Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India is democratizing Chip designing in India: India’s semiconductor moment has arrived
Winners Announced: ‘Analog & Digital Design Hackathons’ (participated by 2,210 teams, 10,040 students)
Boosting Indigenization: M/s Vervesemi Microelectronics Pvt. Ltd. to design BLDC Motor Controller Chip with 90% BOM ‘Made in India’
Next Big Leap: Launch of ‘Digital India RISC-V (DIR-V) Grand Challenge’
20 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Understanding chip design as a strategic necessity, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) with its series of graded and proactive steps, is in the process of systematic overhaul of semiconductor design approach at 300+ organizations across the country (including 250 academic institutions and 65 start-up companies). These steps aim to debut an era of creative enablement where anyone with innate skills, anywhere in the country can get the semiconductor chips designed. In the process, chip design will be democratized in line with the vision of Hon’blePrime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi that –‘Design in India is as important as Make in India’.
The C2S Programme aims to generate 85,000 number of industry-ready manpower at B.Tech, M.Tech, and PhD levels specialized in semiconductor chip design. The Programme takes a comprehensive approach by offering students complete hands-on experience in chip design, fabrication, and testing. This is achieved through regular training sessions, conducted in collaboration with industry partners, and by providing mentorship and access to chip design, fabrication & testing resources to students, including EDA tools, access to semiconductor foundries for fabricating their chips etc. These opportunities include implementing the R&D projects for development of working prototypes of ASICs, SoCs, and IP Core designs.
ChipIN Centre has been setup under C2S Programme as one of the largest facilities established at C-DAC, aims to bring the chip design infrastructure at door-steps of semiconductor design community in the country. It is a centralized design facility, not only hosting the most advanced tools for entire chip design cycle going up to 5nm or advanced node but also provide aggregate services for fabrication of design at foundries and packaging.
Under C2S Programme, following announcements were made by Hon’ble Minister- Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw with august presence of Secretary- Shri Krishnan, Additional Secretary- Shri Abhishek Singh and Group Coordinator- Smt Sunita Verma, MeitY on 20th March 2025.
1. After intense rounds of coding, design challenges, and expert-led training, 40 elite teams, 200 innovators battled it out in the Grand Finale of the 100-hour deep-tech "Analog and Digital Hackathons" launched in partnership of AMD, Synopsys and CoreEL Technologies. Armed with EDA & cloud resources, they tackled real-world problems—enhancing LIVE image processing on FPGA hardware in Digital Design and optimizing complex voltage regulator circuits in Analog Design. Six winning teams were announced by Hon’ble Minister:
Winners of the Analog Design Hackathon:
1. 1st Prize winner to the Team Intuition from IIT Delhi.
2. 2nd Prize Winner to Team Analog Edge from NIT Rourkela.
3. 3rd Prize Winner to Team FETManiacs from IIT Guwahati.
Winners of the Digital Design Hackathon:
1. 1st Prize winner to the Team RISCB from IIT Bombay.
2. 2nd Prize Winner to Team Silicon Scripters from Saveetha Engineering College.
3. 3rd Prize Winner to Team Daedalus from IIT (BHU Varanasi).
1. The indigenous development of the ‘BLDC Controller Chip’ was awarded to M/s Vervesemi Microelectronics Pvt. Ltd.
This ‘BLDC Controller Chip’ has the following USP: 90% BOM made in India for self-reliant semiconductor solution, Complete power & control solution under $1.50 and Scalability at 10 million units/year.
Vervesemi is a fabless semiconductor company incorporated in 2017 and developing high performance ASICs for sensors and wireless, exploiting the expertise of state-of-art data converters and differentiated Analog IP. The ICs of VerveSemi has been taped out on 8nm, 22nm, 28nm, 40nm, 55nm, 90nm, 180nm, 110nm node of Samsung, UMC, TSMC, SMIC PSMC.
Supporting BLDC and SR motors <200W
1. The launch of ‘Digital India RISC-V (DIR-V) Grand Challenge’ was announced – to start inviting applications from 10th April onwards. With VEGA Processors and SHAKTI Microprocessor at its core - the participants of DIR-V Grand Challenge will tinker innovative applications using them. The DIR-V Grand Challenge is technologically powered by VEGA Processor from C-DAC & SHAKTI Processor from IIT Madras with support from Renesas, LTSC, CoreEL Technologies and Bharat Electronics. MakerVillage will provide the coordination and incubation support.
While addressing the gathering, Hon’ble Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that we must all collectively adopt three approaches for India to become a product nation.
1. “While the country has made significant achievements in the service industry and it continues to grow, it must now become a product nation. Today's announcements on developing software & hardware products are a few successful steps toward that goal."
2. These solutions should come from a broader category of stakeholders, involving partnerships across all tiers of academia, start-ups, students, and researchers, rather than just a select few.
3. The incremental yet progressive approach needs to be ensured to achieve these solutions. Some chips may have low value but high deployment potential, while others may have high value but limited deployment potential. The entire spectrum should be targeted. While the BLDC Controller chip development announced today has significant volume deployment potential, RISC-V, being open-source, holds very high-value due to its use in designing CPUs, GPUs, and sustainable products for the country.
