Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education observes International Women's Day
07 MAR 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education celebrated International Women's Day at its premises at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi today, bringing together women employees from all departments to acknowledge their contributions, share inspiring stories. The event aimed to recognize the contributions of women in the Ministry of Education and promote their well-being through an interactive session.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education Shri Vineet Joshi; Additional Secretary, Sunil Kumar Barnwal; Additional Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Shri Anandrao Vishnu Patil; Joint Secretary, Higher Education, Smt. Rina Sonowal Kouli; graced the occasion with their presence. The event was further honored by the participation of the Vice Chancellor of NIEPA Shashikala Wanjari, who attended as the Guest of Honour.
During the event, Shri Vineet Joshi, highlighted the dedication and efficiency of women in task execution, emphasizing their responsiveness and sense of responsibility. He emphasized the Ministry’s commitment to maintaining a gender-inclusive workforce, ensuring equal opportunities for all. He highlighted the leadership demonstrated by women across various roles, acknowledging their contributions in strengthening the institution.
Prof. Shashikala Wanjari emphasized the extraordinary role of women in the Indian context, drawing inspiration from figures like Ahilyabai Holkar and Jijabai. She highlighted how these icons efficiently managed both family and administration, setting an example for society.
To inspire and empower the attendees, Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, psychiatrist at Moolchand Hospital, delivered a session focusing on the general well-being and professional growth of women employees. The session provided valuable insights on maintaining a healthy work-life balance.
All women employees of the Ministry of Education joined the celebration, reflecting the ministry’s commitment to acknowledging the hard work and dedication of its female workforce.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया
07 MAR 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन स्थित अपने परिसर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी विभागों की महिला कर्मचारियों को एक साथ लाया गया और उनके योगदान को मान्यता दी गई एवं प्रेरक कहानियां साझा की गईं। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य शिक्षा मंत्रालय में महिलाओं के योगदान को मान्यता देना और एक संवादात्मक सत्र के माध्यम से उनके कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना था।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत जोशी; अतिरिक्त सचिव सुनील कुमार बर्णवाल; स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री आनंदराव विष्णु पाटिल; उच्च शिक्षा विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती रीना सोनोवाल कौली ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होकर इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस कार्यक्रम में एनआईईपीए की कुलपति शशिकला वंजारी ने भी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री विनीत जोशी ने कार्य निष्पादन में महिलाओं के समर्पण एवं उनकी दक्षता पर प्रकाश डाला और उनकी जवाबदेही एवं जिम्मेदारी की भावना पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने लैंगिक रूप से समावेशी कार्यबल को बनाए रखने और सभी के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विभिन्न भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं द्वारा प्रदर्शित नेतृत्व क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला और इस संस्था को मजबूत बनाने में उनके योगदानों को स्वीकार किया।
अहिल्याबाई होल्कर और जीजाबाई जैसी विभूतियों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, प्रोफेसर शशिकला वंजारी ने भारतीय संदर्भ में महिलाओं की असाधारण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे इन विभूतियों ने पारिवारिक एवं प्रशासनिक दायित्वों का कुशलतापूर्वक निर्वहन किया और समाज के लिए एक मिसाल कायम की।
उपस्थित लोगों को प्रेरित करने एवं उन्हें सशक्त बनाने हेतु, मूलचंद अस्पताल के मनोचिकित्सक डॉ. जितेंद्र नागपाल ने महिला कर्मचारियों के सामान्य स्वास्थ्य एवं पेशेवर विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए एक सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस सत्र में कार्य और जीवन के बीच एक स्वस्थ संतुलन बनाए रखने के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारियां दी गईं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय की सभी महिला कर्मचारियों ने इस समारोह में भाग लिया, जोकि महिला कर्मचारियों की कड़ी मेहनत एवं समर्पण को मान्यता देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।