लोकसभा सचिवालय
संवाद, सहयोग और आपसी समझ ही परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में संघर्षों को सुलझाने और वैश्विक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने की कुंजी है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने राष्ट्र की प्रगति को आकार देने में सिविल सेवकों और सैन्य नेतृत्व की अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया
संसदीय लोकतंत्र, भारत की विविधता के लिए मजबूत और आदर्श तंत्र है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संसद परिसर में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज के अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
06 MAR 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि भारत का संविधान, समय-समय पर राष्ट्र के लिए मार्गदर्शक साबित हुआ है, जिसमें निहित आदर्शों के ज़रिए लोकतांत्रिक लोकाचार और शासन को आकार दिया गया है। श्री बिरला ने ये टिप्पणियां नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज (एनडीसी) के 65वें बैच के पाठ्यक्रम सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए कीं। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और 32 मित्र देशों के 124 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री बिरला ने राष्ट्र की प्रगति को आकार देने में सिविल सेवकों और सैन्य नेतृत्व की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। श्री बिरला ने उनसे भारत के विविधता वाले सामाजिक ताने-बाने को समझने और समाज के उत्थान की दिशा में काम करने के लिए अपने प्रशिक्षण और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि तकनीक के प्रभावी उपयोग की मदद से शासन में हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण को और बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
भारतीय संविधान को अपनाने के 75वें वर्ष पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री बिरला ने तीन साल की अवधि में इस दस्तावेज को आकार देने वाले कठोर विचार-विमर्श और बहस को भी याद किया। उन्होंने संविधान सभा के सदस्यों की दूरदर्शिता और समर्पण की सराहना की, जिनकी वजह से एक ऐसा संविधान तैयार हो पाया, जो आज भी देश के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे का मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि संविधान में परिकल्पित, भारत का संसदीय लोकतंत्र एक मजबूत, समावेशी और भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण राष्ट्र के लिए उपयुक्त है।
श्री बिरला ने प्रतिभागियों को "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" (विश्व एक परिवार है) के दर्शन को अपनाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि संवाद, सहयोग और आपसी समझ, संघर्षों को सुलझाने और वैश्विक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तेजी से परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने जी-20, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन सहित विभिन्न वैश्विक मंचों पर भारत को एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए विश्व नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
संसद सदस्यों के काम को सुविधाजनक बनाने और लोगों के व्यापक हित में की जा रही कई पहलों का ज़िक्र करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने संसदीय बहसों और ऐतिहासिक अभिलेखों को संरक्षित और सुलभ बनाने के लिए किए की जा रही डिजिटलीकरण प्रक्रिया की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि शासन को आधुनिक बनाने और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किस तरह प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने भारत की संसद को एक डिजिटल संगठन और सभी हितधारकों के लिए सूचना का कुशल स्रोत बनाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
DIALOGUE, COOPERATION AND MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING ARE THE KEYS IN AN INCREASINGLY INTERCONNECTED WORLD FOR RESOLVING CONFLICTS AND FOSTERING GLOBAL HARMONY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASIZES THE CRITICAL ROLE OF CIVIL SERVANTS AND MILITARY LEADERSHIP IN SHAPING NATION’S PROGRESS
PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY IS ROBUST AND IDEAL MECHANISM FOR INDIA’S DIVERSITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES OFFICERS OF NATIONAL DEFENCE COLLEGE IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
06 MAR 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 6 March, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that the Constitution of India has time and again proven to be a guiding light for the nation, shaping its democratic ethos and governance through the ideals enshrined in it. Shri Birla made these observations while addressing the Course Members of the 65th batch of the National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi. The event saw the participation of 124 officers from India and 32 friendly foreign countries.
Shri Birla underscored the critical role of civil servants and military leadership in shaping the nation’s progress. He urged them to leverage their training and expertise to understand India’s diverse social fabric and work towards the upliftment of society. Shri Birla observed that capacity-building of stakeholders in governance could be enhanced significantly through effective use of technology.
Highlighting the 75th year of the adoption of Indian Constitution, Shri Birla recalled the rigorous deliberations and debates that shaped the document over a three-year period. He lauded the vision and dedication of the members of the Constituent Assembly, who crafted a constitution that continues to guide the nation’s democratic framework. He reiterated that India’s parliamentary democracy—as envisioned in the Constitution—is a strong, inclusive and well-suited for a diverse nation like India.
Shri Birla advised the participants to embrace the philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" (The world is one family). He emphasized that dialogue, cooperation, and mutual understanding are the keys in an increasingly interconnected world for resolving conflicts and fostering global harmony. He lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and leadership in positioning India as a world leader at different global fora including G-20, International Solar Alliance for a sustainable future.
Referring to several initiatives being taken to facilitate the work of Members of Parliament and in the larger interest of the people, Shri Birla applauded the digitization exercise aimed at preserving and making accessible parliamentary debates and historical records. He highlighted how technology is being utilized to modernize governance and ensure transparency. He also mentioned about different steps being taken for making Parliament of India a digital organisation and efficient source of information for all stakeholders.