Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India is democratizing Chip designing in India: India’s semiconductor moment has arrived
Winners Announced: ‘Analog & Digital Design Hackathons’ (participated by 2,210 teams, 10,040 students)
Boosting Indigenization: M/s Vervesemi Microelectronics Pvt. Ltd. to design BLDC Motor Controller Chip with 90% BOM ‘Made in India’
Next Big Leap: Launch of ‘Digital India RISC-V (DIR-V) Grand Challenge’
20 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Understanding chip design as a strategic necessity, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) with its series of graded and proactive steps, is in the process of systematic overhaul of semiconductor design approach at 300+ organizations across the country (including 250 academic institutions and 65 start-up companies). These steps aim to debut an era of creative enablement where anyone with innate skills, anywhere in the country can get the semiconductor chips designed. In the process, chip design will be democratized in line with the vision of Hon’blePrime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi that –‘Design in India is as important as Make in India’.
The C2S Programme aims to generate 85,000 number of industry-ready manpower at B.Tech, M.Tech, and PhD levels specialized in semiconductor chip design. The Programme takes a comprehensive approach by offering students complete hands-on experience in chip design, fabrication, and testing. This is achieved through regular training sessions, conducted in collaboration with industry partners, and by providing mentorship and access to chip design, fabrication & testing resources to students, including EDA tools, access to semiconductor foundries for fabricating their chips etc. These opportunities include implementing the R&D projects for development of working prototypes of ASICs, SoCs, and IP Core designs.
ChipIN Centre has been setup under C2S Programme as one of the largest facilities established at C-DAC, aims to bring the chip design infrastructure at door-steps of semiconductor design community in the country. It is a centralized design facility, not only hosting the most advanced tools for entire chip design cycle going up to 5nm or advanced node but also provide aggregate services for fabrication of design at foundries and packaging.
Under C2S Programme, following announcements were made by Hon’ble Minister- Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw with august presence of Secretary- Shri Krishnan, Additional Secretary- Shri Abhishek Singh and Group Coordinator- Smt Sunita Verma, MeitY on 20th March 2025.
1. After intense rounds of coding, design challenges, and expert-led training, 40 elite teams, 200 innovators battled it out in the Grand Finale of the 100-hour deep-tech "Analog and Digital Hackathons" launched in partnership of AMD, Synopsys and CoreEL Technologies. Armed with EDA & cloud resources, they tackled real-world problems—enhancing LIVE image processing on FPGA hardware in Digital Design and optimizing complex voltage regulator circuits in Analog Design. Six winning teams were announced by Hon’ble Minister:
Winners of the Analog Design Hackathon:
1. 1st Prize winner to the Team Intuition from IIT Delhi.
2. 2nd Prize Winner to Team Analog Edge from NIT Rourkela.
3. 3rd Prize Winner to Team FETManiacs from IIT Guwahati.
Winners of the Digital Design Hackathon:
1. 1st Prize winner to the Team RISCB from IIT Bombay.
2. 2nd Prize Winner to Team Silicon Scripters from Saveetha Engineering College.
3. 3rd Prize Winner to Team Daedalus from IIT (BHU Varanasi).
1. The indigenous development of the ‘BLDC Controller Chip’ was awarded to M/s Vervesemi Microelectronics Pvt. Ltd.
This ‘BLDC Controller Chip’ has the following USP: 90% BOM made in India for self-reliant semiconductor solution, Complete power & control solution under $1.50 and Scalability at 10 million units/year.
Vervesemi is a fabless semiconductor company incorporated in 2017 and developing high performance ASICs for sensors and wireless, exploiting the expertise of state-of-art data converters and differentiated Analog IP. The ICs of VerveSemi has been taped out on 8nm, 22nm, 28nm, 40nm, 55nm, 90nm, 180nm, 110nm node of Samsung, UMC, TSMC, SMIC PSMC.
