Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals organises a workshop on the Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) Scheme
PRIP is a transformative initiative aimed at catalysing innovation, strengthening industry-academia linkages: Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals
Number of Indian healthcare and life sciences startups increased 10 times in the last four years to over 10,000 in 2024
Workshop featured four dedicated breakout sessions, bringing together over 100 participants from leading scientific departments & premier institutions
12 MAR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, organised a workshop on the Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) Scheme today. The workshop was inaugurated in the presence of the Secretaries of five stakeholder Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, namely, Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY); Dr N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Director General (DG), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); and Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research (DHR) and DG, Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR). The workshop served as a platform for identifying key action points and approaches to further the shared commitment to promote research and development in the pharmaceuticals and medical technologies sector.
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals highlighted the rapid expansion in the sector, underscoring the importance of research and innovation in driving making and innovating in India for India and the world. In this regard, he highlighted that the global share of personalised and precision technology platforms (such as antibody-drug conjugates, bi-specific antibodies, and cell and gene therapy) among the top-100 drugs by value is growing rapidly, from 5% in 2020 to 9% in 2025 and projected to grow to 20% by 2030. He also highlighted the 10 times increase in the number of Indian healthcare and life sciences startups over the last four years, from over 900 in 2020 to more than 10,000 in 2024, as well as the growing pipeline of innovative products of Indian firms.
Shri Amit Agrawal said that the groundwork and the pipeline for projects for the PRIP scheme has been laid through this growing innovation ecosystem of Indian startups and industry, supported by a wide array of initiatives of the scientific Ministries/ Departments. The latter include the clinical trial network created by CSIR under its INTENT initiative; the patenting support available through DST’s TIFAC and ICMR’s Patent Mitra initiative; the handholding support available to both medical technology and drug innovations through ICMR’s MedTech Mitra initiative; the funding support available to startups through Department of Biotechnology’s BIRAC, MeitY’s TIDE 2.0 and SAMRIDH schemes and DST’s Quantum Computing Mission, etc.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to a robust research ecosystem, Shri Amit said that PRIP is a transformative initiative aimed at catalysing innovation, strengthening industry-academia linkages, and positioning India as a global leader in pharmaceutical and MedTech research.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST underscored the importance of cutting-edge scientific research in driving advancements in pharmaceuticals and MedTech, reinforcing India’s healthcare ecosystem and highlighted the supports available through the extensive incubator and accelerator network of DST.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY emphasised the transformative potential of digital health, artificial intelligence (AI) and data-driven technologies in drug discovery and medical device development. He highlighted the research strengths of MeitY’s organisations, such as Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research (SAMEER), C-DAC and Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET).
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR and DG, ICMR highlighted the critical role of clinical research, indigenous drug development and regulatory advancements in accelerating pharmaceutical innovation. He offered the full support of the ICMR INTENT, MedTech Mitra and Patent Mitra initiatives in taking forward the shared goals of PRIP scheme. He also said that the industry-academia collaborative research window under the scheme could be of considerable help in taking forward the large volume of intramural and extramural research being funded by ICMR to the market with funding from PRIP and industry involvement.
Dr N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR underscored the need to foster a culture of scientific collaboration between research institutions and industry to ensure the seamless translation of research into commercially viable applications. She highlighted that considerable research done in CSIR labs could be taken to the market through collaboration with industry and funding from PRIP.
The discussions reaffirmed the Government’s vision of transforming India into a global hub for research and innovation in pharmaceuticals and medical technology. The workshop featured four dedicated breakout sessions, bringing together over 100 participants from leading scientific departments and premier institutions, including the National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, IITs, CSIR labs and organisations of ICMR, MeitY, DST and Department of Biotechnology, along with key government enablers for the ecosystem. Key deliberations covered the emerging trends in pharmaceutical and MedTech research, strategies for translating research into commercially viable products, government support mechanisms to accelerate sectoral growth and flexibilities sought to maximise the impact from the PRIP scheme.