India today presents a significant opportunity for aspiring entrepreneurs and researchers to be at the forefront of designing and redefining the semiconductor systems, devices and products of the future. “Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme” of Government of India and MeitY in alignment with the nation's unwavering commitment to building a robust and self-sustaining semiconductor ecosystem, is empowering the next generation of engineers, researchers and entrepreneurs to drive India's technological advancements and propel the nation towards becoming a global powerhouse.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार देश में चिप डिजाइनिंग का लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रही है: भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर का दौर आ चुका है
विजेताओं की घोषणा: 'एनालॉग और डिजिटल डिज़ाइन हैकथॉन' (2,210 टीमों, 10,040 छात्रों ने भाग लिया)
स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा: मेसर्स वर्वेसेमी माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड 90% बीओएम के साथ बीएलडीसी मोटर कंट्रोलर चिप डिजाइन करेगा, जो ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ होगा
अगली बड़ी छलांग: ‘डिजिटल इंडिया आरआईएससी-वी (डीआईआर-वी) ग्रैंड चैलेंज’ का शुभारंभ
20 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
चिप डिज़ाइन को एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता मानते हुए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) अपनी श्रृंखलाबद्ध एवं सक्रिय पहलों के साथ, पूरे देश में 300 से अधिक संगठनों (जिसमें 250 शैक्षणिक संस्थान और 65 स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियां शामिल हैं) में सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन दृष्टिकोण को व्यवस्थित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। इन कदमों का उद्देश्य रचनात्मक सक्षमता वाले युग की शुरुआत करना है, जहां देश में कहीं से भी, स्वभाविक कौशल वाला कोई भी व्यक्ति सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स डिज़ाइन कर सकता है। इस प्रक्रिया में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कि 'भारत में डिज़ाइन उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना मेक इन इंडिया', चिप डिज़ाइन को लोकतांत्रिक बनाया जाएगा।
सी2एस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिजाइन में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त बी.टेक, एम.टेक और पीएचडी स्तर पर उद्योग-अनुकूल 85,000 मानव संसाधन तैयार करना है। यह कार्यक्रम चिप डिज़ाइन, निर्माण एवं परीक्षण में छात्रों को पूर्ण व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करके एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है। इसे नियमित प्रशिक्षण सत्रों के माध्यम से उद्योग सहयोगियों की भागीदारी से प्राप्त किया जाता है, और छात्रों को चिप डिज़ाइन, निर्माण और परीक्षण संसाधनों, जैसे ईडीए उपकरणों, अपने चिप्स के निर्माण के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर फ़ाउंड्रीज़ तक पहुंच प्रदान करके मेंटॉरशिप और सहायता प्रदान किया जाता है। इन अवसरों में एएसआईसी, एसओसी और आईपी कोर डिजाइनों के कार्यशील प्रोटोटाइप के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
चिपइन केंद्र सी2एस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्थापित किया गया है, यह सी-डैक में स्थापित सबसे बड़े सुविधाओं में से एक है, जिसका लक्ष्य देश में सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन समुदाय के दरवाज़े पर चिप डिज़ाइन अवसंरचना लाना है। यह एक केंद्रीकृत डिजाइन सुविधा है, जो न केवल 5एनएम या उन्नत नोड तक जाने वाले संपूर्ण चिप डिजाइन चक्र के लिए सबसे उन्नत उपकरणों की मेजबानी करती है, बल्कि फाउंड्री और पैकेजिंग में डिजाइन के निर्माण के लिए समग्र सेवाएं भी प्रदान करती है।
सी2एस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, 20 मार्च 2025 को केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सचिव श्री कृष्णन, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह और समूह समन्वयक श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, एमईआईटीवाई की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में निम्नलिखित घोषणाएं की।
i.कोडिंग, डिज़ाइन चुनौतियों और विशेषज्ञ-नेतृत्व वाले प्रशिक्षण के गहन दौर के बाद, 40 उत्कृष्ट टीमों, 200 नवप्रवर्तकों ने एएमडी, सायनॉइप्स और कोरईएल टेक्नोलॉजीज के साझेदारी में शुरू किए गए 100 घंटे के गहरे तकनीकी “एनालॉग और डिजिटल हैकाथॉन” के ग्रैंड फिनाले में मुकाबला किया। ईडीए और क्लाउड संसाधनों से सुसज्जित, उन्होंने वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं का सामना किया, जिसमें डिजिटल डिज़ाइन में एचडीएफपीजीए हार्डवेयर पर लाइव छवि प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ाना और एनालॉग डिज़ाइन में जटिल वोल्टेज नियामक सर्किटों को अनुकूलित करना शामिल है। माननीय मंत्री द्वारा छह विजेताओं की टीमों की घोषणा की गई।
