Competition Commission of India
CCI Organises 10th Edition of National Conference on Economics of Competition Law
Minister of State, Shri Harsh Malhotra compliments CCI for its impactful role in curbing abusive conduct of dominant enterprises
16 MAR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised the 10th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law in New Delhi today. Shri Harsh Malhotra, Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways was the Keynote Speaker at the Conference. Smt Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India delivered the Special Address at the Inaugural Session of the Conference. The Conference, which brings together scholars, practitioners, and experts working in the area of economics of competition law, is being organised by the CCI every year since 2016.
In his Keynote Address, highlighting the high-growth trajectory of the Indian economy, Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra underscored the importance of competition law in ensuring fair competition and a level playing field in markets.
He emphasized the crucial role of the MSME sector, which contributes 80% of manufacturing output, 45% of exports, and 30% of India’s GDP. It is important to watch the interest of stakeholders, including MSMEs, to provide them with fair opportunities to compete and innovate, he said. In this context, he complimented CCI for its impactful role in curbing abusive conduct of dominant enterprises.
Commending the Commission for its well-considered decisions, he highlighted the need for real-time market monitoring and a collaborative approach to regulation. It is essential to enforce law beyond strict intervention by promoting self-regulation and compliance, he added. He encouraged the Commission to actively engage with stakeholders, including industry associations, and consider their viewpoints. He stressed on the importance of including the younger generation in deliberations to bring fresh and new perspectives. The Government has kept in mind the views of the stakeholders, be it policies, government schemes or regulations, he mentioned. Acknowledging the significance of the Conference, he said that such deliberations and brainstorming sessions would immensely contribute to India’s economic growth in the future.
The Minister stated that the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) aims to foster an ecosystem where fair competition benefits both businesses and consumers, leading to dynamic and vibrant marketplaces. He concluded by stating that India's economic future depends on market strength, which, in turn, relies on fair competition—making it not just a legal or economic necessity but a national responsibility.
Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI, in her Special Address, stated that regulators are adopting a dynamic approach to address the issues emerging in increasingly complex markets and rapid innovation in technology. She said that the goal is to balance innovation with competition, ensuring fair and open markets, where competition and technological progress can coexist. Alluding to Artificial Intelligence (AI) as a driving force in modern markets, Smt. Kaur stressed on the need for regulators to stay abreast and ahead in the AI era to deal with algorithmic collusion, uncover hidden anti-competitive behaviour, and protect consumers in markets increasingly shaped by AI. In this context, she also discussed the role played by Market Studies as a critical tool in proactive regulation. These studies provide a comprehensive analysis of market structures, business models, arrangements amongst players and potential competition issues, she said.
Referring to the competition law enforcement regime in India, Smt. Kaur said that the regulatory landscape has evolved significantly with the introduction of the Competition Amendment Act, 2023, to address the emerging challenges and strike a balance between enforcement and market-friendly resolution. She talked about the various regulations introduced in the last one year to operationalise the Competition Amendment Act 2023, with extensive consultations involving all key stakeholders. She further apprised the developments in antitrust enforcement and merger enforcement in 2024. The Competition Commission of India remains committed to fostering fair competition, ensuring market integrity, and enhancing enforcement efficiency, she said.
The Conference, in addition to the Inaugural Session, featured two technical sessions on ‘Digital Dynamics: Markets, Competition & Innovation’; and ‘Exploring Mergers: Structure, Competition and Synergy’ where researchers presented papers on economics of competition law. The first session was chaired by Dr. Nishant Chadha, Director, Policy and Research, Indian School of Business. Dr. Uday Bhanu Sinha, Professor, Delhi School of Economics chaired the second session.