All participants were requested to share their suggestions in the Expression of Interest (EoI) form for the PRIP scheme hosted on the website of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, so that these may be taken into account while taking forward the scheme and enabling participants. The EoI would be open till April 7, 2025.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر (پی آر آئی پی ) اسکیم میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے فروغ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
پی آر آئی پی ایک تبدیلی کا اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد اختراعات کو ترغیباتی کرنا، صنعت اور تعلیمی روابط کو مضبوط بنانا ہے: سیکرٹری، فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ
ہندوستانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور لائف سائنس کے آغاز کی تعداد پچھلے چار سالوں میں 10 گنا بڑھ کر 2024 میں 10,000 سے زیادہ ہوگئی
ورکشاپ میں معروف سائنسی محکموں اور اعلیٰ اداروں کے 100 سے زائد شرکاء کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے چار وقفے وقفے سے سیشن پیش کیے گئے
12 MAR 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
دوا سازی کے محکمہ، کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آج فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر (پی آر آئی پی ) اسکیم میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے فروغ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح حکومت ہند کی پانچ اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریوں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا، یعنی جناب امیت اگروال، سکریٹری، فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ؛ پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ؛ شری ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ؛ ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، شعبہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ؛ اور ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق اور ڈی جی، انڈین کونسل فار میڈیکل ریسرچ ۔ ورکشاپ نے فارماسیوٹیکل اور میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ایکشن پوائنٹس اور نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
جناب امیت اگروال، سکریٹری، فارماسیوٹیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ نے ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان میں ڈرائیونگ بنانے اور اختراع کرنے میں تحقیق اور اختراع کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس شعبے میں تیزی سے پھیلاؤ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ قیمت کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست 100 دوائیوں میں ذاتی اور درست ٹیکنالوجی کے پلیٹ فارمز (جیسے اینٹی باڈی-ڈرگ کنجوگیٹس، دو مخصوص اینٹی باڈیز، اور سیل اور جین تھراپی) کا عالمی حصہ تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے، جو 2020 میں 5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 9 فیصد ہو گیا اور اس میں بھی 2020 فیصد تک اضافہ ہوا۔ پچھلے چار سالوں میں ہندوستانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور لائف سائنسز کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں 10 گنا اضافہ، 2020 میں 900 سے زیادہ سے 2024 میں 10,000 سے زیادہ، نیز ہندوستانی فرموں کی اختراعی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی پائپ لائن۔
جناب امیت اگروال نے کہا کہ پی آر آئی پی اسکیم کے پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد اور پائپ لائن ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے اس بڑھتے ہوئے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے بچھائی گئی ہے، جسے سائنسی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے وسیع پیمانے پر اقدامات کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ مؤخر الذکر میں کلینکل ٹرائل نیٹ ورک شامل ہے جو سی ایس آئی آر نے اپنے انٹینٹ پہل کے تحت بنایا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کے ٹی آئی ایف اے سی اور آئی سی ایم آر کے پیٹنٹ دوستا اقدام کے ذریعے دستیاب پیٹنٹ سپورٹ؛ آئی سی ایم آر کے میڈ ٹیک مترا اقدام کے ذریعے طبی ٹیکنالوجی اور منشیات کی اختراعات دونوں کے لیے دستیاب ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ؛ ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی بی آئی آر اے سی کی ٹی آئی دی ای 2.0 اور سمردھ اسکیموں اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ مشن وغیرہ کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے دستیاب فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ شامل ہیں ۔
ایک مضبوط تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے حکومت کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب امیت نے کہا کہ پی آر آئی پی ایک تبدیلی کی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد اختراع کو متحرک کرنا، صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنا اور ہندوستان کو فارماسیوٹیکل اور میڈ ٹیک تحقیق میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دینا ہے۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی نے فارماسیوٹیکل اور میڈ ٹیک میں پیشرفت کو آگے بڑھانے میں جدید سائنسی تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت بخشی اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے وسیع انکیوبیٹر اور ایکسلریٹر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دستیاب تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے منشیات کی دریافت اور طبی آلات کی ترقی میں ڈیجیٹل صحت، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی تنظیموں کی تحقیقی طاقتوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسا کہ سوسائٹی فار اپلائیڈ مائکروویو الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ اور سینٹر فار میٹریل فار الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنالوجی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر نے دواسازی کی اختراع کو تیز کرنے میں طبی تحقیق، دیسی ادویات کی ترقی اور ریگولیٹری ترقی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پی آر آئی پی اسکیم کے مشترکہ اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں ائی سی ایم آر انٹینٹ ، میڈ ٹیک مترا اور پیشنٹ مترا کے اقدامات کی مکمل حمایت کی پیشکش کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اسکیم کے تحت صنعت اکیڈمیا کے تعاون سے متعلق تحقیقی ونڈو آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعہ پی آر آئی پی اور صنعت کی شمولیت سے فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ مارکیٹ میں ٓائی سی ایم آر کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جارہی ہے اور اس سے باہر کی تحقیق کے بڑے حجم کو آگے لے جانے میں کافی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر نے تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان سائنسی تعاون کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل ایپلی کیشنز میں تحقیق کے ہموار ترجمہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سی ایس آئی آر لیبز میں کی جانے والی کافی تحقیق کو صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون اور پی آر آئی پی سے فنڈنگ ​​کے ذریعے مارکیٹ میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
بات چیت نے دوا سازی اور طبی ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کی تصدیق کی۔ ورکشاپ میں چار وقف شدہ بریک آؤٹ سیشنز پیش کیے گئے، جس میں سرکردہ سائنسی محکموں اور پریمیئر اداروں کے 100 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا گیا، جس میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی ٹی لیبز اور آئی سی ایم آر ، ایم آئی ٹی وائی ، ڈی ایس ٹی اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ساتھ ساتھ کلیدی حکومتی ماہرین کے ساتھ شامل تھے۔ کلیدی بات چیت میں دواسازی اور میڈ ٹیک تحقیق میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات، تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل مصنوعات میں تحقیق کا ترجمہ کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں، سیکٹرل ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومتی تعاون کے طریقہ کار اور پی آر آئی پی اسکیم کے اثر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی لچک کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
تمام شرکاء سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ اپنی تجاویز کو ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ فارم میں شیئر کریں جو کہ پی آر آئی پی اسکیم کے لیے فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی ویب سائٹ پر ہوسٹ کی گئی ہے، تاکہ اسکیم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اور شرکاء کو قابل بناتے وقت ان کو مدنظر رکھا جاسکے۔ ای او ایل اپریل 2025 تک کھلا رہے گا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8302