Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Taking Measures Against Online Gaming Addiction
MeitY has issued 1298 blocking directions related to online betting/gambling/gaming websites between the year 2022- 24
19 MAR 2025 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Central Government are aimed at ensuring an open, safe, trusted and accountable Internet for its users.
To help achieve this aim, the Central Government after extensive consultations with relevant stakeholders notified amendments to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”) under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) to address various socio-economic concerns emanating from online games. The Government is cognizant of the risks posed by online gaming and potential harms like addiction.
The IT Rules, 2021 casts specific obligations on online gaming intermediaries, including other intermediaries, social media intermediaries or platforms in relation to online games. Such intermediaries are required not to host, store or publish any information violative of any law for the time being in force. They are also obligated to ensure their accountability that includes their expeditious action towards removal of the unlawful information categorised under the IT Rules, 2021 or on the basis of grievances received against any information that, among other things, is harmful to child or that is relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling.
Further, IT Act has provisions to issue blocking orders to intermediaries for blocking access to specific information/ link in the interest of sovereignty and integrity, defence of India, security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States or public order or for inciting cognizable offence relating to above following the due process as envisaged in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking for Access of Information for Public) Rules, 2009.
MeitY has issued 1298 blocking directions related to online betting/gambling/gaming websites (including mobile applications) between the year 2022- 24.
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), under the Ministry of Home Affairs compiles and publishes statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. NCRB doesn’t maintain any specific data related to suicides linked to online gaming.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ऑनलाइन गेमिंग की लत के विरुद्ध कदम उठा रही है
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2022-24 के बीच ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी/जुआ/गेमिंग वेबसाइटों से संबंधित 1298 अवरोधन (ब्लॉकिंग) निर्देश जारी किए हैं
19 MAR 2025 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार की नीतियों का उद्देश्य अपने उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए मुक्त, सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से, केन्द्र सरकार ने संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 (“आईटी अधिनियम”) के तहत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (“आईटी नियम”) में संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया है ताकि ऑनलाइन गेम से पैदा होने वाली विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक चिंताओं को दूर किया जा सके। सरकार ऑनलाइन गेमिंग से उत्पन्न होने वाले जोखिमों और लत जैसे संभावित नुकसानों से अवगत है।
आईटी नियम, 2021 ऑनलाइन गेमिंग से जुड़ी मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं, जिसमें ऑनलाइन गेम से संबंधित अन्य मध्यवर्ती संस्थाएं व सोशल मीडिया की मध्यवर्ती संस्थाएं या प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शामिल हैं, पर विशिष्ट दायित्व डालता है। ऐसे मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं को किसी भी कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाली किसी भी जानकारी को सुलभ (होस्ट), संग्रह (स्टोर) या प्रकाशित नहीं करना चाहिए। उन्हें अपनी जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी बाध्य किया जाता है। इन बाध्यताओं में आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत वर्गीकृत गैरकानूनी जानकारी को हटाना या बच्चों के लिए हानिकारक या धनशोधन (मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग) या जुए से संबंधित या उसे प्रोत्साहित करने वाली किसी भी जानकारी के विरुद्ध प्राप्त शिकायतों के आधार पर उनके द्वारा की जाने वाली त्वरित कार्रवाई शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, आईटी अधिनियम में संप्रभुता एवं अखंडता, भारत की रक्षा, राज्य की सुरक्षा, विदेशी राज्यों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों या सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के हित में या उपरोक्त से संबंधित संज्ञेय अपराध को भड़काने से रोकने के लिए विशिष्ट सूचना/लिंक तक पहुंच को अवरुद्ध करने हेतु सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (जनता के लिए सूचना की सुलभता को अवरुद्ध करने हेतु प्रक्रिया और सुरक्षात्मक उपाय) नियम, 2009 में परिकल्पित उचित प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करते हुए मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं को अवरोधन (ब्लॉकिंग) आदेश जारी करने का प्रावधान है।
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2022-24 के बीच ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी/जुआ/गेमिंग वेबसाइटों (मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन सहित) से संबंधित 1298 अवरोधन (ब्लॉकिंग) निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) अपने प्रकाशन “भारत में अपराध” में अपराधों के बारे में सांख्यिकीय डेटा संकलित एवं प्रकाशित करता है। एनसीआरबी ऑनलाइन गेमिंग से जुड़ी आत्महत्याओं से संबंधित कोई विशिष्ट डेटा नहीं रखता है।
केन्द्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में दी।