Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Taking Measures Against Online Gaming Addiction
MeitY has issued 1298 blocking directions related to online betting/gambling/gaming websites between the year 2022- 24
19 MAR 2025 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Central Government are aimed at ensuring an open, safe, trusted and accountable Internet for its users.
To help achieve this aim, the Central Government after extensive consultations with relevant stakeholders notified amendments to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”) under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) to address various socio-economic concerns emanating from online games. The Government is cognizant of the risks posed by online gaming and potential harms like addiction.
The IT Rules, 2021 casts specific obligations on online gaming intermediaries, including other intermediaries, social media intermediaries or platforms in relation to online games. Such intermediaries are required not to host, store or publish any information violative of any law for the time being in force. They are also obligated to ensure their accountability that includes their expeditious action towards removal of the unlawful information categorised under the IT Rules, 2021 or on the basis of grievances received against any information that, among other things, is harmful to child or that is relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling.
Further, IT Act has provisions to issue blocking orders to intermediaries for blocking access to specific information/ link in the interest of sovereignty and integrity, defence of India, security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States or public order or for inciting cognizable offence relating to above following the due process as envisaged in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking for Access of Information for Public) Rules, 2009.
MeitY has issued 1298 blocking directions related to online betting/gambling/gaming websites (including mobile applications) between the year 2022- 24.
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), under the Ministry of Home Affairs compiles and publishes statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. NCRB doesn’t maintain any specific data related to suicides linked to online gaming.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha today.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆన్లైన్ గేమింగ్ వ్యసనం కట్టడికి ప్రభుత్వ చర్యలు
ఆన్లైన్ గేమింగ్, బెట్టింగ్, జూదా లను అడ్డుకునేందుకు 2022-24 మధ్య 1298 సైట్లకు వ్యతిరేకంగా నిరోధక ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసిన ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటీ శాఖ
19 MAR 2025 9:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
వినియోగదారులకు సురక్షితమైన విశ్వసనీయ ఇంటర్నెట్ సేవలను అందించే లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ విధానాలను అమలు చేస్తోంది.
ఈ లక్ష్య సాధన దిశగా, సంబంధిత వర్గాలతో చర్చించిన అనంతరం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2021 ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ నిబంధనలను (తాత్కాలిక మార్గదర్శకాలు. డిజిటల్ మీడియా నైతికత నిబంధనలు), 2000 సంవత్సర ఐటీ చట్టాన్ని అనుసరించి సవరించింది. ఆన్లైన్ గేమింగ్ ద్వారా ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే వివిధ సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక అంశాలను ఈ సవరణలు పరిష్కరించగలవని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఆన్లైన్ గేమింగ్ లో అపాయాలు పొంచి ఉంటాయని, గేమింగ్ వ్యసనంగా మారే అవకాశం ఉందని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి తెలుసు.
ఆన్లైన్ గేమ్స్ కు సంబంధించి గేమింగ్ సంస్థలు, మధ్యవర్తులు, సామాజిక మాధ్యమ భాగస్వాములు, వేదికలపై 2021 ఐటీ నిబంధనల చట్టం కొన్ని పరిమితులు విధించింది. సంబంధిత చట్టాలు అమల్లో ఉన్న సమయంలో ఆయా సంస్థలు వాటిని అతిక్రమించే ఎటువంటి సమాచారాన్ని ప్రసారం చేయడం, భద్రపరచడం లేదా ప్రచురించడం కానీ చేయరాదు. తదనుగుణంగా పిల్లలకు హాని చేసే, లేదా మనీ లాండరింగ్, జూదాలకు సంబంధించిన ఎటువంటి ఫిర్యాదులు అందినా, లేదా 2021 ఐటీ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం చట్టవిరుద్ధమనదగ్గ సమాచారాన్ని ఆయా సంస్థలు విధిగా తొలగించవలసి ఉంటుంది. తద్వారా జవాబుదారీతనానికి కట్టుబడి ఉండాలి.
దేశ సార్వభౌమాధికారం, సమగ్రత, రక్షణ, భద్రత, విదేశాలతో స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలు, శాంతిభద్రతల పరిరక్షణ దృష్ట్యా లేదా వీటన్నిటికీ విఘాతాన్ని కలిగించే చర్యలను అడ్డుకునేందుకు నిర్దిష్ట సమాచారం, లింక్‌ లను కట్టడి చేయాల్సిందిగా మధ్యవర్తులకు ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసే నిబంధనలను 2009 ఐటీ చట్టం(సమాచార నిరోధానికి సంబంధించిన విధివిధానాలు, జాగ్రత్తలు) కలిగి ఉంది.
ఆన్లైన్ గేమింగ్, బెట్టింగ్, జూదాలను అడ్డుకునేందుకు 2022-24 మధ్య, మొబైల్ యాప్ లు సహా 1298 సైట్లకు వ్యతిరేకంగా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటీ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నిరోధక ఉత్తర్వులను జారీ చేసింది.
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కింద పనిచేసే నేషనల్ క్రైమ్ రికార్డ్స్ బ్యూరో (ఎన్సీఆర్బీ), “క్రైమ్ ఇండియా” పత్రికలో నేరాలకు సంబంధించిన గణాంకాలను ప్రచురిస్తుంది. అయితే, ఆన్లైన్ గేమింగ్ కు సంబంధించి జరిగే ఆత్మహత్యల గణాంకాలను మాత్రం ఎన్సీఆర్బీ నిర్వహించదు.
రైల్వేలు, సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ శాఖల కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ ఈ విషయాలను లోక్ సభలో ఈరోజు వెల్లడించారు.