Supporting BLDC and SR motors <200W
1. The launch of ‘Digital India RISC-V (DIR-V) Grand Challenge’ was announced – to start inviting applications from 10th April onwards. With VEGA Processors and SHAKTI Microprocessor at its core - the participants of DIR-V Grand Challenge will tinker innovative applications using them. The DIR-V Grand Challenge is technologically powered by VEGA Processor from C-DAC & SHAKTI Processor from IIT Madras with support from Renesas, LTSC, CoreEL Technologies and Bharat Electronics. MakerVillage will provide the coordination and incubation support.
While addressing the gathering, Hon’ble Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that we must all collectively adopt three approaches for India to become a product nation.
1. “While the country has made significant achievements in the service industry and it continues to grow, it must now become a product nation. Today's announcements on developing software & hardware products are a few successful steps toward that goal."
2. These solutions should come from a broader category of stakeholders, involving partnerships across all tiers of academia, start-ups, students, and researchers, rather than just a select few.
3. The incremental yet progressive approach needs to be ensured to achieve these solutions. Some chips may have low value but high deployment potential, while others may have high value but limited deployment potential. The entire spectrum should be targeted. While the BLDC Controller chip development announced today has significant volume deployment potential, RISC-V, being open-source, holds very high-value due to its use in designing CPUs, GPUs, and sustainable products for the country.
India today presents a significant opportunity for aspiring entrepreneurs and researchers to be at the forefront of designing and redefining the semiconductor systems, devices and products of the future. “Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme” of Government of India and MeitY in alignment with the nation's unwavering commitment to building a robust and self-sustaining semiconductor ecosystem, is empowering the next generation of engineers, researchers and entrepreneurs to drive India's technological advancements and propel the nation towards becoming a global powerhouse.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہندملک میں چپ ڈیزائننگ کو جمہوری بنا رہی ہے: بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کا دور آگیا ہے
فاتحین کا اعلان:اینلاگ اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیزائن ہیکاتھون ( دو ہزار210 ٹیموں اور10,040 طلباء نے حصہ لیا)
دیسی کاری کو فروغ دینا: ایم /ایس ورویسیمی مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ 90فیصد بی او ایم ‘میڈ ان انڈیا’ کے ساتھ بی ایل ڈی سی موٹر کنٹرولر چپ ڈیزائن کرے گا
اگلی بڑی جست: ‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا آر آئی ایس سی-وی (ڈی آئی آر-وی) گرینڈ چیلنج’ کا آغاز
20 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
چپ ڈیزائن کو ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ( ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)،اپنے درجہ بند فعال اقدامات کے سلسلے کے ذریعےملک بھر میں 300 سے زیادہ تنظیموں (بشمول 250 تعلیمی ادارے اور 65 اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیاں) میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد تخلیقی قابلیت کے دور کا آغاز کرنا ہے، جہاں کوئی بھی فرد، ملک میں کہیں سے بھی، فطری مہارتوں کا حامل، سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس ڈیزائن کر سکتا ہے۔ اس عمل میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق'ڈیزائن ان انڈیا اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا میک ان انڈیا'، چپ ڈیزائن کو جمہوری بنایا جائے گا۔
