Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIAN YOUTH WILL PIONEER INNOVATION AND RESEARCH ON GLOBAL STAGE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WOMEN AND YOUTH OF INDIA WILL BE TRAILBLAZERS OF TRANSFORMATION ACROSS THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
STUDENT LIFE IS THE MOST PRECIOUS PHASE OF ONE’S JOURNEY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GRACES THE BUSINESS CONCLAVE ORGANIZED BY SRI RAM COLLEGE OF COMMERCE
06 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 06 March 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that dynamic and visionary youth of India would spearhead groundbreaking innovations and lead the charge in research across the world. The Speaker also celebrated the unparalleled strength and resilience of Indian women, noting that women are at the forefront of India’s growth and its journey towards a Viksit Bharat. He observed that women today are seizing vast opportunities and leading in diverse fields, hoping that they will soon emerge as the true torchbearers of the nation’s future. Addressing the students and other invitees at the Business Conclave hosted by the renowned Shri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi University, today, he emphasized that it is the youth and women of India who will drive the transformative changes across the globe, shaping the future with their intellect and dedication.
Shri Birla acknowledged that the ever-evolving landscape of technology has the power to expand the horizons of the mind. However, he also cautioned that in embracing the technological revolution, one must remain deeply conscious of the societal context and the challenges it brings. Reaffirming India’s growing prowess in innovation and research, Shri Birla was confident that the world would soon look towards India as the leader of change and progress. He urged the youth to become the architects of this global transformation, as they hold the key to realizing India’s boundless potential. The youth and women of India will unquestionably lead the charge in shaping the future of the world, he asserted.
Shri Birla encouraged the students to cultivate creativity and an expansive mindset in today’s fiercely competitive world. He reminded them that failure is merely a precursor to success, and that perseverance, coupled with ingenuity, is the true path to achievement.
Drawing from his own personal journey, Shri Birla nostalgically referred to student life as the "golden phase" in one’s life, a time brimming with boundless opportunities and potential. He counselled the students to carve out their path early, setting steadfast goals, and pursuing them with relentless determination. He said that the pursuit of one’s dreams requires more than just ambition; it requires a single-minded focus and unwavering perseverance.
Shri Birla further underscored the importance of resilience, urging students not to allow the lack of resources to hinder their progress. Stressing that a determined spirit can convert obstacles into triumphs, he underlined the importance of self-confidence, noting that it is only with a strong and positive mindset that one can contribute to the betterment of society and the nation, while simultaneously achieving personal milestones.
In his reflections on the essence of education, Shri Birla mentioned that education is a beacon that illuminates the mind, nurtures the soul, and inspires the individual to become a catalyst for change and progress within society. He urged the youth to develop a multi-dimensional vision and a profound passion for success, not just for personal gain, but for the greater cause of nation-building.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے نوجوان دنیا میں اختراعات اور تحقیق میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان کی خواتین اور نوجوان پوری دنیا میں تبدیلی کے محرک ہوں گے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
طالب علم کی زندگی ہماری زندگی کا سنہری دور ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر کاشری رام کالج آف کامرس کے زیر اہتمام بزنس کانکلیو کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب
06 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؛ 06 مارچ 2025: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پرجوش اور بصیرت والے نوجوان پوری دنیا میں اختراعات اور تحقیق میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ اسپیکر نے ہندوستانی خواتین کی منفرد طاقت اور صلاحیت کی تعریف و توصیف کی اور کہا کہ خواتین ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ترقی میں راہنمائی کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج خواتین وسیع مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں قیادت کر رہی ہیں اور امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل قریب میں وہ ملک میں ٹریل بلزرز بن کر ابھریں گی۔ جناب برلا نے آج دہلی یونیورسٹی کے شری رام کالج آف کامرس کی طرف سے منعقدہ بزنس کانکلیو میں طلباء اور دیگر مدعوین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ان خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
تکنیکی ترقی کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے تسلیم کیا کہ تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجی ہمارے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرتی ہے۔ لیکن انہوں نے یہ بھی متنبہ کیا کہ تکنیکی انقلاب کو اپناتے ہوئے ہمیں اس کے سماجی پہلو اور اس سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے۔ اختراعات اور تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئےجناب برلا نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی دنیا میں تبدیلی اور ترقی کا مرکز بنے گا اور ہندوستان کے نوجوان اور خواتین بلاشبہ دنیا کے مستقبل کا تعین کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہیں اس عالمی تبدیلی کے پرچم بردار بننے پر زور دیا۔
جناب برلا نے طلباء کو سخت مقابلے کے موجودہ دور میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور وسیع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو یہ پیغام بھی دیا کہ ناکامی کامیابی اور عزم کی ماں ہے اور محنت ہی کامیابی کا راستہ ہے۔
اپنے ذاتی تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے جناب اوم برلا نے طالب علمی کی زندگی کو زندگی کا ’’سنہری دور‘‘ قرار دیا اور کہا کہ اس وقت ان کے پاس بے پناہ مواقع اور امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی سمت کا جلد فیصلہ کریں، اہداف کا تعین کریں اور عزم کے ساتھ انہیں حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے خوابوں کی تکمیل کے لیے عزائم کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط عزم اور پختہ عزم کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
جناب اوم برلا نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ وسائل کی کمی کو اپنی ترقی میں رکاوٹ نہ بننے دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منفی حالات ہمیں مواقع کی طرف لے جاتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ چیلنجوں کو عزم کے ساتھ مواقع میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے، جناب برلا نے خود اعتمادی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مضبوط اور مثبت سوچ کے ساتھ معاشرہ اور قوم کی بہتری کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ذاتی مقاصد بھی حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