore on maritime digitalisation (Digital Corridor Collaboration) and Decarbonisation (Green Shipping) here today. Shri Sonowal was joined by Dr Amy Khor, Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Sustainability and the Enviornment and Ministry of Transport, Singapore. The LOI was inked by Shri R Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary, MoPSW, and Teo Eng Dih, Chief Executive of the Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore.
Under the LOI, both sides will collaborate on maritime digitalisation and decarbonisation projects, including identifying relevant stakeholders who could contribute to the effort, and work towards formalising the partnership through a memorandum of understanding on a Singapore-India Green and Digital Shipping Corridor (GDSC).
India is a leading player in information technology with the potential to become a major producer and exporter of green marine fuels.
Singapore, as a key transshipment and bunkering hub, also supports a dynamic research and innovation ecosystem. The Singapore-India GDSC, when established, will enhance collaboration from both countries and help accelerate the development and uptake of zero or near-zero GHG emission technologies and the adoption of digital solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The signing of this landmark LOI marks the bilateral
collaboration as a significant step towards modernising maritime operations and advancing green shipping efforts. The Singapore-India
Green and Digital Shipping Corridor will drive innovation, accelerate the adoption of low-emission technologies, and strengthen digital integration in the sector, allowing us to move India towards realising the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modiji’s ‘Viksit Bharat’. With India’s strength in Information Technology and green fuel production, along with Singapore’s role as a global maritime hub, this partnership will set new benchmarks in sustainability and efficiency in the maritime sector. We look forward to work closely to build a resilient, future ready maritime ecosystem that benefits both nations and the global maritime industry.”
Seeking the Global Dutch Expertise for revamping India’s waterways rivers like Barak and Brahmaputra, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “With their rich experience and global expertise in dredging, river engineering, we can enable our diverse and rich riverine system with effective dredging techniques, modern inland vessel technology & water management. The Netherlands' expertise in shallow-draft push barges, modular inland vessels, & LNG-powered river transport presents a valuable opportunity for India. We are keen to adapt these technologies to enhance cargo movement in low-draft rivers like the Brahmaputra & Barak, making inland waterways more efficient, sustainable, & economically viable. We see great potential for Dutch collaboration in India’s major projects like the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) and Brahmaputra River dredging. This will help us realise the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji to empower the Northeast as the New Engine of Growth for an Atmanirbhar Bharat charting its course on becoming a Viksit country.”
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also inaugurated the ‘India Pavilion’ along with Dr Amy Khor, Senior Minister of Singapore.
Shri Sonowal also inaugurated the IRClass Pavilion at the ongoing Singapore Maritime Week (SMW). Speaking at the India Business Roundtable, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India is rapidly emerging as a global maritime hub, driven by sustainability, digital innovation, and strategic partnerships. Under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are transforming ports into clean energy-driven investment hubs, fostering shipbuilding excellence, and decarbonising shipping. With bold reforms, resilient supply chains, and global collaborations like the India-Singapore Green and Digital Shipping Corridor, we invite the world to partner with us in shaping a sustainable and future-ready maritime economy.”
During the day, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also visited Singapore Cruise Centre to understand the infrastructure and facilities that has helped Singapore to become a thriving cruise tourism destination. India aims to replicate such terminals in key locations like Goa, Mumbai and Chennai to provide a fillip to the cruise tourism. Sonowal also met with key officials of Singapore Chamber of Maritime Arbitration (SCMA) as well as top industry captains from maritime sector of the Netherlands.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت اور سنگاپور نے گرین شپنگ اور ڈیجیٹل کوریڈور کے تعاون سے متعلق اجازت نامے (ایل او آئی ) پر دستخط کیے
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے سینئر وزیر ڈاکٹر ایمی کھور کے ساتھ دستخطی تقریب میں شرکت
کی
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سمندری تعاون کو مزیدبہترکرنے پر مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے نیدرلینڈز کے نائب وزیر بریگٹ گیجبرز کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
‘‘برہم پترا اور براک کی دریاؤں کے نچلے حصے کے تلچھٹ میں مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ڈچ کی عالمی مہارت کو استعمال کرنے پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی’’: سربانند سونووال
سر بانند سونووال نے ڈاکٹر ایمی کھور کے ساتھ سنگاپور میری ٹائم ویک (ایس ایم ڈبلیو) میں انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
سربانند سونووال نے ‘‘پویلین’’ کا افتتاح کیا اور انڈیا بزنس گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
