Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI, Delhi Govt Ink Pact to boost Cruise Tourism on River Yamuna
Stretch between Sonia Vihar and Jagatpur to be developed for Cruise Tourism
Electric Solar Hybrid Boats to be installed to promote Cruise Tourism
11 MAR 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) for National Waterways, signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with multiple agencies of Delhi government including Irrigation and Flood Control department, the Delhi Development Authority (DDA), the Delhi Jal Board (DJB), the Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC). The MoU aims to develop and boost cruise tourism on four kilometre stretch on River Yamuna (National Waterway 110) between Sonia Vihar and Jagatpur.
The MoU signing ceremony was held at Asita Park and was graced by Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, the Delhi Chief Minister, Rekha Gupta; the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Union Minister of State (MoPSW), Shri Shantanu Thakur along with senior officials including Shri T K Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW, and Shri Vijay Kumar, Chairman, IWAI, among others.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Honble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Indias waterways have witnessed a transformational revival after decades of neglect. His visionary push for sustainable and modern inland water transport has been truly alchemic—turning potential into progress. The introduction of eco-friendly cruise tourism on the Yamuna is yet another milestone in this journey, paving the way for cleaner, greener, and more efficient waterways that will boost both connectivity and tourism in the heart of Delhi. For years, the people of Delhi were saddened to see dirt and neglect floating on the Yamuna, but this initiative marks the beginning of a long-overdue correction. With the launch of these cruises, Delhiites along with scores of tourists, who flock to the capital, will once again fall in love with their river, experiencing its beauty in a way they never imagined.”
The initiative aims to transform the Sonia Vihar–Jagatpur stretch of the Yamuna in Delhi into a hub for eco-friendly cruise operations. To ensure sustainable and non-polluting water transport, electric-solar hybrid boats—each capable of carrying 20-30 passengers—will be deployed as river cruise vessels. These boats will feature bio-toilets, Public Announcement systems, and life jackets for passenger safety.
Additionally, IWAI will install two HDPE jetties to facilitate smooth ferry operations. The project is set to boost short-distance navigation and recreational activities on National Waterway 110 (NW-110), upstream of Wazirabad Barrage, while promoting green and sustainable tourism. Beyond strengthening inland water transport (IWT), the initiative is expected to redefine Delhis tourism landscape by offering eco-friendly travel experiences along the Yamuna.
The Yamuna River stretch from Jagatpur in Delhi to its confluence with the Ganges at Prayagraj, spanning 1,089 km across Delhi, Haryana, and UP, was declared National Waterway-110 in 2014. Under the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has been driving major infrastructural advancements to develop waterways into a robust engine of growth.
Expanding its reach across India—from Arunachal to Gujarat and J&K to Kerala—IWAI is enhancing NW 1, NW 2, NW 3, and NW 16 with new IWT terminals, fairways, night navigation aids, and locks. Emphasising sustainability under the “Harit Nauka Guidelines,” the Authority has introduced electric catamarans in Varanasi and Ayodhya, with six more set for Mathura and Guwahati.
