Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIAN YOUTH WILL PIONEER INNOVATION AND RESEARCH ON GLOBAL STAGE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WOMEN AND YOUTH OF INDIA WILL BE TRAILBLAZERS OF TRANSFORMATION ACROSS THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
STUDENT LIFE IS THE MOST PRECIOUS PHASE OF ONE’S JOURNEY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GRACES THE BUSINESS CONCLAVE ORGANIZED BY SRI RAM COLLEGE OF COMMERCE
06 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 06 March 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that dynamic and visionary youth of India would spearhead groundbreaking innovations and lead the charge in research across the world. The Speaker also celebrated the unparalleled strength and resilience of Indian women, noting that women are at the forefront of India’s growth and its journey towards a Viksit Bharat. He observed that women today are seizing vast opportunities and leading in diverse fields, hoping that they will soon emerge as the true torchbearers of the nation’s future. Addressing the students and other invitees at the Business Conclave hosted by the renowned Shri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi University, today, he emphasized that it is the youth and women of India who will drive the transformative changes across the globe, shaping the future with their intellect and dedication.
Shri Birla acknowledged that the ever-evolving landscape of technology has the power to expand the horizons of the mind. However, he also cautioned that in embracing the technological revolution, one must remain deeply conscious of the societal context and the challenges it brings. Reaffirming India’s growing prowess in innovation and research, Shri Birla was confident that the world would soon look towards India as the leader of change and progress. He urged the youth to become the architects of this global transformation, as they hold the key to realizing India’s boundless potential. The youth and women of India will unquestionably lead the charge in shaping the future of the world, he asserted.
Shri Birla encouraged the students to cultivate creativity and an expansive mindset in today’s fiercely competitive world. He reminded them that failure is merely a precursor to success, and that perseverance, coupled with ingenuity, is the true path to achievement.
Drawing from his own personal journey, Shri Birla nostalgically referred to student life as the "golden phase" in one’s life, a time brimming with boundless opportunities and potential. He counselled the students to carve out their path early, setting steadfast goals, and pursuing them with relentless determination. He said that the pursuit of one’s dreams requires more than just ambition; it requires a single-minded focus and unwavering perseverance.
Shri Birla further underscored the importance of resilience, urging students not to allow the lack of resources to hinder their progress. Stressing that a determined spirit can convert obstacles into triumphs, he underlined the importance of self-confidence, noting that it is only with a strong and positive mindset that one can contribute to the betterment of society and the nation, while simultaneously achieving personal milestones.
In his reflections on the essence of education, Shri Birla mentioned that education is a beacon that illuminates the mind, nurtures the soul, and inspires the individual to become a catalyst for change and progress within society. He urged the youth to develop a multi-dimensional vision and a profound passion for success, not just for personal gain, but for the greater cause of nation-building.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत के युवा विश्व में नवाचार और अनुसंधान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत की महिलाएं और युवा दुनिया भर में परिवर्तन के अग्रदूत होंगे: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
विद्यार्थी जीवन हमारे जीवन का स्वर्णिम समय होता है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स द्वारा आयोजित बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव के उदघाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
06 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली; 06 मार्च 2025: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि भारत के ऊर्जावान और दूरदर्शी युवा पूरी दुनिया में इनोवेशन और रिसर्च में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे। अध्यक्ष महोदय ने भारतीय महिलाओं की अद्वितीय शक्ति और सामर्थ्य की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत की प्रगति और विकास में महिलाएं अग्रणी हैं । उन्होंने कहा कि आज महिलाएं व्यापक अवसरों का लाभ उठाते हुए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व कर रही हैं और आशा व्यक्त की कि निकट भविष्य में वे देश में पथप्रदर्शक के रूप में उभरेंगी । श्री बिरला ने आज दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के सुप्रसिद्ध श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स द्वारा आयोजित बिजनेस कॉन्क्लेव में छात्रों और अन्य आमंत्रित व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करते हुए ये विचार साझा किए।
तकनीकी प्रगति के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने स्वीकार किया कि तेजी से विकसित हो रही प्रौद्योगिकी हमारे दृष्टिकोण को व्यापक करती है। परंतु, उन्होंने यह चेतावनी भी दी कि तकनीकी क्रांति को अपनाते हुए हमें इसके सामाजिक पहलू और इससे उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में सचेत रहना चाहिए। नवाचार और अनुसंधान में भारत की बढ़ती कुशलता के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत जल्द ही दुनिया में परिवर्तन और प्रगति का अग्रदूत होगा और भारत के युवा और महिलाएं निस्संदेह दुनिया के भविष्य को निर्धारित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने युवाओं की अपार क्षमता का जिक्र करते हुए उन्हे इस वैश्विक परिवर्तन का ध्वजवाहक बनने का आह्वान किया ।
श्री बिरला ने कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा के वर्तमान युग में छात्रों को रचनात्मकता और विशाल दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने छात्रों को यह संदेश भी दिया कि असफलता सफलता की जननी है, तथा दृढ़ संकल्प और परिश्रम ही सफलता का मार्ग है।
अपने निजी अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने विद्यार्थी जीवन को जीवन का "स्वर्णिम चरण" बताया और कहा कि इस समय उनके पास असीम अवसर और संभावनाएँ हैं । उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को सलाह दी कि वे शीघ्र अपनी दिशा तय करें, लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ उन्हें प्राप्त करें। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ ही दृढ़ निश्चय और अटल इरादे की जरूरत होती है।
श्री बिरला ने विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह किया कि वे संसाधनों की कमी को अपनी प्रगति में बाधा न बनने दें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिकूल स्थितियाँ हमें अवसरों तक ले जाती हैं । इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि दृढ़ संकल्प से चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदला जा सकता है, श्री बिरला ने आत्मविश्वास के महत्व पर भी बल दिया । उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सशक्त और सकारात्मक सोच से समाज और राष्ट्र की बेहतरी में योगदान देने के साथ ही व्यक्तिगत लक्ष्य भी प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं ।