Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY launches AIKosha, a secured platform that provides a repository of datasets, models and use cases to enable AI innovation. It also features AI sandbox capabilities through an integrated development environment along with tools and tutorials.
Ashwini Vaishnaw unveils India AI compute portal, AIKosha and other AI initiatives on IndiaAI Mission anniversary to enable India’s AI research and innovation ecosystem
The IndiaAI Compute Portal launched for providing accessible and affordable AI compute, network, storage, platform, and cloud services
AI Competency Framework released to equip public sector officials with skills related to AI competency mapping, and upskilling initiatives
Launch of iGOT-AI: An advanced AI-powered personalized content recommendation system, developed to enhance the learning experience for government officials on the iGOT Karmayogi platform
Launch of IndiaAI Startups Global Acceleration Program: A collaborative acceleration program with Station F and HEC Paris that will provide ten selected Indian AI startups with a four-month immersive acceleration program in Paris
30 AI solutions addressing critical challenges shortlisted under IndiaAI Innovation Challenge, from over 900 submissions, for the next stage
Introducing the IndiaAI Fellowship Students under IndiaAI Futureskills Pillar
06 MAR 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw marked a major milestone in India’s AI journey with the launch of several key initiatives under the IndiaAI Mission during its anniversary celebration in New Delhi today.
The newly introduced initiatives include AIKosha: IndiaAI Datasets Platform, the AI Compute Portal, the AI Competency Framework for Public Sector Officials, iGOT-AI Mission Karmayogi, the IndiaAI Startups Global Acceleration Program with Station F, the IndiaAI Application Development Initiative and IndiaAI FutureSkills all aimed at strengthening AI-driven research, innovation, and skill development.
While speaking at the event in New Delhi, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw emphasized that the launch of AIKosha: IndiaAI Datasets Platform and the AI Compute Portal marks a major milestone in enabling AI research and innovation in India. He highlighted that the AI Compute Portal will initially provide access to 10,000 GPUs, with 8,693 more to be added, offering AI compute services at a highly subsidized rate to support startups, researchers, and enterprises. He also noted India’s remarkable progress in global AI rankings, securing Rank 1 in AI skill penetration and being recognized among the Top 10 AI nations.
He further stressed India’s DPI framework for AI, which ensures ethically sourced, consent-based datasets, reducing reliance on synthetic and foreign data. Speaking on AIKosha, he highlighted that the platform hosts over 300 datasets and over 80 models, fostering the development of diverse and unbiased AI solutions. Shri Vaishnaw also underscored the role of AI in governance and capacity building, mentioning the iGOT-AI Mission Karmayogi, which integrates AI-driven learning recommendations for public officials.
Speaking on this occasion, MeitY Secretary Shri S. Krishnan emphasized that the launch of the AI Compute Portal is set to revolutionize AI deployment across the country. He highlighted that this portal represents the largest component of the IndiaAI Mission, with nearly 45% of the mission’s funding allocated to it. He further noted that AI is a cross-cutting technology that can enhance productivity and prosperity across government, corporate, and social sectors. Shri Krishnan stressed that leveraging AI is essential to realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, requiring a technological leap to drive economic growth. Addressing comparisons with global AI investments, he pointed out that India’s Rs, 10,372 crore AI Mission is a structured, government-led initiative with seven clear verticals to ensure nationwide AI adoption.
The IndiaAI Mission, approved in March 2024, is a landmark initiative dedicated to fortifying India’s AI ecosystem through strategic programs and partnerships spanning both public and private sectors. With a vision to democratize AI access, enhance data quality, cultivate indigenous AI capabilities, and ensure ethical AI practices, the Mission is structured around seven core pillars:
● IndiaAI Compute
● IndiaAI Datasets Platform
● IndiaAI Application Development Initiatives
● IndiaAI FutureSkills
● IndiaAI Innovation Center
● IndiaAI Startup Financing
● Safe & Trusted AI
Last month, Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, launched several initiatives under the aforementioned pillars. These included a call for proposals for developing and deploying indigenous foundation models which garnered 67 submissions within just 15 days—the establishment of an AI Safety Institute for adoption of a techno-legal approach, and the announcement of eight selected projects under the Safe & Trusted AI pillar.
Applauding the series of new ground-breaking developments by IndiaAI Mission, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said "Prime Minister Shri Modi’s last 10 years of efforts are culminating in unexpected growth for India. His vision and investments in technologies such as AI, semiconductors, and deep tech will propel India among the top 5 countries. Our Prime Minister’s vision has always been to democratize tech—imagine DPI enhanced by AI." These initiatives will serve as a pivotal enabler for AI research, innovation, and application development in India, fostering an inclusive and responsible AI ecosystem.
Launch of AIKosha: IndiaAI Datasets Platform
To provide a unified portal for seamless access to datasets, tools and AI models, Hon’ble Union Minister has launched AIKosha: IndiaAI Datasets Platform. AIKosha is a secured platform that provides a repository of datasets, models and use cases to enable AI innovation. It also features AI sandbox capabilities through an integrated development environment along with tools and tutorials. The platform is equipped with the features like content discoverability, AI readiness scoring of datasets, permission based access & security mechanisms like data encryption at rest and in motion, secure API, and firewalls for real-time filtering of malicious traffic.
Launch of IndiaAI Compute Portal
IndiaAI had published a Request for Empanelment (RFE) inviting applications for the empanelment of AI services on the cloud. A competitive bidding process saw the participation of 19 bidders, offering diverse AI services, including GPUs and AI platforms. Following a rigorous technical evaluation, 10 bidders were shortlisted for the commercial bid opening. To ensure equitable access to computational resources, Hon’ble Union Minister has launched the IndiaAI Compute Portal that will offer AI compute, network, storage, platform and cloud services at discounted rates to startups, MSMEs, academia, researchers, PhD scholars, students, startups and government agencies. The portal will facilitate easy access to high end and mid range GPUs such as NVIDIA H100, H200, A100, L40S, and L4, AMD MI300x and 325X, Intel Gaudi 2, AWS Tranium and Inferentia along with network and storage services, ensuring cost-effective AI development capabilities and innovation. Eligible AI users will receive up to 40% subsidy on AI compute services on cloud. RFE for Inviting Applications for Continuous Empanelment of Agencies for providing AI services on Cloud is live.
AI Competency Framework for Public Sector Officials
Recognizing the critical role of AI in governance the AI Competency Framework was released at the event. The competency framework aims to equip public sector officials with skills related to AI competency mapping, and upskilling initiatives. This framework aligns with global best practices to ensure informed AI policy-making and implementation.
iGOT-AI: AI-Powered Personalized Learning for Government Officials
An advanced AI-powered personalized content recommendation system, developed to enhance the learning experience for government officials on the iGOT Karmayogi platform.
IndiaAI Startups Global Acceleration Program with Station F
In collaboration with STATION F and HEC Paris, the IndiaAI Mission will launch an acceleration program for Indian AI startups. This four-month immersive program (1 month online, 3 months onsite at STATION F in Paris) at the world’s largest startup campus will provide 10 selected AI startups with access to mentorship, networking, and global market expansion opportunities in Europe. A call for applications has been announced at the event.
IndiaAI Innovation Challenge: Felicitation of AI Innovators
The IndiaAI Application Development Initiative (IADI) pillar under the IndiaAI Mission focuses on developing, scaling, and promoting the adoption of impactful AI solutions with the potential for large-scale socio-economic transformation. Under this pillar IndiaAI has launched the IndiaAI innovation challenge which seeks to promote impactful AI solutions in critical sectors, over 900 AI solutions were submitted to address pressing challenges in Healthcare, Climate Change & Disaster Management, Governance, Agriculture, and Learning Disabilities. These solutions aim to improve healthcare outcomes, enhance access to public services, boost agricultural productivity, support individuals with learning disabilities, and mitigate the impacts of climate change. Following a rigorous evaluation process, 30 AI solutions have been shortlisted for the next stage across three stages of maturity: Idea, Prototype, and Existing Solutions.
IndiaAI FutureSkills Fellowship: Introducing the IndiaAI Fellowship Student
The IndiaAI FutureSkills initiative is conceptualized to mitigate barriers to entry into AI programs and will increase AI courses in undergraduate, masters-level, and Ph.D. programs. IndiaAI Fellowship students were introduced who demonstrated their skills in AI Projects and shared their experiences how IndiaAI Fellowship has supported them in AI research. IndiaAI is disbursing tranches of the IndiaAI Fellowship, UG students PG students from various centrally funded institutes, including IITs, NITs, IIITs, as well as other government and private academic institutes.
Additionally, IndiaAI Data Labs are being established in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities across India to impart foundational level courses. IndiaAI has developed two courses for the roles of Data Annotator and Data Curator, focusing on sectors such as healthcare, education, manufacturing, and agriculture to be imparted in IndiaAI Data Labs across NIELIT and ITI centres.
The Launch of AIKosha, AI Compute Portal and other IndiaAI initiatives signifies a major step in democratizing AI access, enabling research-driven innovation, and strengthening India’s global AI leadership. The event brought together key stakeholders from the AI ecosystem, including government officials, researchers, industry leaders, and startups, fostering collaboration to build a robust AI-powered future for India.
Click Here to see List of team selected for next stage of IndiaAI Innovation challenge & IndiaAI Fellowship students felicitated at the launch event

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
माइटी ने एक सुरक्षित प्लेटफॉर्म एआईकोशा लॉन्च किया, जो एआई नवाचार को सक्षम करने के लिए डेटासेट, मॉडल और उपयोग के मामलों का भंडार (रिपॉजिटरी) प्रदान करता है। इसमें टूल और ट्यूटोरियल के साथ एकीकृत विकास के वातावरण के माध्यम से एआई सैंडबॉक्स क्षमताएं भी शामिल हैं।
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भारत के एआई अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सक्षम करने के लिए इंडियाएआई मिशन की वर्षगांठ पर इंडिया एआई कंप्यूट पोर्टल, एआईकोशा और अन्य एआई पहलों का अनावरण किया
सुलभ और सस्ती एआई कंप्यूट, नेटवर्क, स्टोरेज, प्लेटफॉर्म और क्लाउड सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए इंडियाएआई कंप्यूट पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को एआई योग्यता का खाका तैयार करने और अपस्किलिंग पहलों से संबंधित कौशल से सुसज्जित करने के लिए एआई योग्यता ढांचा जारी किया गया
आईजीओटी-एआई का शुभारंभ: एक उन्नत एआई-आधारित व्यक्तिगत सामग्री अनुशंसा प्रणाली, जिसे आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए सीखने के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है
इंडियाएआई स्टार्टअप्स ग्लोबल एक्सेलेरेशन प्रोग्राम का शुभारंभ: पेरिस में दस चयनित भारतीय एआई स्टार्टअप को स्टेशन एफ और एचईसी पेरिस के साथ मिलकर एक सहयोगी प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, जो चार महीने के गहन अनुभव बढ़ाने (इमर्सिव एक्सेलेरेशन) से जुड़ा हुआ है
इंडियाएआई इनोवेशन चैलेंज के तहत 900 से अधिक प्रवि
06 MAR 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडियाएआई मिशन के वर्षगांठ समारोह के दौरान इंडियाएआई मिशन के तहत कई प्रमुख पहलों की शुरुआत करके भारत की एआई यात्रा में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर हासिल किया। नई शुरू की गई पहलों में एआईकोशा: इंडियाएआई डेटासेट प्लेटफॉर्म, एआई कंप्यूट पोर्टल, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों के लिए एआई योग्यता ढांचा, आईजीओटी-एआई मिशन कर्मयोगी, स्टेशन एफ के साथ इंडियाएआई स्टार्टअप ग्लोबल एक्सेलेरेशन प्रोग्राम, इंडियाएआई एप्लिकेशन डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव और इंडियाएआई फ्यूचरस्किल्स शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य एआई-आधारित अनुसंधान, नवाचार और कौशल विकास को मजबूत करना है।