By developing cruise terminals and boosting river tourism on Ganga and Brahmaputra, IWAI is unlocking the potential of India's waterways. The partnership with the Delhi government will strengthen urban water transport, promote eco-friendly cruise tourism, and drive local economic growth while enhancing travel experiences.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
यमुना नदी पर क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईडब्ल्यूएआई और दिल्ली सरकार ने समझौता किया
सोनिया विहार और जगतपुर के बीच के जलमार्ग को क्रूज पर्यटन के लिए विकसित किया जाएगा
क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिजली सौर हाइब्रिड नावों का परिचालन किया जाएगा
11 MAR 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई), जो राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) की नोडल एजेंसी है, ने सिंचाई और बाढ़ नियंत्रण विभाग, दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए), दिल्ली जल बोर्ड (डीजेबी), दिल्ली परिवहन निगम (डीटीसी) सहित दिल्ली सरकार की कई एजेंसियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य सोनिया विहार और जगतपुर के बीच यमुना नदी (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 110) के चार किलोमीटर जलमार्ग पर क्रूज पर्यटन को विकसित करना और बढ़ावा देना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर समारोह असिता पार्क में आयोजित किया गया, इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता; केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री शांतनु ठाकुर; एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू सचिव श्री टी के रामचंद्रन और आईडब्ल्यूएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री विजय कुमार सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, भारत के जलमार्गों में दशकों की उपेक्षा के बाद एक परिवर्तनकारी पुनरुद्धार हुआ है। सतत और आधुनिक अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन के लिए उनका दूरदर्शी प्रयास वास्तव में अद्भुत है - क्षमता को प्रगति में बदलना। यमुना पर पर्यावरण-अनुकूल क्रूज पर्यटन की शुरुआत इस यात्रा की एक और उपलब्धि है, जो स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक कुशल जलमार्गों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है। यह क्रूज पर्यटन दिल्ली के केंद्र में परिवहन संपर्क और पर्यटन दोनों को बढ़ावा देगा। वर्षों से, दिल्ली के लोग यमुना पर गंदगी और उपेक्षा को देखकर दुखी थे, लेकिन यह पहल लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित सुधार की शुरुआत है। इन क्रूज़ के लॉन्च होने से, दिल्लीवासियों के साथ-साथ राजधानी में आने वाले पर्यटकों को एक बार फिर अपनी नदी से प्यार हो जाएगा और वे इसकी सुंदरता का अनुभव ऐसे रूप में करेंगे, जिसकी उन्होंने कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की होगी।”
इस पहल का उद्देश्य दिल्ली में यमुना के सोनिया विहार-जगतपुर खंड को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल क्रूज़ संचालन के केंद्र में बदलना है। सतत और प्रदूषण रहित जल परिवहन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, बिजली-सौर हाइब्रिड नाव - जिनमें से प्रत्येक 20-30 यात्रियों को ले जाने में सक्षम है - को नदी क्रूज़ जहाजों के रूप में तैनात किया जाएगा। इन नावों में बायो-टॉयलेट, सार्वजनिक घोषणा प्रणाली और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए लाइफ़ जैकेट की सुविधा होगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईडब्ल्यूएआई सुचारू नौका संचालन की सुविधा के लिए दो एचडीपीई जेटी स्थापित करेगा। यह परियोजना वजीराबाद बैराज के ऊपर राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 110 (एनडब्ल्यू-110) पर छोटी दूरी की नौवहन और मनोरंजक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ हरित और सतत पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देगी। अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) को मजबूत करने के अलावा, इस पहल से यमुना के किनारे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करके दिल्ली के पर्यटन परिदृश्य को नया रूप देने की उम्मीद है।
दिल्ली के जगतपुर से प्रयागराज में गंगा के साथ संगम तक यमुना नदी का विस्तार, दिल्ली, हरियाणा और यूपी में 1,089 किलोमीटर तक फैला हुआ है, जिसे 2014 में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-110 घोषित किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के मार्गदर्शन में, आईडब्ल्यूएआई जलमार्गों को विकास के एक मजबूत इंजन के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए प्रमुख अवसंरचनाओं के निर्माण को गति दे रहा है।
अरुणाचल से गुजरात और जम्मू-कश्मीर से केरल तक पूरे भारत में अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार करते हुए, आईडब्ल्यूएआई नए आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनलों, फेयरवे, रात्रि परिचालन सहायक सामग्री और लॉक्स के साथ एनडब्ल्यू 1, एनडब्ल्यू 2, एनडब्ल्यू 3 और एनडब्ल्यू 16 को बेहतर बना रहा है। "हरित नौका दिशा-निर्देशों" के तहत सतत विकास पर जोर देते हुए, प्राधिकरण ने वाराणसी और अयोध्या में इलेक्ट्रिक कटमरैन पेश किए हैं, जबकि मथुरा और गुवाहाटी के लिए छह अन्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
गंगा और ब्रह्मपुत्र पर क्रूज टर्मिनल विकसित करके और नदी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देकर, आईडब्ल्यूएआई भारत के जलमार्गों की क्षमता को सामने ला रहा है। दिल्ली सरकार के साथ साझेदारी शहरी जल परिवहन को मजबूत करेगी, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी और यात्रा के अनुभवों को बढ़ाते हुए स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।