Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Scholars Rally to Shape Intellectual Roadmap for National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC)
Sarbananda Sonowal Hails Seminar on NMHC as the Quoin of Ancient India’s Seafaring Legacy
“NMHC at Lothal to Showcase India’s Maritime Legacy, Echoing PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Vikas Bhi, Viraat Bhi’”: Sarbananda Sonowal
21 MAR 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired an important seminar on the upcoming National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) here today. Sonowal hailed this initiative as a sincere attempt to build the intellectual ‘quoin of ancient India’s sea faring legacy’.
The seminar was graced by scholars of top repute including Padma Vibhushan awardee Sonal Mansingh, Padma Vibhushan awardee Dr Padma Subrahmanyam, N Ravi Kiran, Prof Neerja Gupta, Ratish Nanda, Prof Sushmita Sen, Dr Jeevan Kharakwal, Raghujiraje Shahajiraje Angre, Abhay Kumar Singh among others who shared insights on various aspects of maritime heritage, archaeology and historical trade relations. The Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the seminar, reaffirming the government’s dedication to develop the NMHC as a world-class hub for maritime research, cultural exchange, and heritage tourism.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India’s maritime history stands as a powerful symbol of our nation’s resilience, ingenuity, and rich cultural exchanges with the world. The NMHC at Lothal is envisioned as a lighthouse of knowledge —dedicated to safeguarding this remarkable legacy while inspiring future generations to unlock new opportunities in the maritime sector. While we set the tone for the NMHC with the rich intellectual capital of India, we remain in sync with PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Vikas Bhi, Viraat Bhi’ as NMHC at Lothal will showcase India’s Maritime Legacy.”
The core session of the seminar brought together a distinguished panel of eminent experts, including leading scholars, historians, archaeologists, and academicians, who delivered insightful presentations and engaged in in-depth discussions. The deliberations covered a wide array of topics, such as ancient Indian navigation, naval architecture, and shipbuilding techniques. Experts also explored India’s historical maritime trade networks with Greco-Roman civilisations and Southeast Asia, as well as the significant role of social and cultural practices in shaping maritime heritage.
Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council, addressed the audience, highlighting the profound historical and economic importance of India’s maritime heritage. Shri Sanyal underscored the necessity of interdisciplinary research to further bolster the NMHC initiative.
Discussions further delved into the influence of religious traditions, folklore, and art on India’s seafaring legacy, along with the evolution of maritime defence strategies, notably the rise of Maratha naval power. Additionally, the session highlighted the critical role of conservation architecture and museum studies in safeguarding maritime artefacts. Scholars also presented research on linguistic, literary, and epigraphic evidence related to India’s coastal regions and maritime inscriptions, underlining the depth and diversity of India’s ancient maritime traditions.
Delivering the closing remarks, the Secretary (MoPSW), Shri T.K. Ramachandran delivered a comprehensive summary of the seminar’s key discussions, emphasising the vital role of sustained collaboration with international institutions, maritime experts, and cultural organisations to broaden the NMHC’s impact and reach.
