بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات پر 10 ویں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے دبدبے والے کاروباری اداروں کی بدسلوکی پر قابو پانے میں موثر کردار کے لیے سی سی آئی کی ستائش کی
16 MAR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشنن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات پر 10 ویں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا اور سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کانفرنس کے کلیدی مقررین میں شامل تھے۔ کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ رونیت کور نے کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس، جو مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اسکالرز، پریکٹیشنرز اور ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے، سی سی آئی کے ذریعے 2016 سے ہر سال منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، ہندوستانی معیشت کی اعلی ترقی کی رفتار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے منصفانہ مسابقت اور بازاروں میں مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے میں مسابقتی قانون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ، جو مینوفیکچرنگ آؤٹ پٹ میں 80 فیصد، برآمدات میں 45 فیصد اور ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں 30 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت متعلقین کی دلچسپی پر نظر رکھنا ضروری ہے، تاکہ انہیں مقابلہ کرنے اور اختراع کے منصفانہ مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے دبدبے والے کاروباری اداروں کی بدسلوکی پر قابو پانے میں سی سی آئی کے موثر کردار کی تعریف کی۔
کمیشن کے غور طلب فیصلوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مارکیٹ کی حقیقی وقت پر نگرانی اور ضابطہ کاری کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیلف ریگولیشن اور عمل آوری (کمپلائنس) کو فروغ دے کر سخت اقدامات سے بالاتر قانون کو نافذ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کمیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ صنعتی انجمنوں سمیت حصص داروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول رہے اور ان کے نقطہ نظر پر غور کرے۔ انہوں نے تازہ اور نئے تناظر لانے کے لیے غور و خوض میں نوجوان نسل کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے خیالات کو ذہن میں رکھا ہے، چاہے وہ پالیسیاں ہوں، سرکاری اسکیمیں ہوں یا ضابطے ہوں۔ کانفرنس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے مباحثے اور غوروخوض کے اجلاس مستقبل میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بے پناہ تعاون دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کا مقصد ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے جہاں منصفانہ مسابقت سے کاروبار اور صارفین دونوں کو فائدہ ہو، جس سے متحرک اور فعال بازاروں کی راہ ہموار ہو۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ہندوستان کا اقتصادی مستقبل بازار کی طاقت پر منحصر ہے، جو بدلے میں منصفانہ مسابقت پر منحصر ہے،جو اسے نہ صرف ایک قانونی یا معاشی ضرورت بلکہ ایک قومی ذمہ داری بناتا ہے ۔
سی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ روونیت کور نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں کہا کہ ریگولیٹرز تیزی سے پیچیدہ بازاروں میں ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تیزی سے اختراعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک نقطہ نظر اپنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد اختراع کو مسابقت کے ساتھ متوازن کرنا، منصفانہ اور کھلی منڈیوں کو یقینی بنانا ہے، جہاں مسابقت اور تکنیکی ترقی ایک ساتھ ہوسکتی ہے۔ جدید بازاروں میں ایک محرک قوت کے طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ کور نے الگورتھمک گٹھ جوڑ سے نمٹنے، مسابقت مخالف پوشیدہ رویے کو بے نقاب کرنے اور اے آئی کے ذریعے تیزی سے تشکیل پانے والے بازاروں میں صارفین کے تحفظ کے لیے اے آئی کے دور میں ریگولیٹرز کے برابر اور آگے رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے فعال ضابطے میں ایک اہم آلے کے طور پر مارکیٹ اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے کردار پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مطالعات مارکیٹ کے ڈھانچے، کاروباری ماڈلز، پلیئرز کے درمیان انتظامات اور ممکنہ مسابقت کے مسائل کا جامع تجزیہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں مسابقتی قانون نافذ کرنے والے نظام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ کور نے کہا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور نفاذ اور بازار دوست حل کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے مسابقتی ترمیم ایکٹ 2023 کو متعارف کرنے کے ساتھ ریگولیٹری منظر نامہ نمایاں طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے وسیع مشاورت کے ساتھ مسابقتی ترمیم (کمپٹیشن امینڈمنٹ) ایکٹ 2023 کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے گزشتہ ایک سال میں متعارف کرائے گئے مختلف ضوابط کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے 2024 میں عدم اعتماد کے نفاذ اور انضمام کے نفاذ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت سے مزید آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا منصفانہ مسابقت کو فروغ دینے، بازار کی دیانت داری کو یقینی بنانے اور نفاذ کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے علاوہ کانفرنس میں ’ڈیجیٹل ڈائنامکس : مارکیٹس ، کمپٹیشن اینڈ اینوویشن‘ اور ’ایکسپلورنگ مرجرز: اسٹرکچر ، کمپٹیشن اینڈ سینرجی‘ پر دو تکنیکی سیشن پیش کیے گئے، جہاں محققین نے مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات پر مقالے پیش کیے۔ پہلے سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر نشانت چڈھا، ڈائریکٹر، پالیسی اینڈ ریسرچ، انڈین اسکول آف بزنس نے کی ۔ دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اودے بھانو سنہا نے دوسرے سیشن کی صدارت کی۔
قومی کانفرنس کا اختتام ’تصفیہ اور عزم: اعتماد پر مبنی فاسٹ ٹریک مارکیٹ اصلاح کا ایک نیا دور‘ کے موضوع پر ایک مکمل اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا جس کی نظامت ایف ٹی آئی کنسلٹنگ کے سینئر مشیر جناب پرشانتو کمار رائے نے کی۔

Competition Commission of India
CCI Organises 10th Edition of National Conference on Economics of Competition Law
Minister of State, Shri Harsh Malhotra compliments CCI for its impactful role in curbing abusive conduct of dominant enterprises
16 MAR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised the 10th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law in New Delhi today. Shri Harsh Malhotra, Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways was the Keynote Speaker at the Conference. Smt Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India delivered the Special Address at the Inaugural Session of the Conference. The Conference, which brings together scholars, practitioners, and experts working in the area of economics of competition law, is being organised by the CCI every year since 2016.