The National Conference concluded with a Plenary Session on ‘Settlement and Commitment: A New Era of Trust-Based Fast-Track Market Correction’ which was moderated by Shri Prasanto Kumar Roy, Senior Adviser, FTI Consulting.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर 10वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने प्रमुख उद्यमों के अपमानजनक आचरण को रोकने में सीसीआई की प्रभावशाली भूमिका की सराहना की
16 MAR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर 10 वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। कॉर्पोरेट और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​इस सम्मेलन में मुख्य वक्ता रहे। भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रवनीत कौर ने सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में विशेष भाषण दिया। यह सम्मेलन, जो प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विद्वानों, व्यवसायियों और विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाता है और 2016 से हर साल सीसीआई द्वारा इसका आयोजन किया जाता है।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की उच्च वृद्धि दर पर प्रकाश डालते हुए राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने बाजारों में निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा और समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो विनिर्माण उत्पादन में 80%, निर्यात में 45% और भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 30% का योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई सहित हितधारकों के हितों पर नजर बनाए रखने की जरूरत है, ताकि उन्हें प्रतिस्पर्धा और नवाचार के लिए उचित अवसर प्रदान किए जा सकें। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने प्रमुख उद्यमों के अपमानजनक आचरण को रोकने में सीसीआई की प्रभावशाली भूमिका की सराहना की।
उन्होंने आयोग के अच्छे विचार-विमर्श से लिए गए फैसलों की सराहना की और बाजारों पर वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और नियमन में सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आवश्यक है कि हम कानून को कड़ी निगरानी के अलावा स्व-नियमन और अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देकर लागू करें। उन्होंने आयोग को उद्योग संघों सहित हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से संवाद करने और उनके दृष्टिकोण पर विचार करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी को चर्चाओं में शामिल करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया, ताकि नए विचार और नए दृष्टिकोण सामने आ सकें। उन्होंने सरकार ने हितधारकों की राय को ध्यान में रखते हुए नीतियों, सरकारी योजनाओं और विनियमों को तैयार किया है। सम्मेलन के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की चर्चाएं और मंथन सत्र भविष्य में भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में अहम योगदान देंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमसीए) का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना है, जहां निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा से कारोबार और उपभोक्ता दोनों को लाभ हो, जिससे गतिशील और जीवंत बाज़ारों का निर्माण हो। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि भारत का आर्थिक भविष्य बाज़ार की मजबूती पर निर्भर करता है, जो बदले में निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा पर निर्भर करता है - जो इसे न केवल एक कानूनी या आर्थिक आवश्यकता बनाता है, बल्कि एक राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी भी बनाता है।
श्रीमती रवनीत कौर, सीसीआई की अध्यक्ष, ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में कहा कि नियामक तेजी से बदलते बाजारों और प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार के कारण उत्पन्न हो रही समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए एक गतिशील दृष्टिकोण अपना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लक्ष्य यह है कि नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धा के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखा जाए, ताकि बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा और प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास समान रूप से हो सके।
आधुनिक बाजारों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) को एक शक्तिशाली ताकत मानते हुए श्रीमती कौर ने नियामकों से आग्रह किया कि वे एआई के दौर में रहते हुए एल्गोरिथमिक समन्वय, छिपी हुई एंटी-कंपेटिटिव गतिविधियों का पता लगाने और उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा करने के लिए तैयार रहें। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने बाजार अध्ययन के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो सक्रिय नियमन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है।
भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून प्रवर्तन व्यवस्था का उल्लेख करते हुए श्रीमती कौर ने कहा कि उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने तथा प्रवर्तन और बाजार अनुकूल समाधान के बीच संतुलन बनाने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 की शुरुआत के साथ विनियामक परिदृश्य में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने प्रतिस्पर्धा संशोधन अधिनियम 2023 को लागू करने के लिए पिछले एक वर्ष में शुरू किए गए विभिन्न विनियमों के बारे में बात की, जिसमें सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक परामर्श किया गया। उन्होंने 2024 में अविश्वास प्रवर्तन और विलय प्रवर्तन में विकास से भी अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने, बाजार की अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने और प्रवर्तन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन सत्र के अलावा दो तकनीकी सत्र भी हुए, जिन पर 'डिजिटल डायनेमिक्स: बाजार, प्रतिस्पर्धा और नवाचार' और 'विलय की खोज: संरचना, प्रतिस्पर्धा और तालमेल' विषय पर शोधार्थियों ने प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर शोधपत्र प्रस्तुत किए। पहले सत्र की अध्यक्षता इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस के नीति और अनुसंधान निदेशक डॉ. निशांत चड्ढा ने की। दूसरे सत्र की अध्यक्षता दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स के प्रोफेसर डॉ. उदय भानु सिन्हा ने की।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का समापन 'सैटलमेंट एंड कमिटमेंट: ए न्यू एरा ऑफ ट्रस्ट-बेस्ड फास्ट- ट्रैक मार्केट करेक्शन' विषय पर एक पूर्ण सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसका संचालन एफटीआई कंसल्टिंग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री प्रशांतो कुमार रॉय ने किया।