The seminar reinforced the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways’ commitment to developing the NMHC into a world-class maritime heritage centre—promoting research, education, and cultural exchange, while preserving India’s rich seafaring legacy for generations to come. This landmark event brought together a distinguished panel of subject matter experts, historians, archaeologists, and maritime scholars to deliberate on key aspects of India's rich maritime legacy and the development of NMHC as a world-class heritage complex.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) کے لیے دانشورانہ روڈ میپ کی تشکیل کی خاطر اسکالرز کی ریلی
سربانند سونووال نے این ایم ایچ سی پر سیمینار کو قدیم ہندوستان کی سمندری سفر کی میراث قرار دیا، لوتھل میں این ایم ایچ سی ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث کی نمائش کرے گا ، جو وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’وکاس بھی ، وراثت بھی‘ کے وژن کی بازگشت ہے: سربانند سونووال
21 MAR 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں مجوزہ نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) پر ایک اہم سیمینار کی صدارت کی ۔ سونووال نے اس پہل کو دانشورانہ ’قدیم ہندوستان کی سمندری سفر کی میراث‘ کی تعمیر کی ایک مخلصانہ کوشش کے طور پر سراہا۔
سیمینار میں پدم وبھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ سونل مان سنگھ ، پدم وبھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈاکٹر پدما سبرامنیم، این روی کرن، پروفیسر نیرجا گپتا ، رتیش نندا ، پروفیسر سشمتا سین ، ڈاکٹر جیون کھارکوال، رگھوجی راجے شاہ جی راجے انگرے ، ابھے کمار سنگھ سمیت دیگر اعلیٰ معروف اسکالرز نے شرکت کی، جنھوں نے سمندری ورثے، آثار قدیمہ اور تاریخی تجارتی تعلقات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے سمندری تحقیق، ثقافتی تبادلے اور وراثتی سیاحت کے لیے این ایم ایچ سی کو عالمی معیار کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سمندری تاریخ ہماری قوم کی لچک ، ذہانت اور دنیا کے ساتھ بھرپور ثقافتی تبادلوں کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔ لوتھل میں این ایم ایچ سی کا تصور علم کے لائٹ ہاؤس کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جو سمندری شعبے میں نئے مواقع کو کھولنے کے لیے آنے والی نسلوں کو ترغیب دیتے ہوئے اس قابل ذکر میراث کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس وقت جب ہم ہندوستان کے بھرپور دانشورانہ سرمائے کے ساتھ این ایم ایچ سی کے لیے سمت کا تعین کررہے ہیں، ہم وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’وکاس بھی ، وراثت بھی‘ کے وژن کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتے ہیں، کیونکہ لوتھل میں این ایم ایچ سی ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث کو ظاہر کرے گا۔
سیمینار کے بنیادی اجلاس میں سرکردہ اسکالرز ، مورخین ، آثار قدیمہ کے ماہرین اور ماہرین تعلیم سمیت نامور ماہرین کا ایک ممتاز پینل یکجا ہوا، جنھوں نے بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں اور گہرائی سے بات چیت میں مصروف رہے۔ بات چیت میں قدیم ہندوستانی نیویگیشن ، بحری فن تعمیر ، اور جہاز سازی کی تکنیکوں جیسے موضوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ ماہرین نے گریکو رومن تہذیبوں اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تاریخی سمندری تجارتی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری ورثے کی تشکیل میں سماجی اور ثقافتی طریقوں کے اہم کردار کی بھی دریافت کی۔
وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن جناب سنجیو سنیل نے سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کی گہری تاریخی اور اقتصادی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب سنیل نے این ایم ایچ سی پہل کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے بین موضوعاتی تحقیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔بات چیت میں ہندوستان کی سمندری سفر کی میراث پر مذہبی روایات، لوک داستانوں اور فن کے اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری دفاعی حکمت عملیوں کے ارتقا، خاص طور پر مراٹھا بحری طاقت کے عروج پر مزید روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ مزید برآں ، اجلاس میں سمندری نوادرات کے تحفظ میں تحفظ فن تعمیر اور عجائب گھر کے مطالعے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اسکالرز نے ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقوں اور سمندری نوشتہ جات سے متعلق لسانی، ادبی اور کتباتی شواہد پر بھی تحقیق پیش کی، جس سے ہندوستان کی قدیم سمندری روایات کی گہرائی اور تنوع کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اختتامی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن نے سیمینار کے کلیدی مباحثوں کا ایک جامع خلاصہ پیش کیا ، جس میں این ایم ایچ سی کے اثرات اور رسائی کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی اداروں ، سمندری ماہرین اور ثقافتی تنظیموں کے ساتھ پائیدار تعاون کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔
سیمینار نے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے این ایم ایچ سی کو عالمی معیار کے سمندری ورثے کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے عزم کو تقویت دی، جو تحقیق ، تعلیم اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی بھرپور سمندری سفر کی میراث کو محفوظ کرنے کا کام کررہا ہے۔ اس تاریخی تقریب نے موضوع کے ماہرین ، مورخین ، ماہرین آثار قدیمہ اور سمندری اسکالرز کے ایک ممتاز پینل کو ہندوستان کی بھرپور سمندری میراث کے اہم پہلوؤں اور عالمی معیار کے ورثے کے کمپلیکس کے طور پر این ایم ایچ سی کی ترقی پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کرنے کا کام کیا۔