In his Keynote Address, highlighting the high-growth trajectory of the Indian economy, Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra underscored the importance of competition law in ensuring fair competition and a level playing field in markets.
He emphasized the crucial role of the MSME sector, which contributes 80% of manufacturing output, 45% of exports, and 30% of India’s GDP. It is important to watch the interest of stakeholders, including MSMEs, to provide them with fair opportunities to compete and innovate, he said. In this context, he complimented CCI for its impactful role in curbing abusive conduct of dominant enterprises.
Commending the Commission for its well-considered decisions, he highlighted the need for real-time market monitoring and a collaborative approach to regulation. It is essential to enforce law beyond strict intervention by promoting self-regulation and compliance, he added. He encouraged the Commission to actively engage with stakeholders, including industry associations, and consider their viewpoints. He stressed on the importance of including the younger generation in deliberations to bring fresh and new perspectives. The Government has kept in mind the views of the stakeholders, be it policies, government schemes or regulations, he mentioned. Acknowledging the significance of the Conference, he said that such deliberations and brainstorming sessions would immensely contribute to India’s economic growth in the future.
The Minister stated that the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) aims to foster an ecosystem where fair competition benefits both businesses and consumers, leading to dynamic and vibrant marketplaces. He concluded by stating that India's economic future depends on market strength, which, in turn, relies on fair competition—making it not just a legal or economic necessity but a national responsibility.
Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI, in her Special Address, stated that regulators are adopting a dynamic approach to address the issues emerging in increasingly complex markets and rapid innovation in technology. She said that the goal is to balance innovation with competition, ensuring fair and open markets, where competition and technological progress can coexist. Alluding to Artificial Intelligence (AI) as a driving force in modern markets, Smt. Kaur stressed on the need for regulators to stay abreast and ahead in the AI era to deal with algorithmic collusion, uncover hidden anti-competitive behaviour, and protect consumers in markets increasingly shaped by AI. In this context, she also discussed the role played by Market Studies as a critical tool in proactive regulation. These studies provide a comprehensive analysis of market structures, business models, arrangements amongst players and potential competition issues, she said.
Referring to the competition law enforcement regime in India, Smt. Kaur said that the regulatory landscape has evolved significantly with the introduction of the Competition Amendment Act, 2023, to address the emerging challenges and strike a balance between enforcement and market-friendly resolution. She talked about the various regulations introduced in the last one year to operationalise the Competition Amendment Act 2023, with extensive consultations involving all key stakeholders. She further apprised the developments in antitrust enforcement and merger enforcement in 2024. The Competition Commission of India remains committed to fostering fair competition, ensuring market integrity, and enhancing enforcement efficiency, she said.
The Conference, in addition to the Inaugural Session, featured two technical sessions on ‘Digital Dynamics: Markets, Competition & Innovation’; and ‘Exploring Mergers: Structure, Competition and Synergy’ where researchers presented papers on economics of competition law. The first session was chaired by Dr. Nishant Chadha, Director, Policy and Research, Indian School of Business. Dr. Uday Bhanu Sinha, Professor, Delhi School of Economics chaired the second session.
The National Conference concluded with a Plenary Session on ‘Settlement and Commitment: A New Era of Trust-Based Fast-Track Market Correction’ which was moderated by Shri Prasanto Kumar Roy, Senior Adviser, FTI Consulting.