एनालॉग डिजाइन हैकाथन के विजेता:
1. आईआईटी दिल्ली की टीम इंट्यूशन को पहला पुरस्कार मिला
2. एनआईटी राउरकेला की टीम एनालॉग एज को दूसरा पुरस्कार मिला
3. आईआईटी गुवाहाटी की टीम फेटमैनिक्स को तीसरा पुरस्कार मिला
डिजिटल डिज़ाइन हैकथॉन के विजेता:
1. आईआईटी बॉम्बे की टीम आरआईएससीबी को पहला पुरस्कार मिला
2. सविता इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज की टीम सिलिकॉन स्क्रिप्टर्स को दूसरा पुरस्कार मिला
3. आईआईटी (बीएचयू वाराणसी) की टीम डेडलस को तीसरा पुरस्कार मिला।
Ii. ‘बीएलडीसी कंट्रोलर चिप’ का स्वदेशी विकास का कार्य मेसर्स वेर्वेसेमी माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को प्रदान किया गया।
बीएलडीसी कंट्रोलर चिप’ की निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं हैं: आत्मनिर्भर सेमीकंडक्टर समाधान के लिए 90% बीओएम भारत में निर्मित, 1.50 डॉलर से कम में पूर्ण पावर एवं नियंत्रण समाधान तथा 10 मिलियन यूनिट/वर्ष की स्केलेबिलिटी आदि।
वर्वेसेमी एक फेबलेस सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनी है जिसकी स्थापना 2017 में हुई और यह अत्याधुनिक डेटा कन्वर्टर्स और विभेदित एनालॉग आईपी की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करते हुए सेंसर और वायरलेस के लिए उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाली एएसआईसी विकसित कर रही है। वर्वेसेमी के आईसी को सैमसंग, यूएमसी, टीएसएमसी, एसएमआईसी पीएसएमसी के 8एनएम, 22एनएम, 28एनएम, 40एनएम, 55एनएम, 90एनएम, 180एनएम, 110एनएम नोड पर प्राप्त किया गया है।
बीएलडीसी और एस आर मोटर्स <200W का समर्थन
iii. ‘डिजिटल इंडिया आरआईएससी-वी (डीआईआर-वी) ग्रैंड चैलेंज’ के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की गई, जिसके लिए 10 अप्रैल से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे। वीईजीए प्रोसेसर्स और शक्ति माइक्रोप्रोसेसर को केंद्र में रखते हुए, डीआईआर-वी ग्रैंड चैलेंज के प्रतिभागी इनका उपयोग करते हुए नवीन अनुप्रयोगों पर काम करेंगे। डीआईआर-वी ग्रैंड चैलेंज तकनीकी रूप से सी-डैक के वीईजीए प्रोसेसर और आईआईटी मद्रास के शक्ति प्रोसेसर द्वारा समर्थित है, जिसमें रेनेसास, एलटीएससी, कोरईएल टेक्नोलॉजीज और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स का सहयोग प्राप्त है। मेकरविलेज समन्वय एवं इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत को एक उत्पादक राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए हम सभी को मिलकर तीन दृष्टिकोण अपनाने चाहिए।
1. देश ने सेवा उद्योग में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की हैं और यह लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है, इसलिए अब इसे एक उत्पादक राष्ट्र बनना चाहिए। सॉफ़्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर उत्पादों के विकास पर आज की घोषणाएं उस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की ओर कुछ सफल कदम हैं।
2. ये समाधान एक व्यापक श्रेणी के हिस्सेदारों से आने चाहिए, जिसमें सभी स्तरों के विश्वविद्यालय, स्टार्ट-अप, छात्रों एवं शोधकर्ताओं कीच भागीदारी शामिल है, न कि केवल कुछ चुनिंदा लोगों की।
3. इन समाधानों को प्राप्त करने के लिए वृद्धिशील लेकिन प्रगतिशील दृष्टिकोण अपनाना आवश्यक है। कुछ चिप्स का मूल्य कम हो सकता है लेकिन उनका वितरण संभावना उच्च हो सकता है, जबकि अन्य का मूल्य उच्च हो सकता है लेकिन वितरण संभावना सीमित हो सकती है। पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम को लक्षित करना चाहिए। आज घोषित बीएलडीसी कंट्रोलर चिप विकास में महत्वपूर्ण मात्रा तैनाती की क्षमता है, आरआईएससी-वी, जो ओपन-सोर्स है, सीपीयू, जीपीयू और देश के लिए स्थायी उत्पादों के डिज़ाइन में इसके उपयोग के कारण बहुत उच्च मूल्य रखता है।
भारत आज नए उद्यमियों एवं शोधकर्ताओं के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर सिस्टम, उपकरणों और भविष्य के उत्पादों को डिजाइन और पुनः परिभाषित करने के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी होने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। भारत सरकार और एमईआईटीवाई का "चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम" देश की मजबूत एवं आत्म-निर्भर सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की अविचल प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरुप है, जो इंजीनियरों, शोधकर्ताओं एवं उद्यमियों की अगली पीढ़ी को भारत की तकनीकी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने और देश को एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए सशक्त बना रहा है।