Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Singapore Sign Letter of Intent (LOI) on Green Shipping & Digital Corridor Collaboration
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal along with Senior Minister Dr Amy Khor Attends the Signing Ceremony
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal held Bilateral Meeting with Vice Minister Brigit Gijsbers of The Netharlands on Further Deepening Maritime Cooperation between the two countries
“Fruitful discussion on using Dutch Global expertise to enable Cargo Movement in low draft rivers of Brahmaputra & Barak”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal joined Dr Amy Khor to inaugurate India Pavillion at the ongoing Singapore Maritime Week (SMW)
Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates ‘’ Pavillion, Presides over India Business Roundtable
25 MAR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the signing ceremony of Letter of Intent (LOI) between India and Singapore on maritime digitalisation (Digital Corridor Collaboration) and Decarbonisation (Green Shipping) here today. Shri Sonowal was joined by Dr Amy Khor, Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Sustainability and the Enviornment and Ministry of Transport, Singapore. The LOI was inked by Shri R Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary, MoPSW, and Teo Eng Dih, Chief Executive of the Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore.
Under the LOI, both sides will collaborate on maritime digitalisation and decarbonisation projects, including identifying relevant stakeholders who could contribute to the effort, and work towards formalising the partnership through a memorandum of understanding on a Singapore-India Green and Digital Shipping Corridor (GDSC).
India is a leading player in information technology with the potential to become a major producer and exporter of green marine fuels.
Singapore, as a key transshipment and bunkering hub, also supports a dynamic research and innovation ecosystem. The Singapore-India GDSC, when established, will enhance collaboration from both countries and help accelerate the development and uptake of zero or near-zero GHG emission technologies and the adoption of digital solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The signing of this landmark LOI marks the bilateral
collaboration as a significant step towards modernising maritime operations and advancing green shipping efforts. The Singapore-India
Green and Digital Shipping Corridor will drive innovation, accelerate the adoption of low-emission technologies, and strengthen digital integration in the sector, allowing us to move India towards realising the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modiji’s ‘Viksit Bharat’. With India’s strength in Information Technology and green fuel production, along with Singapore’s role as a global maritime hub, this partnership will set new benchmarks in sustainability and efficiency in the maritime sector. We look forward to work closely to build a resilient, future ready maritime ecosystem that benefits both nations and the global maritime industry.”
Seeking the Global Dutch Expertise for revamping India’s waterways rivers like Barak and Brahmaputra, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “With their rich experience and global expertise in dredging, river engineering, we can enable our diverse and rich riverine system with effective dredging techniques, modern inland vessel technology & water management. The Netherlands' expertise in shallow-draft push barges, modular inland vessels, & LNG-powered river transport presents a valuable opportunity for India. We are keen to adapt these technologies to enhance cargo movement in low-draft rivers like the Brahmaputra & Barak, making inland waterways more efficient, sustainable, & economically viable. We see great potential for Dutch collaboration in India’s major projects like the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) and Brahmaputra River dredging. This will help us realise the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji to empower the Northeast as the New Engine of Growth for an Atmanirbhar Bharat charting its course on becoming a Viksit country.”
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also inaugurated the ‘India Pavilion’ along with Dr Amy Khor, Senior Minister of Singapore.
Shri Sonowal also inaugurated the IRClass Pavilion at the ongoing Singapore Maritime Week (SMW). Speaking at the India Business Roundtable, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India is rapidly emerging as a global maritime hub, driven by sustainability, digital innovation, and strategic partnerships. Under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are transforming ports into clean energy-driven investment hubs, fostering shipbuilding excellence, and decarbonising shipping. With bold reforms, resilient supply chains, and global collaborations like the India-Singapore Green and Digital Shipping Corridor, we invite the world to partner with us in shaping a sustainable and future-ready maritime economy.”
During the day, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also visited Singapore Cruise Centre to understand the infrastructure and facilities that has helped Singapore to become a thriving cruise tourism destination. India aims to replicate such terminals in key locations like Goa, Mumbai and Chennai to provide a fillip to the cruise tourism. Sonowal also met with key officials of Singapore Chamber of Maritime Arbitration (SCMA) as well as top industry captains from maritime sector of the Netherlands.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഹരിത കപ്പൽ വ്യാപാരം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടനാഴി സഹകരണം എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച താത്പര്യപത്രത്തിൽ (Letter of Intent -LOI) ഇന്ത്യയും സിംഗപ്പൂരും ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
25 MAR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമുദ്രസംബന്ധമായ ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ (ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടനാഴി സഹകരണം), കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയായ ഡീകാർബണൈസേഷൻ (ഹരിത കപ്പൽ വ്യാപാരം) എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട താത്പര്യപത്രത്തിൽ (Letter of Intent -LOI) ഇന്ത്യയും സിംഗപ്പൂരും ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാളും സിംഗപ്പൂർ സർക്കാരിന്റെ സുസ്ഥിരത, പരിസ്ഥിതി, ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ആമി ഖോറും ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു. MoPSW ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ആർ ലക്ഷ്മണനും സിംഗപ്പൂർ മാരിടൈം ആൻഡ് പോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ ചീഫ് എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ടിയോ എങ് ദിഹും ആണ് താത്പര്യപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്.