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआईकोशा: इंडियाएआई डेटासेट प्लेटफॉर्म और एआई कंप्यूट पोर्टल का शुभारंभ भारत में एआई अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सक्षम बनाने में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने बताया कि एआई कंप्यूट पोर्टल शुरू में 10,000 जीपीयू तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें 8,693 जीपीयू और जोड़े जाएंगे, जो स्टार्टअप्स, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमों को सहायता देने के लिए अत्यधिक रियायती दर पर एआई कंप्यूट सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने वैश्विक एआई रैंकिंग में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया। भारत ने एआई कौशल पैठ में रैंक 1 हासिल की और शीर्ष 10 एआई देशों में मान्यता प्राप्त की।
उन्होंने एआई के लिए भारत के डीपीआई ढांचे पर भी जोर दिया, जो नैतिक रूप से स्रोत, सहमति-आधारित डेटासेट सुनिश्चित करता है और इससे सिंथेटिक और विदेशी डेटा पर निर्भरता कम होती है। एआईकोशा पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्लेटफॉर्म 300 से अधिक डेटासेट और 80 से अधिक मॉडल होस्ट करता है, जो विविध और निष्पक्ष एआई समाधानों के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। श्री वैष्णव ने शासन और क्षमता निर्माण में एआई की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया, उन्होंने आईजीओटी-एआई मिशन कर्मयोगी का उल्लेख किया, जो सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों के लिए एआई आधारित शिक्षण सिफारिशों को एकीकृत करता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, माइटी सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने जोर देकर कहा कि एआई कंप्यूट पोर्टल का शुभारंभ देश भर में एआई को लागू करने में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने वाला है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि यह पोर्टल भारत एआई मिशन के सबसे बड़े घटक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जिसमें मिशन के लगभग 45% वित्त पोषण को आवंटित किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एआई कई उत्पादों, सेक्टर और सेवाओं से जुड़ी तकनीक है जो सरकार, कॉर्पोरेट और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता और समृद्धि को बढ़ा सकती है। श्री कृष्णन ने जोर देकर कहा कि 2047 तक प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाना आवश्यक है, जिसके लिए आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के उद्देश्य से तकनीकी छलांग की आवश्यकता है। वैश्विक एआई निवेशों के साथ तुलना के संबंध में, उन्होंने बताया कि भारत का 10,372 करोड़ रुपये का एआई मिशन एक संरचित, सरकार के नेतृत्व वाली पहल है जिसमें देश भर में एआई को अपनाने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सात स्पष्ट कार्यक्षेत्र हैं।
मार्च 2024 में स्वीकृत इंडियाएआई मिशन, सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक कार्यक्रमों और साझेदारी के माध्यम से भारत के एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए समर्पित एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है। एआई तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, डेटा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, स्वदेशी एआई क्षमताओं को विकसित करने और नैतिक एआई प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, मिशन को सात मुख्य स्तंभों के आसपास आकार दिया गया है:
इंडियाएआई कंप्यूट
इंडियाएआई डेटासेट प्लेटफॉर्म
इंडियाएआई एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट पहल
इंडियाएआई फ्यूचरस्किल्स
इंडियाएआई इनोवेशन सेंटर
इंडियाएआई स्टार्टअप फाइनेंसिंग
सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई
पिछले महीने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने उपरोक्त स्तंभों के तहत कई पहलों की शुरुआत की। इनमें स्वदेशी आधार मॉडल विकसित करने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करना शामिल था, जिसके लिए सिर्फ 15 दिनों के भीतर 67 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें तकनीकी-कानूनी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए एआई सुरक्षा संस्थान की स्थापना और सुरक्षित एवं विश्वसनीय एआई स्तंभ के तहत आठ चयनित परियोजनाओं की घोषणा शामिल हैं।
इंडियाएआई मिशन द्वारा किए गए नए-नए विकासों की श्रृंखला की सराहना करते हुए, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के पिछले 10 वर्षों के प्रयासों से भारत में अप्रत्याशित बढ़ोतरी हो रही है। एआई, सेमीकंडक्टर और डीप टेक जैसी तकनीकों में उनका विजन और निवेश भारत को शीर्ष 5 देशों में शामिल करेगा। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री का विजन हमेशा से तकनीक का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना रहा है यानि कल्पना करना कि एआई द्वारा डीपीआई को बढ़ाया जाए।" ये पहल भारत में एआई अनुसंधान, नवाचार और अनुप्रयोग विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक के रूप में काम करेगी, जिससे एक समावेशी और जिम्मेदार एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
एआईकोशा का शुभारंभ: इंडियाएआई डेटासेट प्लेटफॉर्म
डेटासेट, टूल और एआई मॉडल तक निर्बाध पहुंच के लिए एक एकीकृत पोर्टल प्रदान करने के लिए, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एआईकोशा: इंडियाएआई डेटासेट प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया है. एआईकोशा एक सुरक्षित प्लेटफॉर्म है जो एआई नवाचार को सक्षम करने के लिए डेटासेट, मॉडल और उपयोग के मामलों की रिपॉजिटरी प्रदान करता है। इसमें टूल और ट्यूटोरियल के साथ एकीकृत विकास वातावरण के माध्यम से एआई सैंडबॉक्स क्षमताएं भी शामिल हैं। प्लेटफॉर्म में कंटेंट की खोज में आने से जुड़ी क्षमता (कंटेंट डिस्कवरेबिलिटी), डेटासेट की एआई रेडीनेस स्कोरिंग, अनुमति आधारित एक्सेस और सुरक्षा तंत्र जैसे डेटा एन्क्रिप्शन जैसे कि रेस्ट और इन मोशन, सुरक्षित एपीआई और दुर्भावनापूर्ण ट्रैफिक को रीयल-टाइम फिल्टर करने के लिए फायरवॉल जैसी सुविधाएं हैं।
इंडियाएआई कंप्यूट पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
इंडियाएआई ने क्लाउड पर एआई सेवाओं के पैनल के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करते हुए एम्पैनलमेंट के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफई) प्रकाशित किया था। प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया में 19 बोलीदाताओं ने भाग लिया, जो जीपीयू और एआई प्लेटफॉर्म सहित विविध एआई सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे थे। कठोर तकनीकी मूल्यांकन के बाद, वाणिज्यिक बोली खोलने के लिए 10 बोलीदाताओं को चुना गया। कम्प्यूटेशनल संसाधनों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इंडियाएआई कंप्यूट पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है जो स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, पीएचडी स्कॉलर्स, छात्रों, स्टार्टअप्स और सरकारी एजेंसियों को रियायती दरों पर एआई कंप्यूट, नेटवर्क, स्टोरेज, प्लेटफॉर्म और क्लाउड सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। पोर्टल उच्चतम और मध्यम श्रेणी के जीपीयू जैसे एनविडिया एच100, एच200, ए100, एल40एस और एल4, एएमडी एमआई 300एक्स और 325एक्स, इंटेल गॉडी 2, एडब्ल्यूएस टेनियम और इन्फेरेंटिया के साथ-साथ नेटवर्क और स्टोरेज सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे लागत प्रभावी एआई विकास क्षमताएं और नवाचार सुनिश्चित होंगे। योग्य एआई उपयोगकर्ताओं को क्लाउड पर एआई कंप्यूट सेवाओं पर 40% तक सब्सिडी मिलेगी। क्लाउड पर एआई सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एजेंसियों के निरंतर पैनल के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने हेतु आरएफई लाइव है।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों के लिए एआई योग्यता ढांचा
शासन में एआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देते हुए इस कार्यक्रम में एआई योग्यता ढांचा जारी किया गया। योग्यता ढांचे का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को एआई योग्यता मानचित्रण और अपस्किलिंग (कौशल सुधार) पहल से संबंधित कौशल से लैस करना है। यह ढांचा सूचित एआई नीति-निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के साथ संरेखित है।
आईजीओटी-एआई: सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए एआई-आधारित व्यक्तिगत शिक्षण
आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए सीखने के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विकसित एक उन्नत एआई-आधारित व्यक्तिगत सामग्री अनुशंसा प्रणाली।
स्टेशन एफ के साथ इंडियाएआई स्टार्टअप्स ग्लोबल एक्सेलेरेशन प्रोग्राम
