Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY AND COAST GUARD CARRY OUT DARING MEDEVAC OPERATION OUT AT SEA
21 MAR 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the early hours of 21 Mar 25, the Indian Navy successfully carried out a critical Medical Evacuation (MEDEVAC) operation from MV Heilan Star, a Panama-flagged bulk carrier, located about 230 nautical miles West of Goa.
On the night of 20/21 Mar 25, the Indian Coast Guard's Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre(MRCC) at Mumbai informed the Indian Navy of four crew members of MV Heilan Star having sustained severe burn injuries and requiring immediate advanced medical care.
Responding swiftly, the Navy diverted two ships, INS Vikrant and Deepak, from their ongoing deployment to render aid.
At first light on 21 Mar 25, a Seaking helicopter from Vikrant carried out a challenging winching operation, to evacuate three injured crew - two Chinese and one Indonesian nationals, from MV Heilan Star. The fourth crew had, sadly, already succumbed to injuries. The rescued crew were immediately flown to INS Hansa, Goa, from where they transferred to a civil hospital for further medical care.
This operation underscores the Indian Navy's and the Indian Coast Guard’s unwavering commitment to life-saving efforts and swift response to humanitarian assistance, despite challenging circumstances, even beyond national maritime boundaries.
P63L.jpeg)
H0CA.jpeg)
Z0CL.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल ने समुद्र में साहसिक बचाव अभियान संचालित किया
21 MAR 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 21 मार्च 2025 की सुबह गोवा से लगभग 230 समुद्री मील पश्चिम में स्थित पनामा के ध्वज वालाभारी सामान ले जाने में सक्षम बल्क कैरियर एमवी हेइलन स्टार से एक महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा निकासी (एमईडीईवीएसी) अभियान सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया।
मुंबई स्थित भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) ने 20/21 मार्च, 2025 की रात को भारतीय नौसेना को सूचित किया था कि एमवी हेइलन स्टार के चार चालक दल के सदस्य गंभीर रूप से जल गए हैं और उन्हें तत्काल उन्नत चिकित्सा देखभाल की आवश्यकता है।
भारतीय नौसेना ने त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया करते हुए दो जहाजों आईएनएस विक्रांत और दीपक को उनकी तैनाती से हटाकर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भेजा था।
आईएनएस विक्रांत के एक सीकिंग हेलीकॉप्टर ने 21 मार्च, 2025 की सुबह में तीन घायल चालक दल के सदस्यों यानी कि दो चीनी और एक इंडोनेशियाई नागरिक को एमवी हेइलन स्टार से निकालने के लिए एक चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य किया। दुर्भाग्यवश, चौथे सदस्य की चोटों के कारण पहले ही मृत्यु हो चुकी थी।चालक दल के बचाए गए सदस्यों को तुरंत गोवा स्थित आईएनएस हंसा ले जाया गया, जहां से उन्हें आगे की चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए सिविल अस्पताल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया।
यह ऑपरेशन चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, जीवन रक्षक प्रयासों और मानवीय सहायता के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना तथा भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है। यह अभियान राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमाओं से परे होने के कारण और भी कठिन था।
P63L.jpeg)
H0CA.jpeg)
Z0CL.jpeg)