Lok Sabha Secretariat
DIALOGUE, COOPERATION AND MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING ARE THE KEYS IN AN INCREASINGLY INTERCONNECTED WORLD FOR RESOLVING CONFLICTS AND FOSTERING GLOBAL HARMONY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASIZES THE CRITICAL ROLE OF CIVIL SERVANTS AND MILITARY LEADERSHIP IN SHAPING NATION’S PROGRESS
PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY IS ROBUST AND IDEAL MECHANISM FOR INDIA’S DIVERSITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES OFFICERS OF NATIONAL DEFENCE COLLEGE IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
06 MAR 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 6 March, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that the Constitution of India has time and again proven to be a guiding light for the nation, shaping its democratic ethos and governance through the ideals enshrined in it. Shri Birla made these observations while addressing the Course Members of the 65th batch of the National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi. The event saw the participation of 124 officers from India and 32 friendly foreign countries.
Shri Birla underscored the critical role of civil servants and military leadership in shaping the nation’s progress. He urged them to leverage their training and expertise to understand India’s diverse social fabric and work towards the upliftment of society. Shri Birla observed that capacity-building of stakeholders in governance could be enhanced significantly through effective use of technology.
Highlighting the 75th year of the adoption of Indian Constitution, Shri Birla recalled the rigorous deliberations and debates that shaped the document over a three-year period. He lauded the vision and dedication of the members of the Constituent Assembly, who crafted a constitution that continues to guide the nation’s democratic framework. He reiterated that India’s parliamentary democracy—as envisioned in the Constitution—is a strong, inclusive and well-suited for a diverse nation like India.
Shri Birla advised the participants to embrace the philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" (The world is one family). He emphasized that dialogue, cooperation, and mutual understanding are the keys in an increasingly interconnected world for resolving conflicts and fostering global harmony. He lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and leadership in positioning India as a world leader at different global fora including G-20, International Solar Alliance for a sustainable future.
Referring to several initiatives being taken to facilitate the work of Members of Parliament and in the larger interest of the people, Shri Birla applauded the digitization exercise aimed at preserving and making accessible parliamentary debates and historical records. He highlighted how technology is being utilized to modernize governance and ensure transparency. He also mentioned about different steps being taken for making Parliament of India a digital organisation and efficient source of information for all stakeholders.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ڈائیلاگ ، تعاون اور باہمی تفہیم تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر عدم استحکام کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑھتی ہوئی مربوط دنیا کی کلیدیں ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے قوم کی ترقی کو تشکیل دینے میں شہری خدمت گاروں اور فوجی قیادت کے اہم کردار کو نمایاں کیا
پارلیمانی جمہوریت ہندوستان کی تنوع کے لیے روبسٹ اور مثالی میکانزم ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے افسران سے خطاب کیا
06 MAR 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ؛ 6 مارچ ، 2025: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کا آئین وقتا فوقتا ملک کے لیے ایک رہنما روشنی ثابت ہوا ہے ، جو اس میں درج نظریات کے ذریعے اس کی جمہوری اخلاقیات اور حکمرانی کو تشکیل دیتا ہے ۔ جناب برلا نے یہ مشاہدات نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج (این ڈی سی) نئی دہلی کے 65 ویں بیچ کے کورس اراکین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیے ۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کے 124 افسران اور 32 دوست بیرونی ممالک کے افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
جناب برلا نے ملک کی ترقی کی تشکیل میں سرکاری ملازمین اور فوجی قیادت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے متنوع سماجی تانے بانے کو سمجھنے اور معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے اپنی تربیت اور مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے موثر استعمال کے ذریعے حکمرانی میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت سازی میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی آئین کو اپنائے جانے کے 75 ویں سال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے تین سال کی مدت میں دستاویز کو تشکیل دینے والے سخت مباحثوں کو یاد کیا ۔ انہوں نے آئین ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین کے وژن اور لگن کی تعریف کی ، جنہوں نے ایک ایسا آئین تیار کیا جو ملک کے جمہوری ڈھانچے کی رہنمائی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی جمہوریت-جیسا کہ آئین میں تصور کیا گیا ہے-ایک مضبوط ، جامع اور ہندوستان جیسے متنوع ملک کے لیے موزوں ہے ۔
جناب برلا نے شرکاء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ‘‘واسودھیوا کٹمبکم’’ (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے فلسفے کو اپنائیں انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور عالمی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بات چیت ، تعاون اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم تیزی سے باہم جڑی ہوئی دنیا کی کلیدیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے جی-20 ، بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد سمیت مختلف عالمی فورموں پر ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور قیادت کی ستائش کی۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے کام کو آسان بنانے اور عوام کے وسیع تر مفاد میں کیے جانے والے متعدد اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی مشق کی تعریف کی جس کا مقصد پارلیمانی مباحثوں اور تاریخی ریکارڈ کو محفوظ اور قابل رسائی بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح گورننس کو جدید بنانے اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ آف انڈیا کو ایک ڈیجیٹل تنظیم اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے معلومات کا موثر ذریعہ بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