താത്പര്യപത്ര പ്രകാരം, സമുദ്രസംബന്ധമായ ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ (ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടനാഴി സഹകരണം), കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയായ ഡീകാർബണൈസേഷൻ (ഹരിത കപ്പൽ വ്യാപാരം) പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സഹകരിക്കും. ഈ ഉദ്യമങ്ങളിൽ സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ കഴിയുന്ന പങ്കാളികളെ കണ്ടെത്തുക, സിംഗപ്പൂർ-ഇന്ത്യ ഗ്രീൻ ആൻഡ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് കോറിഡോർ (GDSC) സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലൂടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക എന്നിവയും ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്.
സമുദ്ര സംബന്ധിയായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആധുനികവത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഹരിത കപ്പൽ വ്യാപാരം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി മാറുന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ലായ താത്പര്യപത്രം ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ തെളിവാണെന്ന് തദവസരത്തിൽ സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ പറഞ്ഞു. സിംഗപ്പൂർ-ഇന്ത്യ ഗ്രീൻ ആൻഡ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് കോറിഡോർ നവീകരണത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കുകയും, കുറഞ്ഞ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ സ്വീകാര്യത ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, മേഖലയിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമന്വയം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 'വികസിത ഭാരതം' എന്ന ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയെ നയിക്കാൻ നമ്മെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും. വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലും ഹരിത ഇന്ധന ഉത്പാദനത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തിയും, ആഗോള സമുദ്ര കേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ സിംഗപ്പൂരിന്റെ പങ്കും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി, ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം സമുദ്രമേഖലയുടെ സുസ്ഥിരതയിലും കാര്യക്ഷമതയിലും പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും ആഗോള സമുദ്ര വ്യവസായത്തിനും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്ന, ക്രിയാത്മക , ഭാവിക്ക് സജ്ജമായ ഒരു സമുദ്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു.”
“ഡ്രെഡ്ജിംഗ്, റിവർ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് എന്നിവയിലെ അവരുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ അനുഭവവും ആഗോള വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി, ഫലപ്രദമായ ഡ്രെഡ്ജിംഗ് സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ, ആധുനിക ഉൾനാടൻ കപ്പൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ജല മാനേജ്മെന്റ് എന്നിവയിലൂടെ നമ്മുടെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്നതും സമ്പന്നവുമായ നദീതട സംവിധാനത്തെ കാര്യക്ഷമാക്കാൻ നമുക്ക് കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജലപാതകളായ ബരാക്, ബ്രഹ്മപുത്ര നദികളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിനായി ആഗോള ഡച്ച് വൈദഗ്ധ്യം തേടിക്കൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ പറഞ്ഞു. ആഴം കുറഞ്ഞ ഡ്രാഫ്റ്റ് പുഷ് ബാർജുകൾ, ഉൾനാടൻ മോഡുലാർ കപ്പൽ, എൽഎൻജിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന നദീതട ഗതാഗതം എന്നിവയിലെ നെതർലൻഡ്‌സിന്റെ വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് വിലപ്പെട്ട പാഠങ്ങൾ പകർന്നു നൽകുന്നു. ബ്രഹ്മപുത്ര, ബരാക് പോലുള്ള ലോ -ഡ്രാഫ്റ്റ് നദികളിലെ ചരക്ക് നീക്കം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ രാജ്യം താത്പര്യപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് ഉൾനാടൻ ജലപാതകളെ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുസ്ഥിരവും സാമ്പത്തികമായി ലാഭകരവുമാക്കും. ജൽ മാർഗ് വികാസ് പദ്ധതി (JMVP), ബ്രഹ്മപുത്ര നദി ഡ്രെഡ്ജിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുപ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഡച്ച് സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള വലിയ സാധ്യതകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ കാണുന്നു. ആത്മനിർഭര ഭാരതം വികസിത രാജ്യമായി മാറുന്നതിനുള്ള പുതിയ വളർച്ചാ എഞ്ചിനായി വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജിയുടെ ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ ഇത് നമ്മെ സഹായിക്കും.”
മുതിർന്ന സിംഗപ്പൂർ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ആമി ഖോറും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാളും ചേർന്ന് 'ഇന്ത്യ പവലിയൻ' ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇപ്പോൾ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സിംഗപ്പൂർ മാരിടൈം വീക്കിലെ (SMW) IRClass പവലിയനും ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യ ബിസിനസ് റൗണ്ട് ടേബിളിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു. സിംഗപ്പൂരിനെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന ക്രൂയിസ് വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ സഹായിച്ച അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും അനുബന്ധ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ സിംഗപ്പൂർ ക്രൂയിസ് സെന്റർ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.