Ministry of Culture
‘Gyan Bharatam Mission,’ a visionary initiative aimed at expanding access to India’s vast repository of knowledge: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
National Archives of India is working on the world’s largest digitization program, conserving over six lakh pages in a month and digitizing lakhs of them daily
National Archives of India celebrated its 135th Foundation Day
11 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI) celebrated its 135th Foundation Day on 11th March 2025 with an exhibition titled “Indian Heritage through Architecture.” Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the exhibition.
The exhibition showcased India’s rich cultural heritage as reflected in its diverse architectural marvels, spanning thousands of years and encompassing a variety of styles, influences, and historical periods. From the ancient Indus Valley Civilization to medieval temples, Mughal monuments, and colonial-era structures, Indian architecture narrates the nation’s spiritual, cultural, and historical evolution.
To provide a comprehensive exploration of Indian heritage through its architectural landmarks, the exhibition categorized these sites into thematic clusters, allowing for a deeper understanding of their historical, cultural, and spiritual significance. A selection of original documents from the archival repository was on display, including official government files, private papers of eminent personalities, archaeological excavation records, UNESCO documents, and rare books from the NAI Library.
In his inaugural address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat lauded the National Archives of India for organizing this remarkable exhibition and highlighted its contributions to the conservation of India’s rich documentary heritage. He emphasized that National Archives of India (NAI) is currently working on the world’s largest digitization program, conserving over six lakh pages in a month and digitizing lakhs of them daily. He further stated that the success of this digitization program has inspired the launch of the ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission,’ a visionary initiative aimed at expanding access to India’s vast repository of knowledge.
On this occasion, the National Archives of India also launched a book titled ‘Thumb Printed: Champaran, Indigo Peasants Speak to Gandhi Volume III.’ This volume contains 423 testimonies, including 143 principal testators, among whom five were women, 11 were minors, 76 signed the documents, and four had no signature or thumb impression. This third volume in the series focuses on the historic Champaran Satyagraha.
The National Archives of India, an attached office under the Ministry of Culture, was originally established as the Imperial Record Department on 11 March 1891 in Kolkata (Calcutta). Following the transfer of the capital to Delhi in 1911, the present NAI building, designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens, was completed in 1926. The complete transfer of records from Calcutta to New Delhi was finalized in 1937. The National Archives of India also serves as the nodal agency for implementing the Public Records Act, 1993, and the Public Record Rules, 1997.
Currently, the National Archives of India holds over 34 crore pages of Public Records, including files, volumes, maps, treaties, rare manuscripts, cartographic records, parliamentary debates, censuses, travel accounts, proscribed literature, and government gazettes. A significant portion of its Oriental records is in Sanskrit, Persian, Odia, and other languages.
The 135th Foundation Day celebrations highlighted the National Archives of India’s ongoing commitment to preserving history, enriching public engagement, and fostering research. Through its continued efforts in digitization, archival conservation, and public outreach, NAI remains dedicated to safeguarding India’s documentary heritage for future generations.

وزارات ثقافت
’گیان بھارتم مشن‘، ایک وژنری پہل جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے علم کے وسیع ذخیرے تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹائزیشن پروگرام پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو ایک ماہ میں چھ لاکھ سے زیادہ صفحات کو محفوظ کر رہا ہے اور روزانہ ان میں سے لاکھوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کر رہا ہے
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا نے اپنا 135 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
11 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) نے اپنا 135 واں یوم تاسیس 11 مارچ 2025 کو ایک نمائش کے ساتھ منایا جس کا عنوان تھا "آرکیٹیکچر کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ورثہ"۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
نمائش میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کی گئی جو کہ اس کے متنوع تعمیراتی عجائبات میں جھلکتی ہے، جو ہزاروں سالوں پر محیط ہے اور مختلف انداز، اثرات اور تاریخی ادوار کو شامل کرتی ہے۔ وادی سندھ کی قدیم تہذیب سے لے کر قرون وسطی کے مندروں، مغل یادگاروں اور نوآبادیاتی دور کے ڈھانچے تک، ہندوستانی فن تعمیر ملک کے روحانی، ثقافتی اور تاریخی ارتقاء کو بیان کرتا ہے۔
اس کے تعمیراتی نشانات کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ورثے کی ایک جامع تلاش فراہم کرنے کے لیے، نمائش نے ان مقامات کو موضوعاتی کلسٹرز میں درجہ بند کیا، جس سے ان کی تاریخی، ثقافتی، اور روحانی اہمیت کی گہرائی سے تفہیم ممکن ہو سکے۔ آرکائیول ریپوزٹری سے اصل دستاویزات کا انتخاب ڈسپلے پر رکھا گیا تھا، جس میں سرکاری سرکاری فائلیں، نامور شخصیات کے نجی کاغذات، آثار قدیمہ کی کھدائی کے ریکارڈ، یونیسکو کے دستاویزات، اور این اے آئی لائبریری کی نایاب کتابیں شامل تھیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس شاندار نمائش کے انعقاد کے لیے نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کی ستائش کی اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور دستاویزی ورثے کے تحفظ میں اس کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) اس وقت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹائزیشن پروگرام پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو ایک ماہ میں چھ لاکھ سے زیادہ صفحات کو محفوظ کر رہا ہے اور روزانہ ان میں سے لاکھوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ڈیجیٹائزیشن پروگرام کی کامیابی نے ’گیان بھارتم مشن‘ کے آغاز کی ترغیب دی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے علم کے وسیع ذخیرے تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا نے ’’تھمب پرنٹڈ: چمپارن، انڈیگو پیزنٹ اسپیک ٹو گاندھی والیوم III‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجراء کیا۔ اس جلد میں 423 شہادتیں ہیں، جن میں 143 پرنسپل وصیت کرنے والے شامل ہیں، جن میں سے پانچ خواتین، 11 نابالغ، 76 نے دستخط کیے ہیں اور چار نے کوئی دستخط نہیں کیے تھے۔ سیریز کی یہ تیسری جلد تاریخی چمپارن ستیہ گرہ پر مرکوز ہے۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا، وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک منسلک دفتر، اصل میں 11 مارچ 1891 کو کولکتہ (کلکتہ) میں امپیریل ریکارڈ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ 1911 میں دارالحکومت کی دہلی منتقلی کے بعد، این اے آئی کی موجودہ عمارت، جسے سر ایڈون لیوٹینز نے ڈیزائن کیا تھا، 1926 میں مکمل ہوا۔ کلکتہ سے نئی دہلی تک ریکارڈ کی مکمل منتقلی کو 1937 میں حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا بھی پبلک ریکارڈز ایکٹ، 1993، 1993، 1993، اور 1993 کے پبلک ریکارڈ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
فی الحال، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے پاس 34 کروڑ سے زیادہ صفحات کا پبلک ریکارڈ موجود ہے، جس میں فائلیں، جلدیں، نقشے، معاہدے، نادر مخطوطات، نقشہ نگاری کے ریکارڈ، پارلیمانی مباحث، مردم شماری، سفری کھاتوں، ممنوعہ لٹریچر اور سرکاری گزٹ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے مشرقی ریکارڈ کا ایک اہم حصہ سنسکرت، فارسی، اوڈیا اور دیگر زبانوں میں ہے۔
135ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات نے نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کی تاریخ کو محفوظ کرنے، عوامی مشغولیت کو تقویت دینے اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جاری وابستگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، آرکائیول کنزرویشن، اور عوامی رسائی میں اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے، این اے آئی آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے دستاویزی ورثے کی حفاظت کے لیے وقف ہے۔