25 MAR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں میری ٹائم ڈیجیٹلائزیشن (ڈیجیٹل کوریڈور کولیبریشن) اور ڈیکاربونائزیشن (گرین شپنگ) پر ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) پر دستخطی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ جناب سونووال کے ساتھ سنگاپور کی پائیداری اور ماحولیات اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت کی سینئر وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایمی کھوربھی شامل ہوئیں ۔ ایل او آئی پر ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آر لکشمن اور سنگاپور کی میری ٹائم اینڈ پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ٹیو اینگ دیہ نے دستخط کیے ۔
ایل او آئی کے تحت ، دونوں فریق سمندری ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ڈی کاربونائزیشن کے منصوبوں پر تعاون کریں گے ، جس میں متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی نشاندہی کرنا شامل ہے جو اس کوشش میں حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں ، اور سنگاپور-انڈیا گرین اینڈ ڈیجیٹل شپنگ کوریڈور (جی ڈی ایس سی) پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے ذریعے شراکت داری کو باضابطہ بنانے کی سمت پر کام کریں گے ۔
انڈیا انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی ہے اور اس میں سبز سمندری ایندھن کی پیداوار اور برآمد کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
سنگاپور، جو کہ ایک اہم ترسیل اور بنکرنگ ہب (ایندھن فراہم کرنے کا مرکز)ہے، ایک متحرک تحقیق اور انوکھائی نظام کا بھی حامل ہے۔ جب سنگاپور-انڈیا گرین اینڈ ڈیجیٹل شپنگ کوریڈور (جی ڈی ایس سی) قائم ہوگا، یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھائے گا اور صفر یا قریب صفر جی ایچ جی اخراج والی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور اپنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرے گا، ساتھ ہی ڈیجیٹل حلوں کی اپنائی کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے مر کزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ اس تاریخی ایل او آئی پر دستخط ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک نیا موڑ ہے۔
سمندری آپریشنز کو جدید بنانے اور سبز جہازرانی کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر سنگاپور-انڈیا کی تعاون۔
گرین اور ڈیجیٹل شپنگ کوریڈور اختراع کو آگے بڑھائے گا ، کم اخراج والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں تیزی لائے گا ، اور اس شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل انضمام کو مضبوط کرے گا ، جس سے ہم ہندوستان کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف لے جا سکیں گے ۔ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور سبز ایندھن کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی سمندری مرکز کے طور پر سنگاپور کے کردار کے ساتھ ، یہ شراکت داری سمندری شعبے میں پائیداری اور کارکردگی میں نئے معیارات قائم کرے گی ۔ ہم ایک لچکدار ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں جس سے دونوں ممالک اور عالمی سمندری صنعت کو فائدہ ہو ۔
بھارت کی آبی گزرگاہوں جیسے برک اور برہم پترا کی تجدید کے لیے عالمی ڈچ ماہرین کو تلاش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ دریا کے انجینئرنگ اور ڈریجنگ میں ان کا وسیع تجربہ اور عالمی مہارت ہمیں اپنے متنوع اور دولت سے بھرپور آبی نظام کو مؤثر ڈریجنگ تکنیکوں، جدید اندرونی جہازوں کی ٹیکنالوجی اور پانی کے انتظام کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانے کا موقع فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔ نیدرلینڈز کی تجربہ کار صلاحیتیں جیسے کہ کم گہرائی والے پش بارجز، ماڈیولر اندرونی جہاز اور ایل این جی سے چلنے والے دریا کے نقل و حمل کے نظام بھارت کے لیے ایک قیمتی موقع ہیں۔ ہم ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو برہم پترا اور برک جیسے کم گہرائی والے دریاؤں میں مال کی نقل و حرکت کو مزید موثر، پائیدار اور اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے اپنانے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔ ہم نیدرلینڈز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اہم منصوبوں جیسے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) اور برہم پترا دریا کے ڈریجنگ میں بہترین تعاون دیکھتے ہیں۔ اس سے ہمیں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے اس وژن کو حقیقت بنانے میں مدد ملے گی کہ شمال مشرق کو خود کفیل بھارت کے لیے ترقی کا نیا انجن بنایا جائے گا، جس سے ملک کو ایک وِکست (ترقی یافتہ) ملک بنانے کے لیے راہ ہموار ہو گی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے سنگاپور کی سینئر وزیر ڈاکٹر ایمی کھوڑ کے ساتھ 'انڈیا پویلین' کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔
جناب سونووال نے جاری سنگاپور میری ٹائم ویک (ایس ایم ڈبلیو) میں آئی آر سی کلاس پویلین کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انڈیا بزنس گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ بھارت تیزی سے ایک عالمی سمندری مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ، جو پائیداری ، ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری سے کارفرما ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہم بندرگاہوں کو صاف ستھری توانائی سے چلنے والے سرمایہ کاری کے مراکز میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں ، جہاز سازی کی مہارت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ، اور جہاز رانی کو کاربن سے پاک کر رہے ہیں ۔ جرات مندانہ اصلاحات ، لچکدار سپلائی چین، اور ہندوستان-سنگاپور گرین اور ڈیجیٹل شپنگ کوریڈور جیسے عالمی تعاون کے ساتھ ، ہم دنیا کو ایک پائیدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری معیشت کی تشکیل میں ہمارے ساتھ شراکت کی دعوت دیتے ہیں ۔
اس دوران ، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ان بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کو سمجھنے کے لیے سنگاپور کروز سینٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا جس نے سنگاپور کو ایک ترقی پذیر کروز سیاحتی مقام بننے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کا مقصد کروز سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گوا ، ممبئی اور چنئی جیسے اہم مقامات پر اس طرح کے ٹرمینلز کی نقل تیار کرنا ہے ۔ سونووال نے سنگاپور چیمبر آف میری ٹائم آربیٹریشن (ایس سی ایم اے) کے اہم عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ نیدرلینڈز کے سمندری شعبے کے اعلی صنعت کاروں سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