Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Purple Fest 2025 organised at Rashtrapati Bhavan, with an enthralling participation of 23,500 Attendees
21 MAR 2025 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The much-anticipated Purple Fest 2025 was hosted today at Rashtrapaati Bhavan by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DePwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The event commenced with remarkable enthusiasm at the Amrit Udyan, drawing an impressive gathering of 23,500 participants.
The day-long fest unfolded in vibrant shades, featuring a rich spectrum of literary discussions, sports activities, and corporate collaborations, all aimed at fostering an inclusive society. It celebrated inclusivity, empowerment and talent, bringing together diverse voices, thought leaders, and corporate partners to shape a more accessible future for Divyangjan.
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the occasion and witnessed cultural performances by Divyangjan, reflecting their extraordinary spirit and capabilities. (Press Release: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113850). Other dignitaries gracing the event during the day included Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and MoS (SJ&E), Sh. B.L. Verma.
Corporate and social impact initiatives, unveiled by Dr. Virendra Kumar, marked a new era of opportunities for Persons with Disabilities. The event also witnessed groundbreaking partnerships with Tata Power, American India Foundation (AIF), The Hans Foundation, Tech Mahindra Foundation, and other key stakeholders. These collaborations will pave the way for sustainable impact in the lives of Divyangjan, focusing on education, skilling, employment and accessibility.
Adding to the significance of the occasion, multiple Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were signed, reaffirming a collective commitment to fostering accessibility, economic empowerment, and inclusive growth.
The Purple Fest 2025 curated engaging sessions, including ‘Meet the Director’ and ‘Author Sessions’ under the Literary Zone, celebrating the voices of storytellers and filmmakers. Adaptive sports such as Blind Cricket, Boccia and Wheelchair Basketball etc. were organised, highlighting the prowess of Divyang athletes.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
23,500 लोगों की रोमांचक भागीदारी के साथ राष्ट्रपति भवन में पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 का आयोजन
21 MAR 2025 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में बहुप्रतीक्षित पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 का आयोजन किया। अमृत उद्यान में इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत उल्लेखनीय उत्साह के साथ हुई, जिसमें 23,500 लोग शामिल हुए।
पूरे दिन चलने वाले इस उत्सव में साहित्यिक चर्चाओं, खेल गतिविधियों और कॉर्पोरेट सहयोग की एक समृद्ध श्रृंखला शामिल थी, जिसका उद्देश्य समावेशी समाज को बढ़ावा देना था। इसमें समावेशिता, सशक्तिकरण और प्रतिभा का जश्न मनाया गया। दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अधिक सुलभ भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए समाज के विभिन्न वर्ग के लोगों, विचारकों और कॉर्पोरेट जगत से जुड़े लोगों ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु इस अवसर पर उपस्थिति रहीं और दिव्यांगजनों की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों को देखा, जो उनकी असाधारण भावना और क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है। (प्रेस विज्ञप्ति: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113850 ) इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा शामिल थे।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार द्वारा शुरू की गई कॉर्पोरेट और सामाजिक प्रभाव पहल ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अवसरों के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की। इस कार्यक्रम में टाटा पावर, अमेरिकन इंडिया फाउंडेशन (एआईएफ), हंस फाउंडेशन, टेक महिंद्रा फाउंडेशन और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ अभूतपूर्व साझेदारी भी देखी गई। ये सहयोग दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन में स्थायी प्रभाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे, जिसमें शिक्षा, कौशल, रोजगार और पहुंच पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर कई समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिनमें सुगम्यता, आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 में साहित्यिक क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत ‘निर्देशक से मिलें’ और ‘लेखक सत्र’ सहित कई आकर्षक सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें कहानीकारों और फिल्म निर्माताओं से बातचीत का जश्न मनाया गया। दिव्यांग एथलीटों की प्रतिभा को उजागर करने के लिए ब्लाइंड क्रिकेट, बोशिया और व्हीलचेयर बास्केटबॉल जैसे खेलों का आयोजन किया गया।