स्टेशन एफ और एचईसी पेरिस के सहयोग से, इंडियाएआई मिशन भारतीय एआई स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक एक्सेलेरेशन प्रोग्राम शुरू करेगा। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप कैंपस में यह चार महीने का इमर्सिव प्रोग्राम (1 महीना ऑनलाइन, 3 महीने पेरिस में एस्टेशन एफ पर ऑनसाइट) 10 चयनित एआई स्टार्टअप्स को यूरोप में मेंटरशिप, नेटवर्किंग और वैश्विक बाजार विस्तार के अवसरों तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। कार्यक्रम में आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
इंडियाएआई इनोवेशन चैलेंज: एआई इनोवेटर्स का अभिनंदन
इंडियाएआई मिशन के तहत इंडियाएआई एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव (आईएडीआई) स्तंभ बड़े पैमाने पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन की क्षमता वाले प्रभावशाली एआई समाधानों को विकसित करने, उन्हें बढ़ाने और अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। इस स्तंभ के तहत इंडियाएआई ने इंडियाएआई इनोवेशन चैलेंज शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रभावशाली एआई समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना है, हेल्थकेयर, जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा प्रबंधन, शासन, कृषि और सीखने की अक्षमताओं में दबाव वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए 900 से अधिक एआई समाधान प्रस्तुत किए गए। इन समाधानों का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिणामों में सुधार करना, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाना, कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देना, सीखने की अक्षमता वाले व्यक्तियों का समर्थन करना और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करना है। सख्त मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद, परिपक्वता के तीन चरणों में अगले चरण के लिए 30 एआई समाधानों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया है, जिनमें आइडिया, प्रोटोटाइप और मौजूदा समाधान शामिल हैं।
इंडियाएआई फ्यूचरस्किल्स फेलोशिप: इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप छात्र का परिचय
इंडियाएआई फ्यूचरस्किल्स पहल की संकल्पना एआई कार्यक्रमों में प्रवेश के लिए बाधाओं को कम करने के लिए की गई है और यह स्नातक, परास्नातक स्तर और पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों में एआई पाठ्यक्रमों को बढ़ाएगा। इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप छात्रों को पेश की गई जिन्होंने एआई परियोजनाओं में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया और अपने अनुभव साझा किए कि कैसे इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप ने उन्हें एआई शोध में सहायता की है। इंडियाएआई आईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईआईटी, साथ ही अन्य सरकारी और निजी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित विभिन्न केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित संस्थानों के यूजी छात्रों और पीजी छात्रों को इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप की किश्तें वितरित कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, भारत भर के टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में आधारभूत स्तर के पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के लिए इंडियाएआई डेटा लैब स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। इंडियाएआई ने डेटा एनोटेटर और डेटा क्यूरेटर की भूमिकाओं के लिए दो पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, विनिर्माण और कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, जिन्हें एनआईईएलआईटी और आईटीआई केंद्रों में इंडियाएआई डेटा लैब में प्रदान किया जाएगा।
एआईकोशा, एआई कम्प्यूट पोर्टल और अन्य इंडियाएआई पहलों का शुभारंभ एआई तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, शोध-संचालित नवाचार को सक्षम करने और भारत के वैश्विक एआई नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकारी अधिकारियों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और स्टार्टअप्स सहित एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया, जिससे भारत के लिए एक मजबूत एआई-आधारित भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला।
इंडियाएआई इनोवेशन चैलेंज के अगले चरण के लिए चयनित टीम की सूची और लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित किए गए इंडियाएआई फेलोशिप छात्रों की सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें