Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain additional shareholding in Tata Play Limited (Tata Play) by Tata Sons Private Limited (Tata Sons) from Baytree Investments (Mauritius) Pte Ltd.
17 MAR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain additional shareholding in Tata Play Limited (Tata Play) by Tata Sons Private Limited (Tata Sons) from Baytree Investments (Mauritius) Pte Ltd.
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of 10% shareholding in Tata Play by Tata Sons.
Tata Sons is an investment holding company, which is registered as a core investment company with the Reserve Bank of India and classified as a “Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Core Investment Company”.
Tata Play, formerly known as Tata Sky, is one of India’s leading content distribution platforms providing Pay TV and Over-the-top (OTT) services. It provides Direct-to-Home (DTH) television, offering broadcaster’s satellite television channels and platform services across genres and languages. Tata Play also provides Tata Play Binge, an OTT platform that brings diverse and popular OTT apps on a single user interface.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने टाटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टाटा संस) द्वारा बेट्री इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (मॉरीशस) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड से टाटा प्ले लिमिटेड (टाटा प्ले) में कुछ अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
17 MAR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने टाटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टाटा संस) द्वारा बेट्री इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (मॉरीशस) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड से टाटा प्ले लिमिटेड (टाटा प्ले) में कुछ अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में टाटा संस द्वारा टाटा प्ले में 10 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
टाटा संस एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है जो भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ एक कोर निवेश कंपनी के रूप में पंजीकृत है और इसे “प्रणालीगत रूप से महत्वपूर्ण नॉन डिपॉजिट लेने वाली कोर निवेश कंपनी” के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
टाटा प्ले, जिसे पहले टाटा स्काई के नाम से जाना जाता था, भारत के अग्रणी कंटेंट वितरण प्लेटफार्मों में से एक है जो पे टीवी और ओवर-द-टॉप (ओटीटी) सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। यह डायरेक्ट-टू-होम (डीटीएच) टेलीविजन सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जो विभिन्न शैलियों और भाषाओं में प्रसारकों के उपग्रह टेलीविजन चैनल और प्लेटफॉर्म सेवाएं प्रदाता है। टाटा प्ले, टाटा प्ले बिंज नामक एक ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म भी प्रदान करता है, जो एकल यूजर इंटरफेस पर विविध और लोकप्रिय ओटीटी ऐप्स की सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।