سی2ایس پروگرام کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ ڈیزائن میں مہارت حاصل کرنے والے بی ٹیک، ایم ٹیک اور پی ایچ ڈی سطح پر صنعت سے ہم آہنگ 85,000 انسانی وسائل تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام چپ ڈیزائن، تیاری اور ٹیسٹنگ میں طلباء کو مکمل عملی تجربہ فراہم کر کے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپناتا ہے۔ یہ باقاعدہ تربیتی اجلاس کے ذریعے صنعت کے شراکت داروں کی شرکت سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے، اور طلباء کو چپ ڈیزائن، تیاری اور ٹیسٹنگ کے وسائل، جیسے ای ڈی اے ٹولز، اپنی چپس کی تیاری کے لئے سیمی کنڈکٹر فاؤنڈریز تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے ذریعے رہنمائی اور معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان مواقع میں اے ایس آئی سی، ایس او سی اور آئی پی کور ڈیزائنز کے کام کرنے والے پروٹوٹائپ کی ترقی کے لئے تحقیق اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔
چپ ان سینٹر کو سی 2 ایس پروگرام کے تحت سی-ڈی اے سی میں قائم سب سے بڑی سہولیات میں سے ایک کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کمیونٹی کے دروازے پر چپ ڈیزائن کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ لانا ہے ۔ یہ ایک مرکوز ڈیزائن کی سہولت ہے ، جو نہ صرف 5 این ایم یا جدید نوڈ تک جانے والے پورے چپ ڈیزائن سائیکل کے لیے جدید ترین آلات کی میزبانی کرتی ہے بلکہ فاؤنڈریوں اور پیکیجنگ میں ڈیزائن بنانے کے لیے مجموعی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
سی2ایس پروگرام کے تحت، 20 مارچ 2025 کو مرکزی وزیر جناب اشوینی ویشنو نے سیکریٹری جناب کرشنن، اضافی سیکریٹری جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ اور گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ سنییتا ورما، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی معزز موجودگی میں درج ذیل اعلانات کیے۔
کوڈنگ، ڈیزائن چیلنجز اور ماہر رہنمائی کے تحت تربیتی اجلاس کے شدیددوروں کے بعد، 40 بہترین ٹیموں اور 200 انویٹرز نے اے ایم ڈی، سائیانوپسیس اور کوریل ٹیکنالوجیز کے اشتراک سے شروع کیے گئے 100 گھنٹے کے تکنیکی "اینالاگ اور ڈیجیٹل ہیکاتھون" کے گرینڈ فائنل میں مقابلہ کیا۔ ای ڈی اے اور کلاؤڈ وسائل سے لیس، انہوں نے حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کا سامنا کیا، جن میں ڈیجیٹل ڈیزائن میں ایچ ڈی ایف پی جی اے ہارڈویئر پر لائیو امیج پروسیسنگ کو بڑھانا اور اینالاگ ڈیزائن میں پیچیدہ وولٹیج ریگولیٹر سرکٹس کو بہتر بنانا شامل تھا۔ معزز وزیر نے چھ فاتح ٹیموں کا اعلان کیا۔
اینالاگ ڈیزائن ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین:
1. آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی ٹیم "انٹوشن" کو پہلا انعام ملا۔
2. این آئی ٹی راؤرکیلا کی ٹیم "اینالاگ ایج" کو دوسرا انعام ملا۔
• III. آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کی ٹیم "فٹمینکس" کو تیسرا انعام ملا۔
ڈیجیٹل ڈیزائن ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین:
1. آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کی ٹیم "آر آئی ایس سی بی" کو پہلا انعام ملا۔
2. سوویتا انجینئرنگ کالج کی ٹیم "سلکان اسکرپٹرز" کو دوسرا انعام ملا۔
• III. آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو وارانسی) کی ٹیم "ڈیڈلس" کو تیسرا انعام ملا۔
1. . 'بی ایل ڈی سی کنٹرولر چِپ' کا خود ساختہ ترقی کا کام ایم/ایس ویروسیی مائیکرو الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو فراہم کیا گیا۔
اس 'بی ایل ڈی سی کنٹرولر چپ' کی درج ذیل یو ایس پی ہے: 90فیصد بی او ایم بھارت میں خود کفیل سیمی کنڈکٹر حل ، مکمل پاور اور کنٹرول حل 1.50 ڈالر سے کم اور اسکیل ایبلٹی 10 ملین یونٹ/سال کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔
ورویسیمی ایک بے ساختہ سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنی ہے جس کی بنیاد 2017 میں رکھی گئی تھی اور اس نے سینسرز اور وائرلیس کے لیے اعلی کارکردگی والے اے ایس آئی سی تیار کیے ہیں ، جو جدید ترین ڈیٹا کنورٹرز اور مختلف اینالاگ آئی پی کی مہارت کا استحصال کرتے ہیں ۔ ویوسیمی کے آئی سیز کو سیمسنگ ، یو ایم سی ، ٹی ایس ایم سی ، ایس ایم آئی سی پی ایس ایم سی کے 8 این ایم ، 22 این ایم ، 28 این ایم ، 40 این ایم ، 55 این ایم ، 90 این ایم ، 180 این ایم ، 110 این ایم نوڈ پر ٹیپ کیا گیا ہے ۔
بی ایل ڈی سی اور ایس آر موٹرز <200ڈبلیو کا سپورٹ
iii. 'ڈجیٹل انڈیا رِسک-وی (ڈی آئی آر-وی) گرینڈ چیلنج' کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا جس کے لیے 10 اپریل سے درخواستیں طلب کی جائیں گی۔ وی ای جی اے پروسیسرز اور شکتی مائیکروپروسیسرز کو مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے، ڈی آئی آر-وی گرینڈ چیلنج کے شرکاء ان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اختراعی ایپلی کیشنز میں تبدیلی لائیں گے ۔ ڈی آئی آر-وی گرینڈ چیلنج تکنیکی طور پر سی-ڈیک کے وی ای جی اے پروسیسر اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے شکتی پروسیسر کی حمایت حاصل ہے، جس میں رینیساس، ایل ٹی ایس سی، کوریل ٹیکنالوجیز اور بھارت الیکٹرانکس کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔ میکر ولیج ہم آہنگی اور انکیوبیشن کی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشوینی ویشنو نے اجلاس کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کو ایک پیداوار ملک بنانے کے لیے ہم سب کو مل کر تین نقطہ نظر اپنانا چاہیے۔
1."اگرچہ ملک نے سروس انڈسٹری میں اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں اور یہ مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے ، اسے اب ایک پیداوارملک بننا چاہیے ۔ سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے بارے میں آج کے اعلانات اس مقصد کی طرف چند کامیاب اقدامات ہیں ۔
11.یہ حل اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ایک وسیع تر زمرے سے آناچاہئے، جس میں صرف چند منتخب افراد کے بجائے اکیڈمیا ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، طلباء اور محققین کے تمام درجے کی شراکت داری شامل ہونی چاہیے ۔
111.ان حلوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بتدریج لیکن ترقی پسند نقطہ نظر اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ کچھ چپس کی قیمت کم ہو سکتی ہے لیکن ان کی تقسیم کی ممکنہ صلاحیت زیادہ ہو سکتی ہے، جبکہ دوسری چپس کی قیمت زیادہ ہو سکتی ہے لیکن ان کی تقسیم کی ممکنہ صلاحیت محدود ہو سکتی ہے۔ پورے اسپیکٹرم کو ہدف بنانا چاہیے۔ آج اعلان کردہ بی ایل ڈی سی کنٹرولر چپ کی ترقی میں اہم مقدار کی تعیناتی کی صلاحیت ہے، رِسک-وی، جو اوپن سورس ہے، سی پی یو، جی پی یو اور ملک کے لیے مستقل مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن میں اس کا استعمال بہت زیادہ قدرو قیمت رکھتا ہے۔
ہندوستان آج خواہش مند کاروباریوں اور محققین کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر سسٹم ، آلات اور مستقبل کی مصنوعات کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور ان کی نئی تعریف کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہنے کا ایک اہم موقع پیش کرتا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کا "چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ (سی 2 ایس) پروگرام" ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک کے غیر متزلزل عزم کے مطابق ، انجینئروں ، محققین اور کاروباری افراد کی اگلی نسل کو ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ملک کو عالمی طاقت بننے کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے بااختیار بنا رہا ہے ۔